VALARTH See Sterlite Technologies in the appOpen in app
STLTECH · NSE · Telecom - Equipment & Accessories

Sterlite Technologies Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Technology
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 204 vs peers 46.0 (9th of 9); P/B 6.2 vs peers 3.5 (6th of 8).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Sterlite Technologies's share price today?

Sterlite Technologies last traded at ₹963.45 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, down 5.0% on the day, up 758.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹85 to ₹1,051. The live price is in the app.

₹963.45 −5.0% today
+758.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 30 Apr 2021 to 30 Apr 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range91% of the way up
Low ₹85High ₹1,051

What is Sterlite Technologies's market cap?

Sterlite Technologies's market capitalisation is about ₹52,133 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 4th largest small cap company we cover.

₹52,133 Cr Small Cap4th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: STLTECH
ISIN
INE089C01029
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 4th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Telecommunication › Telecom - Equipment & Accessories
Listed since
2000
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Sterlite Technologies overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 204 vs peers 46.0 (9th of 9); P/B 6.2 vs peers 3.5 (6th of 8).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 204.27
vs peers 46.0 · 9th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 6.17
vs peers 3.5 · 6th of 8
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹52,133 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 34.61
vs peers 18.7 · 8th of 8
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Sterlite Technologies a quality business?

Quality score 45, 6th of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 25 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 45
vs peers 54.5 · 6th of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
25 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 0.5%
vs peers 11.9% · 6th of 7
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 6.0%
vs peers 13.9% · 6th of 7
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 4.2%
vs peers 9.4% · 7th of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹1.14
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Sterlite Technologies made money for shareholders?

Yes: +758.4% over one year and +5.0% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +758.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +5.0% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.2%
1M
+18.9%
3M
+95.7%
6M
+317.7%
1Y
+758.4%
3Y
+25.5%
5Y
+5.0%

Does Sterlite Technologies pay a dividend?

Sterlite Technologies last paid ₹0.70 a share, ex-dividend 8 Aug 2023; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
8 Aug 2023 · Final₹0.70
22 Aug 2022 · Final₹0.35
20 Aug 2021 · Final₹1.41
27 Aug 2020 · Final₹2.46
18 Jul 2019 · Final₹2.46
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Sterlite Technologies growing?

Revenue 3 years -11.5% a year; profit 3 years -26.5% a year; revenue 5 years 0.8% a year. History break: demerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -11.5% a year
vs peers 12.5% · 10th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 3 years -26.5% a year
vs peers 22.5% · 6th of 6
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Revenue 5 years 0.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 5 years 32.3% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 3 years -27.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 5 years -27.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
P/E vs own history 1676.0%
vs peers 32.1% · 5th of 5
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

How did Sterlite Technologies do last quarter?

Sterlite Technologies reported revenue of ₹1,910 Cr, up 18.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹197 Cr, down 145.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,910 Cr
+18.7% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹197 Cr
−145.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Sterlite Technologies compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Telecommunication (the sector, as the industry was too small); 9th of 9 on P/E; 6th of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Telecommunication (the sector, as the industry was too small)

9 companies

Sterlite Technologies against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Sterlite Technologies Ltd₹52,133 Cr204.36.20.5%6.0%+758.4%
Vodafone Idea Ltd₹1.4 L Cr3.8—-38.9%-1.1%+45.1%
Indus Towers Ltd₹99,103 Cr14.02.819.8%18.7%+7.4%
Bharti Hexacom Ltd₹76,065 Cr42.010.526.5%20.5%−15.0%
Tata Communications Ltd₹47,401 Cr49.93.67.5%8.4%−7.5%
HFCL Ltd₹40,634 Cr67.82.25.8%9.1%+247.4%
ITI Ltd₹23,141 Cr87.615.8——−29.4%
Tejas Networks Ltd₹8,174 Cr—2.4——−22.6%
Railtel Corporation of India Ltd₹7,962 Cr23.03.516.2%19.8%−34.1%
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd₹6,455 Cr173.1———−42.2%
Peer median—46.03.511.9%13.9%−14.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Sterlite Technologies?

Sterlite Technologies is held by promoters 42.3%, foreign institutions 19.7%, domestic institutions 13.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters42.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions19.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions13.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds11.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others14.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Sterlite Technologies?

4 analysts cover Sterlite Technologies, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

4 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Sterlite Technologies do and what is it sensitive to?

Sterlite Technologies makes optical fibre, copper and optical cables, and optical interconnect products, and provides digital and technology solutions. Sensitive to: copper price (London Metal Exchange).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 41 verified
6Revenue
5Channels
1Regulators
7Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
2Geographies

Sterlite Technologies makes optical fibre, copper and optical cables, and optical interconnect products, and provides digital and technology solutions. Its disclosed customers are telecom companies, cloud companies and large enterprises, and it earns mainly from product sales, with exports stated at 30% of turnover.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated)
ONB93.5%
Digital6.5%

Revenue engine

6 verified
Fibre optical cable laying services (32.6%)
Turnover line under NIC 4321, the largest line in the company's FY2025 product-wise turnover table. Interpretation: revenue is earned from laying fibre optic cable for customers.
Optical fibre cable (22.0%)
Turnover line under NIC 2731 in the product-wise turnover table.
Copper telecom cables (18.1%)
Turnover line under NIC 2732 in the product-wise turnover table.
3 more statements
Optical Interconnect
Turnover line under NIC 2620 in the product-wise turnover table.
Digital and technology solutions (Software Business)
Digital segment, described as enabling digital transformation of telcos and enterprises; Software Business turnover line under NIC 4651.
Global Services Business (GSB) network integration
Revenue line disclosed as part of discontinued operations pursuant to the scheme of arrangement for demerger, so not part of continuing segment revenue.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Telecom companies
Named first among the company's types of customers across the value chain.
Cloud companies
Named as a customer type for the company's manufacturing facilities' output.
Large enterprises
Named as a customer type; Digital segment serves telcos and enterprises.
2 more statements
Government customers in GSB
Interpretation: GSB is a discontinued operation, so this government receivable concentration applies to that business. A major portion of GSB receivables is from government customers, with credit risk treated as remote.
GSB payment terms
Progress payments carry a credit period of 45 to 90 days, with some retention money released at project end; GSB execution cycle is 12 to 36 months.

Regulators

1 verified
Government of India (public procurement and export incentive schemes)
Government policy on local content in public procurement, duty-free raw material, RoDTEP and EPCG export benefits is pursued by the company through representations to the Government.

Regulatory dependencies

7 verified
PPP-MII local content rule
Company states the local content calculation was changed from project-based to product-based. Interpretation: a change in this rule would move government-project demand for the company's products.
Zero duty on raw materials (end-use benefit)
Company reports the zero-duty end-use benefit on raw materials was extended for two years; a lapse would raise raw material cost. Interpretation: cost effect implied by the duty benefit.
RoDTEP export benefit
Company reports the RoDTEP benefit was extended; this is an export incentive on exported goods. Interpretation: changes would affect export-line margins.
4 more statements
EPCG scheme Average Export Performance
Company reports a revision in Average Export Performance (AEP) under EPCG scheme. Interpretation: export-linked duty benefit affecting capital goods costs.
Indirect tax export and industrial scheme grants
Government grants for indirect tax benefits under the Industrial Promotion Scheme are included in revenue, and export scheme grants are shown separately.
Carbon pricing mechanisms
Company lists carbon pricing as a risk with negative financial implications. Interpretation: rising carbon pricing would raise energy-related cost.
Data privacy regulations in India
Company states it complies with data privacy regulations in India; the company lists this as a risk with negative implications.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Copper price (London Metal Exchange)
Copper purchase contract prices are linked to the LME price. Direction: a rise in copper price raises input cost for copper cables. Interpretation: the link to LME passes the price change through to purchases.
Foreign currency (USD, EURO, GBP)
Company's sensitivity table shows a +5% USD rate change with an effect of (14.97) crore on profit before tax at March 31, 2025, and +8.10 for EURO and +2.37 for GBP.
Interest rates on borrowings (91.0%)
About 91% of borrowings are at fixed rate, so rate moves affect mainly the floating portion. Direction: a rise in rates raises interest cost on variable borrowings only.
1 more statement
Customer order volumes after inventory digestion
Company states most customers are reporting inventory digestion and it expects order volumes to pick up. Direction: weaker customer inventory lowers order volume; recovery raises it.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Copper
Ongoing purchase of copper for copper cables under contracts linked to LME price; continuous supply required.
Power, fuel and water
Expense line of 102 crore in FY2025 versus 122 crore in FY2024.
Carriage outwards
Outbound freight expense of 97 crore in FY2025 versus 81 crore in FY2024.

Geographies

2 verified
Exports as share of turnover (30.0%)
Company states exports as a percentage of total turnover is 30%.
International footprint
Company reports international operations in 52 countries with no international plants or offices listed.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (24 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDemerger.
  8. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 25 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 5 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: demerger 2025-04-24.
  • History breakDemerger 2025-04-24 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓176 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 41 verified

Questions people ask

What is Sterlite Technologies's share price today?

Sterlite Technologies last traded at ₹963.45 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 10:45 am IST, down 5.0% on the day, up 758.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹85 to ₹1,051. The live price is in the app.

What is Sterlite Technologies's market cap?

Sterlite Technologies's market capitalisation is about ₹52,133 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 4th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Sterlite Technologies Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Sterlite Technologies Ltd (STLTECH) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Sterlite Technologies Ltd's P/E ratio?

204.27, vs peers 46.0 · 9th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Sterlite Technologies Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 204 vs peers 46.0 (9th of 9); P/B 6.2 vs peers 3.5 (6th of 8).

How does Sterlite Technologies Ltd make money?

Sterlite Technologies makes optical fibre, copper and optical cables, and optical interconnect products, and provides digital and technology solutions. Its disclosed customers are telecom companies, cloud companies and large enterprises, and it earns mainly from product sales, with exports stated at 30% of turnover.

Who are Sterlite Technologies Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Telecommunication (the sector, as the industry was too small): Vodafone Idea Ltd, Indus Towers Ltd, Bharti Hexacom Ltd, Tata Communications Ltd, HFCL Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Sterlite Technologies do last quarter?

Sterlite Technologies reported revenue of ₹1,910 Cr, up 18.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹197 Cr, down 145.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Sterlite Technologies?

Sterlite Technologies is held by promoters 42.3%, foreign institutions 19.7%, domestic institutions 13.3%.

Does Sterlite Technologies pay a dividend?

Sterlite Technologies last paid ₹0.70 a share, ex-dividend 8 Aug 2023; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Sterlite Technologies?

4 analysts cover Sterlite Technologies, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Sterlite Technologies, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables