VALARTH See Cummins India in the appOpen in app
CUMMINSIND · NSE · Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines

Cummins India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 56.6 vs peers 43.6 (7th of 9); P/B 15.8 vs peers 8.7 (8th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Cummins India's share price today?

Cummins India last traded at ₹4,835.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.1% on the day, up 22.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹3,882 to ₹6,100. The live price is in the app.

₹4,835.00 +0.1% today
+22.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range43% of the way up
Low ₹3,882High ₹6,100

What is Cummins India's market cap?

Cummins India's market capitalisation is about ₹1.34 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 74th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.3 L Cr Large Cap74th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: CUMMINSIND
ISIN
INE298A01020
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 74th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Traded

Is Cummins India overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 56.6 vs peers 43.6 (7th of 9); P/B 15.8 vs peers 8.7 (8th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 56.56
vs peers 43.6 · 7th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 15.80
vs peers 8.7 · 8th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.34 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.5%
vs peers 0.4% · 1st of 6
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 6.95
vs peers 2.9 · 8th of 9
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.32
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Cummins India a quality business?

Quality score 77.1, 1st of 9 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 77.1
vs peers 59.8 · 1st of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 31.2%
vs peers 16.4% · 1st of 9
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 39.6%
vs peers 21.4% · 1st of 9
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 17.5%
vs peers 9.0% · 2nd of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹85.20
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Cummins India made money for shareholders?

Yes: +22.1% over one year and +36.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +22.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +36.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.1%
1M
−0.9%
3M
−13.1%
6M
−3.2%
1Y
+22.1%
3Y
+41.6%
5Y
+36.8%

Does Cummins India pay a dividend?

Yes. Cummins India's dividend yield is 1.47% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹46.00 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.47%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
17 Jul 2026 · Final₹46.00
11 Feb 2026 · Interim₹20.00
18 Jul 2025 · Final₹33.50
14 Feb 2025 · Interim₹18.00
19 Jul 2024 · Final₹20.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Cummins India growing?

Revenue 3 years 16.0% a year; profit 3 years 24.4% a year; revenue 5 years 15.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 16.0% a year
vs peers 17.1% · 5th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 24.4% a year
vs peers 23.8% · 5th of 9
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 15.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 20.4% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 24.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 30.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 23.5%
vs peers -4.2% · 8th of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Cummins India do last quarter?

Cummins India reported revenue of ₹3,375 Cr, up 16.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹609 Cr, up 18.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,375 Cr
+16.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹609 Cr
+18.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Cummins India compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 7th of 9 on P/E; 1st of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

Cummins India against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Cummins India Ltd₹1.3 L Cr56.615.831.2%39.6%+22.1%
Polycab India Ltd₹1.2 L Cr43.28.724.1%33.5%+7.4%
Welspun Corp Ltd₹69,651 Cr30.14.216.2%20.3%+212.5%
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd₹58,700 Cr47.815.416.7%21.0%+21.4%
Supreme Industries Ltd₹44,139 Cr42.88.817.5%23.0%−18.5%
KEI Industries Ltd₹43,833 Cr44.05.814.8%19.8%+6.3%
Astral Ltd₹37,874 Cr65.810.515.9%22.1%−0.8%
PTC Industries Ltd₹36,784 Cr292.916.52.5%3.5%+49.4%
AIA Engineering Ltd₹34,880 Cr27.64.317.6%21.9%+15.6%
Peer median—43.68.716.4%21.4%+11.5%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Cummins India?

Cummins India is held by promoters 51.0%, foreign institutions 21.2%, domestic institutions 19.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters51.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions21.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds12.6%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.1%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Cummins India?

21 analysts cover Cummins India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

21 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Cummins India do and what is it sensitive to?

Cummins India manufactures internal combustion engines (57% of revenue), parts and accessories (23%), and generators (15%) for industrial, infrastructure, and commercial applications. Sensitive to: foreign exchange rates (USD and EUR exposure).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 32 verified
2Revenue
3Channels
1Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

Cummins India manufactures internal combustion engines (57% of revenue), parts and accessories (23%), and generators (15%) for industrial, infrastructure, and commercial applications. It generates revenue through domestic sales to 165 dealers and distributors (82% of revenue) and exports to 58 countries (17%), plus aftermarket maintenance and spare parts.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
Engines79.9%
Lubes20.1%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Internal combustion engines (non-vehicle) (57.0%)
Core industrial engines for power generation, mining, railways, marine and utility sectors
Parts and accessories for engines and turbines (23.0%)
Aftermarket and original components supply for installed base and new equipment

Customers & channels

3 verified
Domestic dealers and distributors (82.0%)
Network of 165 dealer-distributors across 36 Indian states serving end-users and OEMs; sales to dealers represent 16% of total sales
End-users, OEMs and channel partners across utility, transportation and infrastructure
Direct and indirect sales to data centers, automotive, power transmission, healthcare, commercial realty and construction sectors
Aftermarket maintenance and service revenue
Spare parts and service contracts for installed equipment base creating recurring revenue stream

Regulators

1 verified
National Green Tribunal (NGT) and Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM)
Mandate retrofitting of diesel generators with emission control solutions in regulated regions

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Emission control mandates requiring Dual Fuel Kits and Retrofit Aftertreatment Systems
NGT/CAQM regulatory requirements expand addressable market for emission-compliant products
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme availability and terms
PLI policy support maintains manufacturing sector momentum and cost competitiveness; scheme changes would affect profitability and export viability

Sensitivities

4 verified
Foreign exchange rates (USD and EUR exposure)
17.4% of revenue exposed to currency fluctuations from exports; INR depreciation helps exports but raises imported component costs
Global economic conditions and export market demand
Export revenue depends on demand in 58 countries; global economic uncertainty and pandemic aftereffects create downside to 17.4% of revenue
Domestic capital investment cycles and private sector capex timing
82% domestic revenue exposed to private capex cycle; high interest rates and delayed capital investment plans create downside to domestic demand
1 more statement
Interest rates linked to T-Bill and MIBOR benchmarks
Rising RBI rates increase cost of floating rate borrowings (linked to T-Bill/MIBOR + spread) and raise customer capex costs

Cost inputs

3 verified
Raw materials and components sourced domestically (88.0%)
88% of purchases sourced directly within India, including 18% from MSMEs; creates dependence on domestic supply availability and commodity pricing
Trading house imports (1% of purchases) (1.0%)
16 trading houses provide 1% of purchases with 98% concentrated in top 10, used for selective imported or specialized components
Manufacturing overheads and labor costs
Overheads reduced through continuous improvement programs; cost reduction programs (Six Sigma, ACE12, TRIMS, AMaZE, ASCENT) drive profitability

Geographies

3 verified
Exports across Europe, Africa, Middle East, Latin America and Asia Pacific (17.0%)
Industrial engines for mining, marine applications and gensets; revenue of ₹1,771 Cr (17.4% of total, 6% growth FY25)
Mining sector (global exports)
Significant export growth over last 2 years in industrial engines for mining applications
Marine and shipbuilding (domestic OEMs exporting)
Opportunities for marine engines as domestic OEMs export vessels to Middle East and Europe
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (5 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 46 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 20 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 33.50 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓256 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 32 verified

Questions people ask

What is Cummins India's share price today?

Cummins India last traded at ₹4,835.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.1% on the day, up 22.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹3,882 to ₹6,100. The live price is in the app.

What is Cummins India's market cap?

Cummins India's market capitalisation is about ₹1.34 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 74th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Cummins India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Cummins India Ltd (CUMMINSIND) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Cummins India Ltd's P/E ratio?

56.56, vs peers 43.6 · 7th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Cummins India Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 56.6 vs peers 43.6 (7th of 9); P/B 15.8 vs peers 8.7 (8th of 9).

How does Cummins India Ltd make money?

Cummins India manufactures internal combustion engines (57% of revenue), parts and accessories (23%), and generators (15%) for industrial, infrastructure, and commercial applications. It generates revenue through domestic sales to 165 dealers and distributors (82% of revenue) and exports to 58 countries (17%), plus aftermarket maintenance and spare parts.

Who are Cummins India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Polycab India Ltd, Welspun Corp Ltd, APL Apollo Tubes Ltd, Supreme Industries Ltd, KEI Industries Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Cummins India do last quarter?

Cummins India reported revenue of ₹3,375 Cr, up 16.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹609 Cr, up 18.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Cummins India?

Cummins India is held by promoters 51.0%, foreign institutions 21.2%, domestic institutions 19.2%.

Does Cummins India pay a dividend?

Yes. Cummins India's dividend yield is 1.47% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹46.00 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Cummins India?

21 analysts cover Cummins India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Cummins India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables