VALARTH See Samvardhana Motherson International in the appOpen in app
MOTHERSON · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.9 vs peers 49.1 (6th of 19); P/B 2.9 vs peers 5.6 (2nd of 19).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 7 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Samvardhana Motherson International's share price today?

Samvardhana Motherson International last traded at ₹156.99 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.6% on the day, up 47.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹101 to ₹173. The live price is in the app.

₹156.99 +2.6% today
+47.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range77% of the way up
Low ₹101High ₹173

What is Samvardhana Motherson International's market cap?

Samvardhana Motherson International's market capitalisation is about ₹1.63 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 52nd largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.6 L Cr Large Cap52nd largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: MOTHERSON
ISIN
INE775A01035
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 52nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
1996
Futures and options
Traded

Is Samvardhana Motherson International overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.9 vs peers 49.1 (6th of 19); P/B 2.9 vs peers 5.6 (2nd of 19).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 36.87
vs peers 49.1 · 6th of 19
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.88
vs peers 5.6 · 2nd of 19
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.63 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.6%
vs peers 0.6% · 9th of 16
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 29.34
vs peers 15.6 · 10th of 13
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.04
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Samvardhana Motherson International a quality business?

Quality score 27.9, 18th of 20 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 27.9
vs peers 50.4 · 18th of 20
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 4.7%
vs peers 14.8% · 20th of 20
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 5.1%
vs peers 19.1% · 20th of 20
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 3.3%
vs peers 7.5% · 18th of 19
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹3.87
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Samvardhana Motherson International made money for shareholders?

Yes: +47.0% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +47.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.2%
1M
−3.3%
3M
+6.2%
6M
+28.4%
1Y
+47.0%
3Y
+38.6%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Samvardhana Motherson International pay a dividend?

Yes. Samvardhana Motherson International's dividend yield is 0.57% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.25 a share, ex-dividend 14 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.57%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
14 Jul 2026 · Final₹0.25
27 Mar 2026 · Interim₹0.35
23 Jun 2025 · Final₹0.23
28 Mar 2025 · Interim₹0.33
14 Aug 2024 · Final₹0.53
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Samvardhana Motherson International growing?

Revenue 3 years 17.2% a year; profit 3 years 37.2% a year; revenue 5 years 15.4% a year. History break: demerger 2022-01-14 in the 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 17.2% a year
vs peers 14.0% · 8th of 19
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 37.2% a year
vs peers 17.0% · 1st of 19
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 15.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2022-01-14 in the 5-year growth figures.
Profit 5 years 38.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2022-01-14 in the 5-year growth figures.
EPS 3 years 35.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 24.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2022-01-14 in the 5-year growth figures.
P/E vs own history 0.9%
vs peers 3.9% · 8th of 16
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2022-01-14 in the 5-year growth figures.

How did Samvardhana Motherson International do last quarter?

Samvardhana Motherson International reported revenue of ₹34,912 Cr, up 10.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,076 Cr, down 1.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹34,912 Cr
+10.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,076 Cr
−1.4% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Samvardhana Motherson International compare with its peers?

Compared with 19 Auto Components & Equipments; 6th of 19 on P/E; 18th of 20 on quality score.

Compared with 19 Auto Components & Equipments

19 companies

Samvardhana Motherson International against its peers

Largest 10 of 19 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd₹1.6 L Cr36.92.94.7%5.1%+47.0%
Bosch Ltd₹1.3 L Cr54.45.714.6%21.0%+13.0%
Bharat Forge Ltd₹88,787 Cr123.07.310.2%12.6%+48.2%
Uno Minda Ltd₹63,983 Cr53.110.318.3%18.2%−10.2%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Peer median—49.15.614.8%19.1%+9.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Samvardhana Motherson International?

Samvardhana Motherson International is held by promoters 48.6%, foreign institutions 13.0%, domestic institutions 20.8%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters48.6%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions13.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions20.8%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds15.6%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Samvardhana Motherson International?

21 analysts cover Samvardhana Motherson International, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

21 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Samvardhana Motherson International do and what is it sensitive to?

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited is a global Tier-1 automotive component manufacturer and supplier serving OEM customers. Sensitive to: copper commodity price volatility.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 48 verified
5Revenue
4Channels
4Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
5Costs
1Geographies

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited is a global Tier-1 automotive component manufacturer and supplier serving OEM customers. It manufactures wiring harnesses, modules and polymer products, vision systems (rear-view mirrors, ADAS), integrated assemblies, and non-automotive products in aerospace, electronics, and industrial sectors across 44+ countries.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025
Wiring harness24.6%
Modules and polymer products44.7%
Vision systems14.6%
Integrated Assemblies7.6%
Emerging businesses8.5%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Modules and polymer products segment (52.6%)
Supplies plastic parts and system modules for vehicle interiors and exteriors to OEM customers.
Vision systems segment (17.1%)
Develops, manufactures and supplies rear-view mirrors and driver assistance systems integrating ADAS level-1 and level-2 features.
Wiring harness segment (28.9%)
Supplies wiring harnesses as key raw materials for automotive applications, with copper as primary input.
2 more statements
Integrated assemblies segment
Provides full system solutions for high-quality integrated module assembly and logistics tailored for the automotive sector.
Emerging businesses segment
Diversified non-automotive operations in Elastomers, Lighting & Electronics, Precision Metals & Modules, Aerospace, Logistics, Health & Medical, and Technology & Industrial Solutions.

Customers & channels

4 verified
OEM automotive manufacturers (70.0%)
Direct B2B relationships with global vehicle manufacturers as Tier-1 supplier; top 20 customers account for >70% of revenues.
Japanese OEM customer base
Strategic focus on expanding relationships with Japanese automotive manufacturers supported by engineering and manufacturing footprint in Japan.
Tier-1 supplier channel
Also supplies to other Tier-1 suppliers at customer request for supply chain optimisation purposes.
1 more statement
Non-automotive B2B customers
Expanding customer base in BFSI, logistics, education technology, retail, pharmaceuticals and Fortune-500 companies.

Regulators

4 verified
Regional emissions and environmental regulators
Multiple jurisdictions enforce stricter emissions norms and green manufacturing incentives affecting production processes and product design.
Labour and employment authorities across jurisdictions
Multiple countries regulate employment, labour, workplace safety, automation integration, and flexible employment models.
Automotive safety regulators (ADAS/autonomous driving)
Various countries and US states have developing regulations around autonomous driving and ADAS features, creating complexity for OEM system development.
1 more statement
Data Privacy and cybersecurity regulators
Global jurisdictions enforce data privacy and information security requirements in an increasingly digital and connected landscape.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes in India
Government incentive supporting India's manufacturing sector growth; company benefits from PLI to support expansion and cost competitiveness.
Localisation mandates across jurisdictions
Regional mandates require localized supply chains and manufacturing, affecting procurement strategies, product design, and capital allocation.
Emissions norms and green manufacturing incentives
Stricter environmental regulations require adjustment to evolving customer requirements for lighter, more efficient and recyclable parts.
1 more statement
Autonomous driving and ADAS regulation uncertainty
Fragmented and evolving regulatory framework across countries creates complexity for ADAS features and semi-autonomous systems, affecting adoption and growth opportunities.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Copper commodity price volatility
Wiring harness division dependent on copper prices; elevated prices driven by EV demand and infrastructure spending; revenue impact passed through via customer contracts.
Aluminium and polymer resin price fluctuations
Key inputs for polymer and mirror divisions; supply constraints and industrial demand create volatility; mitigated through customer pass-through arrangements.
Geopolitical tensions and weak consumer confidence
Industry production held back from higher levels by geopolitical uncertainty and consumer confidence weakness, particularly in developed regions.
3 more statements
OEM price reduction pressure
Major OEMs exert substantial pricing pressure for cost cuts; inability to pass through increased costs to customers may affect profitability.
Interest rate environment and financing costs
High borrowing costs in India restrain retail vehicle financing, particularly for price-sensitive segments; EU rate cuts may stimulate demand.
Energy prices and logistics volatility
Energy markets in structural transition; Europe has elevated prices from Russian supply disruptions; maritime insecurity spiked freight rates to $6,000 per container.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Copper for wiring harness business
Primary raw material input; subject to substantial price fluctuations; company has customer contracts for passing through price impacts.
Polymers for modules and polymer division
Major raw materials include polypropylenes, polycarbonates, nylons and various resins; subject to price variations passed through to customers.
Mirror business inputs
Complex supply chain including glass, actuators, powerfolds, electrochromatic glass, wiring harnesses, electronics, die casting and plastic parts.
2 more statements
Labour costs and skilled workforce
Tight labour markets in North America and Europe create wage inflation and talent availability challenges; company investing in automation and skill development.
Global sourcing and procurement
Company operates Global Sourcing Procurement division at Sharjah to manage bulk buying leverage and procurement strategies for cost control.

Geographies

1 verified
Russia facilities status
Operations in Russia closed during geopolitical conflict; certain facilities and physical assets remain non-operational.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (6 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 0.25 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Re 0.35 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionBonus 1:2; price history adjusted.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • History breakDemerger 2022-01-14 in the 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓184 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (7 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 48 verified

Questions people ask

What is Samvardhana Motherson International's share price today?

Samvardhana Motherson International last traded at ₹156.99 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.6% on the day, up 47.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹101 to ₹173. The live price is in the app.

What is Samvardhana Motherson International's market cap?

Samvardhana Motherson International's market capitalisation is about ₹1.63 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 52nd largest large cap company we cover.

Is Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd (MOTHERSON) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd's P/E ratio?

36.87, vs peers 49.1 · 6th of 19. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.9 vs peers 49.1 (6th of 19); P/B 2.9 vs peers 5.6 (2nd of 19).

How does Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd make money?

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited is a global Tier-1 automotive component manufacturer and supplier serving OEM customers. It manufactures wiring harnesses, modules and polymer products, vision systems (rear-view mirrors, ADAS), integrated assemblies, and non-automotive products in aerospace, electronics, and industrial sectors across 44+ countries.

Who are Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd's peers?

Compared with 19 Auto Components & Equipments: Bosch Ltd, Bharat Forge Ltd, Uno Minda Ltd, Schaeffler India Ltd, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd and 14 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Samvardhana Motherson International do last quarter?

Samvardhana Motherson International reported revenue of ₹34,912 Cr, up 10.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,076 Cr, down 1.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Samvardhana Motherson International?

Samvardhana Motherson International is held by promoters 48.6%, foreign institutions 13.0%, domestic institutions 20.8%.

Does Samvardhana Motherson International pay a dividend?

Yes. Samvardhana Motherson International's dividend yield is 0.57% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.25 a share, ex-dividend 14 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Samvardhana Motherson International?

21 analysts cover Samvardhana Motherson International, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Samvardhana Motherson International, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables