VALARTH See Solar Industries India in the appOpen in app
SOLARINDS · NSE · Explosives

Solar Industries India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 90.9 vs peers 55.6 (7th of 9); P/B 25.8 vs peers 5.9 (9th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Solar Industries India's share price today?

Solar Industries India last traded at ₹20,334.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.7% on the day, up 42.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹11,646 to ₹22,700. The live price is in the app.

₹20,334.00 +1.7% today
+42.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range79% of the way up
Low ₹11,646High ₹22,700

What is Solar Industries India's market cap?

Solar Industries India's market capitalisation is about ₹1.81 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 48th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.8 L Cr Large Cap48th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SOLARINDS
ISIN
INE343H01029
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 48th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Chemicals › Chemicals & Petrochemicals › Explosives
Listed since
2006
Futures and options
Traded

Is Solar Industries India overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 90.9 vs peers 55.6 (7th of 9); P/B 25.8 vs peers 5.9 (9th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 90.88
vs peers 55.6 · 7th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 25.84
vs peers 5.9 · 9th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.81 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.13
vs peers 8.2 · 2nd of 8
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.99
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Solar Industries India a quality business?

Quality score 69.9, 2nd of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 69.9
vs peers 54.0 · 2nd of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 33.5%
vs peers 14.0% · 1st of 9
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 41.4%
vs peers 16.4% · 1st of 9
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 17.4%
vs peers 16.2% · 4th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹191.89
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Solar Industries India made money for shareholders?

Yes: +42.9% over one year and +56.2% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +42.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +56.2% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.4%
1M
+3.9%
3M
+10.2%
6M
+37.7%
1Y
+42.9%
3Y
+53.0%
5Y
+56.2%

Does Solar Industries India pay a dividend?

Solar Industries India last paid ₹11.00 a share, ex-dividend 28 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
28 Jul 2026 · Final₹11.00
8 Jul 2025 · Final₹10.00
4 Jul 2024 · Final₹8.50
9 Jun 2023 · Final₹8.00
27 May 2022 · Final₹7.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Solar Industries India growing?

Revenue 3 years 12.7% a year; profit 3 years 30.4% a year; revenue 5 years 23.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 12.7% a year
vs peers 3.4% · 3rd of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 30.4% a year
vs peers 9.8% · 2nd of 9
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 23.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 35.2% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 30.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 43.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 26.1%
vs peers -4.6% · 8th of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Solar Industries India do last quarter?

Solar Industries India reported revenue of ₹3,668 Cr, up 30.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹666 Cr, up 34.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,668 Cr
+30.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹666 Cr
+34.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Solar Industries India compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Chemicals & Petrochemicals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 7th of 9 on P/E; 2nd of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Chemicals & Petrochemicals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

Solar Industries India against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Solar Industries India Ltd₹1.8 L Cr90.925.833.5%41.4%+42.9%
Pidilite Industries Ltd₹1.5 L Cr57.012.323.4%30.6%−2.1%
SRF Ltd₹74,684 Cr34.55.714.2%15.1%−17.3%
Linde India Ltd₹51,134 Cr93.613.713.8%17.8%−2.9%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd₹49,178 Cr80.44.710.0%12.0%+21.6%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd₹42,861 Cr54.28.615.8%20.9%+73.7%
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd₹33,299 Cr41.44.818.1%22.5%+41.0%
Aether Industries Ltd₹23,202 Cr98.46.07.5%9.6%+133.8%
Deepak Nitrite Ltd₹22,122 Cr28.25.56.0%7.1%−8.5%
Peer median—55.65.914.0%16.4%+9.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Solar Industries India?

Solar Industries India is held by promoters 73.2%, foreign institutions 6.4%, domestic institutions 13.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters73.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions6.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions13.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds12.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Solar Industries India?

18 analysts cover Solar Industries India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

18 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Solar Industries India do and what is it sensitive to?

Solar Industries India Limited sells explosives and initiating systems to mining and infrastructure customers, and defence products such as Pinaka rockets, ammunition and UAVs, to buyers across 90+ countries. Sensitive to: monsoon rainfall.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 23 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
0Regulators
1Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
0Costs
2Geographies

Solar Industries India Limited sells explosives and initiating systems to mining and infrastructure customers, and defence products such as Pinaka rockets, ammunition and UAVs, to buyers across 90+ countries. It earns revenue from manufacturing these products and distributing them through its international network.

Revenue engine

3 verified
Defence products
Defence revenue is one of the reported lines; Pinaka rocket sales are said to begin in Q3, and the company cites a defence order book. Interpretation: chunk 15 gives ₹700cr+ for the same quarter's defence revenue, and the excerpts do not reconcile the two figures.
Explosives and initiating systems
Company describes itself as a manufacturer of explosives and initiating systems, with explosives demand tied to mining activity. The excerpts give no segment split.
International business
International sales are reported as a separate line and are described as the largest quarterly sales base in the release. Interpretation: the excerpts do not give this line's share of total revenue.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Mining and infrastructure customers
Company describes itself as a long-term partner to these sectors; explosives demand from them drives the domestic explosives line.
Defence ministry and defence markets
Company says it has received ready-to-use ammunition orders from Defence and has gained demand from India and international defence markets.
Global distribution network
Company says its distribution network covers 90+ countries, which is how its products reach international buyers.

Regulatory dependencies

1 verified
Atmanirbhar Bharat policy
Company describes its defence products as aligned with this national self-reliance initiative. Interpretation: changes to this policy could affect defence orders and the 'trusted partner' position it cites.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Monsoon rainfall
Early and prolonged monsoon reduces domestic mining activity and explosives demand, which lowers domestic sales and margins in the affected quarters.
Tariff disputes and geopolitics
Company cites tariff disputes and geopolitical friction as sources of uncertainty for mining and infrastructure demand.
Commodity demand and infrastructure build-out
Company says rising demand for commodities and metals, driven by urbanisation and infrastructure projects, supports demand for its explosives. Interpretation: a slowdown in these would reduce demand.

Geographies

2 verified
International markets
Company reports international business as a separate line, with manufacturing facilities in 9 countries and sales across 90+ countries.
Domestic market
Domestic explosives demand is affected by monsoon and mining activity; the company cites India's defence market as a customer base.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (13 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓208 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 23 verified

Questions people ask

What is Solar Industries India's share price today?

Solar Industries India last traded at ₹20,334.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.7% on the day, up 42.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹11,646 to ₹22,700. The live price is in the app.

What is Solar Industries India's market cap?

Solar Industries India's market capitalisation is about ₹1.81 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 48th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Solar Industries India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Solar Industries India Ltd (SOLARINDS) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's P/E ratio?

90.88, vs peers 55.6 · 7th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Solar Industries India Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 90.9 vs peers 55.6 (7th of 9); P/B 25.8 vs peers 5.9 (9th of 9).

How does Solar Industries India Ltd make money?

Solar Industries India Limited sells explosives and initiating systems to mining and infrastructure customers, and defence products such as Pinaka rockets, ammunition and UAVs, to buyers across 90+ countries. It earns revenue from manufacturing these products and distributing them through its international network.

Who are Solar Industries India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Chemicals & Petrochemicals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Pidilite Industries Ltd, SRF Ltd, Linde India Ltd, Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd, Navin Fluorine International Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Solar Industries India do last quarter?

Solar Industries India reported revenue of ₹3,668 Cr, up 30.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹666 Cr, up 34.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Solar Industries India?

Solar Industries India is held by promoters 73.2%, foreign institutions 6.4%, domestic institutions 13.4%.

Does Solar Industries India pay a dividend?

Solar Industries India last paid ₹11.00 a share, ex-dividend 28 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Solar Industries India?

18 analysts cover Solar Industries India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Solar Industries India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables