VALARTH See Tech Mahindra in the appOpen in app
TECHM · NSE · Computers - Software & Consulting

Tech Mahindra Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Technology
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.1 vs peers 23.3 (8th of 11); P/B 6.2 vs peers 7.2 (5th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Tech Mahindra's share price today?

Tech Mahindra last traded at ₹1,471.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 2.9% on the day, up 4.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,304 to ₹1,854. The live price is in the app.

₹1,471.00 −2.9% today
+4.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range30% of the way up
Low ₹1,304High ₹1,854

What is Tech Mahindra's market cap?

Tech Mahindra's market capitalisation is about ₹1.48 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 63rd largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.5 L Cr Large Cap63rd largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: TECHM
ISIN
INE669C01036
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 63rd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting
Listed since
2006
Futures and options
Traded

Is Tech Mahindra overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.1 vs peers 23.3 (8th of 11); P/B 6.2 vs peers 7.2 (5th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 26.13
vs peers 23.3 · 8th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 6.25
vs peers 7.2 · 5th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.48 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 3.7%
vs peers 3.0% · 5th of 10
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.91
vs peers 1.9 · 7th of 8
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Tech Mahindra a quality business?

Quality score 44, 8th of 11 in its peer set; WATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 44
vs peers 51.4 · 8th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
26 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 17.5%
vs peers 23.9% · 11th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 20.9%
vs peers 29.0% · 10th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 8.7%
vs peers 12.4% · 11th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹54.26
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Tech Mahindra made money for shareholders?

Yes: +4.4% over one year and +2.0% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +4.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +2.0% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.4%
1M
−3.9%
3M
+0.6%
6M
+5.5%
1Y
+4.4%
3Y
+10.4%
5Y
+2.0%

Does Tech Mahindra pay a dividend?

Yes. Tech Mahindra's dividend yield is 3.68% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹36.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield3.68%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
3 Jul 2026 · Final₹36.00
20 Oct 2025 · Interim₹15.00
4 Jul 2025 · Final₹30.00
31 Oct 2024 · Interim₹15.00
19 Jul 2024 · Final₹28.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Tech Mahindra growing?

Revenue 3 years 1.6% a year; profit 3 years -0.1% a year; revenue 5 years 5.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 1.6% a year
vs peers 7.8% · 10th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years -0.1% a year
vs peers 5.2% · 10th of 11
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 5.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -1.6% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -0.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 1.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -3.8%
vs peers -28.0% · 9th of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Tech Mahindra do last quarter?

Tech Mahindra reported revenue of ₹15,712 Cr, up 7.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,486 Cr, up 13.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹15,712 Cr
+7.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,486 Cr
+13.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Tech Mahindra compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Computers - Software & Consulting; 8th of 11 on P/E; 8th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 Computers - Software & Consulting

10 companies

Tech Mahindra against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Tech Mahindra Ltd₹1.5 L Cr26.16.217.5%20.9%+4.4%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd₹7.8 L Cr15.110.161.5%71.4%−28.3%
Infosys Ltd₹4.2 L Cr13.86.334.7%43.3%−31.5%
HCL Technologies Ltd₹3.3 L Cr18.914.140.6%50.3%−18.6%
Wipro Ltd₹1.6 L Cr12.93.119.1%21.9%−33.7%
LTM Ltd₹1.2 L Cr23.15.222.1%27.4%−26.0%
Persistent Systems Ltd₹91,022 Cr46.911.426.6%34.5%+8.3%
Coforge Ltd₹82,755 Cr37.94.618.9%18.5%+8.8%
Mphasis Ltd₹45,064 Cr23.56.022.0%27.5%−14.2%
Hexaware Technologies Ltd₹32,903 Cr24.414.324.3%28.6%−23.9%
Tata Elxsi Ltd₹19,502 Cr29.88.223.6%29.4%−41.5%
Peer median—23.37.223.9%29.0%−24.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Tech Mahindra?

Tech Mahindra is held by promoters 35.0%, foreign institutions 18.7%, domestic institutions 36.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters35.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions18.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions36.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds19.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Tech Mahindra?

39 analysts cover Tech Mahindra, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

39 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Tech Mahindra do and what is it sensitive to?

Tech Mahindra is a trusted partner for communication companies and other enterprises, providing network, engineering, and digital transformation services across telecommunications, technology, media, manufacturing, banking, and retail sectors. Sensitive to: foreign currency exchange rates.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 46 verified
2Revenue
4Channels
3Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
4Geographies

Tech Mahindra is a trusted partner for communication companies and other enterprises, providing network, engineering, and digital transformation services across telecommunications, technology, media, manufacturing, banking, and retail sectors. It earns revenue through IT services (83.9% of revenue in FY2025) and business process outsourcing services (16.1%), with total revenue of US$ 6,264 Mn.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated)
IT Services100.0%

Revenue engine

2 verified
IT Services (83.9%)
Information technology and business process outsourcing services including IT Transformation, Network Services, Digital Platforms, Digital Automation, Cloud-powered Telco Services, Experience Design Services, Data and Analytics.
Business Process Services (BPO) (16.1%)
Business process outsourcing services supporting customer and operational processes.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Telecommunications and Communications companies
Primary customer segment; largest revenue driver for the company.
Fortune Global 500 companies
162 major enterprise clients across multiple industries.
Must-Have Accounts (MHAs)
Strategic high-value customer targets for deepening engagement and cross-sell.
1 more statement
1,162 active clients
Total number of active customer relationships across all service lines and geographies.

Regulators

3 verified
Environmental regulators (Central/State/Local authorities)
Govern compliance with Air Act 1981, Water Act 1974, Environmental Protection Act 1986, and Solid Waste Management Act for operational facilities.
SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)
Governs listing requirements, disclosure, insider trading, capital issuance, and employee share schemes through SEBI Listing Regulations and related rules.
Data privacy regulators
Govern data protection, customer privacy, and information security across operations.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Data privacy and security regulations
Compliance requirements for handling customer and employee data; violation could disrupt service delivery and client relationships. Governs how the company processes and secures information in all service offerings.
Environmental compliance for facility operations
Regulations on air/water pollution, waste management, and emissions affect operating costs and facility location decisions. Non-compliance could disrupt 136 offices across 90+ countries.
Tech export restrictions and trade regulations
Potential restrictions on access to tools, technologies, and semiconductors needed for service delivery and product development. Could disrupt access to LLMs, cloud services, and chip-based offerings.
1 more statement
Trade tariffs and geopolitical sanctions
Tariffs on goods/services and trade sanctions affecting client spending, particularly in manufacturing, travel, and BFSI sectors. Current US tariffs expected to limit growth to 2-4% in FY26.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Foreign currency exchange rates
Company's majority revenue from exports exposes it to USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, CAD fluctuations. Weakening of these currencies against INR reduces reported revenue and PAT.
Water availability and cost
Operations in 90+ countries face water stress; increasing water purchase costs and seasonal variability drive higher operational costs, particularly affecting data center and facility operations.
Climate and temperature variations
Variations in precipitation and temperature affect employee wellbeing, operational continuity, and delivery performance across distributed workforce of 136 offices.
2 more statements
Global economic slowdown and client budget cuts
Subdued GDP, high interest rates, and financial instability reduce client IT spending. Company monitors revenue impacts and aligns variable costs (particularly subcontracting at 40.2% of expenses).
Geopolitical risk from war-affected regions
Majority of revenue from exports; geopolitical tensions, sanctions, and trade wars reduce client spending and affect business in key markets. Only small fraction from war-affected countries.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Personnel costs (41.3%)
Salaries, wages, bonus, provident fund contributions, and staff welfare; the largest cost line at 41.3% of total expenses. Includes 76.7% IT headcount offshored to India.
Subcontracting and contractor expenses (40.2%)
Cost of direct contractors and agency contractors to support delivery and future business growth; second-largest cost at 40.2% of expenses.
Energy consumption
539,677 GJ annually; only 22.65% from renewable sources, making the company dependent on grid and fossil fuel prices.
1 more statement
Water consumption
607,052 KL annually across 136 offices and 44 development centers; subject to local water stress and cost inflation.

Geographies

4 verified
Americas (51.0%)
Largest market with 51% of revenue (US$ 3,176 Mn). Includes USA, Canada, and Latin America; subject to US tariff policy and economic cycle.
Europe (24.0%)
Second-largest market with 24% of revenue (US$ 1,510 Mn). Includes 29 offices across 26 countries.
Rest of the World (25.0%)
25% of revenue (US$ 1,578 Mn) across 83 offices in 50 countries including India, Asia-Pacific, Middle East, and Africa.
1 more statement
India
Base of operations; houses 76.7% of IT headcount offshoring and major development centers. Also a customer market with ₹37,334 Mn revenue (FY2025).
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (16 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 4 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓242 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 46 verified

Questions people ask

What is Tech Mahindra's share price today?

Tech Mahindra last traded at ₹1,471.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 2.9% on the day, up 4.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,304 to ₹1,854. The live price is in the app.

What is Tech Mahindra's market cap?

Tech Mahindra's market capitalisation is about ₹1.48 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 63rd largest large cap company we cover.

Is Tech Mahindra Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Tech Mahindra Ltd (TECHM) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Tech Mahindra Ltd's P/E ratio?

26.13, vs peers 23.3 · 8th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Tech Mahindra Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.1 vs peers 23.3 (8th of 11); P/B 6.2 vs peers 7.2 (5th of 11).

How does Tech Mahindra Ltd make money?

Tech Mahindra is a trusted partner for communication companies and other enterprises, providing network, engineering, and digital transformation services across telecommunications, technology, media, manufacturing, banking, and retail sectors. It earns revenue through IT services (83.9% of revenue in FY2025) and business process outsourcing services (16.1%), with total revenue of US$ 6,264 Mn.

Who are Tech Mahindra Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Computers - Software & Consulting: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, Infosys Ltd, HCL Technologies Ltd, Wipro Ltd, LTM Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Tech Mahindra do last quarter?

Tech Mahindra reported revenue of ₹15,712 Cr, up 7.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,486 Cr, up 13.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Tech Mahindra?

Tech Mahindra is held by promoters 35.0%, foreign institutions 18.7%, domestic institutions 36.9%.

Does Tech Mahindra pay a dividend?

Yes. Tech Mahindra's dividend yield is 3.68% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹36.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Tech Mahindra?

39 analysts cover Tech Mahindra, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Tech Mahindra, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables