VALARTH See Biocon in the appOpen in app
BIOCON · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Biocon Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 103 vs peers 36.8 (23rd of 23); P/B 2.2 vs peers 5.1 (1st of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 3 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Biocon's share price today?

Biocon last traded at ₹346.35 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.9% on the day. Its 52-week range is ₹338 to ₹447. The live price is in the app.

₹346.35 −0.9% today
1-year change not available · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range8% of the way up
Low ₹338High ₹447

What is Biocon's market cap?

Biocon's market capitalisation is about ₹56,942 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 84th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹56,942 Cr Mid Cap84th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: BIOCON
ISIN
INE376G01013
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 84th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2004
Futures and options
Traded

Is Biocon overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 103 vs peers 36.8 (23rd of 23); P/B 2.2 vs peers 5.1 (1st of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 102.76
vs peers 36.8 · 23rd of 23
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.16
vs peers 5.1 · 1st of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹56,942 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.1%
vs peers 0.3% · 17th of 19
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Biocon a quality business?

Quality score 21, 24th of 24 in its peer set; CAUTION on 25 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 21
vs peers 53.3 · 24th of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
25 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 0.9%
vs peers 15.2% · 25th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 1.6%
vs peers 17.9% · 25th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 2.8%
vs peers 14.8% · 23rd of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹2.28
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Biocon made money for shareholders?

Yes: +0.4% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return Not available
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +0.4% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−5.5%
1M
−8.5%
3M
−15.0%
6M
+1.3%
1Y
—
3Y
+19.0%
5Y
+0.4%
— not available

Does Biocon pay a dividend?

Yes. Biocon's dividend yield is 0.14% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.50 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.14%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
3 Jul 2026 · Final₹0.50
4 Jul 2025 · Final₹0.50
5 Jul 2024 · Final₹0.50
7 Jul 2023 · Final₹1.50
30 Jun 2022 · Final₹0.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Biocon growing?

Revenue 3 years 14.3% a year; profit 3 years -5.9% a year; revenue 5 years 16.0% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 14.3% a year
vs peers 13.6% · 12th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years -5.9% a year
vs peers 21.6% · 20th of 20
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 16.0% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -5.2% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -10.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -15.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 136.0%
vs peers 8.8% · 19th of 19
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Biocon do last quarter?

Biocon reported revenue of ₹4,292 Cr, up 10.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹137 Cr, down 74.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,292 Cr
+10.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹137 Cr
−74.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Biocon compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 23rd of 23 on P/E; 24th of 24 on quality score.

Biocon against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Biocon Ltd₹56,942 Cr102.82.20.9%1.6%—
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd₹1.1 L Cr24.93.715.9%15.9%+12.3%
Laurus Labs Ltd₹1.1 L Cr100.510.215.1%14.9%+132.9%
Cipla Ltd₹1.1 L Cr31.22.910.6%13.9%−16.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd₹99,911 Cr30.93.310.7%12.6%−5.2%
Mankind Pharma Ltd₹97,830 Cr47.95.013.3%13.1%−3.0%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹97,411 Cr26.43.311.2%12.9%+48.9%
Lupin Ltd₹89,469 Cr15.83.523.4%27.5%−0.8%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,714 Cr36.02.53.9%6.3%+20.1%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd₹63,118 Cr29.34.517.3%18.8%−3.9%
Abbott India Ltd₹55,250 Cr34.211.534.5%43.8%−13.3%
Peer median—36.85.115.2%17.9%+37.4%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Biocon?

Biocon is held by promoters 44.7%, foreign institutions 8.1%, domestic institutions 23.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters44.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions8.1%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions23.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds15.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Biocon?

16 analysts cover Biocon, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

16 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Biocon do and what is it sensitive to?

Biocon Limited and its group (including Biocon Biologics and Syngene) sell generic and biosimilar medicines and provide contract research and manufacturing services, with customers including distributors, pharmacies, hospitals, government agencies and pharmaceutical companies. Sensitive to: pricing pressure and buyer consolidation.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 38 verified
3Revenue
5Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

Biocon Limited and its group (including Biocon Biologics and Syngene) sell generic and biosimilar medicines and provide contract research and manufacturing services, with customers including distributors, pharmacies, hospitals, government agencies and pharmaceutical companies. Per the consolidated revenue table, the group earns mainly from product sales, with contract research and manufacturing services as the second line.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated, segment note; external revenue)
Generics16.9%
Biosimilars61.3%
CRDMO21.8%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Sale of products (generics and biosimilars)
Group's largest revenue line in the consolidated table. Interpretation: earnings depend on volume and price realised after deductions for rebates, discounts and returns.
Contract research and manufacturing services income
Service fees earned from research and manufacturing work for others, shown under the CRDMO segment (renamed from Research). Interpretation: earned as service income rather than product sales.
Licensing and development fees
Smaller group revenue line, 338 in FY2026 versus 342 in FY2025 (millions), per the consolidated table.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Wholesale and distribution partners
Listed first among the customer types served. Interpretation: distributors move product from the company to pharmacies and providers.
Government agencies
Named as a customer group focused on affordability and national drug accessibility.
Biocon Limited export share of turnover (50.0%)
Exports make up half of the entity's total revenue. Interpretation: revenue is exposed to foreign market rules and currency movements.
2 more statements
Subsidiary Biocon Biologics: export share of revenue
Exports are 96% of this subsidiary's total revenue, so the subsidiary depends heavily on overseas buyers.
Pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical companies
Named as co-creation partners for R&D, biosimilars and novel therapies.

Regulators

2 verified
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), under the DPCO 2013
Administers the Drug (Price Control) Order that the company lists among laws applicable to it, so it governs prices of covered drugs.
US FDA (ANDA, DMF and GDUFA submissions)
Regulatory submissions and GDUFA compliance activities for US generic approvals are listed as ongoing engagement with government and regulatory authorities.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Drug price control under DPCO 2013
Interpretation: a price cap or order under the DPCO would reduce realised prices on covered products and therefore product sales revenue.
Legislative and trade-policy changes affecting US business
Company lists the risk of adverse impact on growth from legislation. Interpretation: changes such as the IRA or localisation rules could lower US volumes or prices.
Government incentives in other operating revenue
Incentives from government fell to 13 in FY2026 from 507 in FY2025 (millions). Interpretation: policy incentives are a volatile, non-core revenue item.
1 more statement
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme
Named as a government policy prioritising pharmaceuticals manufacturing. Interpretation: changes to PLI support would affect manufacturing-linked incentives.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Pricing pressure and buyer consolidation
Company states buyer consolidation and consortia add price pressure and limit pricing power. Interpretation: higher pressure lowers margins and may force market exits.
Input material cost (34.0%)
Material costs were 34% of revenue in FY26, which led to a year-on-year decline in gross margin. Interpretation: higher input costs compress gross margin.
Finance costs
Finance costs rose to ` 9,903 million in FY26 from ` 8,974 million in FY25. Interpretation: higher borrowing costs reduce net profit.
2 more statements
Foreign exchange
Foreign currency gains and losses on settlement and on balance-sheet translation go to the profit and loss statement. Interpretation: exchange-rate moves flow into reported profit.
Geopolitical energy and logistics volatility
Renewed volatility in energy markets, logistics and trade flows since early 2026. Interpretation: higher energy and freight costs and supply disruption.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and generic formulation inputs
Upstream raw materials include APIs, intermediates, solvents and reagents. Interpretation: these are the main chemical inputs for generic production.
Biological raw materials
Cell lines and culture media are listed as upstream inputs. Interpretation: these are the main inputs for biosimilar manufacturing.
Energy and water
Energy and water management is listed as a own-operations cost area. Interpretation: utility costs are a direct cost of plant operations.
1 more statement
Total procurement spend
Procurement spend is tracked separately for Biocon Limited (BL) and Biocon Biologics (BBL), with spend on critical suppliers reported as a separate line.

Geographies

3 verified
United States of America
Revenue from operations of 70,423 in FY2025 versus 64,550 in FY2024 (millions), per the group's geographic segment table.
European Union (including Ireland)
Revenue from operations of 38,481 in FY2025 versus 35,169 in FY2024 (millions).
Pan-India commercialisation of Biocon Biologics products
Biocon Biologics commercialises products in India through a partnership with Eris LifeSciences.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (5 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 25 of 30 flags judged; 3 red; 5 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: share count up 35% in the year.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, 1-year return: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓270 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (3 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 38 verified

Questions people ask

What is Biocon's share price today?

Biocon last traded at ₹346.35 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.9% on the day. Its 52-week range is ₹338 to ₹447. The live price is in the app.

What is Biocon's market cap?

Biocon's market capitalisation is about ₹56,942 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 84th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Biocon Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Biocon Ltd (BIOCON) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Biocon Ltd's P/E ratio?

102.76, vs peers 36.8 · 23rd of 23. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Biocon Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 103 vs peers 36.8 (23rd of 23); P/B 2.2 vs peers 5.1 (1st of 25).

How does Biocon Ltd make money?

Biocon Limited and its group (including Biocon Biologics and Syngene) sell generic and biosimilar medicines and provide contract research and manufacturing services, with customers including distributors, pharmacies, hospitals, government agencies and pharmaceutical companies. Per the consolidated revenue table, the group earns mainly from product sales, with contract research and manufacturing services as the second line.

Who are Biocon Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Zydus Lifesciences Ltd, Laurus Labs Ltd, Cipla Ltd, Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd, Mankind Pharma Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Biocon do last quarter?

Biocon reported revenue of ₹4,292 Cr, up 10.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹137 Cr, down 74.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Biocon?

Biocon is held by promoters 44.7%, foreign institutions 8.1%, domestic institutions 23.4%.

Does Biocon pay a dividend?

Yes. Biocon's dividend yield is 0.14% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹0.50 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Biocon?

16 analysts cover Biocon, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Biocon, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables