VALARTH See Exide Industries in the appOpen in app
EXIDEIND · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Exide Industries Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 47.5 (8th of 24); P/B 1.7 vs peers 5.5 (2nd of 24).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Exide Industries's share price today?

Exide Industries last traded at ₹394.15 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.1% on the day, down 1.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹287 to ₹496. The live price is in the app.

₹394.15 −0.1% today
−1.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range51% of the way up
Low ₹287High ₹496

What is Exide Industries's market cap?

Exide Industries's market capitalisation is about ₹33,524 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 18th largest small cap company we cover.

₹33,524 Cr Small Cap18th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: EXIDEIND
ISIN
INE302A01020
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 18th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
2003
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Exide Industries overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 47.5 (8th of 24); P/B 1.7 vs peers 5.5 (2nd of 24).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 35.99
vs peers 47.5 · 8th of 24
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.67
vs peers 5.5 · 2nd of 24
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹33,524 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.7%
vs peers 0.3% · 7th of 19
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 36.35
vs peers 5.2 · 17th of 18
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 28.56
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Exide Industries a quality business?

Quality score 27.4, 22nd of 25 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 27.4
vs peers 47.2 · 22nd of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 7.6%
vs peers 14.7% · 23rd of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 10.2%
vs peers 18.2% · 24th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 4.9%
vs peers 6.6% · 20th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹10.12
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Exide Industries made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −1.0% over one year and +18.3% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −1.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +18.3% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.7%
1M
−3.6%
3M
−6.8%
6M
+21.4%
1Y
−1.0%
3Y
+17.3%
5Y
+18.3%

Does Exide Industries pay a dividend?

Yes. Exide Industries's dividend yield is 0.69% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.69%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
3 Jul 2026 · Final₹2.00
18 Jul 2025 · Final₹2.00
22 Jul 2024 · Final₹2.00
1 Aug 2023 · Final₹2.00
7 Feb 2022 · Interim₹2.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Exide Industries growing?

Revenue 3 years 6.0% a year; profit 3 years 1.3% a year; revenue 5 years 2.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 6.0% a year
vs peers 14.7% · 21st of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 1.3% a year
vs peers 17.0% · 20th of 23
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 2.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -26.6% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 1.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 1.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 17.4%
vs peers -3.3% · 14th of 20
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Exide Industries do last quarter?

Exide Industries reported revenue of ₹5,528 Cr, up 4.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹351 Cr, up 7.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹5,528 Cr
+4.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹351 Cr
+7.4% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Exide Industries compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments; 8th of 24 on P/E; 22nd of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments

24 companies

Exide Industries against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Bharat Forge Ltd₹88,787 Cr123.07.310.2%12.6%+48.2%
Uno Minda Ltd₹63,983 Cr53.110.318.3%18.2%−10.2%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Sansera Engineering Ltd₹25,745 Cr73.64.210.2%13.0%+189.5%
Gabriel India Ltd₹24,142 Cr63.88.919.5%25.5%+9.1%
Peer median—47.55.514.7%18.2%+10.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Exide Industries?

Exide Industries is held by promoters 46.0%, foreign institutions 10.6%, domestic institutions 19.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters46.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions10.6%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds8.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others16.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Exide Industries?

16 analysts cover Exide Industries, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

16 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Exide Industries do and what is it sensitive to?

Exide Industries manufactures and sells storage batteries and allied products through a trade (B2C aftermarket) channel, an institutional (B2B) channel and international business. Sensitive to: rural sentiment.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 35 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

Exide Industries manufactures and sells storage batteries and allied products through a trade (B2C aftermarket) channel, an institutional (B2B) channel and international business. Revenue from Operations is stated net of trade discounts and trade incentives.

Revenue engine

3 verified
Trade (B2C) aftermarket
Excerpt names Trade - B2C Aftermarket as a business line. Interpretation: sold through a network of distributors and dealers to end customers; the excerpts give no revenue share for this line.
Institutional (B2B) clients
Excerpt names Institutional–B2B Clients as a business line, with Infrastructure, Power & Projects, Railways and Telecom listed beneath it. Interpretation: sold directly to project and infrastructure buyers; no revenue share is stated.
International business (8.0%)
Supplies automotive batteries, traction batteries and reserve power storage solutions to clients in 60+ countries. Stated as contributing nearly 8% of standalone turnover.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Distributors and dealers (channel partners)
Channel partners are a stated route to end customers; the company reports it has 100% of its channel partners connected via mobile apps. Interpretation: the channel is a main path to the aftermarket.
Automotive OEMs
Company supplies original equipment batteries for new vehicle models. Interpretation: OEM sales are a separate route from the aftermarket.
Financing partners for channel partners
Company partnered with financial institutions to finance primary and secondary channel partners, which affects how the dealer network buys stock.

Regulators

2 verified
Government of India (GST rate on batteries and solar packs)
Sets the GST rate applied to battery types and solar combo packs, which affects the price the company's products are sold at.
Government of India (PM Surya Ghar scheme)
Provides financial support to rooftop solar buyers, which drives demand for the company's solar batteries and inverters.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
GST rate on batteries
GST cut from 28% to 18% lowers the tax on battery sales. Interpretation: a further change would move end prices and demand for the company's batteries.
GST rate on solar combo packs
GST cut from 12% to 5% on solar combo packs. Interpretation: a lower rate lowers the price of solar products sold with batteries.
PM Surya Ghar scheme demand
Company launched solar grid-tie inverters and AGM batteries to meet demand the scheme generates. Interpretation: scheme changes would move this product demand.
1 more statement
Labour Codes (cost impact)
Labour Codes were notified and the incremental impact was booked as an exceptional item. Stated as a loss of about 9 Cr in 9M FY26 PBT. Interpretation: further rules would add to cost, which lowers profit before tax.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Rural sentiment
Improving rural sentiment is stated as a driver of growth across 2W, tractors and LCVs. Direction: rising rural sentiment increases demand; weaker sentiment reduces it.
Weather and temperature
Rising temperatures and adverse weather are listed as drivers of demand for backup power. Direction: more extreme weather increases home reserve power demand.
Political and economic environment, tax and import duties
Filings list these as developments that could affect operations. Direction is not stated in the excerpt.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Adverse cost impact offset by cost excellence
Company reports accruing benefits from cost excellence projects that partly offset an adverse cost impact. The cost driver is not named in the excerpt.
Design-to-value initiatives
Listed as a margin lever under Operational Efficiency. Interpretation: it targets input and product cost.
Inventory
Company lists inventory optimisation as an initiative. Interpretation: inventory holding is a working-capital cost.
1 more statement
Trade creditors (supplier payables)
Trade payables to creditors other than micro and small enterprises are a current-liability line. Suppliers are not named in the excerpt.

Geographies

2 verified
International markets (8.0%)
International business supplies automotive, traction and reserve power solutions. Stated as nearly 8% of standalone turnover.
Presence in 60+ countries
International footprint across 60+ countries; key regions and distributors are listed for automotive and industrial lines.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q4 FY2026 results filed (9 Oct 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓253 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 35 verified

Questions people ask

What is Exide Industries's share price today?

Exide Industries last traded at ₹394.15 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.1% on the day, down 1.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹287 to ₹496. The live price is in the app.

What is Exide Industries's market cap?

Exide Industries's market capitalisation is about ₹33,524 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 18th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Exide Industries Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Exide Industries Ltd (EXIDEIND) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Exide Industries Ltd's P/E ratio?

35.99, vs peers 47.5 · 8th of 24. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Exide Industries Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 47.5 (8th of 24); P/B 1.7 vs peers 5.5 (2nd of 24).

How does Exide Industries Ltd make money?

Exide Industries manufactures and sells storage batteries and allied products through a trade (B2C aftermarket) channel, an institutional (B2B) channel and international business. Revenue from Operations is stated net of trade discounts and trade incentives.

Who are Exide Industries Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments: Bharat Forge Ltd, Uno Minda Ltd, Schaeffler India Ltd, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd, Tube Investments of India Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Exide Industries do last quarter?

Exide Industries reported revenue of ₹5,528 Cr, up 4.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹351 Cr, up 7.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Exide Industries?

Exide Industries is held by promoters 46.0%, foreign institutions 10.6%, domestic institutions 19.3%.

Does Exide Industries pay a dividend?

Yes. Exide Industries's dividend yield is 0.69% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Exide Industries?

16 analysts cover Exide Industries, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Exide Industries, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables