VALARTH See L&T Finance in the appOpen in app
LTF · NSE · Investment Company

L&T Finance Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 20.6 vs peers 49.9 (4th of 10); P/B 2.2 vs peers 2.7 (5th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is L&T Finance's share price today?

L&T Finance last traded at ₹262.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.6% on the day, down 2.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹235 to ₹339. The live price is in the app.

₹262.70 +0.6% today
−2.0% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range27% of the way up
Low ₹235High ₹339

What is L&T Finance's market cap?

L&T Finance's market capitalisation is about ₹65,467 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 58th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹65,467 Cr Mid Cap58th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: LTF
ISIN
INE498L01015
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 58th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Finance › Investment Company
Listed since
2011
Futures and options
Traded

Is L&T Finance overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 20.6 vs peers 49.9 (4th of 10); P/B 2.2 vs peers 2.7 (5th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 20.55
vs peers 49.9 · 4th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.16
vs peers 2.7 · 5th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹65,467 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.1%
vs peers 0.6% · 2nd of 6
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 10.02
vs peers 1.5 · 4th of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.93
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is L&T Finance a quality business?

Quality score 59.3, 5th of 10 in its peer set; WATCH on 15 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59.3
vs peers 48 · 5th of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
15 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is interest earned less expended over average advances and investments; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; credit cost is FY2026 provisions over average advances (the loan book from the Q4 filing); ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 8.5%
vs peers 6.8% · 5th of 10
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost 2.1%
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 44.7%
vs peers 32.5% · 6th of 10
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 2.3%
vs peers 1.3% · 3rd of 10
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY 25.6%
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has L&T Finance made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −2.0% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −2.0%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.0%
1M
−12.0%
3M
−19.6%
6M
−4.7%
1Y
−2.0%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does L&T Finance pay a dividend?

Yes. L&T Finance's dividend yield is 1.14% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.75 a share, ex-dividend 22 May 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.14%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
22 May 2026 · Final₹2.75
27 May 2025 · Final₹2.75
18 Jun 2024 · Final₹2.50
21 Jul 2023 · Final₹2.00
1 Jul 2022 · Final₹0.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is L&T Finance growing?

Loan growth 25.6%; revenue 3 years 4.8% a year; eps 3 years 22.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth 25.6%
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 4.8% a year
vs peers 18.4% · 8th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 22.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 8.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 23.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did L&T Finance do last quarter?

L&T Finance reported income of ₹5,243 Cr, up 12.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹916 Cr, up 12.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹5,243 Cr
+12.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹916 Cr
+12.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does L&T Finance compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Investment Company; 4th of 10 on P/E; 5th of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Investment Company

9 companies

L&T Finance against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
L&T Finance Ltd₹65,467 Cr20.62.211.7%−2.0%
Jio Financial Services Ltd₹1.4 L Cr66.75.62.5%−30.4%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd₹1.0 L Cr25.02.711.5%+27.3%
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd₹30,319 Cr101.90.91.2%−39.6%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd₹26,296 Cr9.818.35.1%−23.8%
TVS Holdings Ltd₹23,148 Cr11.816.119.1%−14.8%
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd₹13,891 Cr49.90.51.1%−29.9%
JSW Holdings Ltd₹12,594 Cr91.70.40.4%−32.6%
Tsf Investments Ltd₹8,971 Cr18.41.13.8%−40.8%
Religare Enterprises Ltd₹7,502 Cr146.03.2—−16.3%
Peer median—49.92.73.1%−29.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns L&T Finance?

L&T Finance is held by promoters 65.9%, foreign institutions 7.4%, domestic institutions 15.8%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters65.9%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions7.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions15.8%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds12.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about L&T Finance?

20 analysts cover L&T Finance, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

20 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does L&T Finance do and what is it sensitive to?

L&T Finance (LTF) is a diversified retail non-banking financial company that lends to rural and urban customers across India, with 98% of FY2026 turnover from its retail business. Sensitive to: interest rates.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 37 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

L&T Finance (LTF) is a diversified retail non-banking financial company that lends to rural and urban customers across India, with 98% of FY2026 turnover from its retail business. Its distribution combines 2,841 branches, dealer and DSA tie-ups, and digital channels such as the PLANET App.

Revenue engine

3 verified
Retail business (lending) (98.0%)
The main turnover line, lending to rural and urban customers across India.
Two-wheeler finance
Loans for two-wheeler purchases, supported by active sourcing points that the filing counts quarterly.
Farm equipment finance
Loans for farm equipment purchases, sourced through active sourcing points.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Authorised farm and two-wheeler OEM dealers
Company sits in OEM dealerships as financier, so buyers of equipment or vehicles can choose its finance.
Distribution touchpoints
Filing states the company distributes its products through 13,000+ touchpoints.
DSAs and e-aggregators
Third-party channel for personal loans; active count reported by quarter.
1 more statement
Tier 2 and Tier 3 borrowers (BT-100 cities)
Filing says volume growth is coming from these cities, which is where the company's lending demand is expected to grow.

Regulators

2 verified
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Governs the company's compliance as a non-banking financial company; filing states it complied with applicable RBI regulations.
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
Granted licence key for Authentication User Agency (AUA) and e-KYC User Agency (KUA) roles.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Stricter regulatory measures on lending
Credit growth was tempered by stricter regulation to curb overheating in some segments; Interpretation: tighter rules lower loan originations and therefore interest revenue.
Regulation-induced slowdown in retail credit
Filing cites a regulation-induced slowdown in retail credit growth as a drag on urban demand; Interpretation: easing it would lift origination volumes.
Penalties and licence risk from non-compliance
Filing lists these as negative implications of legal and regulatory non-compliance, affecting cost and licences.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Interest rates
Filing cites high interest rates as a factor weakening urban demand; Interpretation: falling rates would ease that pressure.
Interest rate gap on net interest income
Net interest income moves with market rates; the company tracks rate-sensitive gaps monthly through ALCO.
Rupee and external shocks
Rupee volatility is listed as an elevated external risk; Interpretation: a weaker rupee raises external risk for the business.
3 more statements
US tariffs and trade pushback
Filing names these as headwinds; Interpretation: higher tariffs weaken growth and borrower demand.
Heatwaves and crop yields
Heatwave days are cited as lowering crop yields; Interpretation: poor harvests weigh on farm-linked borrowers.
Unsecured borrowers with many lenders
High impairment is observed in unsecured borrowers with five or more lenders; Interpretation: credit losses rise as borrowers stack loans.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Brand licence fees to Larsen & Toubro Limited
Related-party brand fee paid to Larsen & Toubro Limited: 136.53 (2024-25) and 119.29 (2023-24).
Rent and maintenance to L&T Financial Consultants Limited
Related-party rent and maintenance: 48.85 (2024-25) and 52.72 (2023-24).
Value chain partners (32.0%)
Nine disclosed partners out of 13 meeting the 2% threshold account for the stated share of total spend.
1 more statement
Related-party share of purchases
Purchases from related parties as a share of total purchases, FY 2024-25.

Geographies

3 verified
India (23 states and 4 union territories)
Only market; operations across the listed states and union territories.
No operations outside India
All activity is domestic; no export or overseas branches.
Pan-India presence across 450+ cities and towns
Physical reach used for last-mile lending.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (10 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.75 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.75 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 15 of 22 lender flags judged; 1 red; 7 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage, CET1 ratio, Deposit growth YoY and 4 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓179 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 37 verified

Questions people ask

What is L&T Finance's share price today?

L&T Finance last traded at ₹262.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.6% on the day, down 2.0% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹235 to ₹339. The live price is in the app.

What is L&T Finance's market cap?

L&T Finance's market capitalisation is about ₹65,467 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 58th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is L&T Finance Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

L&T Finance Ltd (LTF) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is L&T Finance Ltd's P/E ratio?

20.55, vs peers 49.9 · 4th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is L&T Finance Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 20.6 vs peers 49.9 (4th of 10); P/B 2.2 vs peers 2.7 (5th of 10).

How does L&T Finance Ltd make money?

L&T Finance (LTF) is a diversified retail non-banking financial company that lends to rural and urban customers across India, with 98% of FY2026 turnover from its retail business. Its distribution combines 2,841 branches, dealer and DSA tie-ups, and digital channels such as the PLANET App.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for L&T Finance?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are L&T Finance Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Investment Company: Jio Financial Services Ltd, Aditya Birla Capital Ltd, Tata Investment Corporation Ltd, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd, TVS Holdings Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did L&T Finance do last quarter?

L&T Finance reported income of ₹5,243 Cr, up 12.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹916 Cr, up 12.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns L&T Finance?

L&T Finance is held by promoters 65.9%, foreign institutions 7.4%, domestic institutions 15.8%.

Does L&T Finance pay a dividend?

Yes. L&T Finance's dividend yield is 1.14% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.75 a share, ex-dividend 22 May 2026.

What do analysts say about L&T Finance?

20 analysts cover L&T Finance, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on L&T Finance, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables