VALARTH See Craftsman Automation in the appOpen in app
CRAFTSMAN · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Craftsman Automation Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.7 vs peers 39.2 (15th of 24); P/B 5.5 vs peers 5.1 (14th of 24).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Craftsman Automation's share price today?

Craftsman Automation last traded at ₹10,815.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 6.2% on the day, up 57.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹6,324 to ₹11,999. The live price is in the app.

₹10,815.00 +6.2% today
+57.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range79% of the way up
Low ₹6,324High ₹11,999

What is Craftsman Automation's market cap?

Craftsman Automation's market capitalisation is about ₹26,633 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 57th largest small cap company we cover.

₹26,633 Cr Small Cap57th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: CRAFTSMAN
ISIN
INE00LO01017
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 57th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
2021
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Craftsman Automation overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.7 vs peers 39.2 (15th of 24); P/B 5.5 vs peers 5.1 (14th of 24).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 50.67
vs peers 39.2 · 15th of 24
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.54
vs peers 5.1 · 14th of 24
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹26,633 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.4% · 17th of 20
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.47
vs peers 8.8 · 1st of 19
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.59
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Craftsman Automation a quality business?

Quality score 31.6, 22nd of 25 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 31.6
vs peers 48.9 · 22nd of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 7.6%
vs peers 14.9% · 24th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 10.2%
vs peers 19.1% · 23rd of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.3%
vs peers 6.8% · 17th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹160.93
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Craftsman Automation made money for shareholders?

Yes: +57.0% over one year and +37.6% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +57.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +37.6% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.7%
1M
−8.2%
3M
+9.1%
6M
+37.6%
1Y
+57.0%
3Y
+28.9%
5Y
+37.6%

Does Craftsman Automation pay a dividend?

Yes. Craftsman Automation's dividend yield is 0.16% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹11.25 a share, ex-dividend 16 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.16%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
16 Jul 2026 · Final₹11.25
14 Jul 2025 · Final₹5.00
17 May 2024 · Final₹11.25
19 Jun 2023 · Final₹11.25
9 Jun 2022 · Final₹3.75
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Craftsman Automation growing?

Revenue 3 years 36.5% a year; profit 3 years 15.6% a year; revenue 5 years 31.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 36.5% a year
vs peers 13.3% · 2nd of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 15.6% a year
vs peers 16.6% · 13th of 22
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 31.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 23.3% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 11.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 27.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 60.5%
vs peers -3.3% · 15th of 18
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Craftsman Automation do last quarter?

Craftsman Automation reported revenue of ₹2,432 Cr, up 41.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹151 Cr, up 91.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,432 Cr
+41.8% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹151 Cr
+91.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Craftsman Automation compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments; 15th of 24 on P/E; 22nd of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments

24 companies

Craftsman Automation against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Sansera Engineering Ltd₹25,745 Cr73.64.210.2%13.0%+189.5%
Gabriel India Ltd₹24,142 Cr63.88.919.5%25.5%+9.1%
Asahi India Glass Ltd₹24,115 Cr55.15.09.7%10.9%+5.2%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd₹23,698 Cr38.83.915.1%18.1%+13.3%
Peer median—39.25.114.9%19.1%+10.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Craftsman Automation?

Craftsman Automation is held by promoters 42.4%, foreign institutions 17.3%, domestic institutions 32.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters42.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions17.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions32.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds23.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Craftsman Automation?

7 analysts cover Craftsman Automation, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

7 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Craftsman Automation do and what is it sensitive to?

Craftsman Automation Limited, reporting on a standalone basis, makes engineered components and sub-assemblies, with Powertrain at 44% and Aluminium Products at 30% of turnover. Sensitive to: interest rates and liquidity for vehicle demand.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 43 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
5Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

Craftsman Automation Limited, reporting on a standalone basis, makes engineered components and sub-assemblies, with Powertrain at 44% and Aluminium Products at 30% of turnover. It sells mainly to vehicle and equipment manufacturers and earns through product sales, with exports at 5.30% of turnover.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated)
Powertrain31.8%
Aluminium Products53.3%
Industrial & Engineering14.9%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Powertrain (44.0%)
Manufactures engineering parts such as cylinder blocks, cylinder heads, camshafts, transmission parts, gear box housings, turbo chargers and bearing caps, sold to vehicle and equipment makers.
Aluminium Products (30.0%)
Makes highly engineered aluminium crank cases and cylinder blocks for two-wheelers, plus engine and structural parts for passenger vehicles, sold to vehicle manufacturers.
Industrial & Engineering
Sells castings, gears, material handling equipment, special purpose machines, other general engineering products and storage products to end-user industries; the segment is also termed High End Sub-assembly, Contract Manufacturing & Others. No share stated.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Powertrain customers: commercial and passenger vehicle, farm, mining and construction equipment manufacturers
Segment end consumers define the Powertrain order book; demand follows these OEMs' production volumes.
Aluminium Products customers: two-wheeler, passenger and commercial vehicle manufacturers
Segment sells to these vehicle makers and to power transmission and other industrial users.
Dealers and distributors (3.9%)
Interpretation: a small direct-channel share of sales; the excerpt reports 22 dealers or distributors in FY25 versus 2 in FY24.
1 more statement
Customers/OEMs as a stakeholder group
Engagement with customers is business and project related, conducted regularly through meetings, calls and project discussions.

Regulators

5 verified
State Pollution Control Board (SPCB)
Sets water discharge regulations that the company must comply with at its plants.
Hazardous and other Wastes (Management & Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016
Sets the standards that the company's manufacturing waste handling must meet.
Factories Act, 1948
Listed as a law specifically applicable to the company, which governs its manufacturing operations.
2 more statements
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Applies to the company's foreign direct investment and external commercial borrowing, which affects how it is capitalised.
Competition Act, 2002 and consumer protection acts
Listed among laws specifically applicable to the company.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Stricter emission norms and environmental regulations
Tighter norms could reduce demand for conventional powertrain systems, which would lower Powertrain segment volumes. Interpretation: the mechanism runs through Powertrain revenue.
Carbon credit eligibility
The company identifies carbon credit eligibility as a positive, tied to lower operating cost.
Zero Liquid Discharge wastewater standards
Interpretation: meeting ZLD standards requires upgrading wastewater systems, which adds capital and operating cost at plants.
2 more statements
Government initiatives in the warehouse industry
Interpretation: government support for warehousing would lift demand for the storage products in the Industrial & Engineering segment.
Labour laws on wages, gratuity, provident fund and related matters
These laws set the cost of labour, including contract labour, that the company bears in its operations.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Interest rates and liquidity for vehicle demand
Interpretation: higher rates or tighter liquidity reduce vehicle purchases, which lowers component volumes; lower rates support them.
Rupee interest rates on floating-rate debt
A 50 basis point change in rupee interest rates is the reported sensitivity; a rise increases finance cost on unhedged floating-rate borrowings. Finance costs were 19,316 lakh in FY25 versus 15,462 lakh in FY24.
RBI policy repo rate
A cut lowers the benchmark rate for borrowing. Interpretation: this would ease finance cost on the company's floating-rate debt.
2 more statements
Foreign exchange rates on unhedged foreign-currency exposure
A 1% strengthening of USD on unhedged exposure reduces profit by 150 lakh at March 31, 2025 versus 69 lakh a year earlier; a depreciation has the opposite effect.
Trade tariffs and export demand
Interpretation: tariffs and trade tension could reduce exports and slow the economy, lowering demand for the company's products.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Purchases from trading houses (18.0%)
Trading houses supply 18% of total purchases; the number of trading houses used rose to 532 in FY25 from 96, and the top 10 account for 37%.
Trade payables to suppliers
The company carries 102 days of payables in FY25 versus 97 in FY24, which bears on supplier financing of working capital.
Raw materials, components, stores and spares
Costed at weighted average; inventory cost includes import duties, transport and handling. Raw material cost volatility is a stated risk.
1 more statement
Material price volatility in procurement
The company says sustainable procurement reduces the risk from material price volatility.

Geographies

2 verified
India (domestic market)
The company serves customers across 28 states and 8 union territories; India revenue was 3,61,128 lakh in FY25 versus 2,97,240 lakh in FY24.
Outside India revenue note
Interpretation: the outside-India revenue figure excludes sales to SEZs and includes export incentives, so it is not a pure export measure.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs. 11.25 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 5 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓67 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 43 verified

Questions people ask

What is Craftsman Automation's share price today?

Craftsman Automation last traded at ₹10,815.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 6.2% on the day, up 57.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹6,324 to ₹11,999. The live price is in the app.

What is Craftsman Automation's market cap?

Craftsman Automation's market capitalisation is about ₹26,633 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 57th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Craftsman Automation Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Craftsman Automation Ltd (CRAFTSMAN) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Craftsman Automation Ltd's P/E ratio?

50.67, vs peers 39.2 · 15th of 24. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Craftsman Automation Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.7 vs peers 39.2 (15th of 24); P/B 5.5 vs peers 5.1 (14th of 24).

How does Craftsman Automation Ltd make money?

Craftsman Automation Limited, reporting on a standalone basis, makes engineered components and sub-assemblies, with Powertrain at 44% and Aluminium Products at 30% of turnover. It sells mainly to vehicle and equipment manufacturers and earns through product sales, with exports at 5.30% of turnover.

Who are Craftsman Automation Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments: Schaeffler India Ltd, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd, Tube Investments of India Ltd, Endurance Technologies Ltd, Exide Industries Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Craftsman Automation do last quarter?

Craftsman Automation reported revenue of ₹2,432 Cr, up 41.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹151 Cr, up 91.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Craftsman Automation?

Craftsman Automation is held by promoters 42.4%, foreign institutions 17.3%, domestic institutions 32.9%.

Does Craftsman Automation pay a dividend?

Yes. Craftsman Automation's dividend yield is 0.16% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹11.25 a share, ex-dividend 16 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Craftsman Automation?

7 analysts cover Craftsman Automation, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Craftsman Automation, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables