VALARTH See Tata Capital in the appOpen in app
TATACAP · NSE · Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)

Tata Capital Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Finance
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.7 vs peers 21.3 (9th of 11); P/B 3.4 vs peers 2.7 (8th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Tata Capital's share price today?

Tata Capital last traded at ₹327.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.6% on the day, down 3.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹296 to ₹390. The live price is in the app.

₹327.00 +2.6% today
−3.6% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
12 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2025 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range33% of the way up
Low ₹296High ₹390

What is Tata Capital's market cap?

Tata Capital's market capitalisation is about ₹1.35 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 70th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.4 L Cr Large Cap70th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: TATACAP
ISIN
INE976I01016
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 70th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Finance › Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
Listed since
2025
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Tata Capital overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.7 vs peers 21.3 (9th of 11); P/B 3.4 vs peers 2.7 (8th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 24.72
vs peers 21.3 · 9th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.43
vs peers 2.7 · 8th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.35 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.9% · 6th of 7
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 10.94
vs peers 2.5 · 10th of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.15
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Tata Capital a quality business?

Quality score 39.2, 7th of 11 in its peer set; WATCH on 14 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 39.2
vs peers 47.0 · 7th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
14 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is interest earned less expended over year-end advances and investments; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; credit cost is FY2026 provisions over year-end advances (the loan book from the Q4 filing); ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 4.6%
vs peers 7.4% · 10th of 11
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost 1.1%
vs peers 1.9% · 4th of 10
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 47.0%
vs peers 53.0% · 5th of 11
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 1.8%
vs peers 2.5% · 9th of 11
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Tata Capital made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −3.6% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −3.6%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.3%
1M
−9.8%
3M
−11.7%
6M
−0.9%
1Y
−3.6%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Tata Capital pay a dividend?

Yes. Tata Capital's dividend yield is 0.19% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.57 a share, ex-dividend 27 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.19%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
27 Jul 2026 · Final₹0.57
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Tata Capital growing?

Revenue 3 years 31.8% a year; eps 3 years 11.5% a year; revenue 5 years 25.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 31.8% a year
vs peers 19.6% · 4th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 11.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 25.7% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 30.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Tata Capital do last quarter?

Tata Capital reported income of ₹8,826 Cr, up 11.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,628 Cr, up 33.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹8,826 Cr
+11.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,628 Cr
+33.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Tata Capital compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC); 9th of 11 on P/E; 7th of 11 on quality score.

Tata Capital against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Tata Capital Ltd₹1.4 L Cr24.73.49.6%−3.6%
Shriram Finance Ltd₹2.2 L Cr16.62.516.4%+39.9%
Muthoot Finance Ltd₹1.1 L Cr9.33.430.6%−18.3%
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd₹53,482 Cr23.53.814.7%−39.0%
HDB Financial Services Ltd₹48,905 Cr17.72.213.9%−20.4%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd₹46,682 Cr22.22.513.2%−13.6%
Piramal Finance Ltd₹46,645 Cr26.41.55.5%+49.0%
Sundaram Finance Ltd₹45,704 Cr20.43.815.4%−7.1%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd₹44,410 Cr13.71.612.5%+12.4%
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd₹39,389 Cr34.92.95.9%−15.3%
Peer median—21.32.714.3%−10.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Tata Capital?

Tata Capital is held by promoters 85.4%, foreign institutions 5.2%, domestic institutions 3.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters85.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions5.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions3.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds1.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Tata Capital?

13 analysts cover Tata Capital, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

13 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Tata Capital do and what is it sensitive to?

Tata Capital Limited is India's third-largest diversified NBFC offering retail loans (home, personal, auto), SME and corporate lending, insurance distribution under IRDAI license, private equity and wealth management services across 1,477 branches in 27 states, earning revenue primarily from net interest income on gross loans outstanding. Sensitive to: GDP growth rate.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 37 verified
7Revenue
5Channels
1Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
2Sensitivities
4Costs
1Geographies

Tata Capital Limited is India's third-largest diversified NBFC offering retail loans (home, personal, auto), SME and corporate lending, insurance distribution under IRDAI license, private equity and wealth management services across 1,477 branches in 27 states, earning revenue primarily from net interest income on gross loans outstanding.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
Financing Activity96.6%
Others2.0%
Investment Activity1.4%

Revenue engine

7 verified
Term loans (17.1%)
Loans to fund brownfield and greenfield projects, capital investments such as machinery, working capital requirements or other general purposes
Loan against property (12.3%)
Secured business loans against residential or commercial property
Motor Finance (10.3%)
Commercial vehicle loans, portion of car loans and supply chain finance related to auto
4 more statements
Personal and Business loans
Unsecured retail loans for personal and SME business purposes
Cleantech and Infrastructure finance
Term loans to finance projects in renewable energy, energy efficiency, electric mobility, waste management, water management sectors and other infrastructure projects
Supply chain finance
Working capital solutions to distributors and dealers in channel finance and factoring form; vendor finance to suppliers
Developer finance
Loans to real estate developers, secured by mortgage and/or hypothecation over underlying project, with relationships with 150 active developers in 11 cities

Customers & channels

5 verified
Retail customer franchise
Individual borrowers and consumers accessing home loans, personal loans, auto financing and other consumer credit products through physical and digital channels
Branch network distribution
Physical retail presence of 1,477 branches across 27 states and union territories providing in-person customer service and origination
Direct sales team
In-house sales team of 20,241 employees and 30,000+ Direct Selling Agents (DSAs) for customer acquisition and retention
2 more statements
Digital channels
Mobile app (156 Lakh+ downloads) and website (76 Lakh+ monthly traffic) providing onboarding, loan applications and customer service
Corporate and SME customers
Medium and large enterprises accessing term loans, supply chain finance, equipment finance, leasing and infrastructure financing

Regulators

1 verified
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
Governs the distribution of life, general and health insurance products as corporate agent (composite) license holder

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
IRDAI insurance distribution license (composite)
License permits distribution of life, general and health insurance products; change in IRDAI regulations on composite license scope or commission caps would affect 9.9mn+ policies in force and related fee income
NBFC regulation and risk-weighted asset capital requirements
As an NBFC, regulated by RBI for lending limits, asset classification, provisions, and capital adequacy ratio (CRAR); changes to these prudential norms would affect lending capacity and profitability

Sensitivities

2 verified
GDP growth rate
Rising GDP growth increases credit demand and reduces credit losses; falling GDP growth reduces credit origination and increases delinquencies
RBI repo rate
Rising repo rates increase cost of borrowings (7.1% average in Q4FY26) which compresses net interest margin; falling rates improve margins

Cost inputs

4 verified
Borrowing costs
Finance cost as percentage of average total borrowings; key driver of net interest margin; company had 7.1% average cost in Q4FY26 on ₹2,35,977cr total borrowings
Operating expenses
Cost to income ratio of 38.3% (including Motor Finance) reflects branch network, employee salaries, technology and marketing spend
Credit losses and provisions
Credit cost at 1.1% of average net loans (including Motor Finance) reflects loan loss provisions for stage 3 (non-performing) loans
1 more statement
Employee headcount
On-roll employees count of 29,816 as of Q4FY26 drive payroll and HR costs across branches, operations and support functions

Geographies

1 verified
Pan-India distribution
Geographic footprint spans 1,477 branches across 27 states and union territories, leveraging geo-analytics to identify high-potential areas and deepen market penetration
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (28 Jul 2026).

Change log

4 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 14 of 22 lender flags judged; 1 red; 8 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: share count up 12% in the year.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage, CET1 ratio, Loan growth YoY and 6 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓12 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 37 verified

Questions people ask

What is Tata Capital's share price today?

Tata Capital last traded at ₹327.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.6% on the day, down 3.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹296 to ₹390. The live price is in the app.

What is Tata Capital's market cap?

Tata Capital's market capitalisation is about ₹1.35 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 70th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Tata Capital Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Tata Capital Ltd (TATACAP) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Tata Capital Ltd's P/E ratio?

24.72, vs peers 21.3 · 9th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Tata Capital Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.7 vs peers 21.3 (9th of 11); P/B 3.4 vs peers 2.7 (8th of 11).

How does Tata Capital Ltd make money?

Tata Capital Limited is India's third-largest diversified NBFC offering retail loans (home, personal, auto), SME and corporate lending, insurance distribution under IRDAI license, private equity and wealth management services across 1,477 branches in 27 states, earning revenue primarily from net interest income on gross loans outstanding.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Tata Capital?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Tata Capital Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC): Shriram Finance Ltd, Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd, Muthoot Finance Ltd, SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd, HDB Financial Services Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Tata Capital do last quarter?

Tata Capital reported income of ₹8,826 Cr, up 11.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,628 Cr, up 33.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Tata Capital?

Tata Capital is held by promoters 85.4%, foreign institutions 5.2%, domestic institutions 3.6%.

Does Tata Capital pay a dividend?

Yes. Tata Capital's dividend yield is 0.19% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.57 a share, ex-dividend 27 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Tata Capital?

13 analysts cover Tata Capital, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Tata Capital, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables