VALARTH See Vishal Mega Mart in the appOpen in app
VMM · NSE · Diversified Retail

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Retail
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 51.0 vs peers 86.0 (3rd of 6); P/B 7.0 vs peers 5.5 (6th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Vishal Mega Mart's share price today?

Vishal Mega Mart last traded at ₹96.30 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.2% on the day, down 34.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹96 to ₹151. The live price is in the app.

₹96.30 −1.2% today
−34.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
22 month-end closes, 31 Dec 2024 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range0% of the way up
Low ₹96High ₹151

What is Vishal Mega Mart's market cap?

Vishal Mega Mart's market capitalisation is about ₹45,677 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 108th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹45,677 Cr Mid Cap108th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: VMM
ISIN
INE01EA01019
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 108th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Services › Retailing › Diversified Retail
Listed since
2024
Futures and options
Traded

Is Vishal Mega Mart overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 51.0 vs peers 86.0 (3rd of 6); P/B 7.0 vs peers 5.5 (6th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 51.05
vs peers 86.0 · 3rd of 6
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 7.00
vs peers 5.5 · 6th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹45,677 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.40
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Vishal Mega Mart a quality business?

Quality score 59, 3rd of 9 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59
vs peers 43.8 · 3rd of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 9.9%
vs peers 5.5% · 3rd of 7
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 13.2%
vs peers 7.1% · 3rd of 7
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 6.6%
vs peers 4.5% · 5th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹1.80
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Vishal Mega Mart made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −34.0% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −34.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.8%
1M
−2.6%
3M
−16.1%
6M
−14.9%
1Y
−34.0%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Is Vishal Mega Mart growing?

Revenue 3 years 19.5% a year; profit 3 years 37.7% a year; revenue 5 years 19.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 19.5% a year
vs peers 31.2% · 7th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 37.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 19.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 34.5% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 36.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 46.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Vishal Mega Mart do last quarter?

Vishal Mega Mart reported revenue of ₹3,727 Cr, up 20.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹259 Cr, up 32.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,727 Cr
+20.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹259 Cr
+32.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Vishal Mega Mart compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Retailing (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 3rd of 6 on P/E; 3rd of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Retailing (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

Vishal Mega Mart against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd₹45,677 Cr51.07.09.9%13.2%−34.0%
Trent Ltd₹1.6 L Cr86.015.228.9%29.2%−6.5%
Lenskart Solutions Ltd₹1.2 L Cr176.99.55.9%7.6%+68.1%
Meesho Ltd₹1.1 L Cr—1.94.5%5.8%+36.8%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd₹98,245 Cr385.437.35.1%6.6%+31.2%
Info Edge (India) Ltd₹79,042 Cr49.41.8-1.6%4.8%−8.6%
Swiggy Ltd₹64,647 Cr—3.2——−46.1%
Urban Company Ltd₹24,638 Cr—6.6——+2.6%
Vedant Fashions Ltd₹12,167 Cr31.54.320.0%21.8%−27.0%
Peer median—86.05.55.5%7.1%−1.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Vishal Mega Mart?

Vishal Mega Mart is held by promoters 40.0%, foreign institutions 18.8%, domestic institutions 36.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters40.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions18.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions36.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds31.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.4%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Vishal Mega Mart?

19 analysts cover Vishal Mega Mart, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

19 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Vishal Mega Mart do and what is it sensitive to?

Vishal Mega Mart sells apparel, general merchandise and FMCG through a network of 696 stores, targeting middle and lower-middle-income households in India. Sensitive to: interest rates on bank deposits.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 31 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
0Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
2Costs
3Geographies

Vishal Mega Mart sells apparel, general merchandise and FMCG through a network of 696 stores, targeting middle and lower-middle-income households in India. It earns through cash-and-carry sales of goods, which the filing says are paid at the time of sale.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Apparel (largest line) (44.0%)
Company states apparel is its largest business, covering men, women, and kids and infants, with frequent new fashion arrivals. Interpretation: revenue is earned on goods sold at the store through cash-and-carry.
FMCG (food, personal care, household care) (28.0%)
Segment includes food, personal care and household care, with a significant share of private brands. Interpretation: earned on the sale of these categories in stores.
General Merchandise (home and kitchen, appliances, travel, footwear and lifestyle) (28.0%)
Mix of own-brand and third-party products across home appliances, crockery, home products, toys, stationery, travel and footwear. Interpretation: earned on the sale of these goods in stores.
1 more statement
Own brands as a share of revenue
Own brands are a large part of total revenue, so the margin and sourcing of own brands matter for the business as a whole.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Middle and lower-middle-income households
Company states it is a preferred retail destination for these households, offering affordable quality products.
Cash-and-carry sales to external customers
Goods are sold for cash, and no single customer exceeds 10% of revenue. Interpretation: revenue concentration by customer is low and there is no receivable exposure from sales.
Stores in Tier II cities and beyond (72.0%)
Most stores sit in smaller cities. Interpretation: store growth and demand depend on penetration of Tier II and smaller towns.
1 more statement
Omnichannel digital channel
Website and mobile app offer 2-hour express delivery and store pickup alongside the store network.

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Tax regime and government regulation changes
Company lists changes to the tax regime and government regulations as factors that could affect operations. Interpretation: tax or regulatory changes could move cost and margin.
Statutory compliance penalties
Company states non-compliance may result in penalties and fines. Interpretation: a compliance failure would add cost or legal exposure.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Interest rates on bank deposits
Interest income is earned on deposits at market rates. Company says the variation in rates is not significantly high and the impact is insignificant. Interpretation: a rise in rates would raise deposit income and a fall would lower it, but by a small amount.
Mutual fund price changes
Company reports the profit effect of a 5% rise in mutual fund prices as 144.90 million. Interpretation: a rise in fund prices increases profit and a fall reduces it.
Seasonal demand
Company says it balances seasonal fluctuations through year-round product offerings and temporary hiring in peak periods. Interpretation: peak seasons raise staffing cost and inventory needs.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Own-brand manufacturing by third-party vendors
Company states it relies entirely on third-party vendors to manufacture all own-brand products. Interpretation: purchase cost depends on vendor terms and supply continuity.
Electricity consumption
Non-renewable electricity is the largest energy input reported. Interpretation: electricity cost is a store and warehouse operating cost.

Geographies

3 verified
India (sole market)
All revenue is reported from India and the company had no exports in FY2025.
Regional revenue split (North, East, South, West)
Interpretation: the percentages 42, 20, 8 and 30 appear in the same order as the region labels, but the filing does not state the mapping explicitly.
Pan-India store footprint
Company operates stores across 30 states and union territories and is expanding into smaller towns.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (23 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, P/E vs own history: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓8 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓22 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 31 verified

Questions people ask

What is Vishal Mega Mart's share price today?

Vishal Mega Mart last traded at ₹96.30 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.2% on the day, down 34.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹96 to ₹151. The live price is in the app.

What is Vishal Mega Mart's market cap?

Vishal Mega Mart's market capitalisation is about ₹45,677 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 108th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Vishal Mega Mart Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd (VMM) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's P/E ratio?

51.05, vs peers 86.0 · 3rd of 6. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Vishal Mega Mart Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 51.0 vs peers 86.0 (3rd of 6); P/B 7.0 vs peers 5.5 (6th of 9).

How does Vishal Mega Mart Ltd make money?

Vishal Mega Mart sells apparel, general merchandise and FMCG through a network of 696 stores, targeting middle and lower-middle-income households in India. It earns through cash-and-carry sales of goods, which the filing says are paid at the time of sale.

Who are Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Retailing (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Trent Ltd, Lenskart Solutions Ltd, Meesho Ltd, FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd, Info Edge (India) Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Vishal Mega Mart do last quarter?

Vishal Mega Mart reported revenue of ₹3,727 Cr, up 20.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹259 Cr, up 32.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Vishal Mega Mart?

Vishal Mega Mart is held by promoters 40.0%, foreign institutions 18.8%, domestic institutions 36.5%.

What do analysts say about Vishal Mega Mart?

19 analysts cover Vishal Mega Mart, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Vishal Mega Mart, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables