VALARTH See Schaeffler India in the appOpen in app
SCHAEFFLER · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Schaeffler India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 45.8 vs peers 47.5 (10th of 20); P/B 9.9 vs peers 5.5 (18th of 20).
Statements through FY2025Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Schaeffler India's share price today?

Schaeffler India last traded at ₹3,691.80 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.7% on the day, down 8.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹3,518 to ₹4,468. The live price is in the app.

₹3,691.80 +0.7% today
−8.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range18% of the way up
Low ₹3,518High ₹4,468

What is Schaeffler India's market cap?

Schaeffler India's market capitalisation is about ₹57,326 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 82nd largest mid cap company we cover.

₹57,326 Cr Mid Cap82nd largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SCHAEFFLER
ISIN
INE513A01022
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 82nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
2000
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Schaeffler India overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 45.8 vs peers 47.5 (10th of 20); P/B 9.9 vs peers 5.5 (18th of 20).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 45.79
vs peers 47.5 · 10th of 20
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 9.89
vs peers 5.5 · 18th of 20
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹57,326 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.9%
vs peers 0.5% · 5th of 17
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.99
vs peers 18.7 · 3rd of 14
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.89
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Schaeffler India a quality business?

Quality score 79.6, 2nd of 21 in its peer set; WATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 79.6
vs peers 47.2 · 2nd of 21
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
28 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 20.8%
vs peers 14.6% · 3rd of 21
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 27.8%
vs peers 18.2% · 2nd of 21
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 11.8%
vs peers 6.6% · 2nd of 20
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹73.60
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Schaeffler India made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −8.8% over one year and +20.9% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −8.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +20.9% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−4.6%
1M
−6.3%
3M
−11.3%
6M
−5.4%
1Y
−8.8%
3Y
+11.4%
5Y
+20.9%

Does Schaeffler India pay a dividend?

Yes. Schaeffler India's dividend yield is 0.90% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹35.00 a share, ex-dividend 23 Apr 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.90%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
23 Apr 2026 · Final₹35.00
23 Apr 2025 · Final₹28.00
19 Apr 2024 · Final₹26.00
11 Apr 2023 · Final₹24.00
19 Apr 2022 · Final₹16.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Schaeffler India growing?

Revenue 3 years 12.2% a year; profit 3 years 9.4% a year; eps 3 years 9.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2025 (Dec-25)
Revenue 3 years 12.2% a year
vs peers 14.7% · 13th of 20
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 9.4% a year
vs peers 17.4% · 14th of 20
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 9.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -10.5%
vs peers 2.4% · 5th of 17
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Schaeffler India do last quarter?

Schaeffler India reported revenue of ₹2,761 Cr, up 17.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹326 Cr, up 22.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,761 Cr
+17.7% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹326 Cr
+22.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Schaeffler India compare with its peers?

Compared with 20 Auto Components & Equipments; 10th of 20 on P/E; 2nd of 21 on quality score.

Compared with 20 Auto Components & Equipments

20 companies

Schaeffler India against its peers

Largest 10 of 20 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd₹1.6 L Cr36.92.94.7%5.1%+47.0%
Bosch Ltd₹1.3 L Cr54.45.714.6%21.0%+13.0%
Bharat Forge Ltd₹88,787 Cr123.07.310.2%12.6%+48.2%
Uno Minda Ltd₹63,983 Cr53.110.318.3%18.2%−10.2%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Peer median—47.55.514.6%18.2%+12.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Schaeffler India?

Schaeffler India is held by promoters 74.1%, foreign institutions 4.4%, domestic institutions 16.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters74.1%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions4.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions16.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds14.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Schaeffler India?

7 analysts cover Schaeffler India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

7 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Schaeffler India do and what is it sensitive to?

Schaeffler India Limited makes and sells bearings, engine and transmission products, and aftermarket repair components to automotive OEMs, industrial clients, distributors and garages, with exports to group companies as a further line. Sensitive to: raw material and energy prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 29 verified
4Revenue
3Channels
0Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
2Costs
2Geographies

Schaeffler India Limited makes and sells bearings, engine and transmission products, and aftermarket repair components to automotive OEMs, industrial clients, distributors and garages, with exports to group companies as a further line. Revenue comes from product sales across Automotive Technologies, Bearings and Industrial Solutions, Vehicle Lifetime Solutions and intercompany exports.

Revenue by segment

Year ended December 31, 2025 (consolidated, from the Group segment note; the standalone tables were not used)
Mobility components and related solutions - Automotive Technologies32.4%
Mobility components and related solutions - Vehicle Lifetime Solutions14.8%
Mobility components and related solutions - Bearings & Industrial Solutions21.1%
Mobility components and related solutions - Intercompany Exports & Others9.6%
Others - Bearings & Industrial Solutions16.9%
Others - Intercompany Exports & Others5.2%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Bearings and Industrial Solutions (39.0%)
Sells ball and roller bearings, plain bearings, linear bearings, lubrication, maintenance tools and condition monitoring to industrial customers, through direct sales and certified distribution partners.
Automotive Technologies (33.0%)
Develops and manufactures engine, transmission and chassis products and systems for ICE, hybrid and electric powertrains, sold to OEMs. Interpretation: revenue depends on OEM vehicle production and powertrain mix.
Vehicle Lifetime Solutions (aftermarket) (12.0%)
Supplies components and repair solutions for the spare parts business under the LuK, INA and FAG brands, and offers services to garages under REPEXPERT. Interpretation: the 12% figure appears directly after the REPEXPERT description, so it is read as this line's share.
1 more statement
Intercompany Exports and Others
Exports to group companies across America, Asia Pacific, China and Europe, plus scrap sales and other operating income.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Automotive OEMs in passenger, commercial, tractor and off-highway segments
The Automotive Technologies division serves these segments and cater to key OEMs, so its volumes follow OEM production in those vehicle classes.
Distributors and direct industrial sales channels
Bearings and industrial products reach customers through direct sales and a network of certified distribution partners.
Distribution channels exposed to counterfeit risk
Distributor engagement programmes are used to reduce vulnerabilities in the distribution channels. Interpretation: the channel is also a route for counterfeit exposure that the company manages.

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
National manufacturing initiatives and localisation
Localisation investments under national manufacturing initiatives are stated to improve cost competitiveness and reduce import dependence. Interpretation: changes to these policies would move cost and sourcing.
Statutory and regulatory compliance across locations
Non-compliance may result in financial or reputational exposure. Interpretation: rising compliance obligations raise compliance cost and penalty risk.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Raw material and energy prices
Raw materials price fluctuations, especially energy and steel, could affect financial position and earnings. Interpretation: when these input prices rise, margins fall unless passed on.
Foreign exchange
Foreign exchange exposure arises from import and export transactions in USD, EUR, CHF, JPY, GBP and CNY. Interpretation: a weaker rupee raises import cost while a stronger rupee reduces the value of export revenue.
Pricing pressure and automotive structural change
The sectors face pricing pressures and accelerated innovation cycles. Interpretation: pressure on prices reduces revenue per unit, and failure to meet cost expectations erodes positioning.
1 more statement
Extreme weather and climate volatility
Extreme weather events, floods, heat stress and water scarcity are stated as operational risks to plants and critical suppliers.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Steel, energy and other input costs
Procurement risk is driven mainly by prices of energy, steel and input costs, along with supply chain disruptions.
Supplier base for procurement
Multi-sourcing, localisation, supplier financial monitoring and forward buying are used to enhance supply resilience.

Geographies

2 verified
India (domestic operations)
Plants and offices across 28 states and 8 union territories. The company's production base is in India.
Exports and others (15.0%)
Exports and others contributed a stated share of turnover, mostly to group companies in the Americas, Asia Pacific, China and Europe.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (10 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 2 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Revenue 5 years, Profit 5 years, EPS 5 years: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓4 years of annual statements, through FY2025 (Dec-25)✓10 quarters of results✓110 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 29 verified

Questions people ask

What is Schaeffler India's share price today?

Schaeffler India last traded at ₹3,691.80 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.7% on the day, down 8.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹3,518 to ₹4,468. The live price is in the app.

What is Schaeffler India's market cap?

Schaeffler India's market capitalisation is about ₹57,326 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 82nd largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Schaeffler India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Schaeffler India Ltd (SCHAEFFLER) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Schaeffler India Ltd's P/E ratio?

45.79, vs peers 47.5 · 10th of 20. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Schaeffler India Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 45.8 vs peers 47.5 (10th of 20); P/B 9.9 vs peers 5.5 (18th of 20).

How does Schaeffler India Ltd make money?

Schaeffler India Limited makes and sells bearings, engine and transmission products, and aftermarket repair components to automotive OEMs, industrial clients, distributors and garages, with exports to group companies as a further line. Revenue comes from product sales across Automotive Technologies, Bearings and Industrial Solutions, Vehicle Lifetime Solutions and intercompany exports.

Who are Schaeffler India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 20 Auto Components & Equipments: Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd, Bosch Ltd, Bharat Forge Ltd, Uno Minda Ltd, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd and 15 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Schaeffler India do last quarter?

Schaeffler India reported revenue of ₹2,761 Cr, up 17.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹326 Cr, up 22.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Schaeffler India?

Schaeffler India is held by promoters 74.1%, foreign institutions 4.4%, domestic institutions 16.2%.

Does Schaeffler India pay a dividend?

Yes. Schaeffler India's dividend yield is 0.90% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹35.00 a share, ex-dividend 23 Apr 2026.

What do analysts say about Schaeffler India?

7 analysts cover Schaeffler India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Schaeffler India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables