VALARTH See Honeywell Automation India in the appOpen in app
HONAUT · NSE · Industrial Products

Honeywell Automation India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 52.1 vs peers 89.5 (2nd of 13); P/B 5.2 vs peers 4.7 (9th of 13).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Honeywell Automation India's share price today?

Honeywell Automation India last traded at ₹32,425.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.2% on the day, down 10.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹26,220 to ₹41,495. The live price is in the app.

₹32,425.00 −0.2% today
−10.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range41% of the way up
Low ₹26,220High ₹41,495

What is Honeywell Automation India's market cap?

Honeywell Automation India's market capitalisation is about ₹28,726 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 48th largest small cap company we cover.

₹28,726 Cr Small Cap48th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: HONAUT
ISIN
INE671A01010
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 48th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Manufacturing › Industrial Products
Listed since
2003
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Honeywell Automation India overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 52.1 vs peers 89.5 (2nd of 13); P/B 5.2 vs peers 4.7 (9th of 13).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 52.14
vs peers 89.5 · 2nd of 13
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.20
vs peers 4.7 · 9th of 13
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹28,726 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.17
vs peers 11.3 · 2nd of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 8.37
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Honeywell Automation India a quality business?

Quality score 59.3, 4th of 14 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59.3
vs peers 47.7 · 4th of 14
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 12.3%
vs peers 12.5% · 8th of 14
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 16.5%
vs peers 14.5% · 6th of 14
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 11.3%
vs peers 9.2% · 5th of 13
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS Not available
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Honeywell Automation India made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −10.1% over one year and −6.1% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −10.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −6.1% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.8%
1M
−3.3%
3M
−15.0%
6M
+10.9%
1Y
−10.1%
3Y
−2.4%
5Y
−6.1%

Does Honeywell Automation India pay a dividend?

Honeywell Automation India last paid ₹110.00 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
17 Jul 2026 · Final₹110.00
16 Jun 2025 · Final₹105.00
24 Jul 2024 · Final₹100.00
3 Aug 2023 · Final₹95.00
8 Aug 2022 · Final₹90.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Honeywell Automation India growing?

Revenue 3 years 10.8% a year; profit 3 years 6.2% a year; revenue 5 years 10.0% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 10.8% a year
vs peers 16.2% · 10th of 13
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 6.2% a year
vs peers 30.7% · 8th of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 10.0% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 10.2% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 6.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 2.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -27.8%
vs peers 27.2% · 3rd of 8
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Honeywell Automation India do last quarter?

Honeywell Automation India reported revenue of ₹1,204 Cr, up 11.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹151 Cr, up 0.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,204 Cr
+11.8% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹151 Cr
+0.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Honeywell Automation India compare with its peers?

Compared with 13 Industrial Products; 2nd of 13 on P/E; 4th of 14 on quality score.

Compared with 13 Industrial Products

13 companies

Honeywell Automation India against its peers

Largest 10 of 13 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Honeywell Automation India Ltd₹28,726 Cr52.15.212.3%16.5%−10.1%
Indo-MIM Ltd₹62,928 Cr——27.6%25.4%+71.6%
Aditya Infotech Ltd₹51,322 Cr102.412.927.8%30.1%+207.2%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd₹33,165 Cr89.35.012.5%14.6%+107.3%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd₹22,735 Cr70.76.717.3%21.5%+6.2%
Kaynes Technology India Ltd₹21,941 Cr63.25.17.1%10.6%−52.3%
LMW Ltd₹17,235 Cr98.64.34.7%6.0%+8.8%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd₹14,645 Cr54.63.410.6%14.5%+54.8%
Tega Industries Ltd₹14,537 Cr510.63.96.8%9.0%+0.3%
Kennametal India Ltd₹9,155 Cr46.76.913.9%18.9%+100.0%
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd₹9,047 Cr213.28.97.9%10.7%+71.9%
Peer median—89.54.712.5%14.5%+71.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Honeywell Automation India?

Honeywell Automation India is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 4.0%, domestic institutions 11.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters75.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions4.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds10.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Honeywell Automation India?

5 analysts cover Honeywell Automation India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Honeywell Automation India do and what is it sensitive to?

Honeywell Automation India Limited manufactures industrial process control and automation systems, trades sensing, measurement and control equipment, and sells installation, engineering and repair services, mainly to domestic industrial customers and to Honeywell affiliates. Sensitive to: rupee and US dollar exchange rate.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 33 verified
3Revenue
5Channels
0Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

Honeywell Automation India Limited manufactures industrial process control and automation systems, trades sensing, measurement and control equipment, and sells installation, engineering and repair services, mainly to domestic industrial customers and to Honeywell affiliates. Per the filing, it earns from these three lines, with exports contributing 41.88% of turnover, and it is a subsidiary of HAIL Mauritius Limited.

Revenue by segment

Year ended 31st March 2025 (Note 28, Segment information; revenue by location of customer, as the company reports one business segment, Automation & Control Systems)
India58.1%
Other41.9%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Manufacturing of industrial process control and automation systems (56.0%)
Largest line; the company makes and sells industrial process control and automation systems (Manufactured products and jobs, 23,596 in Rs million per Note 21).
Installation, engineering and repair/maintenance services (29.0%)
Services line; earns from installation, engineering and repair/maintenance of industrial control and automation systems. Note 21 shows Sale of services of 12,139 Rs million.
Trading of sensing, measurement and control equipment (15.0%)
Trading line; resells sensing, measurement and control equipment. Note 21 shows Traded products of 6,082 Rs million.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Honeywell affiliates (export market) (41.9%)
Export business serves only Honeywell affiliates, for engineering services and contract manufacturing; exports are the non-India revenue line.
Domestic public and private industrial customers
Domestic customers in discrete and process industries such as oil and gas, refining, chemicals, pharma, and infrastructure (metro, airports, data centres).
Sales to related parties (41.3%)
Related-party (Honeywell group) sales form a large share of total sales, so demand depends on affiliate ordering.
2 more statements
Dealers and distributors
Sales through dealers/distributors are a secondary channel; the filing gives the share of total sales and the count of dealers.
Honeywell affiliates and ultimate holding company
A significant portion of sales and profits comes from relationships with Honeywell affiliates, including the ultimate holding company, alongside third-party customers.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes
Interpretation: a change in PLI support would move demand for domestic manufacturing and the margin on the manufacturing line; the excerpt only says the schemes aim to enhance domestic production.
Global tariff policy and trade agreements
Interpretation: tariff changes affect supply chains, import prices and currency, which would move the cost of imported components and export competitiveness. The excerpt names tariff changes as a monitored factor.
Government clean-energy and infrastructure allocations
Interpretation: public capex allocations for energy and urban infrastructure are a demand channel for automation systems, though the excerpt does not link them to this company's orders.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Rupee and US dollar exchange rate
Direction: export revenue (41.88% of turnover) and foreign-currency balances move with the rupee. A 5% USD appreciation gives a Rs 23 million gain on monetary items (chunk 45), so a stronger dollar raises reported results and a weaker dollar lowers them.
Euro exposure
Direction: a 5% euro depreciation changes profit by Rs 14 million, so euro moves affect the monetary items in the same direction as the USD sensitivity but in smaller amounts.
Oil and energy prices
Interpretation: higher oil and energy prices raise freight, logistics and energy costs and can slow customer capex; the excerpt states oil price volatility and trading and logistics cost increases.
1 more statement
Pricing pressure and Honeywell order volumes
Direction: pricing pressure on sales to Honeywell and potential reductions in order volume or shifts in the mix of orders reduce revenue and margin.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Cost of goods sold
Cost of goods sold is the largest cost line and rose from 57.0% to 60.8% of sales, compressing gross margin.
Purchases from related parties (45.5%)
Share of purchases made from Honeywell related parties, so input cost and pricing depend on intra-group supply.
Logistics and trading costs
Interpretation: geopolitical tensions increase trading and logistics costs, which would raise the cost of imported components and shipping for the export and trading lines.
1 more statement
Corporate overhead allocations
Overhead allocations of Rs 1,424 million in the year rose from Rs 1,182 million, a cost line that the filing ties to related-party arrangements (note 29).

Geographies

2 verified
India
Domestic market; the largest revenue location in the segment note (Rs 24,350 million in FY2025). Its share is not stated as a percentage.
Other countries (exports) (41.9%)
Export revenue, serviced only for Honeywell affiliates; the filing gives the export share of turnover.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 110 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 105 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality, EPS: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓259 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 33 verified

Questions people ask

What is Honeywell Automation India's share price today?

Honeywell Automation India last traded at ₹32,425.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.2% on the day, down 10.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹26,220 to ₹41,495. The live price is in the app.

What is Honeywell Automation India's market cap?

Honeywell Automation India's market capitalisation is about ₹28,726 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 48th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Honeywell Automation India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Honeywell Automation India Ltd (HONAUT) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Honeywell Automation India Ltd's P/E ratio?

52.14, vs peers 89.5 · 2nd of 13. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Honeywell Automation India Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 52.1 vs peers 89.5 (2nd of 13); P/B 5.2 vs peers 4.7 (9th of 13).

How does Honeywell Automation India Ltd make money?

Honeywell Automation India Limited manufactures industrial process control and automation systems, trades sensing, measurement and control equipment, and sells installation, engineering and repair services, mainly to domestic industrial customers and to Honeywell affiliates. Per the filing, it earns from these three lines, with exports contributing 41.88% of turnover, and it is a subsidiary of HAIL Mauritius Limited.

Who are Honeywell Automation India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 13 Industrial Products: Indo-MIM Ltd, Aditya Infotech Ltd, Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Kaynes Technology India Ltd and 8 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Honeywell Automation India do last quarter?

Honeywell Automation India reported revenue of ₹1,204 Cr, up 11.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹151 Cr, up 0.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Honeywell Automation India?

Honeywell Automation India is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 4.0%, domestic institutions 11.3%.

Does Honeywell Automation India pay a dividend?

Honeywell Automation India last paid ₹110.00 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Honeywell Automation India?

5 analysts cover Honeywell Automation India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Honeywell Automation India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables