VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
Who builds India

Who makes India's electronics

The listed companies behind it.

8 listed companies earned ₹17,122 crore from electronics manufacturing in FY26, +18.0% a year over 3 years. Honeywell Automation India Ltd earned the most, 28.4% of it. Honeywell Automation India Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 14.6%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹17,122 Cr
+18.0% a year over 3 years
Largest seller
28.4%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd
Best margin
14.6%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
+32.1%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
Honeywell Automation India Ltd₹4,861 Cr · 100% of its sales
28.4%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd₹4,819 Cr · 100% of its sales
28.1%
Aditya Infotech Ltd₹4,221 Cr · 100% of its sales
24.7%
3M India Ltd₹1,832 Cr (estimate) · 36% of its sales
10.7%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd₹503 Cr · 4% of its sales
2.9%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹494 Cr · 2% of its sales
2.9%
Blue Star Ltd₹307 Cr · 2% of its sales
1.8%
Netweb Technologies India Ltd₹86 Cr (estimate) · 4% of its sales High Performance Storage Solutions 38% · Data Centre Servers 38% · Network Switches 24%
0.5%

Honeywell Automation India Ltd had 28.4% of the listed companies' revenue from electronics manufacturing here, 1.0 times as much as Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 56%; the other 6 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Revenue from electronics manufacturing each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
Honeywell Automation India Ltd, FY19: ₹3,246 Cr3,246 ₹3,246 Cr FY19 Honeywell Automation India Ltd, FY20: ₹3,388 Cr3,388Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, FY20: ₹880 CrAditya Infotech Ltd, FY20: ₹1,243 Cr1,243 ₹5,511 Cr+70% FY20 Honeywell Automation India Ltd, FY21: ₹3,127 Cr3,127Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, FY21: ₹903 CrAditya Infotech Ltd, FY21: ₹1,161 Cr ₹5,191 Cr-6% FY21 Honeywell Automation India Ltd, FY22: ₹3,031 Cr3,031Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, FY22: ₹1,284 Cr1,284Aditya Infotech Ltd, FY22: ₹1,671 Cr1,671 ₹5,986 Cr+15% FY22 Honeywell Automation India Ltd, FY23: ₹3,576 Cr3,576Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, FY23: ₹2,092 Cr2,092Aditya Infotech Ltd, FY23: ₹2,305 Cr2,3053M India Ltd, FY23: ₹1,595 Cr1,595 ₹9,568 Cr+60% FY23 Honeywell Automation India Ltd, FY24: ₹4,201 Cr4,201Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, FY24: ₹3,212 Cr3,212Aditya Infotech Ltd, FY24: ₹2,800 Cr2,8003M India Ltd, FY24: ₹1,792 Cr1,7922 others, FY24: ₹74 Cr ₹12,080 Cr+26% FY24 Honeywell Automation India Ltd, FY25: ₹4,372 Cr4,372Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, FY25: ₹3,787 Cr3,787Aditya Infotech Ltd, FY25: ₹3,372 Cr3,3723M India Ltd, FY25: ₹1,689 Cr1,6892 others, FY25: ₹426 Cr ₹13,645 Cr+13% FY25 Honeywell Automation India Ltd, FY26: ₹4,861 Cr4,861Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, FY26: ₹4,819 Cr4,819Aditya Infotech Ltd, FY26: ₹4,221 Cr4,2213M India Ltd, FY26: ₹1,832 Cr1,832CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd, FY26: ₹503 CrTube Investments of India Ltd, FY26: ₹494 Cr2 others, FY26: ₹392 Cr ₹17,122 Cr+25% FY26
Honeywell Automation India LtdSyrma SGS Technology LtdAditya Infotech Ltd3M India LtdCG Power & Industrial Solutions LtdTube Investments of India Ltd2 others

The listed companies here earned ₹17,122 Cr from electronics manufacturing in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹3,246 Cr in FY19 to ₹4,861 Cr. The biggest rise was in FY23 (+33%) and the weakest year FY21 (-6%). Honeywell Automation India Ltd's part of the total went from 61% in FY20 to 28% in FY26. Over three years Syrma SGS Technology Ltd grew fastest, +32.1% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Syrma SGS Technology Ltd from FY20; Aditya Infotech Ltd from FY20; 3M India Ltd from FY23; CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd from FY26; Tube Investments of India Ltd from FY26; Blue Star Ltd from FY25; Netweb Technologies India Ltd from FY24).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Syrma SGS Technology Ltd from FY20; Aditya Infotech Ltd from FY20; 3M India Ltd from FY23; CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd from FY26; Tube Investments of India Ltd from FY26; Blue Star Ltd from FY25; Netweb Technologies India Ltd from FY24. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of revenue from electronics manufacturing, each financial year
0%10%20%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 Honeywell Automation India Ltd: 17.1%17.1%Honeywell Automation India Ltd: 20.3%20.3%Honeywell Automation India Ltd: 19.8%19.8%Honeywell Automation India Ltd: 15.1%15.1%Honeywell Automation India Ltd: 16.5%16.5%Honeywell Automation India Ltd: 16.1%16.1%Honeywell Automation India Ltd: 16.1%16.1%Honeywell Automation India Ltd: 14.6%14.6% Syrma SGS Technology Ltd: 12.9%12.9%Syrma SGS Technology Ltd: 9.6%9.6%Syrma SGS Technology Ltd: 8.6%8.6%Syrma SGS Technology Ltd: 8.5%8.5%Syrma SGS Technology Ltd: 5.2%5.2%Syrma SGS Technology Ltd: 7.8%7.8%Syrma SGS Technology Ltd: 10.2%10.2% Aditya Infotech Ltd: 1.6%1.6%Aditya Infotech Ltd: 3.0%3.0%Aditya Infotech Ltd: 7.7%7.7%Aditya Infotech Ltd: 6.2%6.2%Aditya Infotech Ltd: 5.9%5.9%Aditya Infotech Ltd: 12.9%12.9%Aditya Infotech Ltd: 12.4%12.4%
Honeywell Automation India LtdSyrma SGS Technology LtdAditya Infotech Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of revenue from electronics manufacturing. Honeywell Automation India Ltd earned 14.6% on its sales in FY26, against 12.6% in FY17; its best year was FY20 at 20.3%. Syrma SGS Technology Ltd earned 10.2% on its sales in FY26, against 12.9% in FY20. Aditya Infotech Ltd earned 12.4% on its sales in FY26, against 1.6% in FY20; its best year was FY25 at 12.9%.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Honeywell Automation India Ltd
Sells in 33 states and 60 countries; exports 33.13% of turnover
₹4,861 Cr +11.2% +10.8% +9.2% 14.6% 45.9% — 52.2 12.3% -9.8%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd ₹4,819 Cr +27.3% +32.1% +39.8% 10.2% 32.0% — 88.0 12.5% +111.2%
Aditya Infotech Ltd ₹4,221 Cr +25.2% +22.3% +29.5% 12.4% 33.9% — 107.1 27.8% +222.8%
3M India Ltd
Sells in 36 states and 21 countries; exports 0.99% of turnover
₹1,832 Cr
estimate
+8.5% +4.7% — — — — 60.0 28.9% +5.8%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd
Sells in 27 states and 20 countries; exports 4.0% of turnover
₹503 Cr — — — -21.5% -7.0% -7.6% 107.6 21.4% +14.5%
Tube Investments of India Ltd ₹494 Cr — — — -21.8% -7.0% -8.0% 70.0 14.8% -29.2%
Blue Star Ltd ₹307 Cr -12.0% — — 11.4% 2.3% 22.6% 64.4 13.0% -15.2%
Netweb Technologies India Ltd
Sells in 28 states and 5 countries; exports 1.37% of turnover
₹86 Cr
estimate
+11.0% — — — — — 110.1 32.9% +30.4%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its revenue from electronics manufacturing. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Also sold by

These companies report this together with other businesses, so their figures are not counted above
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Who makes India's electronics?

8 listed companies report their revenue from electronics manufacturing: Honeywell Automation India Ltd (HONAUT), Syrma SGS Technology Ltd (SYRMA), Aditya Infotech Ltd (CPPLUS), 3M India Ltd (3MINDIA), CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd (CGPOWER), Tube Investments of India Ltd (TIINDIA), Blue Star Ltd (BLUESTARCO), Netweb Technologies India Ltd (NETWEB). 2 more sell them but report them together with other products.

Which listed company earns the most from electronics manufacturing in India?

Honeywell Automation India Ltd, with revenue from electronics manufacturing of ₹4,861 crore in FY26: 28.4% of the listed companies' total here.

How much do listed companies earn from electronics manufacturing?

The listed companies here earned ₹17,122 crore from electronics manufacturing in FY26, +18.0% a year over 3 years. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit from electronics manufacturing?

Honeywell Automation India Ltd: its operating profit was 14.6% of its revenue from electronics manufacturing in FY26.