VALARTH See Adani Energy Solutions in the appOpen in app
ADANIENSOL · NSE · Power Distribution

Adani Energy Solutions Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Utilities
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 51.9 vs peers 25.8 (8th of 10); P/B 5.4 vs peers 3.5 (7th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Adani Energy Solutions's share price today?

Adani Energy Solutions last traded at ₹1,280.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.4% on the day, up 34.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹803 to ₹1,789. The live price is in the app.

₹1,280.00 +1.4% today
+34.6% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 28 Feb 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range48% of the way up
Low ₹803High ₹1,789

What is Adani Energy Solutions's market cap?

Adani Energy Solutions's market capitalisation is about ₹1.54 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 57th largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.5 L Cr Large Cap57th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ADANIENSOL
ISIN
INE931S01010
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 57th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Utilities › Power › Power Distribution
Listed since
2015
Futures and options
Traded

Is Adani Energy Solutions overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 51.9 vs peers 25.8 (8th of 10); P/B 5.4 vs peers 3.5 (7th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 51.93
vs peers 25.8 · 8th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.37
vs peers 3.5 · 7th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.54 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 14.47
vs peers 25.2 · 2nd of 5
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.77
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Adani Energy Solutions a quality business?

Quality score 41.2, 7th of 10 in its peer set; WATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 41.2
vs peers 59.6 · 7th of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
28 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 2.8%
vs peers 12.8% · 9th of 10
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 4.9%
vs peers 7.6% · 8th of 10
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 9.3%
vs peers 13.9% · 8th of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹19.92
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Adani Energy Solutions made money for shareholders?

Yes: +34.6% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +34.6%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−6.8%
1M
−6.3%
3M
−23.3%
6M
+7.4%
1Y
+34.6%
3Y
+19.5%
5Y
—
— not available

Is Adani Energy Solutions growing?

Revenue 3 years 23.9% a year; profit 3 years 22.0% a year; revenue 5 years 20.0% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 23.9% a year
vs peers 9.3% · 2nd of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 22.0% a year
vs peers 6.2% · 2nd of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 20.0% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 19.4% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 18.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 11.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -29.3%
vs peers -9.6% · 1st of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Adani Energy Solutions do last quarter?

Adani Energy Solutions reported revenue of ₹9,711 Cr, up 16.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,237 Cr, up 159.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹9,711 Cr
+16.1% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,237 Cr
+159.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Adani Energy Solutions compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Power (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 8th of 10 on P/E; 7th of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Power (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

9 companies

Adani Energy Solutions against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd₹1.5 L Cr51.95.42.8%4.9%+34.6%
Adani Power Ltd₹3.6 L Cr25.65.722.1%18.0%+22.4%
NTPC Ltd₹3.0 L Cr10.92.113.8%8.3%−8.7%
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd₹2.3 L Cr14.62.816.6%9.7%−12.9%
Adani Green Energy Ltd₹2.1 L Cr120.38.97.0%5.5%+19.4%
Tata Power Company Ltd₹1.1 L Cr28.36.86.1%7.4%−12.5%
JSW Energy Ltd₹84,762 Cr41.23.53.7%4.8%−15.1%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd₹78,028 Cr130.44.12.2%4.1%−6.2%
NHPC Ltd₹73,319 Cr20.71.912.8%7.6%−15.6%
Torrent Power Ltd₹59,894 Cr25.83.514.1%14.7%−7.4%
Peer median—25.83.512.8%7.6%−8.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Adani Energy Solutions?

Adani Energy Solutions is held by promoters 73.4%, foreign institutions 10.3%, domestic institutions 13.0%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters73.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions10.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions13.0%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds8.8%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others1.9%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Adani Energy Solutions?

10 analysts cover Adani Energy Solutions, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

10 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Adani Energy Solutions do and what is it sensitive to?

Adani Energy Solutions Limited is India's largest private integrated energy solutions provider, operating a 26,696 ckm transmission network across 16 states plus distribution utilities in Mumbai and Mundra. Sensitive to: interest rate movements on floating-rate debt.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 31 verified
5Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
2Geographies

Adani Energy Solutions Limited is India's largest private integrated energy solutions provider, operating a 26,696 ckm transmission network across 16 states plus distribution utilities in Mumbai and Mundra. The company earns revenue from power transmission and engineering-procurement-construction services (35% of revenue), retail electricity distribution (31%), renewable energy generation (21%), trading (6%), and smart metering services (1%).

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated)
Transmission35.1%
Distribution51.6%
Trading5.8%
Others7.5%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Transmission of electric energy + EPC Business (35.1%)
Provides power transmission line construction and operation; operates 26,696 ckm transmission network with 99.7% system availability serving Long Term Transmission Customers
Collection and distribution of electricity (30.6%)
Operates retail electricity distribution through subsidiaries AEML (Mumbai) and MUL (Mundra) serving households, industrial and commercial users; 99.996% system reliability
Generation of electricity from other non-conventional sources (21.1%)
Renewable energy generation including wind, solar, and other sources integrated into grid; key to India's energy transition strategy
2 more statements
Trading
Trading activity of goods and services; difference between sales and purchase price is retained as consideration
Generation of electric power by solar energy
Solar power generation as component of renewable energy portfolio

Customers & channels

3 verified
Power Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) - B2B segment
Supplies smart metering solutions and transmission services to state-owned and private DISCOMs; regulated tariff arrangements
Retail electricity consumers via AEML (Mumbai) and MUL (Mundra) - B2C segment
Direct consumer sales through subsidiary distribution utilities; customer engagement includes feedback programs, multilingual outreach, and AI-based sentiment analysis for service improvement
Long Term Transmission Customers (LTTCs) - power generators and traders
Contractual transmission service arrangements with power suppliers and procurers; revenue based on difference between sales and purchase prices

Regulators

2 verified
Central Electricity Authority (CEA)
Prescribes grid connectivity standards, technical standards for transmission line construction and substations, electrical plant design regulations
Government of India - Ministry of Power under Electricity Act, 2003
Establishes rules and regulations for electricity generation, transmission, distribution, tariff frameworks, and operational compliance

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Tariff framework orders and changes to tariff rates
Changes in tariff regulations directly affect revenue for transmission and distribution segments, which together represent 66% of turnover; identified as medium-high risk
Service Concession Arrangement (SCA) contract terms for smart metering
Revenue from smart meters structured as long-term DBFOOT contracts with government authorities; revenue recognized as financial asset to extent of unconditional contractual cash rights; equipment transfers to grantor at contract end

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rate movements on floating-rate debt
50 basis point increase in interest rates reduces profit before tax by ₹0.78 crore; company manages through balanced portfolio of fixed and variable rate borrowings
Copper and Aluminum commodity price volatility
Essential inputs for transmission line construction; price swings directly increase capital expenditure; managed through long-term purchase contracts and hedging
Electricity demand growth trajectory in India
Demand grew from 1,002 BU (FY2014) to 1,695 BU (FY2025) at 5% CAGR; continued growth drives transmission and distribution utilization; 4% YoY growth in FY2025
1 more statement
Adverse weather and natural calamities
Identified as high-probability risk impacting transmission line availability and distribution infrastructure; affects revenue through reduced throughput and cost through emergency repairs

Cost inputs

3 verified
Cost of Power Purchased
Primary cost driver for distribution segment; ₹5,584 crore in FY2024-25; represents wholesale electricity procurement cost resold to retail customers
Copper and Aluminum raw materials for transmission lines
Critical inputs for power T&D infrastructure; subject to global commodity volatility; procured via long-term contracts to prevent project delays and cost overruns
Transformers, cables, substations, and circuit breakers
Essential components for power T&D infrastructure; sourced through supply chain management; availability critical to prevent project delays and grid reliability

Geographies

2 verified
Pan-India transmission and generation presence across 16 states
Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal; builds geographic diversification and exposure to India's demand growth
Mumbai and Mundra - Integrated distribution utility footprint
Core markets for B2C retail electricity distribution; integrated utilities AEML and MUL provide stable cash flows and direct consumer relationship
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (21 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
  8. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged; 2 red; 2 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓126 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 31 verified

Questions people ask

What is Adani Energy Solutions's share price today?

Adani Energy Solutions last traded at ₹1,280.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.4% on the day, up 34.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹803 to ₹1,789. The live price is in the app.

What is Adani Energy Solutions's market cap?

Adani Energy Solutions's market capitalisation is about ₹1.54 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 57th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Adani Energy Solutions Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Adani Energy Solutions Ltd (ADANIENSOL) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Adani Energy Solutions Ltd's P/E ratio?

51.93, vs peers 25.8 · 8th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Adani Energy Solutions Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 51.9 vs peers 25.8 (8th of 10); P/B 5.4 vs peers 3.5 (7th of 10).

How does Adani Energy Solutions Ltd make money?

Adani Energy Solutions Limited is India's largest private integrated energy solutions provider, operating a 26,696 ckm transmission network across 16 states plus distribution utilities in Mumbai and Mundra. The company earns revenue from power transmission and engineering-procurement-construction services (35% of revenue), retail electricity distribution (31%), renewable energy generation (21%), trading (6%), and smart metering services (1%).

Who are Adani Energy Solutions Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Power (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Adani Power Ltd, NTPC Ltd, Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd, Adani Green Energy Ltd, Tata Power Company Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Adani Energy Solutions do last quarter?

Adani Energy Solutions reported revenue of ₹9,711 Cr, up 16.1% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,237 Cr, up 159.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Adani Energy Solutions?

Adani Energy Solutions is held by promoters 73.4%, foreign institutions 10.3%, domestic institutions 13.0%.

What do analysts say about Adani Energy Solutions?

10 analysts cover Adani Energy Solutions, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Adani Energy Solutions, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables