VALARTH See NTPC Green Energy in the appOpen in app
NTPCGREEN · NSE · Power Generation

NTPC Green Energy Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Power Generation & Distribution
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 130 vs peers 28.9 (13th of 13); P/B 4.1 vs peers 2.0 (11th of 13).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is NTPC Green Energy's share price today?

NTPC Green Energy last traded at ₹94.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.6% on the day, down 6.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹84 to ₹120. The live price is in the app.

₹94.10 +1.6% today
−6.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
23 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2024 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range28% of the way up
Low ₹84High ₹120

What is NTPC Green Energy's market cap?

NTPC Green Energy's market capitalisation is about ₹78,028 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 42nd largest mid cap company we cover.

₹78,028 Cr Mid Cap42nd largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: NTPCGREEN
ISIN
INE0ONG01011
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 42nd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Utilities › Power › Power Generation
Listed since
2024
Futures and options
Not traded

Is NTPC Green Energy overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 130 vs peers 28.9 (13th of 13); P/B 4.1 vs peers 2.0 (11th of 13).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 130.42
vs peers 28.9 · 13th of 13
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 4.12
vs peers 2.0 · 11th of 13
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹78,028 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 6.66
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is NTPC Green Energy a quality business?

Quality score 21.7, 15th of 15 in its peer set; WATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 21.7
vs peers 53.0 · 15th of 15
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
26 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 2.2%
vs peers 7.0% · 12th of 14
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 4.1%
vs peers 7.8% · 12th of 14
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 17.5%
vs peers 12.3% · 4th of 14
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹0.62
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has NTPC Green Energy made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −6.2% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −6.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.8%
1M
+7.8%
3M
−2.1%
6M
−11.2%
1Y
−6.2%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Is NTPC Green Energy growing?

Revenue 3 years 162.2% a year; profit 3 years 45.1% a year; eps 3 years 19.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 162.2% a year
vs peers 9.8% · 1st of 15
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 45.1% a year
vs peers 14.9% · 2nd of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 19.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did NTPC Green Energy do last quarter?

NTPC Green Energy reported revenue of ₹1,107 Cr, up 29.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹305 Cr, up 10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,107 Cr
+29.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹305 Cr
+10.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does NTPC Green Energy compare with its peers?

Compared with 14 Power Generation; 13th of 13 on P/E; 15th of 15 on quality score.

Compared with 14 Power Generation

14 companies

NTPC Green Energy against its peers

Largest 10 of 14 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
NTPC Green Energy Ltd₹78,028 Cr130.44.12.2%4.1%−6.2%
Adani Power Ltd₹3.6 L Cr25.65.722.1%18.0%+22.4%
NTPC Ltd₹3.0 L Cr10.92.113.8%8.3%−8.7%
Adani Green Energy Ltd₹2.1 L Cr120.38.97.0%5.5%+19.4%
JSW Energy Ltd₹84,762 Cr41.23.53.7%4.8%−15.1%
NHPC Ltd₹73,319 Cr20.71.912.8%7.6%−15.6%
NLC India Ltd₹33,772 Cr12.11.97.2%8.8%−9.8%
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd₹29,554 Cr42.73.23.6%7.8%+47.4%
SJVN Ltd₹21,720 Cr32.31.77.0%9.8%−38.6%
Juniper Green Energy Ltd₹15,662 Cr128.0—-0.6%3.2%+6.0%
Nava Ltd₹15,557 Cr20.63.510.9%16.5%−11.8%
Peer median—28.92.07.0%7.8%−10.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns NTPC Green Energy?

NTPC Green Energy is held by promoters 89.0%, foreign institutions 1.7%, domestic institutions 5.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters89.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions1.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions5.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds4.0%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about NTPC Green Energy?

7 analysts cover NTPC Green Energy, and the consensus is sell. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

7 analysts
ConsensusSell
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does NTPC Green Energy do and what is it sensitive to?

The company generates renewable electricity from solar and wind plants and sells it in bulk, mainly to State-Government-owned electricity utilities and Central PSUs under long-term Power Purchase Agreements. Sensitive to: interest rates on floating-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 34 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

The company generates renewable electricity from solar and wind plants and sells it in bulk, mainly to State-Government-owned electricity utilities and Central PSUs under long-term Power Purchase Agreements. It also earns consultancy, project management and supervision fees and sells carbon credit certificates.

Revenue engine

3 verified
Solar power generation (energy sales) (96.0%)
Largest revenue line by share of turnover: electricity sold to beneficiaries from solar plants. Interpretation: revenue depends on generated units and contracted tariffs under PPAs.
Wind power generation (energy sales) (3.2%)
Electricity sold from wind plants, a small share of turnover per the filing.
Sale of carbon credit certificates
Income recognised at the point in time when control of the certificates passes to the buyer. Share of revenue not stated.

Customers & channels

3 verified
State-government-owned electricity utilities and Central PSUs
Bulk buyers of the electricity sold; sales are generally made under long-term PPAs with these beneficiaries.
Three major customers
Concentration: three major customers contributed the stated revenue, so receipts depend on a small number of buyers. Interpretation: loss or payment delay from one of them would move a large share of revenue.
Bulk customer base across India
Electricity supplied to a diverse base of bulk customers across India.

Regulators

2 verified
Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
Sets tariff regulations for power stations it governs; revenue for other stations is set by agreement with beneficiaries.
Electricity Act, 2003
Sector law specifically applicable to the Company as a power generator.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
CERC tariff regulations versus beneficiary agreements
Revenue recognition for stations under CERC tariff regulations differs from stations priced by agreement. Interpretation: a change in CERC tariff rules would move revenue for the first group; agreement-based stations depend on contract terms.
Long-term Power Purchase Agreements
Sale of electricity is generally made under long-term PPAs. Interpretation: contracted terms set volume and price over the contract period, so policy changes affect new contracts more than existing ones.
Policy support for storage and transmission charges
Viability gap funding and ISTS waiver extensions support battery storage scale-up. Interpretation: changes to these supports would affect the economics of storage-linked projects.
1 more statement
Future carbon tax and cess
The filing flags possible future carbon tax and cess as a policy and regulatory risk. Interpretation: a carbon levy would raise operating cost or reduce the value of the Company's carbon-linked income.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates on floating-rate borrowings
Interpretation: when rates rise, interest cash outflow on floating-rate debt rises; when rates fall, it falls. The filing states the cash flows fluctuate with rates.
Foreign exchange rates
Capital goods are bought in INR and contractors bear the currency change, so the filing states no impact from rupee movements against USD, Euro or JPY.
Climate and resource conditions affecting plant output
Interpretation: climate-driven changes to capacity utilisation factor (CUF) would reduce generated units and energy sales.
1 more statement
Equipment failure, fire, grid incidents and extreme weather
The filing states these events may cause operational and financial losses. Interpretation: outages reduce generation and sales, and insurance and maintenance affect the net cost.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Critical components, equipment, contractors and service providers
Suppliers of components and services for construction and operation; supply disruption can delay projects.
Construction contractors on cost-plus and deposit works
Capital cost is booked from contractor statements of account; price and exchange variation clauses are accounted for on an estimated basis.
Borrowings (including interest accrued)
Debt funding of ₹8,921.62 crore at 31 March 2026. Interpretation: interest on this debt is a financing cost line.
1 more statement
Professional and consultancy fees paid in foreign currency
Foreign exchange outgo of ₹0.68 crore in the year for professional and consultancy fee.

Geographies

2 verified
India (National, 9 States)
All operations and revenue are in India; the filing reports 9 states served and 27 plants excluding 15 ONGPL plants.
No export market
No exports from Indian operations and no international locations; all operations sit within India.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (22 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 4 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, Revenue 5 years and 3 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓4 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓23 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 34 verified

Questions people ask

What is NTPC Green Energy's share price today?

NTPC Green Energy last traded at ₹94.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.6% on the day, down 6.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹84 to ₹120. The live price is in the app.

What is NTPC Green Energy's market cap?

NTPC Green Energy's market capitalisation is about ₹78,028 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 42nd largest mid cap company we cover.

Is NTPC Green Energy Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd (NTPCGREEN) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is NTPC Green Energy Ltd's P/E ratio?

130.42, vs peers 28.9 · 13th of 13. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is NTPC Green Energy Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 130 vs peers 28.9 (13th of 13); P/B 4.1 vs peers 2.0 (11th of 13).

How does NTPC Green Energy Ltd make money?

The company generates renewable electricity from solar and wind plants and sells it in bulk, mainly to State-Government-owned electricity utilities and Central PSUs under long-term Power Purchase Agreements. It also earns consultancy, project management and supervision fees and sells carbon credit certificates.

Who are NTPC Green Energy Ltd's peers?

Compared with 14 Power Generation: Adani Power Ltd, NTPC Ltd, Adani Green Energy Ltd, JSW Energy Ltd, NHPC Ltd and 9 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did NTPC Green Energy do last quarter?

NTPC Green Energy reported revenue of ₹1,107 Cr, up 29.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹305 Cr, up 10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns NTPC Green Energy?

NTPC Green Energy is held by promoters 89.0%, foreign institutions 1.7%, domestic institutions 5.2%.

What do analysts say about NTPC Green Energy?

7 analysts cover NTPC Green Energy, and the consensus is sell. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on NTPC Green Energy, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables