VALARTH See Adani Power in the appOpen in app
ADANIPOWER · NSE · Power Generation

Adani Power Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Utilities
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 25.6 vs peers 28.3 (4th of 10); P/B 5.7 vs peers 3.5 (8th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Adani Power's share price today?

Adani Power last traded at ₹185.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.6% on the day, up 22.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹128 to ₹254. The live price is in the app.

₹185.90 −1.6% today
+22.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2020 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range46% of the way up
Low ₹128High ₹254

What is Adani Power's market cap?

Adani Power's market capitalisation is about ₹3.64 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 18th largest large cap company we cover.

₹3.6 L Cr Large Cap18th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ADANIPOWER
ISIN
INE814H01029
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 18th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Utilities › Power › Power Generation
Listed since
2009
Futures and options
Traded

Is Adani Power overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 25.6 vs peers 28.3 (4th of 10); P/B 5.7 vs peers 3.5 (8th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 25.58
vs peers 28.3 · 4th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.69
vs peers 3.5 · 8th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹3.64 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 21.93
vs peers 21.5 · 3rd of 5
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.15
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Adani Power a quality business?

Quality score 56.5, 6th of 10 in its peer set; WATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 56.5
vs peers 59.6 · 6th of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
28 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 22.1%
vs peers 7.0% · 1st of 10
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 18.0%
vs peers 7.4% · 1st of 10
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 22.7%
vs peers 12.3% · 3rd of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹6.73
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Adani Power made money for shareholders?

Yes: +22.4% over one year and +60.1% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +22.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +60.1% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−6.0%
1M
−6.4%
3M
−12.3%
6M
+4.2%
1Y
+22.4%
3Y
+41.1%
5Y
+60.1%

Is Adani Power growing?

Revenue 3 years 10.4% a year; profit 3 years 6.2% a year; revenue 5 years 14.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 10.4% a year
vs peers 9.3% · 5th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 6.2% a year
vs peers 14.9% · 6th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 14.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 23.8% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 6.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 58.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 59.1%
vs peers -13.7% · 9th of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Adani Power do last quarter?

Adani Power reported revenue of ₹18,902 Cr, down 3.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹4,867 Cr, up 1.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹18,902 Cr
−3.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹4,867 Cr
+1.7% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Adani Power compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Power (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 4th of 10 on P/E; 6th of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Power (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

9 companies

Adani Power against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Adani Power Ltd₹3.6 L Cr25.65.722.1%18.0%+22.4%
NTPC Ltd₹3.0 L Cr10.92.113.8%8.3%−8.7%
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd₹2.3 L Cr14.62.816.6%9.7%−12.9%
Adani Green Energy Ltd₹2.1 L Cr120.38.97.0%5.5%+19.4%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd₹1.5 L Cr51.95.42.8%4.9%+34.6%
Tata Power Company Ltd₹1.1 L Cr28.36.86.1%7.4%−12.5%
JSW Energy Ltd₹84,762 Cr41.23.53.7%4.8%−15.1%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd₹78,028 Cr130.44.12.2%4.1%−6.2%
NHPC Ltd₹73,319 Cr20.71.912.8%7.6%−15.6%
Torrent Power Ltd₹59,894 Cr25.83.514.1%14.7%−7.4%
Peer median—28.33.57.0%7.4%−8.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Adani Power?

Adani Power is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 11.0%, domestic institutions 4.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters75.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions11.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions4.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds4.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Adani Power?

9 analysts cover Adani Power, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

9 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Adani Power do and what is it sensitive to?

Adani Power Limited generates and sells electricity from coal-based thermal power plants and solar installations across India and Bangladesh. Sensitive to: coal prices (imported and domestic).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 37 verified
4Revenue
2Channels
4Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Adani Power Limited generates and sells electricity from coal-based thermal power plants and solar installations across India and Bangladesh. It earns revenue by selling power to distribution utilities under long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) and receives cost recovery through tariff mechanisms and escalation indices.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (Consolidated)
Power Generation and related activities99.8%
Trading, Investment and other activities0.2%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Electric power generation by Coal-Based Thermal Power Plants (99.8%)
Revenue from sale of electricity to customers (Power Distribution Utilities) recognised when electricity is transferred to customer, with tariff rates approved by CERC or provisional rates under applicable tariff regulations
Electric power generation using Solar Energy (0.1%)
Revenue from solar power generation recognised at point in time when electricity is transferred to customer
Change in Law and Force Majeure claims
Revenue from compensation claims for additional duties, taxes, and increased cost of power generation due to purchase of alternative coal, recognised upon approval by relevant regulatory authorities based on best management estimates and reasonable certainty to expect ultimate collection
1 more statement
Sale of traded goods and fly ash
Revenue recognised at point in time when control of goods is transferred to customers, generally coinciding with delivery

Customers & channels

2 verified
Power Distribution Utilities (Discoms)
Primary customers under Power Purchase Agreements; company acts as principal in revenue arrangements, delivering electricity at transmission points
Bangladesh market
Established 1,600 MW thermal power plant with primary objective of exporting electricity to meet growing demand for power in Bangladesh

Regulators

4 verified
Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
Approves tariff rates for PPAs under section 62 of Electricity Act, 2003; company recognises revenue based on most recent tariff order approved by CERC, as modified by Appellate Tribunal for Electricity
Appellate Tribunal for Electricity (APTEL)
Modifies CERC tariff orders; company's revenue recognition reflects APTEL modifications
Electricity Act, 2003
Frames regulatory framework for power purchase agreements and tariff determination
1 more statement
Government of India - Ministry of Power and CEA
Sets policy on coal pricing, domestic coal shortages, and fuel supply escalation indices; company makes representations to CEA/regulators for precise matching of escalation indices with actual coal price increases

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Tariff regulation and escalation indices mechanism
Company can recover substantial portion of increased coal costs through tariff revisions and escalation indices; 82% of capacity benefits from fuel cost recovery assurance, directly offsetting commodity price volatility
Change in Law regulatory approval
Revenue recognition for change in law compensation claims requires approval by relevant regulatory authorities; methodology and parameters are subject to final acceptance by Discoms before revenue is fully recognised
Domestic coal policy and liberalised mining
Company de-risks fuel supply by leveraging coal from captive mines under liberalised mining policy; more than 51% of installed capacity is based on domestic coal with PPAs for more than 90% of that capacity

Sensitivities

4 verified
Coal prices (imported and domestic)
Sharp surge in imported coal prices, domestic coal shortages, or elevated prices of alternative coal sources increase production costs, reduce margins, and decrease revenue, affecting shareholder value and market competitiveness; mitigation through 90% PPA coverage of 51% domestic coal capacity and fuel cost recovery assurance
Interest rates and financing costs
Company has significant floating-rate borrowings in INR; changes in market interest rates affect fair value of future cash flows; company manages through mixed portfolio of fixed and variable rate loans
Geopolitical and geoeconomic risk
Global or regional powers may restrict goods, knowledge, services, or technology; disrupt coal prices and availability; increase spending for same quantity procured; disrupt upstream and downstream operations
1 more statement
Monsoon and seasonal patterns
Company implements pre-monsoon domestic coal procurement to bolster stock levels during lean production periods, indicating seasonal variation in generation output

Cost inputs

5 verified
Transmission Charges
Cost of transmitting electricity to distribution utilities
Employee Benefits Expense
Wages, salaries, and worker benefits; company increased average wages by 12.33% in FY2025
Finance Costs (interest and borrowings)
Company has significant debt obligations with floating interest rates; interest rate changes affect cash flows
2 more statements
Depreciation and Amortisation
Expense on thermal power plant and infrastructure assets
Supplier and vendor procurement
Spent ₹7,114.40 crore on Indian suppliers and ₹2,032.46 crore on international suppliers; 35% procurement from local suppliers; company screens suppliers on ESG, price, quality, competitiveness, response time, and commodity-specific risks

Geographies

3 verified
National - 17 states
Company operates 12 plants and 1 office across 17 Indian states; serves domestic Power Distribution Utilities
Bangladesh
Exports electricity via 1,600 MW thermal power plant to meet growing demand for power
Asia-Pacific region
Fastest-growing region for electricity demand due to economic expansion and industrialisation, primarily in India and China; India is projected to grow at 6.2% in FY2025-26
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (22 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 28 of 30 flags judged; 2 red; 2 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓195 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 37 verified

Questions people ask

What is Adani Power's share price today?

Adani Power last traded at ₹185.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.6% on the day, up 22.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹128 to ₹254. The live price is in the app.

What is Adani Power's market cap?

Adani Power's market capitalisation is about ₹3.64 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 18th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Adani Power Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Adani Power Ltd (ADANIPOWER) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Adani Power Ltd's P/E ratio?

25.58, vs peers 28.3 · 4th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Adani Power Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 25.6 vs peers 28.3 (4th of 10); P/B 5.7 vs peers 3.5 (8th of 10).

How does Adani Power Ltd make money?

Adani Power Limited generates and sells electricity from coal-based thermal power plants and solar installations across India and Bangladesh. It earns revenue by selling power to distribution utilities under long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) and receives cost recovery through tariff mechanisms and escalation indices.

Who are Adani Power Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Power (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): NTPC Ltd, Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd, Adani Green Energy Ltd, Adani Energy Solutions Ltd, Tata Power Company Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Adani Power do last quarter?

Adani Power reported revenue of ₹18,902 Cr, down 3.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹4,867 Cr, up 1.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Adani Power?

Adani Power is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 11.0%, domestic institutions 4.5%.

What do analysts say about Adani Power?

9 analysts cover Adani Power, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Adani Power, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables