VALARTH See Apar Industries in the appOpen in app
APARINDS · NSE · Other Electrical Equipment

Apar Industries Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 61.1 vs peers 20.8 (6th of 9); P/B 7.7 vs peers 7.2 (6th of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Apar Industries's share price today?

Apar Industries last traded at ₹18,100.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.7% on the day, up 111.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹6,801 to ₹19,265. The live price is in the app.

₹18,100.00 +0.7% today
+111.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range91% of the way up
Low ₹6,801High ₹19,265

What is Apar Industries's market cap?

Apar Industries's market capitalisation is about ₹75,303 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 44th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹75,303 Cr Mid Cap44th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: APARINDS
ISIN
INE372A01015
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 44th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Electrical Equipment › Other Electrical Equipment
Listed since
2004
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Apar Industries overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 61.1 vs peers 20.8 (6th of 9); P/B 7.7 vs peers 7.2 (6th of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 61.14
vs peers 20.8 · 6th of 9
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 7.69
vs peers 7.2 · 6th of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹75,303 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.6%
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.82
vs peers 1.9 · 3rd of 8
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.55
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Apar Industries a quality business?

Quality score 58.1, 4th of 10 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 58.1
vs peers 53.5 · 4th of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 20.6%
vs peers 12.6% · 5th of 10
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 32.1%
vs peers 15.1% · 4th of 10
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 4.8%
vs peers 12.4% · 9th of 9
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹243.20
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Apar Industries made money for shareholders?

Yes: +111.3% over one year and +93.3% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +111.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +93.3% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.7%
1M
+8.7%
3M
+29.9%
6M
+61.8%
1Y
+111.3%
3Y
+49.7%
5Y
+93.3%

Does Apar Industries pay a dividend?

Yes. Apar Industries's dividend yield is 0.61% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹60.00 a share, ex-dividend 11 Sep 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.61%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
11 Sep 2026 · Final₹60.00
29 Jul 2025 · Final₹51.00
20 Aug 2024 · Final₹51.00
4 Aug 2023 · Final₹40.00
4 Aug 2022 · Final₹15.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Apar Industries growing?

Revenue 3 years 16.9% a year; profit 3 years 15.3% a year; revenue 5 years 21.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 16.9% a year
vs peers 67.5% · 8th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 15.3% a year
vs peers 105.2% · 7th of 8
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 21.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 35.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 13.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 42.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 113.0%
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Apar Industries do last quarter?

Apar Industries reported revenue of ₹6,567 Cr, up 23.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹467 Cr, up 18.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹6,567 Cr
+23.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹467 Cr
+18.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Apar Industries compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Other Electrical Equipment; 6th of 9 on P/E; 4th of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Other Electrical Equipment

9 companies

Apar Industries against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Apar Industries Ltd₹75,303 Cr61.17.720.6%32.1%+111.3%
Waaree Energies Ltd₹66,821 Cr17.56.833.4%38.0%−31.8%
Premier Energies Ltd₹40,645 Cr24.120.87.6%9.8%−13.2%
MTAR Technologies Ltd₹23,936 Cr179.312.912.2%14.7%+311.9%
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd₹22,784 Cr102.1—12.6%4.8%+171.6%
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd₹20,774 Cr15.65.610.0%13.1%+36.8%
Avalon Technologies Ltd₹15,386 Cr114.97.611.6%15.1%+88.8%
Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd₹12,554 Cr—4.736.4%34.5%+96.2%
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd₹9,022 Cr12.63.029.9%22.7%−3.8%
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd₹8,376 Cr16.58.769.1%85.0%−34.8%
Peer median—20.87.212.6%15.1%+36.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Apar Industries?

Apar Industries is held by promoters 55.4%, foreign institutions 11.4%, domestic institutions 24.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters55.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions11.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions24.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds22.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Apar Industries?

8 analysts cover Apar Industries, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

8 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Apar Industries do and what is it sensitive to?

APAR Industries makes conductors, cables, speciality oils, lubricants, telecom solutions and polymers, sold mainly to B2B buyers such as utilities, EPC contractors, industries and distributors. Sensitive to: commodity prices (aluminium, copper, oil).

Business-model card

FY2026 · 45 verified
5Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

APAR Industries makes conductors, cables, speciality oils, lubricants, telecom solutions and polymers, sold mainly to B2B buyers such as utilities, EPC contractors, industries and distributors. It also sells retail-facing cable and lubricant brands and exports to more than 140 countries, earning revenue from product sales booked largely at shipment.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated)
Conductor51.9%
Transformer & Specialities Oils21.9%
Power/Telecom Cables25.4%
Others0.8%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Conductors
Transmission and distribution conductor line; excerpt says the division will lead transmission and distribution transformation with HTLS, CTC and EHV offerings. Interpretation: revenue is product sales to T&D customers; the excerpt does not state revenue share.
Cable Solutions
Cables sold through electricians, retailers and channel partners; excerpt states a plan to deepen trade via incentives and add distributors. Interpretation: revenue is channel and project sales of cables.
Lubricants
Lubricants sold through a distributor and retailer network, with mechanic-centric activation. Interpretation: revenue is distributor and retail sales of oils and lubricants.
2 more statements
Telecom Solutions
End-to-end connectivity solutions for the telecom sector, including fibre and cable products. Interpretation: revenue is sales of telecom cable and connectivity products to telecom buyers.
Polymers
Speciality polymers sold into automotive and irrigation uses, as named in a product video title. Interpretation: revenue is product sales of speciality polymer compounds.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Utilities, EPC contractors and infrastructure players
Key customer categories; the excerpt says performance is significantly influenced by them, so concentration raises earnings volatility.
Industries / Corporates
Industrial buyers across sectors including rail, defence, shipping, mining and telecom.
Distribution Management System for lubricants (70.0%)
Interpretation: the 70% is the share of Lubricants primary sales that run through this system, not of total company revenue.
1 more statement
Retailer Loyalty Program
Loyalty programme for cable retailers; the excerpt says it hits an 88% activation rate with strong repeat business.

Regulators

2 verified
Lubricating Oils and Greases Order
Governs processing, supply and distribution of lubricating oils and greases, which covers the company's Lubricants and oil lines. Interpretation: the excerpt does not state the order's specific terms.
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, which the company's overseas subsidiaries and funding depend on.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Government capital expenditure
Tendering demand moves with government capex; delays or cuts in capex slow demand and revenue. Interpretation: this is a demand-side policy channel for the T&D businesses.
Change in government policy and funding
A change in government may alter policies or reduce capital funding, which would slow business growth.
Nationalistic and protectionist trade policies
Local-manufacturing preference and trade barriers would reduce export revenue. The excerpt names the export segment as the affected line.
1 more statement
Customs duty on telecom inputs and products
Interpretation: lower duties on telecom inputs and products raise competition from imports and cut cost of telecom-related inputs; the excerpt states the government aim is to boost local production.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Commodity prices (aluminium, copper, oil)
Rising raw material costs raise input cost; the company uses hedge covers and forward contracts to limit the effect.
Currency (rupee depreciation)
Rupee depreciation affects import-export dynamics; the company uses hedging to mitigate it.
SOFR interest rates
A rise in SOFR raises interest expense on supplier finance arrangements, which are variable-rate.
3 more statements
Freight and geopolitical conflict
Higher freight prices from geopolitical instability squeeze margins and disrupt supply chains.
Customer credit and collection periods
Weak financing at renewable customers and EPC contractors lengthens collection periods and delays deliveries, which affects cash flow.
Chinese competition in export markets
Rising Chinese competition in overseas exports pressures export volumes and pricing.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Aluminium, copper and oil
Core commodity inputs for conductors, cables and oils; the company hedges aluminium and copper with forward contracts.
Purchases from big suppliers
Majority of sourcing is from large suppliers, named in the filing among them Hindalco, Vedanta, S-Oil and Balco.
Raw material and packing material purchases
Purchases of raw and packing material were stated as the input line in the cost of material table for FY2026.

Geographies

3 verified
Subsidiary CEMA Wires and Cables LLC (USA)
Overseas subsidiary incorporated for the US market.
UAE oil plant
Oil manufacturing plant in the UAE serving the Middle East and exports.
Customer diversity across regions
Customer base spread across North America, South America, the Middle East and Europe, to limit geographic concentration.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 60 Per Share (11 Sep 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 60 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 51 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓267 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 45 verified

Questions people ask

What is Apar Industries's share price today?

Apar Industries last traded at ₹18,100.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.7% on the day, up 111.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹6,801 to ₹19,265. The live price is in the app.

What is Apar Industries's market cap?

Apar Industries's market capitalisation is about ₹75,303 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 44th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Apar Industries Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Apar Industries Ltd (APARINDS) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Apar Industries Ltd's P/E ratio?

61.14, vs peers 20.8 · 6th of 9. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Apar Industries Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 61.1 vs peers 20.8 (6th of 9); P/B 7.7 vs peers 7.2 (6th of 9).

How does Apar Industries Ltd make money?

APAR Industries makes conductors, cables, speciality oils, lubricants, telecom solutions and polymers, sold mainly to B2B buyers such as utilities, EPC contractors, industries and distributors. It also sells retail-facing cable and lubricant brands and exports to more than 140 countries, earning revenue from product sales booked largely at shipment.

Who are Apar Industries Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Other Electrical Equipment: Waaree Energies Ltd, Premier Energies Ltd, MTAR Technologies Ltd, Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Apar Industries do last quarter?

Apar Industries reported revenue of ₹6,567 Cr, up 23.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹467 Cr, up 18.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Apar Industries?

Apar Industries is held by promoters 55.4%, foreign institutions 11.4%, domestic institutions 24.9%.

Does Apar Industries pay a dividend?

Yes. Apar Industries's dividend yield is 0.61% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹60.00 a share, ex-dividend 11 Sep 2026.

What do analysts say about Apar Industries?

8 analysts cover Apar Industries, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Apar Industries, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables