VALARTH See Gujarat Energy in the appOpen in app
GUJENERGY · NSE · LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier

Gujarat Energy Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Miscellaneous
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 10.0 vs peers 14.7 (1st of 7); P/B 0.53 vs peers 1.5 (1st of 8).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Gujarat Energy's share price today?

Gujarat Energy last traded at ₹221.82 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST, up 0.1% on the day, down 48.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹219 to ₹444. The live price is in the app.

₹221.82 +0.1% today
−48.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range1% of the way up
Low ₹219High ₹444

What is Gujarat Energy's market cap?

Gujarat Energy's market capitalisation is about ₹20,793 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 112th largest small cap company we cover.

₹20,793 Cr Small Cap112th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: GUJENERGY
ISIN
INE844O01030
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 112th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Energy › Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels › Gas › LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier
Listed since
2015
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Gujarat Energy overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 10.0 vs peers 14.7 (1st of 7); P/B 0.53 vs peers 1.5 (1st of 8).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 10.00
vs peers 14.7 · 1st of 7
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 0.53
vs peers 1.5 · 1st of 8
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹20,793 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.3%
vs peers 3.2% · 5th of 6
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.38
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.24
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Gujarat Energy a quality business?

Quality score 38.1, 5th of 8 in its peer set; WATCH on 25 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 38.1
vs peers 50.7 · 5th of 8
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
25 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 11.1%
vs peers 13.8% · 5th of 8
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 14.8%
vs peers 14.6% · 4th of 8
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 8.1%
vs peers 7.8% · 4th of 8
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹53.40
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Gujarat Energy made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −48.1% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −48.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.6%
1M
−9.0%
3M
−22.8%
6M
−29.5%
1Y
−48.1%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Gujarat Energy pay a dividend?

Yes. Gujarat Energy's dividend yield is 1.33% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹8.90 a share, ex-dividend 11 Sep 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.33%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
11 Sep 2026 · Final₹8.90
4 Sep 2025 · Final₹4.96
9 Sep 2024 · Final₹4.83
11 Sep 2023 · Final₹5.67
19 Aug 2022 · Final₹1.71
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Gujarat Energy growing?

Revenue 3 years 12.9% a year; profit 3 years 9.7% a year; revenue 5 years 7.1% a year. History break: demerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 12.9% a year
vs peers 4.9% · 2nd of 8
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 3 years 9.7% a year
vs peers 5.6% · 2nd of 8
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Revenue 5 years 7.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Profit 5 years 8.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 3 years 42.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 5 years 28.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
P/E vs own history -84.7%
vs peers 3.5% · 1st of 8
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →
History break: Demerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

How did Gujarat Energy do last quarter?

Gujarat Energy reported revenue of ₹9,545 Cr, down 14.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,007 Cr, down 57.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹9,545 Cr
−14.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,007 Cr
−57.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Gujarat Energy compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Gas (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 1st of 7 on P/E; 5th of 8 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Gas (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

Gujarat Energy against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Gujarat Energy Ltd₹20,793 Cr10.00.511.1%14.8%−48.1%
GAIL (India) Ltd₹1.1 L Cr11.11.29.6%10.1%−7.4%
Adani Total Gas Ltd₹61,941 Cr98.011.614.1%14.6%−9.9%
Petronet LNG Ltd₹43,575 Cr10.41.718.7%22.9%+3.3%
Indraprastha Gas Ltd₹20,114 Cr15.02.014.2%18.8%−33.6%
Gujarat State Petronet Ltd₹15,141 Cr—1.57.7%9.5%−15.7%
Mahanagar Gas Ltd₹10,081 Cr14.41.413.8%18.1%−21.2%
GSPL Transmission Ltd₹3,351 Cr————−25.8%
Confidence Petroleum India Ltd₹2,797 Cr20.71.07.0%10.9%+99.5%
Peer median—14.71.513.8%14.6%−12.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Gujarat Energy?

Gujarat Energy is held by promoters 38.9%, foreign institutions 10.8%, domestic institutions 24.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters38.9%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions10.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions24.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds16.4%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.4%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Gujarat Energy?

28 analysts cover Gujarat Energy, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

28 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Gujarat Energy do and what is it sensitive to?

Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL) supplies natural gas to industrial units, CNG vehicle customers, residential consumers and commercial customers through a pipeline network of over 42,000 kilometers and 828 CNG stations. Sensitive to: geo-political situation between India and Pakistan.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 30 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL) supplies natural gas to industrial units, CNG vehicle customers, residential consumers and commercial customers through a pipeline network of over 42,000 kilometers and 828 CNG stations. Per its segment note, it operates in a single line of business, the sale of natural gas, and earns revenue on gas delivered and measured at customer meters.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
Gas Trading48.7%
City Gas Distribution48.3%
Power1.8%
Regasification business0.9%
E and P0.3%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Sale of Natural Gas (single reported line of business)
The company reports one line of business, sale of natural gas, so there is no segment split of revenue in the excerpts.
Revenue recognised on metered delivery of gas
Interpretation: revenue is booked when control transfers on delivery, measured on the customer's metered or assessed volume, so revenue tracks metered volume.
Billing on bi-monthly, fortnightly and monthly cycles by customer class
Domestic customers are billed bi-monthly, while commercial and industrial customers are billed on shorter cycles, which sets the timing of cash collection.

Customers & channels

3 verified
CNG vehicle customers (31.7%)
Vehicles fuelled at the company's CNG stations; the excerpts give about 4.35 lakh CNG customers and 31.7% of sales volume.
Domestic (residential) customers (7.8%)
Residential households connected to the pipeline network; the excerpts give 22.6 lakh+ domestic customers and 7.8% of sales volume.
Dealers and distributors for CNG sales (22.0%)
Sales routed through dealers and distributors make up 22% of total sales, with CNG sold through named oil marketing companies and private fuel retailers.

Regulators

2 verified
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB)
Governs product information and safety requirements for customers and the tariff terms under the city gas distribution agreement; the excerpts show it issued an adverse tariff order that was later set aside on appeal.
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board Act, 2006 (applicable law)
Named in the secretarial audit as a law specifically applicable to the company, alongside the Petroleum Act, 1934.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Cost-plus style pricing policy for gas supply
Interpretation: prices are set with reference to fixed and variable costs of supply and allocated overheads, so cost changes feed into the price the company sets.
PNGRB tariff dispute with a former customer (UPL)
A claim of approx. INR 76.98 crore alleged illegal tariff charging. The matter is still pending before the Supreme Court; the appellate tribunal ruled for the company, so a reversal would be a revenue or liability hit.
Safety certification of customer installations by PNGRB-approved vendors
Interpretation: industrial customers must submit certificates from approved vendors, a compliance step that conditions safe gas installation at customer premises.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Geo-political situation between India and Pakistan
Stated to possibly reduce demand in the short to medium term; direction is a fall in demand.
CNG and plant volume growth
Energy consumption rises with the number of plants and CNG sales, so higher CNG volumes raise energy use and the gas handled.
Currency exposure
Transactions are mostly in INR and foreign currency transactions are immaterial, so exchange-rate moves have little direct effect.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Natural gas purchase
Largest purchase cost; Note 33 shows INR 12,558.14 crore of natural gas purchases in FY 2024-25 versus 11,917.95 crore in FY 2023-24.
Gas transportation charges
Pipeline transport charges on gas, shown separately in Note 33 at INR 661.86 crore in FY 2024-25.
Purchases from related parties (86.3%)
Related-party purchases form the bulk of total purchases, so supply concentration is high.
1 more statement
Purchases from trading houses via Indian Gas Exchange
Interpretation: a small share of purchases comes from a single trading house, with gas bought through the exchange counted in this line.

Geographies

2 verified
Gujarat and other Indian states served through city gas networks
Supply runs through pipelines and DCS/CNG-based supply across areas such as Ahmedabad Rural, Thane, Surat and Kutch, and areas including Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana.
India only, no revenue or assets outside India
The company has no revenue or assets outside India, so its geographic exposure is domestic.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 8.90 Per Share (11 Sep 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 8.90 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Corporate actionDemerger.
  4. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 5.82 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 25 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 5 could not be judged.
  • ForensicsForensic scores withheld: demerger 2026-07-02.
  • History breakDemerger 2026-07-02 in the 3- and 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓93 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 30 verified

Questions people ask

What is Gujarat Energy's share price today?

Gujarat Energy last traded at ₹221.82 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am IST, up 0.1% on the day, down 48.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹219 to ₹444. The live price is in the app.

What is Gujarat Energy's market cap?

Gujarat Energy's market capitalisation is about ₹20,793 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 112th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Gujarat Energy Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Gujarat Energy Ltd (GUJENERGY) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Gujarat Energy Ltd's P/E ratio?

10.00, vs peers 14.7 · 1st of 7. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Gujarat Energy Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 10.0 vs peers 14.7 (1st of 7); P/B 0.53 vs peers 1.5 (1st of 8).

How does Gujarat Energy Ltd make money?

Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL) supplies natural gas to industrial units, CNG vehicle customers, residential consumers and commercial customers through a pipeline network of over 42,000 kilometers and 828 CNG stations. Per its segment note, it operates in a single line of business, the sale of natural gas, and earns revenue on gas delivered and measured at customer meters.

Who are Gujarat Energy Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Gas (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): GAIL (India) Ltd, Adani Total Gas Ltd, Petronet LNG Ltd, Indraprastha Gas Ltd, Gujarat State Petronet Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Gujarat Energy do last quarter?

Gujarat Energy reported revenue of ₹9,545 Cr, down 14.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,007 Cr, down 57.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Gujarat Energy?

Gujarat Energy is held by promoters 38.9%, foreign institutions 10.8%, domestic institutions 24.2%.

Does Gujarat Energy pay a dividend?

Yes. Gujarat Energy's dividend yield is 1.33% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹8.90 a share, ex-dividend 11 Sep 2026.

What do analysts say about Gujarat Energy?

28 analysts cover Gujarat Energy, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Gujarat Energy, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables