VALARTH Open the screenerOpen in app
Who builds India

Who makes India's machines and pipes

The listed companies behind it: Escorts, Farmpower, Farmtrac, Chota Chilli, KOEL, KOEL Green.

17 listed companies earned ₹106,077 crore from industrial machinery and products in FY26, up 13.9% on FY25. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd earned the most, 31.8% of it. AIA Engineering Ltd earned the most on each rupee of sales: 36.5%.

Share
Listed companies' sales, FY26
₹106,077 Cr
up 13.9% on FY25
Largest seller
31.8%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
Best margin
36.5%
AIA Engineering Ltd
Fastest growing, 3 years
+16.0%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd

The brands, and who owns them

27 brands of industrial machinery and products, best known first
Escorts Kubota LtdNSE: ESCORTS · 10.9% of the listed sales
EscortsFarmpowerFarmtracPowertracDigitracFarmtrac PromaxxHydraMistTrac 600ProMaxPromaxxShauryaSteeltracSURAKSHA
Kirloskar Oil Engines LtdNSE: KIRLOSENG · 6.4% of the listed sales
Chota ChilliKOELKOEL GreenVaruna ElectricKirloskar NulifeKirloslar NulifeKOEL ElectricKOEL iGreenMega TOptiPrimePatriotWildcat Power GenWINengine
Honeywell Automation India LtdNSE: HONAUT · 1.3% of the listed sales
Honeywell Process Solutions

Escorts, Farmpower, Farmtrac, Powertrac and others are Escorts Kubota Ltd's; Chota Chilli, KOEL, KOEL Green, Varuna Electric and others are Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd's; Honeywell Process Solutions is Honeywell Automation India Ltd's. Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source.

Who sells the most

Share of the listed companies' sales, FY26
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd₹33,782 Cr · 100% of its sales Power 75% · Industry 25%
31.8%
Escorts Kubota Ltd₹11,527 Cr · 100% of its sales Agri machinery products 85% · Construction equipments 15%
10.9%
Cummins India Ltd₹9,546 Cr · 79% of its sales
9.0%
Thermax Ltd₹9,237 Cr · 86% of its sales a. Industrial Products 54% · b. Industrial Infra 46%
8.7%
Siemens Ltd₹7,316 Cr · 29% of its sales Digital Industries 79% · Low Voltage Motors - Discontinued operations 21%
6.9%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd₹6,824 Cr · 89% of its sales B2B 83% · B2C 17%
6.4%
Blue Star Ltd₹6,763 Cr · 55% of its sales
6.4%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd₹6,232 Cr (estimate) · 50% of its sales
5.9%
AIA Engineering Ltd₹4,420 Cr · 100% of its sales
4.2%
Cochin Shipyard Ltd₹3,366 Cr · 67% of its sales
3.2%
3M India Ltd₹1,640 Cr · 32% of its sales
1.5%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd₹1,358 Cr (estimate) · 28% of its sales
1.3%
Supreme Industries Ltd₹1,278 Cr · 11% of its sales
1.2%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹1,102 Cr · 14% of its sales
1.0%
Voltas Ltd₹598 Cr · 4% of its sales
0.6%
Suzlon Energy Ltd₹581 Cr · 3% of its sales
0.5%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹508 Cr · 2% of its sales
0.5%

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd had 31.8% of the listed companies' revenue from industrial machinery and products here, 2.9 times as much as Escorts Kubota Ltd, the next largest. The two together sold 43%; the other 15 the rest.

From each company's own sales figures for this kind of product (its reported segment, or its whole sales where that is all it sells). Private makers are not counted, so this is the split among listed companies, not the whole market. An estimate is the share of turnover the company gives this product line in its sustainability report, times its own sales for the year, where its segments do not split it out.

How the sales have grown, and who sold them

Revenue from industrial machinery and products each financial year in ₹ crore (L = lakh crore), the change on the year before above each column
11 others, FY19: ₹3,190 Cr ₹3,190 Cr FY19 11 others, FY20: ₹3,112 Cr ₹3,112 Cr-2% FY20 11 others, FY21: ₹3,054 Cr ₹3,054 Cr-2% FY21 11 others, FY22: ₹3,723 Cr ₹3,723 Cr+22% FY22 11 others, FY23: ₹10,390 Cr10,390 ₹10,390 Cr+179% FY23 11 others, FY24: ₹10,876 Cr10,876 ₹10,876 Cr+5% FY24 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, FY25: ₹28,339 Cr28,339Escorts Kubota Ltd, FY25: ₹10,234 Cr10,234Cummins India Ltd, FY25: ₹8,307 Cr8,307Thermax Ltd, FY25: ₹8,978 Cr8,978Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd, FY25: ₹5,569 Cr11 others, FY25: ₹24,171 Cr24,171 ₹85,598 Cr+687% FY25 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, FY26: ₹33,782 Cr33,782Escorts Kubota Ltd, FY26: ₹11,527 Cr11,527Cummins India Ltd, FY26: ₹9,546 Cr9,546Thermax Ltd, FY26: ₹9,237 Cr9,237Siemens Ltd, FY26: ₹7,316 CrKirloskar Oil Engines Ltd, FY26: ₹6,824 Cr11 others, FY26: ₹27,845 Cr27,845 ₹1.06 lakh Cr+24% FY26
Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdEscorts Kubota LtdCummins India LtdThermax LtdSiemens LtdKirloskar Oil Engines Ltd11 others

The listed companies here earned ₹1.06 lakh Cr from industrial machinery and products in FY26. Counting only the companies with figures in both years, sales went from ₹3,190 Cr in FY19 to ₹4,420 Cr. The biggest rise was in FY23 (+38%) and the weakest year FY20 (-2%). Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd's part of the total went from 33% in FY25 to 32% in FY26. Over three years CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd grew fastest, +16.0% a year. Some companies are counted only from a later year (Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd from FY25; Escorts Kubota Ltd from FY25; Cummins India Ltd from FY25; Thermax Ltd from FY25; Siemens Ltd from FY26; Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd from FY25; Blue Star Ltd from FY25; CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd from FY23; Cochin Shipyard Ltd from FY25; 3M India Ltd from FY25; Honeywell Automation India Ltd from FY23; Supreme Industries Ltd from FY26; Craftsman Automation Ltd from FY25; Voltas Ltd from FY25; Suzlon Energy Ltd from FY25; Tube Investments of India Ltd from FY25).

Counted from the first year their figures for this are available: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd from FY25; Escorts Kubota Ltd from FY25; Cummins India Ltd from FY25; Thermax Ltd from FY25; Siemens Ltd from FY26; Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd from FY25; Blue Star Ltd from FY25; CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd from FY23; Cochin Shipyard Ltd from FY25; 3M India Ltd from FY25; Honeywell Automation India Ltd from FY23; Supreme Industries Ltd from FY26; Craftsman Automation Ltd from FY25; Voltas Ltd from FY25; Suzlon Energy Ltd from FY25; Tube Investments of India Ltd from FY25. A jump in that year is partly that.

Who earns the most on each rupee

Operating profit as a share of revenue from industrial machinery and products, each financial year
0%16%31%FY25FY26 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd: 8.7%Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd: 12.2%12.2% Escorts Kubota Ltd: 10.5%Escorts Kubota Ltd: 11.8%11.8% Cummins India Ltd: 30.0%Cummins India Ltd: 31.1%31.1% Thermax Ltd: 7.1%Thermax Ltd: 8.2%8.2% Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd: 9.5%Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd: 10.2%10.2%
Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdEscorts Kubota LtdCummins India LtdThermax LtdKirloskar Oil Engines Ltd

Operating profit before interest and tax, as a share of revenue from industrial machinery and products. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd earned 12.2% on its sales in FY26, against 8.7% in FY25. Escorts Kubota Ltd earned 11.8% on its sales in FY26, against 10.5% in FY25. Cummins India Ltd earned 31.1% on its sales in FY26, against 30.0% in FY25. Thermax Ltd earned 8.2% on its sales in FY26, against 7.1% in FY25. Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd earned 10.2% on its sales in FY26, against 9.5% in FY25.

The companies, and their brands

Company and brandsSales FY26Growth 1 yr3 yrs5 yrsMarginProfit shareReturn on assetsP/EROEShare price 1 yr
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd ₹33,782 Cr +19.2% — — 12.2% 29.9% 6.9% 63.3 5.2% +90.3%
Escorts Kubota Ltd
Escorts, Farmpower, Farmtrac, Powertrac, Digitrac, Farmtrac Promaxx, Hydra, MistTrac 600, ProMax, Promaxx, Shaurya, Steeltrac
Sells in 28 states and 71 countries; exports 5.54% of turnover
₹11,527 Cr +12.6% — — 11.8% 9.8% 24.4% 21.3 19.5% -26.1%
Cummins India Ltd ₹9,546 Cr +14.9% — — 31.1% 21.5% 26.3% 56.6 31.2% +22.5%
Thermax Ltd ₹9,237 Cr +2.9% — — 8.2% 5.5% 15.1% 62.6 11.3% +6.2%
Siemens Ltd ₹7,316 Cr — — — 5.1% 2.7% 18.3% 40.7 12.0% +20.4%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd
Chota Chilli, KOEL, KOEL Green, Varuna Electric, Kirloskar Nulife, Kirloslar Nulife, KOEL Electric, KOEL iGreen, Mega T, OptiPrime, Patriot, Wildcat Power Gen
Exports 9.94% of turnover
₹6,824 Cr +22.6% — — 10.2% 5.0% 20.6% 58.0 14.6% +150.8%
Blue Star Ltd ₹6,763 Cr +12.8% — — 7.4% 3.6% 13.6% 64.4 13.0% -15.2%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd
Sells in 27 states and 20 countries; exports 4.0% of turnover
₹6,232 Cr
estimate
+7.1% +16.0% — — — — 107.6 21.4% +14.5%
AIA Engineering Ltd ₹4,420 Cr +3.1% -4.9% +7.7% 36.5% 11.7% — 27.6 17.6% +16.0%
Cochin Shipyard Ltd ₹3,366 Cr +13.9% — — 20.0% 4.9% 6.5% 48.9 11.2% -29.1%
3M India Ltd
Sells in 36 states and 21 countries; exports 0.99% of turnover
₹1,640 Cr +16.0% — — 15.7% 1.9% 38.5% 60.0 28.9% +5.8%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd
Honeywell Process Solutions
Sells in 33 states and 60 countries; exports 33.13% of turnover
₹1,358 Cr
estimate
+11.8% +2.8% — — — — 52.2 12.3% -9.8%
Supreme Industries Ltd
Sells in 34 states and 55 countries; exports 2.09% of turnover
₹1,278 Cr — — — 7.7% 0.7% — 43.1 17.5% -15.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd ₹1,102 Cr +30.2% — — 4.4% 0.4% 3.7% 53.1 7.6% +64.8%
Voltas Ltd
Sells in 28 states and 18 countries; exports 0.27% of turnover
₹598 Cr +5.2% — — 26.5% 1.1% 62.8% 76.7 4.2% -25.2%
Suzlon Energy Ltd ₹581 Cr +22.6% — — 14.9% 0.6% 14.9% 17.6 38.1% -25.5%
Tube Investments of India Ltd ₹508 Cr -14.0% — — 21.1% 0.8% 19.6% 70.0 14.8% -29.2%
Brands are read from each company's filings and checked against a public source. Growth is the yearly rate of its revenue from industrial machinery and products. Margin is the operating profit (before interest and tax) the company reports on them, as a share of those sales; profit share is its part of all the listed companies' profit on them; return on assets is that profit against the assets it reports for them. A company with no other business is measured on its whole accounts. Where a company's segments include sales between its own businesses (a bank's treasury lending to its retail arm), each segment is scaled down in proportion so that together they match what the company earns outside itself; companies report those internal sales only as a total. Not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Also sold by

These companies report this together with other businesses, so their figures are not counted above
Inside the app

See every one of these companies in Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.
Share or embed this page
A link posted on X, Reddit, LinkedIn or WhatsApp shows this picture as its preview. The embedded picture always shows the latest figures.

Questions people ask

Who makes India's machines and pipes?

17 listed companies report their revenue from industrial machinery and products: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL), Escorts Kubota Ltd (ESCORTS), Cummins India Ltd (CUMMINSIND), Thermax Ltd (THERMAX), Siemens Ltd (SIEMENS), Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd (KIRLOSENG), Blue Star Ltd (BLUESTARCO), CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd (CGPOWER). 3 more sell them but report them together with other products.

Which listed company earns the most from industrial machinery and products in India?

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, with revenue from industrial machinery and products of ₹33,782 crore in FY26: 31.8% of the listed companies' total here.

How much do listed companies earn from industrial machinery and products?

The listed companies here earned ₹106,077 crore from industrial machinery and products in FY26, up 13.9% on FY25. Private makers are not included.

Which listed company makes the most profit from industrial machinery and products?

AIA Engineering Ltd: its operating profit was 36.5% of its revenue from industrial machinery and products in FY26.

Who owns Escorts?

Escorts is a brand of Escorts Kubota Ltd, listed on the NSE as ESCORTS.

Who owns Farmpower?

Farmpower is a brand of Escorts Kubota Ltd, listed on the NSE as ESCORTS.

Who owns Chota Chilli?

Chota Chilli is a brand of Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd, listed on the NSE as KIRLOSENG.

Who owns KOEL?

KOEL is a brand of Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd, listed on the NSE as KIRLOSENG.

Who owns Honeywell Process Solutions?

Honeywell Process Solutions is a brand of Honeywell Automation India Ltd, listed on the NSE as HONAUT.