VALARTH See Urban Company in the appOpen in app
URBANCO · NSE · E-Retail/ E-Commerce

Urban Company Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: E-Commerce/App based Aggregator
No valuation view.No view: a loss-maker (growth stage), so earnings multiples do not apply.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Urban Company's share price today?

Urban Company last traded at ₹163.49 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.3% on the day, up 2.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹101 to ₹184. The live price is in the app.

₹163.49 +2.3% today
+2.6% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
13 month-end closes, 30 Sep 2025 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range75% of the way up
Low ₹101High ₹184

What is Urban Company's market cap?

Urban Company's market capitalisation is about ₹24,638 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 73rd largest small cap company we cover.

₹24,638 Cr Small Cap73rd largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: URBANCO
ISIN
INE0CAZ01013
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 73rd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Services › Retailing › E-Retail/ E-Commerce
Listed since
2025
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Urban Company overvalued?

No valuation view yet. No view: a loss-maker (growth stage), so earnings multiples do not apply.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E -71.96
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 6.57
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹24,638 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 18.64
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
No valuation model could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history, P/E vs peers: no positive EPS; Warranted P/B: no ROE

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Urban Company a quality business?

Quality score 38; DANGER on 24 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 38
among 14 companies
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level DANGER
24 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE Not available
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE Not available
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin -17.9%
vs peers 2.9% · 14th of 14
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹-1.61
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Urban Company made money for shareholders?

Yes: +2.6% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +2.6%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.1%
1M
+1.0%
3M
+20.1%
6M
+18.2%
1Y
+2.6%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Is Urban Company growing?

Revenue 3 years 32.6% a year; revenue 5 years 29.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 32.6% a year
vs peers 16.3% · 2nd of 13
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 29.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Urban Company do last quarter?

Urban Company reported revenue of ₹528 Cr, up 35.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-92 Cr, down 197.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹528 Cr
+35.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹-92 Cr
−197.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Urban Company compare with its peers?

Compared with 13 Retailing (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); the ranks are in the app.

Compared with 13 Retailing (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

13 companies

Urban Company against its peers

Largest 10 of 13 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Urban Company Ltd₹24,638 Cr—6.6——+2.6%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd₹98,245 Cr385.437.35.1%6.6%+31.2%
Info Edge (India) Ltd₹79,042 Cr49.41.8-1.6%4.8%−8.6%
Swiggy Ltd₹64,647 Cr—3.2——−46.1%
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd₹45,677 Cr51.07.09.9%13.2%−34.0%
Vedant Fashions Ltd₹12,167 Cr31.54.320.0%21.8%−27.0%
Indiamart Intermesh Ltd₹9,664 Cr19.64.721.8%22.3%−33.0%
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd₹8,844 Cr50.07.712.1%11.9%−47.9%
Brainbees Solutions Ltd₹8,832 Cr—1.71.1%2.0%−54.0%
Medplus Health Services Ltd₹7,512 Cr35.67.64.8%6.5%−19.6%
Aditya Vision Ltd₹7,504 Cr53.99.018.4%16.8%+4.5%
Peer median—————−19.6%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Urban Company?

Urban Company is held by promoters 19.0%, foreign institutions 55.3%, domestic institutions 11.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters19.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions55.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds9.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Urban Company?

9 analysts cover Urban Company, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

9 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Urban Company do and what is it sensitive to?

Urban Company Limited is a technology-driven platform that connects customers with trusted professionals for home and beauty needs, from cleaning and repairs to salon and spa services. Sensitive to: festive season demand.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 26 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
0Regulators
1Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
2Costs
3Geographies

Urban Company Limited is a technology-driven platform that connects customers with trusted professionals for home and beauty needs, from cleaning and repairs to salon and spa services. The excerpts report Net Transaction Value (NTV) alongside revenue from operations, but they do not state the mechanism linking the two.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
India consumer services (excluding InstaHelp)69.9%
Native17.2%
International business11.9%
InstaHelp1.1%

Revenue engine

3 verified
India Consumer Services (ex InstaHelp)
Core India home and beauty services. Q3 FY26 revenue from operations is reported as up 26% YoY to INR 265 Cr., with NTV of INR 781 Cr.
Native
Water purifiers and electronic door locks portfolio. Q2 FY26 revenue from operations is reported as up 179% YoY to INR 75 Cr.
InstaHelp
High-frequency housekeeping vertical. Reported as an order-based business with a loss-making Adjusted EBITDA line during the scale-up period.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Customers on the platform
Interpretation: the excerpts describe customers as the demand side that books professionals. Growth in customers is cited as the source of NTV growth.
Service professionals (supply side)
Interpretation: earnings of active partners are reported as a measure of partner economics on the platform, which affects supply retention.
Women service professionals via Udaan
Mobility and training programme for women service professionals in the platform's urban markets.

Regulatory dependencies

1 verified
Named risk: regulatory developments
Interpretation: the excerpt lists regulatory developments among risks to forward-looking statements but does not name a rule, cap or tariff, so the revenue, cost or capital effect cannot be stated.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Festive season demand
Direction: the excerpt ties growth in core categories to the festive season, so demand is higher in that period. Interpretation: a weaker festive period would lower core-category growth.
E-commerce sale event pull-forward
Direction: the excerpt states that pull-forward of demand from major e-commerce sale events moderated sequential growth in the following quarter.
InstaHelp loss per order and order volume
Direction: the excerpt states that loss per order fell from INR (760) in Q2 FY26 to INR (381) in Q3 FY26 while absolute losses rose with scale.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Training and supply onboarding investment
Early-phase spend on supply onboarding, training and network densification, which the excerpt links to a Q2 FY26 Adjusted EBITDA loss.
Trainers and training centres
Company-supported training capacity for service professionals, described as part of its investment in training and upskilling.

Geographies

3 verified
International (UAE and Singapore)
Overseas markets reported separately from India; the excerpt states they reached Adjusted EBITDA breakeven.
Joint venture KSA operations
Joint venture KSA: after moving from a wholly owned subsidiary to a 50:50 joint venture, its revenues are no longer consolidated; the share of results is recognised below EBITDA.
Udaan mobility markets in India
Cities where the Udaan women mobility initiative operates.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (31 Jul 2026).

Change log

4 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history, P/E vs peers: no positive EPS; Warranted P/B: no ROE.
  • FlagsDANGER on 24 of 30 flags judged; 5 red; 6 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: share count up 199% in the year.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, ROE, ROCE, 5-year return and 6 more: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓9 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓9 quarters of results✓13 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 26 verified

Questions people ask

What is Urban Company's share price today?

Urban Company last traded at ₹163.49 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.3% on the day, up 2.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹101 to ₹184. The live price is in the app.

What is Urban Company's market cap?

Urban Company's market capitalisation is about ₹24,638 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 73rd largest small cap company we cover.

Is Urban Company Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Urban Company Ltd (URBANCO) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Urban Company Ltd's P/E ratio?

-71.96. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

How does Urban Company Ltd make money?

Urban Company Limited is a technology-driven platform that connects customers with trusted professionals for home and beauty needs, from cleaning and repairs to salon and spa services. The excerpts report Net Transaction Value (NTV) alongside revenue from operations, but they do not state the mechanism linking the two.

Who are Urban Company Ltd's peers?

Compared with 13 Retailing (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd, Info Edge (India) Ltd, Swiggy Ltd, Vishal Mega Mart Ltd, Vedant Fashions Ltd and 8 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Urban Company do last quarter?

Urban Company reported revenue of ₹528 Cr, up 35.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-92 Cr, down 197.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Urban Company?

Urban Company is held by promoters 19.0%, foreign institutions 55.3%, domestic institutions 11.4%.

What do analysts say about Urban Company?

9 analysts cover Urban Company, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Urban Company, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables