VALARTH See Piramal Finance in the appOpen in app
PIRAMALFIN · NSE · Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)

Piramal Finance Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Finance
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.4 vs peers 20.4 (13th of 14); P/B 1.5 vs peers 2.5 (2nd of 14).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Piramal Finance's share price today?

Piramal Finance last traded at ₹1,993.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.1% on the day, up 49.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,260 to ₹2,326. The live price is in the app.

₹1,993.50 +1.1% today
+49.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
11 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2025 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range69% of the way up
Low ₹1,260High ₹2,326

What is Piramal Finance's market cap?

Piramal Finance's market capitalisation is about ₹46,645 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 106th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹46,645 Cr Mid Cap106th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: PIRAMALFIN
ISIN
INE202B01038
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 106th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Finance › Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
Listed since
2025
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Piramal Finance overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.4 vs peers 20.4 (13th of 14); P/B 1.5 vs peers 2.5 (2nd of 14).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 26.41
vs peers 20.4 · 13th of 14
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.46
vs peers 2.5 · 2nd of 14
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹46,645 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.6%
vs peers 0.9% · 6th of 8
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.54
vs peers 2.8 · 3rd of 13
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Piramal Finance a quality business?

Quality score 26.9, 14th of 14 in its peer set; CAUTION on 13 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 26.9
vs peers 43.8 · 14th of 14
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
13 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is interest earned less expended over year-end advances and investments; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; credit cost is FY2026 provisions over year-end advances (the loan book from the Q4 filing); ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 4.5%
vs peers 8.4% · 14th of 14
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost -0.4%
vs peers 1.8% · 1st of 13
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 90.3%
vs peers 53.1% · 14th of 14
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 1.5%
vs peers 2.3% · 13th of 14
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Piramal Finance made money for shareholders?

Yes: +49.0% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +49.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.6%
1M
−11.4%
3M
−9.3%
6M
+12.1%
1Y
+49.0%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Piramal Finance pay a dividend?

Yes. Piramal Finance's dividend yield is 0.60% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹11.00 a share, ex-dividend 12 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.60%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
12 Jun 2026 · Final₹11.00
19 Jun 2018 · Final₹2.50
26 Oct 2017 · Interim₹3.00
13 Jul 2017 · Final₹3.00
26 Oct 2016 · Interim₹1.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Piramal Finance growing?

Revenue 3 years 26.3% a year; revenue 5 years 18.5% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 26.3% a year
vs peers 21.2% · 7th of 14
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 18.5% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Piramal Finance do last quarter?

Piramal Finance reported income of ₹3,528 Cr, up 14.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹461 Cr, up 210.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹3,528 Cr
+14.7% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹461 Cr
+210.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Piramal Finance compare with its peers?

Compared with 13 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC); 13th of 14 on P/E; 14th of 14 on quality score.

Piramal Finance against its peers

Largest 10 of 13 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Piramal Finance Ltd₹46,645 Cr26.41.55.5%+49.0%
Tata Capital Ltd₹1.4 L Cr24.73.49.6%−3.6%
Muthoot Finance Ltd₹1.1 L Cr9.33.430.6%−18.3%
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd₹53,482 Cr23.53.814.7%−39.0%
HDB Financial Services Ltd₹48,905 Cr17.72.213.9%−20.4%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd₹46,682 Cr22.22.513.2%−13.6%
Sundaram Finance Ltd₹45,704 Cr20.43.815.4%−7.1%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd₹44,410 Cr13.71.612.5%+12.4%
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd₹39,389 Cr34.92.95.9%−15.3%
Manappuram Finance Ltd₹29,570 Cr19.21.511.0%+9.9%
Peer median—20.42.514.7%−4.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Piramal Finance?

Piramal Finance is held by promoters 44.2%, foreign institutions 15.7%, domestic institutions 21.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters44.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions15.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions21.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds16.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others10.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Piramal Finance?

9 analysts cover Piramal Finance, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

9 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Piramal Finance do and what is it sensitive to?

Piramal Finance Limited is a Reserve Bank of India Upper Layer NBFC that lends mainly to retail borrowers through a branch network, with a smaller wholesale corporate lending book. Sensitive to: credit cost.

Business-model card

None · 33 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
1Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
2Costs
2Geographies

Piramal Finance Limited is a Reserve Bank of India Upper Layer NBFC that lends mainly to retail borrowers through a branch network, with a smaller wholesale corporate lending book. It earns through lending spreads and fees on a multi-product loan book measured in AUM.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Housing loans (37.1%)
Largest line by share in AUM in the Q4 FY26 table. The table shows an average disbursement ticket of 23 lakh and an AUM yield of 11.7%. Interpretation: housing income is interest earned on the AUM balance.
Secured MSME loans (Loan Against Property) (30.3%)
Second-largest line by share in AUM in the Q4 FY26 table. The table shows an average ticket of 30 lakh and an AUM yield of 13.0%. Interpretation: income is interest on loans secured by property.
Salaried personal loans (9.0%)
Share in AUM of 9.0% in the Q4 FY26 table, with an average ticket of 4.7 lakh and an AUM yield of 17.3%. Interpretation: unsecured retail interest income.
1 more statement
Business loans
Share in AUM of 7.1% in the Q4 FY26 table, with an average ticket of 5.4 lakh and an AUM yield of 19.4%. Interpretation: the highest AUM yield among the lines shown.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Branch-acquired retail customers (91.0%)
Branch network acquisition accounts for the bulk of the retail book. Interpretation: this channel carries most of the retail AUM.
Customers outside tier-1 markets (82.0%)
Most branch-acquired customers are outside tier-1 cities, so the book depends on non-metro demand. Interpretation: exposure to non-metro income and credit conditions.
Self-employed borrowers (55.0%)
Self-employed customers are the majority of new branch customers in the excerpt, so underwriting of informal income matters. Interpretation: the self-employed share drives income-verification and credit risk.
1 more statement
Median retail customer income
A median monthly income of ₹49k describes the typical borrower profile. Interpretation: the borrower is mid-income, not high-income.

Regulators

1 verified
Reserve Bank of India
Classifies Piramal Finance as an Upper Layer NBFC. That classification governs how the lending company is regulated and capitalised. Interpretation: the excerpt does not list the specific rules attached to the classification.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Regulatory approvals and provisioning policies
The forward-looking disclaimer lists regulatory approvals and provisioning policies as risks to results. Interpretation: a change in provisioning rules would move credit cost and the capital needed against the AUM book.
Upper Layer NBFC classification
The RBI classification sets the regulatory tier of the lender. Interpretation: a reclassification would change capital and compliance obligations, which the excerpt does not quantify.
New labour code cost
The growth profitability table notes a cost impact from the new labour code. Interpretation: labour rules add to operating expense.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Credit cost
RoAUM is PBT divided by average AUM with zero tax. Interpretation: higher credit cost lowers RoAUM, and lower credit cost raises it.
Credit cost ex-POCI recoveries
The table separates credit cost from POCI recoveries. Interpretation: loss provisions and recoveries move reported profit in opposite directions.
Funding liability mix
The company says it is diversifying its liability base through multilateral and bank funding. Interpretation: funding cost and availability move the interest margin.
1 more statement
Legacy AUM run-off
The company targets legacy AUM below 5% of total AUM by end-FY26. Interpretation: the legacy run-off changes the mix of the book and the risk profile.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Borrowings from banks and lenders
The company raised USD 400 million through an external commercial borrowing facility from a consortium of banks. Interpretation: these borrowings are the funding cost.
Development finance institution funding
The company obtained USD 350 million from IFC and ADB, its first development finance institution borrowing. Interpretation: a new, concessional-style funding source for the book.

Geographies

2 verified
Pan-India branch network
The company describes 517 branches across the country. Interpretation: the branch footprint is the main distribution channel.
Tier-2 and tier-3 markets
The wholesale section calls tier-2 and tier-3 markets underpenetrated. Interpretation: these markets are a growth focus for wholesale lending.
Each statement is checked word for word against the None annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (16 Jul 2026).

Change log

4 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 11 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 13 of 22 lender flags judged; 3 red; 9 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsPEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage, CET1 ratio and 9 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓11 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card None · 33 verified

Questions people ask

What is Piramal Finance's share price today?

Piramal Finance last traded at ₹1,993.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.1% on the day, up 49.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,260 to ₹2,326. The live price is in the app.

What is Piramal Finance's market cap?

Piramal Finance's market capitalisation is about ₹46,645 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 106th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Piramal Finance Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Piramal Finance Ltd (PIRAMALFIN) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Piramal Finance Ltd's P/E ratio?

26.41, vs peers 20.4 · 13th of 14. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Piramal Finance Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 26.4 vs peers 20.4 (13th of 14); P/B 1.5 vs peers 2.5 (2nd of 14).

How does Piramal Finance Ltd make money?

Piramal Finance Limited is a Reserve Bank of India Upper Layer NBFC that lends mainly to retail borrowers through a branch network, with a smaller wholesale corporate lending book. It earns through lending spreads and fees on a multi-product loan book measured in AUM.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Piramal Finance?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Piramal Finance Ltd's peers?

Compared with 13 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC): Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd, Tata Capital Ltd, Muthoot Finance Ltd, SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd, HDB Financial Services Ltd and 8 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Piramal Finance do last quarter?

Piramal Finance reported income of ₹3,528 Cr, up 14.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹461 Cr, up 210.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Piramal Finance?

Piramal Finance is held by promoters 44.2%, foreign institutions 15.7%, domestic institutions 21.2%.

Does Piramal Finance pay a dividend?

Yes. Piramal Finance's dividend yield is 0.60% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹11.00 a share, ex-dividend 12 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about Piramal Finance?

9 analysts cover Piramal Finance, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Piramal Finance, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables