VALARTH See Radico Khaitan in the appOpen in app
RADICO · NSE · Breweries & Distilleries

Radico Khaitan Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Defensive
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 86.6 vs peers 45.3 (19th of 21); P/B 10.8 vs peers 9.3 (14th of 21).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Radico Khaitan's share price today?

Radico Khaitan last traded at ₹4,555.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.1% on the day, up 51.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,500 to ₹4,747. The live price is in the app.

₹4,555.00 +0.1% today
+51.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range91% of the way up
Low ₹2,500High ₹4,747

What is Radico Khaitan's market cap?

Radico Khaitan's market capitalisation is about ₹60,965 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 74th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹60,965 Cr Mid Cap74th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: RADICO
ISIN
INE944F01028
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 74th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Beverages › Breweries & Distilleries
Listed since
2003
Futures and options
Traded

Is Radico Khaitan overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 86.6 vs peers 45.3 (19th of 21); P/B 10.8 vs peers 9.3 (14th of 21).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 86.57
vs peers 45.3 · 19th of 21
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 10.83
vs peers 9.3 · 14th of 21
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹60,965 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.3%
vs peers 1.0% · 14th of 16
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.80
vs peers 11.4 · 5th of 12
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.17
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Radico Khaitan a quality business?

Quality score 63.5, 7th of 22 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 63.5
vs peers 50 · 7th of 22
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 20.3%
vs peers 19.9% · 11th of 22
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 24.0%
vs peers 20.2% · 11th of 22
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 11.2%
vs peers 13.1% · 13th of 21
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹45.14
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Radico Khaitan made money for shareholders?

Yes: +51.8% over one year and +37.7% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +51.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +37.7% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+6.1%
1M
+4.4%
3M
+12.5%
6M
+62.0%
1Y
+51.8%
3Y
+53.1%
5Y
+37.7%

Does Radico Khaitan pay a dividend?

Yes. Radico Khaitan's dividend yield is 0.34% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹9.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.34%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
24 Jul 2026 · Final₹9.00
24 Jul 2025 · Final₹4.00
25 Jul 2024 · Final₹3.00
14 Sep 2023 · Final₹3.00
21 Sep 2022 · Final₹3.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Radico Khaitan growing?

Revenue 3 years 24.2% a year; profit 3 years 40.0% a year; revenue 5 years 16.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 24.2% a year
vs peers 7.8% · 2nd of 20
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 40.0% a year
vs peers 10.7% · 3rd of 19
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 16.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 21.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 39.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 16.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 14.7%
vs peers -23.5% · 16th of 17
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Radico Khaitan do last quarter?

Radico Khaitan reported revenue of ₹1,684 Cr, up 24.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹230 Cr, up 74.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,684 Cr
+24.7% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹230 Cr
+74.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Radico Khaitan compare with its peers?

Compared with 21 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small); 19th of 21 on P/E; 7th of 22 on quality score.

Compared with 21 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small)

21 companies

Radico Khaitan against its peers

Largest 10 of 21 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Radico Khaitan Ltd₹60,965 Cr86.610.820.3%24.0%+51.8%
Varun Beverages Ltd₹1.5 L Cr44.18.815.2%19.4%−0.3%
Britannia Industries Ltd₹1.2 L Cr44.628.260.1%60.6%−17.7%
Marico Ltd₹1.0 L Cr53.916.537.0%41.7%+10.2%
United Spirits Ltd₹99,356 Cr51.510.122.1%28.5%+3.8%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd₹94,516 Cr57.85.69.4%11.7%−14.5%
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd₹88,055 Cr46.012.818.7%20.2%−22.5%
Dabur India Ltd₹68,599 Cr34.89.719.9%24.7%−20.7%
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd₹49,442 Cr36.730.781.6%104.1%−18.2%
Cupid Ltd₹49,228 Cr357.524.827.3%33.3%+636.8%
Patanjali Foods Ltd₹39,221 Cr19.93.815.9%12.0%−38.9%
Peer median—45.39.319.9%20.2%−17.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Radico Khaitan?

Radico Khaitan is held by promoters 40.2%, foreign institutions 19.4%, domestic institutions 27.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters40.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions19.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions27.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds21.4%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others8.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Radico Khaitan?

20 analysts cover Radico Khaitan, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

20 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Radico Khaitan do and what is it sensitive to?

Radico Khaitan manufactures, purchases and sells beverage alcohol and other allied spirits, including through tie-up manufacturing units, with premium and luxury brands sold through on-trade, off-trade, travel retail and export channels. Sensitive to: interest rates on floating-rate debt.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 35 verified
2Revenue
3Channels
3Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

Radico Khaitan manufactures, purchases and sells beverage alcohol and other allied spirits, including through tie-up manufacturing units, with premium and luxury brands sold through on-trade, off-trade, travel retail and export channels. Its consolidated revenue is recognised on sale of products, with domestic sales the larger share and overseas sales in Ghana and Nigeria reported separately.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated; geographical revenue from operations excluding excise duty, Group figures)
India98.6%
Overseas - Ghana1.4%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Beverage alcohol and allied spirits: manufacture, purchase and sale (single reported segment)
Interpretation: the company earns by selling spirits made in its own units or bought from and sold through tie-up manufacturing units; the excerpt states only one operating segment, Liquor & Alcohol.
Tie-up unit sales recognised gross
Interpretation: where goods are made by tie-up units, revenue is booked at gross value and the matching cost sits in cost of production, so reported revenue and costs both rise with tie-up volume.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Distributor, retailer and channel partners
Channel partners carry the company's route to market; the excerpt lists interactions with them as a stakeholder engagement channel.
Retail and on-premise outlets
Company states its route to market covers retail and on-premise outlets, which is the access point for consumers.
No single customer at or above 10% of revenue
Interpretation: revenue is spread across many customers, so loss of one customer would not be a single-customer shock as stated in the notes.

Regulators

3 verified
State excise authorities (State Excise Laws)
State excise law governs the alcohol industry in which the company manufactures and sells.
Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 (food safety regulator)
The Act and rules made under it apply to the company's products, as listed in the secretarial audit.
State authorities (price revisions)
State governments approve price revisions that the company pursues for its products.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
State-set price revisions
Interpretation: a delayed or refused state price revision would keep selling prices below cost-inflation levels and compress margins; timely revisions protect margin.
State-level policy changes
Interpretation: changes in state policy can alter market access and the operating environment, with direct effects on profitability.
Excise duty in cost and revenue
Interpretation: revenue includes excise duty and the liability is booked as cost of production whether or not goods are sold, so changes in excise rates move both reported revenue and cost.
1 more statement
Varying state production levies, tax structures and licensing
Interpretation: diverse state levies, taxes, advertising limits and licences set cost and the speed of product movement; changes or lapses could delay product movement and reduce profit.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Interest rates on floating-rate debt
Interpretation: a rise in market interest rates increases finance cost on floating-rate long-term debt; a fall reduces it.
Foreign exchange on imports and exports
Interpretation: currency moves affect the limited import and export flows; the company hedges some receivables to reduce this exposure.
Grain, ENA and packaging cost inflation
Rising costs of these inputs push up production costs; supply disruption adds to inflationary pressure, which the company offsets with pricing and inventory.
2 more statements
Consumer disposable income and economic slowdown
A slowdown reduces disposable income and dampens demand in the IMFL industry, lowering volume growth.
Shift to low- or no-alcohol beverages
A move to low- or no-alcohol drinks would reduce demand for the company's products as the excerpt states.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw materials and packing materials (grain, ENA, packaging)
Captive grain ENA supports supply; other packing and raw materials are procured from a diverse supplier base.
Bottling Charges
Interpretation: an expense line in the notes of FY2025 and FY2024 representing the cost of bottling, paid to bottling units; supplier identity not stated.
Freight outwards
Interpretation: outward freight on product delivery to distributors and customers is a selling and distribution cost.
1 more statement
Advertisement & sales promotion
Interpretation: advertising and promotion is a major expense line in selling and distribution costs.

Geographies

3 verified
Domestic (India)
Domestic sales are the largest revenue region in the consolidated figures, covering customers located in India.
Overseas
Overseas sales cover customers located outside India, reported as a separate geographic segment.
Ghana and Nigeria
Consolidated Group's major overseas markets, identified by customer location.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (28 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 9 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 4 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓280 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 35 verified

Questions people ask

What is Radico Khaitan's share price today?

Radico Khaitan last traded at ₹4,555.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.1% on the day, up 51.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,500 to ₹4,747. The live price is in the app.

What is Radico Khaitan's market cap?

Radico Khaitan's market capitalisation is about ₹60,965 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 74th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Radico Khaitan Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Radico Khaitan Ltd (RADICO) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Radico Khaitan Ltd's P/E ratio?

86.57, vs peers 45.3 · 19th of 21. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Radico Khaitan Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 86.6 vs peers 45.3 (19th of 21); P/B 10.8 vs peers 9.3 (14th of 21).

How does Radico Khaitan Ltd make money?

Radico Khaitan manufactures, purchases and sells beverage alcohol and other allied spirits, including through tie-up manufacturing units, with premium and luxury brands sold through on-trade, off-trade, travel retail and export channels. Its consolidated revenue is recognised on sale of products, with domestic sales the larger share and overseas sales in Ghana and Nigeria reported separately.

Who are Radico Khaitan Ltd's peers?

Compared with 21 Fast Moving Consumer Goods (the sector, as the industry was too small): Varun Beverages Ltd, Britannia Industries Ltd, Marico Ltd, United Spirits Ltd, Tata Consumer Products Ltd and 16 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Radico Khaitan do last quarter?

Radico Khaitan reported revenue of ₹1,684 Cr, up 24.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹230 Cr, up 74.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Radico Khaitan?

Radico Khaitan is held by promoters 40.2%, foreign institutions 19.4%, domestic institutions 27.2%.

Does Radico Khaitan pay a dividend?

Yes. Radico Khaitan's dividend yield is 0.34% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹9.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Radico Khaitan?

20 analysts cover Radico Khaitan, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Radico Khaitan, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables