VALARTH See Piramal Pharma in the appOpen in app
PPLPHARMA · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Piramal Pharma Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026
No valuation view.No view: a loss-maker (turnaround stage), so earnings multiples do not apply.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Piramal Pharma's share price today?

Piramal Pharma last traded at ₹196.66 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.1% on the day, down 0.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹132 to ₹232. The live price is in the app.

₹196.66 −0.1% today
−0.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
47 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2022 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range65% of the way up
Low ₹132High ₹232

What is Piramal Pharma's market cap?

Piramal Pharma's market capitalisation is about ₹26,212 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 60th largest small cap company we cover.

₹26,212 Cr Small Cap60th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: PPLPHARMA
ISIN
INE0DK501011
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 60th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2022
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Piramal Pharma overvalued?

No valuation view yet. No view: a loss-maker (turnaround stage), so earnings multiples do not apply.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E -83.07
Industry 50.71
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.22
vs peers 5.6 · 2nd of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹26,212 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 26.71
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
1 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history, P/E vs peers: no positive EPS

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Piramal Pharma a quality business?

Quality score 25.8; CAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 25.8
among 25 companies
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 9.0%
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 10.8%
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin -3.3%
vs peers 15.8% · 24th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹-2.46
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Piramal Pharma made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −0.3% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −0.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+1.0%
1M
−3.2%
3M
+13.4%
6M
+34.4%
1Y
−0.3%
3Y
+25.5%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Piramal Pharma pay a dividend?

Piramal Pharma last paid ₹0.14 a share, ex-dividend 16 Jul 2025; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
16 Jul 2025 · Final₹0.14
12 Jul 2024 · Final₹0.11
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Piramal Pharma growing?

Revenue 3 years 7.6% a year; revenue 5 years 6.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 7.6% a year
vs peers 15.6% · 20th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 6.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Piramal Pharma do last quarter?

Piramal Pharma reported revenue of ₹2,270 Cr, down 3.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-69 Cr, down 457.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,270 Cr
−3.1% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹-69 Cr
−457.7% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Piramal Pharma compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; the ranks are in the app.

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals

24 companies

Piramal Pharma against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Piramal Pharma Ltd₹26,212 Cr—2.29.0%10.8%−0.3%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd₹48,595 Cr36.05.115.2%19.5%+44.7%
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹43,034 Cr41.017.348.3%58.2%−7.6%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd₹42,612 Cr37.58.324.1%30.6%+41.0%
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹38,677 Cr—8.218.2%24.2%+45.1%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹34,783 Cr34.48.221.8%22.8%+33.8%
Wockhardt Ltd₹32,440 Cr79.26.29.9%9.6%+43.8%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd₹31,606 Cr86.78.214.6%18.7%+71.4%
Neuland Laboratories Ltd₹26,802 Cr53.88.321.5%26.5%+28.0%
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd₹25,876 Cr67.012.624.6%32.7%+110.9%
Rubicon Research Ltd₹25,633 Cr87.29.418.6%20.8%+146.5%
Peer median——5.6——+30.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Piramal Pharma?

Piramal Pharma is held by promoters 34.8%, foreign institutions 12.5%, domestic institutions 14.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters34.8%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions12.5%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions14.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds13.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others11.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Piramal Pharma?

10 analysts cover Piramal Pharma, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

10 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Piramal Pharma do and what is it sensitive to?

Piramal Pharma sells contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services to pharma and biopharma customers, hospital-use products grouped as Complex Hospital Generics (CHG), and consumer healthcare brands (PCH) sold through chemists, modern trade and e-commerce. Sensitive to: foreign exchange.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 34 verified
1Revenue
3Channels
0Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
2Costs
3Geographies

Piramal Pharma sells contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services to pharma and biopharma customers, hospital-use products grouped as Complex Hospital Generics (CHG), and consumer healthcare brands (PCH) sold through chemists, modern trade and e-commerce. It earns through product and service revenue, which the excerpts state as ₹9,151 Cr for FY25.

Revenue engine

1 verified
India Consumer Healthcare (PCH) (12.0%)
Consumer healthcare brands; the excerpts refer to this business as the Piramal Consumer Healthcare Business, with power brands and e-commerce sales.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Top 20 CDMO clients with long tenure
Interpretation: long-standing contracts with top clients support repeat revenue from CDMO work.
Chemists and cosmetics shops (consumer channel)
Interpretation: general-trade and chemist outlets are the main physical route for consumer healthcare products.
E-commerce and quick commerce
Interpretation: online channels are a growing route to consumers for PCH products.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Labour welfare law change raising employee provisions
Interpretation: a change in the LWF Act raised gratuity and leave encashment provisions, which increases employee cost and reduces profit in the period.
Regulatory inspection record
Interpretation: the company's inspection record is cited as supporting its quality standing; adverse inspection outcomes would affect its ability to supply regulated customers.
Regulatory approvals as a risk factor
The company lists its ability to obtain regulatory approvals and provisioning policies among factors that could make results differ from its projections.
1 more statement
Tender market operations (US and international)
Interpretation: products sold through tenders are priced through a bidding process, so tender outcomes set the price and volume of those sales.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Foreign exchange
The excerpt says revenue includes foreign exchange gains and losses. Interpretation: a stronger rupee against export currencies reduces reported revenue; a weaker rupee raises it.
US intangible asset impairment
Non-cash impairment hits depreciation and amortisation and reduces profit without changing cash flow.
CDMO customer settlement
A settlement with CDMO customers was booked as an exceptional item, reducing profit in that quarter.
2 more statements
Advertising intensity
Interpretation: consumer brand advertising is a major share of PCH sales, so a rise in ad spend lowers PCH margin unless sales grow faster.
Quick commerce concentration
Interpretation: a large share of e-commerce sales comes from quick commerce platforms, so changes in those platforms affect e-commerce volume.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Employee expenses
Employee expense is a separate P&L line that rose year on year in the excerpts; it is also affected by statutory provisions such as the LWF Act change.
Third-party supplier product recall
Interpretation: a third-party supplier's quality failure caused a recall cost, so supplier quality feeds directly into cost.

Geographies

3 verified
Regulated markets (69.0%)
Interpretation: revenue from regulated markets is the stated share, which the company uses to describe its exposure.
CDMO revenue from US, UK/Europe and Japan (85.0%)
Share of FY25 CDMO revenue from regulated markets.
CHG revenue from US, Europe and Japan (75.0%)
Share of FY25 CHG revenue from regulated markets.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Re 0.14 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 0.11 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history, P/E vs peers: no positive EPS.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged; 4 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, Profit 3 years and 4 more: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓6 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓47 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 34 verified

Questions people ask

What is Piramal Pharma's share price today?

Piramal Pharma last traded at ₹196.66 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.1% on the day, down 0.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹132 to ₹232. The live price is in the app.

What is Piramal Pharma's market cap?

Piramal Pharma's market capitalisation is about ₹26,212 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 60th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Piramal Pharma Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Piramal Pharma Ltd (PPLPHARMA) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Piramal Pharma Ltd's P/E ratio?

-83.07, Industry 50.71. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

How does Piramal Pharma Ltd make money?

Piramal Pharma sells contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services to pharma and biopharma customers, hospital-use products grouped as Complex Hospital Generics (CHG), and consumer healthcare brands (PCH) sold through chemists, modern trade and e-commerce. It earns through product and service revenue, which the excerpts state as ₹9,151 Cr for FY25.

Who are Piramal Pharma Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Ipca Laboratories Ltd, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ajanta Pharma Ltd, J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Piramal Pharma do last quarter?

Piramal Pharma reported revenue of ₹2,270 Cr, down 3.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-69 Cr, down 457.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Piramal Pharma?

Piramal Pharma is held by promoters 34.8%, foreign institutions 12.5%, domestic institutions 14.6%.

Does Piramal Pharma pay a dividend?

Piramal Pharma last paid ₹0.14 a share, ex-dividend 16 Jul 2025; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Piramal Pharma?

10 analysts cover Piramal Pharma, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Piramal Pharma, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables