VALARTH See Syrma SGS Technology in the appOpen in app
SYRMA · NSE · Industrial Products

Syrma SGS Technology Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Electronics
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 89.3 vs peers 70.7 (6th of 10); P/B 5.0 vs peers 5.2 (4th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Syrma SGS Technology's share price today?

Syrma SGS Technology last traded at ₹1,737.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.0% on the day, up 107.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹634 to ₹1,823. The live price is in the app.

₹1,737.20 +1.0% today
+107.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
50 month-end closes, 31 Aug 2022 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range93% of the way up
Low ₹634High ₹1,823

What is Syrma SGS Technology's market cap?

Syrma SGS Technology's market capitalisation is about ₹33,165 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 20th largest small cap company we cover.

₹33,165 Cr Small Cap20th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SYRMA
ISIN
INE0DYJ01015
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 20th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Manufacturing › Industrial Products
Listed since
2022
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Syrma SGS Technology overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 89.3 vs peers 70.7 (6th of 10); P/B 5.0 vs peers 5.2 (4th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 89.35
vs peers 70.7 · 6th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.03
vs peers 5.2 · 4th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹33,165 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.1% · 3rd of 6
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 11.15
vs peers 1.5 · 4th of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.86
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Syrma SGS Technology a quality business?

Quality score 52.6, 6th of 11 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 52.6
vs peers 52.5 · 6th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 12.5%
vs peers 11.5% · 5th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 14.6%
vs peers 15.5% · 6th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 6.7%
vs peers 9.8% · 7th of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹17.95
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Syrma SGS Technology made money for shareholders?

Yes: +107.3% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +107.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+1.1%
1M
+14.1%
3M
+20.1%
6M
+99.6%
1Y
+107.3%
3Y
+42.3%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Syrma SGS Technology pay a dividend?

Yes. Syrma SGS Technology's dividend yield is 0.19% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.50 a share, ex-dividend 18 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.19%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
18 Aug 2026 · Final₹1.50
19 Sep 2025 · Final₹1.50
10 Sep 2024 · Final₹1.50
1 Sep 2023 · Final₹1.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Syrma SGS Technology growing?

Revenue 3 years 32.4% a year; profit 3 years 38.6% a year; revenue 5 years 33.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 32.4% a year
vs peers 12.8% · 2nd of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 38.6% a year
vs peers 5.2% · 3rd of 9
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 33.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 36.8% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 31.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 63.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 27.2%
vs peers 50.7% · 4th of 7
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Syrma SGS Technology do last quarter?

Syrma SGS Technology reported revenue of ₹1,589 Cr, up 27.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹106 Cr, up 87.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,589 Cr
+27.3% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹106 Cr
+87.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Syrma SGS Technology compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Industrial Products; 6th of 10 on P/E; 6th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 Industrial Products

10 companies

Syrma SGS Technology against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd₹33,165 Cr89.35.012.5%14.6%+107.3%
Indo-MIM Ltd₹62,928 Cr——27.6%25.4%+71.6%
Aditya Infotech Ltd₹51,322 Cr102.412.927.8%30.1%+207.2%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd₹28,726 Cr52.15.212.3%16.5%−10.1%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd₹22,735 Cr70.76.717.3%21.5%+6.2%
Kaynes Technology India Ltd₹21,941 Cr63.25.17.1%10.6%−52.3%
LMW Ltd₹17,235 Cr98.64.34.7%6.0%+8.8%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd₹14,645 Cr54.63.410.6%14.5%+54.8%
Tega Industries Ltd₹14,537 Cr510.63.96.8%9.0%+0.3%
Kennametal India Ltd₹9,155 Cr46.76.913.9%18.9%+100.0%
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd₹9,047 Cr213.28.97.9%10.7%+71.9%
Peer median—70.75.211.5%15.5%+31.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Syrma SGS Technology?

Syrma SGS Technology is held by promoters 42.3%, foreign institutions 7.5%, domestic institutions 15.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters42.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions7.5%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions15.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds9.6%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others10.9%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Syrma SGS Technology?

24 analysts cover Syrma SGS Technology, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

24 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Syrma SGS Technology do and what is it sensitive to?

Syrma SGS Technology Limited provides electronics manufacturing services (EMS), including printed circuit board assemblies, box builds and RFID modules, to national and international B2B customers in industrial, consumer electronics, healthcare, automotive, computer, medical and railway segments. Sensitive to: exchange rates (INR vs foreign currencies).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 33 verified
1Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
2Geographies

Syrma SGS Technology Limited provides electronics manufacturing services (EMS), including printed circuit board assemblies, box builds and RFID modules, to national and international B2B customers in industrial, consumer electronics, healthcare, automotive, computer, medical and railway segments. It earns mainly from EMS revenue of 37,165.69 Mn of 37,434.05 Mn consolidated revenue in FY25, with exports at 23% of consolidated turnover.

Revenue by segment

year ended 31 March 2025 (standalone; the 'Revenue by segment' table in note 30.2 of the standalone statements. No consolidated 'Revenue by segment' table with figures appears in the excerpts)
Electronic manufacturing services98.8%
Others1.2%

Revenue engine

1 verified
Electronic manufacturing services (EMS)
Consolidated EMS revenue 37,165.69 Mn in FY25 vs 31,387.99 Mn in FY24, out of 37,434.05 Mn total. Interpretation: earns by manufacturing products for B2B customers; 36,709.10 Mn is recognised at a point in time.

Customers & channels

4 verified
National and international B2B customers across several sectors
Company states it serves B2B customers and does not directly serve end consumers. Interpretation: demand depends on the order books of its industrial, automotive, healthcare and other business customers.
Concentration: no other single customer above 10%
The excerpt states that major customers above 10% of revenue are disclosed individually, and that no other single customer exceeded 10% of Group revenue. The excerpt does not name these major customers.
Customer base
Company states it has a customer base of 300+ customers.
1 more statement
Customer buying criteria
Company states its customers focus on cost, quality and delivery. Interpretation: buyers can shift orders on price and delivery performance.

Regulators

2 verified
Government of India (electronics manufacturing policy)
Sets the national target of USD 300 billion domestic electronics manufacturing by 2025-26 and a shift to Make in India for the World. Interpretation: policy direction shapes demand for EMS.
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs foreign direct investment and overseas direct investment in the Company, which affects how it is capitalised and expands abroad.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Production linked incentive and export incentives
These incentives are recognised within revenue from operations and are excluded from the revenue disaggregation tables. Interpretation: a change in PLI or export incentive terms would move reported revenue from operations.
Regulatory compliance (environmental, safety, data privacy)
Company states that non-compliance may lead to penalties or operational disruption, and that it has compliance teams and regular audits. Interpretation: stricter rules raise compliance cost.
Trade rules and cross-border sourcing (sector)
The excerpt says the EMS sector depends on cross-border sourcing and production and may face higher input costs and delays. Interpretation: tariffs or trade restrictions would raise input cost and lead time.
1 more statement
Regulatory approvals via acquisition
Company states it explores inorganic growth partly to acquire regulatory approvals. Interpretation: approvals gate access to some product lines.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Exchange rates (INR vs foreign currencies)
Company states currency volatility can affect profitability given significant exports and global operations; it hedges with forwards and options and adjusts pricing. Direction: adverse rate moves reduce profit.
Rupee movement on receivables and payables
The excerpt gives a 5% rupee decrease as having an equal but opposite effect on the amounts shown, mainly from receivables and payables in those currencies.
Interest rates
Rising rates raise borrowing costs; falling rates lower them, per the excerpt's definition of interest rate risk.
2 more statements
Customer credit and receivables
Company states it deals only with creditworthy counterparties and sets counterparty limits. Interpretation: consolidated trade receivables rose to 14,933.90 Mn from 9,441.21 Mn, tying up working capital and raising credit risk.
Supply disruption (geopolitics, logistics, supplier insolvency)
Company states such disruptions can delay deliverables. Direction: disruption delays revenue recognition and raises cost.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Electronic components and raw materials
Supplied by third-party suppliers; the Company states it diversifies suppliers across regions and audits them.
Supplier base
Company states it has a supplier base of 1,890 suppliers.
Outward freight and clearing
Consolidated expense of 138.46 Mn in FY25 vs 110.03 Mn in FY24. Interpretation: logistics cost rises with shipments and exports.

Geographies

2 verified
Exports (23.0%)
Exports are 23% of consolidated turnover. Company states exports yield higher margins and targets over 25% export contribution long term. Consolidated rest-of-world revenue was 8,804.38 Mn in FY25.
Germany plant
One international manufacturing plant in Germany, plus an international office in Germany.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share (18 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓7 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓50 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 33 verified

Questions people ask

What is Syrma SGS Technology's share price today?

Syrma SGS Technology last traded at ₹1,737.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.0% on the day, up 107.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹634 to ₹1,823. The live price is in the app.

What is Syrma SGS Technology's market cap?

Syrma SGS Technology's market capitalisation is about ₹33,165 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 20th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Syrma SGS Technology Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Syrma SGS Technology Ltd (SYRMA) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Syrma SGS Technology Ltd's P/E ratio?

89.35, vs peers 70.7 · 6th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Syrma SGS Technology Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 89.3 vs peers 70.7 (6th of 10); P/B 5.0 vs peers 5.2 (4th of 10).

How does Syrma SGS Technology Ltd make money?

Syrma SGS Technology Limited provides electronics manufacturing services (EMS), including printed circuit board assemblies, box builds and RFID modules, to national and international B2B customers in industrial, consumer electronics, healthcare, automotive, computer, medical and railway segments. It earns mainly from EMS revenue of 37,165.69 Mn of 37,434.05 Mn consolidated revenue in FY25, with exports at 23% of consolidated turnover.

Who are Syrma SGS Technology Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Industrial Products: Indo-MIM Ltd, Aditya Infotech Ltd, Honeywell Automation India Ltd, Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Kaynes Technology India Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Syrma SGS Technology do last quarter?

Syrma SGS Technology reported revenue of ₹1,589 Cr, up 27.3% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹106 Cr, up 87.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Syrma SGS Technology?

Syrma SGS Technology is held by promoters 42.3%, foreign institutions 7.5%, domestic institutions 15.9%.

Does Syrma SGS Technology pay a dividend?

Yes. Syrma SGS Technology's dividend yield is 0.19% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.50 a share, ex-dividend 18 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Syrma SGS Technology?

24 analysts cover Syrma SGS Technology, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Syrma SGS Technology, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables