VALARTH See Aegis Logistics in the appOpen in app
AEGISLOG · NSE · Trading - Gas

Aegis Logistics Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 13 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.0 vs peers 30.2 (7th of 11); P/B 6.1 vs peers 4.6 (6th of 10).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 2 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Aegis Logistics's share price today?

Aegis Logistics last traded at ₹1,389.50 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST, down 4.2% on the day, up 78.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹576 to ₹1,529. The live price is in the app.

₹1,389.50 −4.2% today
+78.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range85% of the way up
Low ₹576High ₹1,529

What is Aegis Logistics's market cap?

Aegis Logistics's market capitalisation is about ₹50,895 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 5th largest small cap company we cover.

₹50,895 Cr Small Cap5th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: AEGISLOG
ISIN
INE208C01025
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 5th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Energy › Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels › Gas › Trading - Gas
Listed since
1996
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Aegis Logistics overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.0 vs peers 30.2 (7th of 11); P/B 6.1 vs peers 4.6 (6th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 38.96
vs peers 30.2 · 7th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 6.07
vs peers 4.6 · 6th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹50,895 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.4%
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.32
vs peers 6.0 · 3rd of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.58
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Aegis Logistics a quality business?

Quality score 71.5, 4th of 10 in its peer set; CLEAN on 13 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 13 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 71.5
vs peers 52.6 · 4th of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
13 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is revenue from operations less finance costs over average total assets; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 64.6%
vs peers 34.0% · 4th of 11
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost Not available
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 7.8%
vs peers 39.7% · 3rd of 10
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 8.7%
vs peers 4.3% · 5th of 13
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Aegis Logistics made money for shareholders?

Yes: +78.8% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +78.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+3.9%
1M
+9.6%
3M
+12.1%
6M
+134.7%
1Y
+78.8%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Aegis Logistics pay a dividend?

Yes. Aegis Logistics's dividend yield is 1.45% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.70 a share, ex-dividend 10 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.45%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
10 Jul 2026 · Final₹6.70
18 Jul 2025 · Final₹6.00
25 Jun 2025 · Interim₹2.00
26 Jun 2024 · Final₹2.00
22 Apr 2024 · Interim₹1.25
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Aegis Logistics growing?

Revenue 3 years -0.6% a year; eps 3 years 24.7% a year; revenue 5 years 14.9% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years -0.6% a year
vs peers 14.1% · 9th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 24.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 14.9% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 31.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Aegis Logistics do last quarter?

Aegis Logistics reported income of ₹2,357 Cr, up 23.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹545 Cr, up 40.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹2,357 Cr
+23.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹545 Cr
+40.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Aegis Logistics compare with its peers?

Compared with 12 Financial Services (the vendor's sector); 7th of 11 on P/E; 4th of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 12 Financial Services (the vendor's sector)

12 companies
  • Aegis Logistics Ltd (this page)
  • National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd
  • Adani Enterprises Ltd
  • 3M India Ltd
  • Redington Ltd
  • Cartrade Tech Ltd
  • National Securities Depository Ltd
  • RRP Semiconductor Ltd
  • Indiabulls Limited
  • MMTC Ltd
  • Kama Holdings Ltd
  • Optiemus Infracom Ltd
  • Mrugesh Trading Ltd

Aegis Logistics against its peers

Largest 10 of 12 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Aegis Logistics Ltd₹50,895 Cr39.06.130.2%+78.8%
National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd₹4.3 L Cr22.3—27.8%−4.9%
Adani Enterprises Ltd₹3.6 L Cr41.43.65.3%+4.1%
3M India Ltd₹34,188 Cr58.819.228.9%+4.9%
Redington Ltd₹30,505 Cr17.52.925.2%+39.7%
Cartrade Tech Ltd₹15,514 Cr60.93.44.9%+27.7%
National Securities Depository Ltd₹14,684 Cr38.27.418.3%−37.3%
RRP Semiconductor Ltd₹10,960 Cr—1,533.3—−4.4%
Indiabulls Limited₹8,869 Cr19.5——+120.6%
MMTC Ltd₹8,205 Cr18.44.6-32.5%−20.9%
Kama Holdings Ltd₹7,116 Cr6.69.115.5%−25.2%
Peer median—30.24.610.4%+4.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Aegis Logistics?

Aegis Logistics is held by promoters 58.1%, foreign institutions 19.5%, domestic institutions 3.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters58.1%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions19.5%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions3.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds3.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others8.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Aegis Logistics?

6 analysts cover Aegis Logistics, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

6 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Aegis Logistics do and what is it sensitive to?

Aegis Logistics Limited stores and distributes liquids and gases, mainly LPG, across India through storage terminals and a network of Auto LPG stations. Sensitive to: interest rates on variable-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 29 verified
0Revenue
3Channels
4Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

Aegis Logistics Limited stores and distributes liquids and gases, mainly LPG, across India through storage terminals and a network of Auto LPG stations. Revenue comes from sale of goods, and customers include OMCs, MNCs, industrial and commercial establishments and Auto LPG users.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated, Note 39 Segment reporting; current-year column)
Liquid Terminal Division9.6%
Gas Terminal Division90.4%

Customers & channels

3 verified
OMCs, MNCs, industrial and commercial establishments, and Auto LPG users
Customer groups as stated by the company. Interpretation: these buyers take bulk LPG and liquids through terminals and Auto LPG stations.
Dealer and distributor sales channel (4.7%)
Sales to dealers and distributors as a share of total sales, FY2025 figure in the excerpt. Interpretation: this is a minority channel relative to direct sales.
Single-customer concentration in the Gas Terminal Division (30.0%)
The excerpt discloses that one customer (Customer 1) contributed 30% of GTD revenue in the year to March 31, 2025, up from 36% the prior year. Interpretation: a large share of gas-segment revenue depends on one customer.

Regulators

4 verified
Petroleum Act, 1934
Listed among the laws the company is stated to comply with, relevant to petroleum products it stores and distributes. Interpretation: changes would affect licensing or handling compliance for LPG and liquids.
Gas Cylinder Rules, 2016
Listed among the laws the company is stated to comply with for its cylinder business. Interpretation: rule changes would affect the cost and conduct of cylinder distribution.
Essential Commodities Act, 1955
Listed among the laws the company is stated to comply with. Interpretation: this Act can bear on the supply and pricing of essential goods such as LPG.
1 more statement
Legal Metrology Act, 2009
Listed among the laws the company is stated to comply with. Interpretation: this governs measurement and packaging of goods sold by weight or volume, such as LPG cylinders.

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Licences and permit renewals
The company identifies delays in renewing licences and permits as a risk that consumes time and resources. Interpretation: slower renewals would raise operating cost and could hold up operations.
Environmental permits for new projects
The company states that securing environmental permits is lengthy and complex and can extend project timelines. Interpretation: delays would push back storage capacity additions and the revenue they support.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Interest rates on variable-rate borrowings
The consolidated sensitivity shows a 50 bp move in variable-rate instruments changes pre-tax profit or loss by Rs 1,362.35 lakh at March 31, 2025. Interpretation: higher rates raise finance cost on floating-rate debt.
Foreign exchange on foreign-currency payables
The company says its currency exposure comes mainly from trade payables and borrowings in foreign currency, and it hedges with forward contracts. Interpretation: a weaker rupee raises rupee cost of these payables.
Mumbai liquid storage capacity
The company says Mumbai liquid storage is fully utilised and new tanks are under construction. Interpretation: volume growth at Mumbai depends on new capacity coming online.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Purchases from trading houses (84.0%)
Purchases from trading houses are the largest share of total purchases in FY2025, up from 78.04% the prior year. Interpretation: input supply depends heavily on trading-house intermediaries.
Buyer's credit from banks
Buyer's credit from banks is listed as borrowing of Rs 9,625.84 lakh at March 31, 2025. Interpretation: this is trade-linked import financing and exposes the company to FX and rate movements.
Subsidiary Aegis Group International Pte Limited (AGI): supply from ITOCHU
Subsidiary AGI transacts with ITOCHU, a Japanese Sogo Shosha, which supplies LPG and other products. The company states ITOCHU offers pricing benefits and shorter lead times through bulk trading.

Geographies

3 verified
India (primary market)
Customers are mostly located in India, and the company states there is no other significant revenue from customers outside India.
Exports (0.7%)
Exports contribute a small share of standalone turnover. The company states it has no international locations.
Domestic states served
The company has presence in 10 states through terminals and a network of Auto LPG stations.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (6 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 6.70 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 6 Per Share.
  8. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 13 of 22 lender flags judged; no red flag; 9 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage, Credit cost, CET1 ratio and 7 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓133 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (2 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 29 verified

Questions people ask

What is Aegis Logistics's share price today?

Aegis Logistics last traded at ₹1,389.50 on the NSE, as of 13 Oct 2026, 11:45 am IST, down 4.2% on the day, up 78.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹576 to ₹1,529. The live price is in the app.

What is Aegis Logistics's market cap?

Aegis Logistics's market capitalisation is about ₹50,895 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 5th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Aegis Logistics Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Aegis Logistics Ltd (AEGISLOG) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Aegis Logistics Ltd's P/E ratio?

38.96, vs peers 30.2 · 7th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Aegis Logistics Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 39.0 vs peers 30.2 (7th of 11); P/B 6.1 vs peers 4.6 (6th of 10).

How does Aegis Logistics Ltd make money?

Aegis Logistics Limited stores and distributes liquids and gases, mainly LPG, across India through storage terminals and a network of Auto LPG stations. Revenue comes from sale of goods, and customers include OMCs, MNCs, industrial and commercial establishments and Auto LPG users.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Aegis Logistics?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Aegis Logistics Ltd's peers?

Compared with 12 Financial Services (the vendor's sector): National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd, Adani Enterprises Ltd, 3M India Ltd, Redington Ltd, Cartrade Tech Ltd and 7 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Aegis Logistics do last quarter?

Aegis Logistics reported income of ₹2,357 Cr, up 23.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹545 Cr, up 40.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Aegis Logistics?

Aegis Logistics is held by promoters 58.1%, foreign institutions 19.5%, domestic institutions 3.6%.

Does Aegis Logistics pay a dividend?

Yes. Aegis Logistics's dividend yield is 1.45% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.70 a share, ex-dividend 10 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Aegis Logistics?

6 analysts cover Aegis Logistics, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

More small cap companies

Everything on Aegis Logistics, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables