VALARTH See Hero MotoCorp in the appOpen in app
HEROMOTOCO · NSE · 2/3 Wheelers

Hero MotoCorp Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 18.0 vs peers 28.4 (2nd of 7); P/B 4.7 vs peers 7.2 (3rd of 9).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Hero MotoCorp's share price today?

Hero MotoCorp last traded at ₹4,937.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.8% on the day, down 11.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹4,672 to ₹6,388. The live price is in the app.

₹4,937.00 +0.8% today
−11.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range15% of the way up
Low ₹4,672High ₹6,388

What is Hero MotoCorp's market cap?

Hero MotoCorp's market capitalisation is about ₹97,979 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 19th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹97,979 Cr Mid Cap19th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: HEROMOTOCO
ISIN
INE158A01026
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 19th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Automobiles › 2/3 Wheelers
Listed since
2003
Futures and options
Traded

Is Hero MotoCorp overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 18.0 vs peers 28.4 (2nd of 7); P/B 4.7 vs peers 7.2 (3rd of 9).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 17.98
vs peers 28.4 · 2nd of 7
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 4.69
vs peers 7.2 · 3rd of 9
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹97,979 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 3.7%
vs peers 1.1% · 1st of 7
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 0.88
vs peers 1.0 · 3rd of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.67
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Hero MotoCorp a quality business?

Quality score 67.6, 1st of 9 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 67.6
vs peers 47.5 · 1st of 9
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 25.5%
vs peers 29.3% · 5th of 8
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 32.4%
vs peers 31.2% · 4th of 8
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 10.5%
vs peers 8.5% · 4th of 8
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹288.64
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Hero MotoCorp made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −11.9% over one year and +13.1% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −11.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +13.1% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−3.8%
1M
−5.2%
3M
−1.1%
6M
−6.7%
1Y
−11.9%
3Y
+19.3%
5Y
+13.1%

Does Hero MotoCorp pay a dividend?

Yes. Hero MotoCorp's dividend yield is 3.66% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹75.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield3.66%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
24 Jul 2026 · Final₹75.00
11 Feb 2026 · Interim₹110.00
24 Jul 2025 · Final₹65.00
12 Feb 2025 · Interim₹100.00
1 Aug 2024 · Final₹40.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Hero MotoCorp growing?

Revenue 3 years 12.1% a year; profit 3 years 26.9% a year; revenue 5 years 11.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 12.1% a year
vs peers 17.9% · 7th of 9
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 26.9% a year
vs peers 21.1% · 3rd of 8
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 11.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 18.6% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 26.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 14.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -23.5%
vs peers -12.8% · 3rd of 7
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Hero MotoCorp do last quarter?

Hero MotoCorp reported revenue of ₹13,126 Cr, up 15.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,418 Cr, up 32.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹13,126 Cr
+15.8% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,418 Cr
+32.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Hero MotoCorp compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 2nd of 7 on P/E; 1st of 9 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

Hero MotoCorp against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Hero MotoCorp Ltd₹97,979 Cr18.04.725.5%32.4%−11.9%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd₹3.6 L Cr25.13.714.5%18.5%−30.0%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd₹3.5 L Cr16.94.823.0%28.7%−19.2%
Bajaj Auto Ltd₹2.7 L Cr23.27.029.3%38.4%+7.8%
Eicher Motors Ltd₹1.9 L Cr33.58.325.0%31.2%+2.0%
TVS Motor Company Ltd₹1.8 L Cr53.614.234.2%37.1%+10.4%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd₹1.6 L Cr31.87.530.3%35.1%−18.6%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd₹1.0 L Cr—4.4302.8%15.1%−30.0%
Ather Energy Ltd₹56,905 Cr—11.2——+134.6%
Peer median—28.47.229.3%31.2%−8.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Hero MotoCorp?

Hero MotoCorp is held by promoters 34.7%, foreign institutions 31.1%, domestic institutions 24.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters34.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions31.1%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions24.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds13.6%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Hero MotoCorp?

32 analysts cover Hero MotoCorp, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

32 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Hero MotoCorp do and what is it sensitive to?

Hero MotoCorp manufactures and sells two-wheelers (motorcycles and scooters), three-wheelers, and related parts and accessories across India and 48 global markets. Sensitive to: commodity price fluctuations (steel, aluminum, crude oil-derived plastics).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 54 verified
3Revenue
2Channels
4Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
6Costs
6Geographies

Hero MotoCorp manufactures and sells two-wheelers (motorcycles and scooters), three-wheelers, and related parts and accessories across India and 48 global markets. It earns revenue primarily from the sale of two-wheelers and scooters domestically and internationally, supplemented by parts, accessories, oils, and aftermarket services.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (Consolidated)
Domestic90.9%
Overseas9.1%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Sale of two-wheeler and three-wheeler products (98.5%)
Revenue recognized when control of goods transferred to buyer; domestic sales ₹37,870.92 crore, overseas ₹2,272.86 crore in FY2025
Parts and accessories revenue (1.3%)
Strategic expansion through Hero Genuine Parts Distributors (HGPD) programme, portfolio includes spare parts, engine oil, bike care, tyres, batteries, merchandise; record revenue of ₹5,828 crore achieved with 8% growth
Service revenue (0.2%)
Income from services including after-sales and digital service platforms; ₹415.81 crore domestic, ₹21.48 crore overseas in FY2025

Customers & channels

2 verified
Domestic retail customers through phygital network (94.3%)
Over 8,000 touchpoints across urban and rural India including 930+ Hero 2.0 stores, 80 Hero Premia stores, 320+ Green Dealerships, and 546 parts retail touchpoints
Online and digital retail channels
Hero One App with 1.28 million downloads and 1.40 million active monthly users; integration with ONDC platform for parts; digital sales platforms for vehicles and accessories

Regulators

4 verified
Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA)
Oversees compliance with Companies Act, 2013 and corporate governance requirements; green initiative circulars on annual reports
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
Governs listing obligations, disclosure requirements, insider trading, substantial acquisitions, share-based benefits under multiple regulations
Foreign Exchange Management Authority (FEMA)
Regulates foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment, and external commercial borrowings of the company
1 more statement
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (for EV & automotive)
Oversees automotive manufacturing standards, emission norms, safety regulations; relevant to ICE-EV transition management

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Evolving automotive emission and safety regulations
Constantly evolving regulations require continuous adaptation; increased compliance costs and operational disruptions; regulatory changes may require process realignment
Data privacy and cybersecurity regulations (DPDP Act, GDPR)
All digital systems and customer data platforms aligned with DPDP Act and GDPR; Security Operations Centre monitors IT and OT networks 24x7 to ensure compliance
Legal Metrology Act, 2009
Governs product information labeling and voluntary disclosure of packaging changes to dealers
1 more statement
Electric vehicle adoption incentives and charging infrastructure regulations
Government policy on EV adoption rates and charging infrastructure affects demand for EV portfolio; partnership to accelerate charging infrastructure expansion

Sensitivities

6 verified
Commodity price fluctuations (steel, aluminum, crude oil-derived plastics)
Sharp fluctuations in base metals and crude affect component procurement costs, production costs, product pricing and earnings; mitigated through cost optimization, weight reduction, localisation and global sourcing
Foreign exchange rate fluctuations
Exposure to exchange rate risk on capital creditors and export receivables; 5% USD depreciation impacts profit by ₹37.57 crore; affects global market competitiveness and overseas revenue
Rural liquidity and credit availability
Constrained rural liquidity and cautious lending posture by financial institutions dampens two-wheeler sales; subdued rural demand in latter half FY2025 caused 18% retail contraction in December
3 more statements
Monsoon and agricultural output
Above-average southwest monsoon drove 5.6% agriculture sector GVA growth; Kharif production +5.7% and rabi acreage +4%; supports rural income and two-wheeler demand
Global geopolitical uncertainty and trade restrictions
Trade disruptions in Red Sea elevated logistics costs; geopolitical tensions and policy uncertainty risk escalation of trade-restrictive measures; impacts global export markets and supply chain
Electric vehicle adoption rate vs. ICE two-wheeler demand
Higher-than-expected EV adoption could impact ICE engine two-wheeler market trends; potential decline in ICE sales if EV transition accelerates; gradual EV adoption trajectory continues

Cost inputs

6 verified
Raw materials and components (65.0%)
Primary cost driver; 96% sourced directly from within India in FY2025; purchase of raw materials and components ₹26,543.12 crore; consumption ₹26,527.75 crore
Employee costs and wage expenses (7.5%)
Total wage cost ₹15,018.96 crore in FY2025; 10.39% in metropolitan areas, 0.49% in urban areas; strategic investments in talent development and succession planning
Manufacturing and overhead costs
State-of-the-art 8 manufacturing facilities with 9.4 million units capacity; digital factory initiatives reduced warranty costs by 19%; logistics and distribution costs optimized through TMS rollout
3 more statements
Research and development
R&D spend ₹1,039 crore (2.5% of revenue); 1,172 patents; 2 R&D centres; AI-assisted design and simulation, PLM transformation enabling product innovation
Distribution and retail network expansion
Physical expansion, digital enablement, format modernization of 8,000+ domestic touchpoints and 11,000+ global touchpoints; Hero 2.0 rollout at pace of >1 store per day
Digital transformation and technology infrastructure
AI tools supporting 30+ enterprise use cases; SAP S/4HANA migration; PLM 2.0 rollout; Digital Factory at plants; WMS and advanced analytics deployment; Microsoft AI Garage partnership

Geographies

6 verified
India domestic market (94.3%)
Largest revenue source; domestic sales ₹38,443.35 crore (94.3% of revenue) in FY2025; 8,000+ touchpoints across urban and rural; strong growth in rural markets (8.4% in 2W)
South Asia (Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka)
Strategic focus markets; Xtreme 125R became leading brand in Bangladesh segment; significant market share gains in premium portfolio; export growth twice industry average in FY2025
Middle East & Central Asia (Turkiye, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Iraq, etc.)
9 countries including Turkiye, UAE, Saudi Arabia; top 10 focus market for strategic expansion; refined distribution and market-fit products
3 more statements
Central & Latin America (Colombia, Mexico, Peru, Ecuador, Brazil, etc.)
14 countries including Colombia and Mexico in top 10 focus; brand building with high-impact ambassador associations; Retail Finance Initiatives to boost affordability
Sub-Saharan Africa (Nigeria, Kenya, Tanzania, DRC, South Africa, etc.)
15 countries; Nigeria and DRC in top 10 focus markets; Parts and Accessories business grew 26% in global markets including Africa
Overseas markets combined
48 countries total; overseas revenue ₹2,313.02 crore (5.7% of standalone revenue) in FY2025; two international assembly facilities; growth rate twice industry average
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (6 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 75 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 110 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 65 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓184 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 54 verified

Questions people ask

What is Hero MotoCorp's share price today?

Hero MotoCorp last traded at ₹4,937.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.8% on the day, down 11.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹4,672 to ₹6,388. The live price is in the app.

What is Hero MotoCorp's market cap?

Hero MotoCorp's market capitalisation is about ₹97,979 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 19th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Hero MotoCorp Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Hero MotoCorp Ltd (HEROMOTOCO) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Hero MotoCorp Ltd's P/E ratio?

17.98, vs peers 28.4 · 2nd of 7. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Hero MotoCorp Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 18.0 vs peers 28.4 (2nd of 7); P/B 4.7 vs peers 7.2 (3rd of 9).

How does Hero MotoCorp Ltd make money?

Hero MotoCorp manufactures and sells two-wheelers (motorcycles and scooters), three-wheelers, and related parts and accessories across India and 48 global markets. It earns revenue primarily from the sale of two-wheelers and scooters domestically and internationally, supplemented by parts, accessories, oils, and aftermarket services.

Who are Hero MotoCorp Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Automobiles (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Bajaj Auto Ltd, Eicher Motors Ltd, TVS Motor Company Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Hero MotoCorp do last quarter?

Hero MotoCorp reported revenue of ₹13,126 Cr, up 15.8% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,418 Cr, up 32.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Hero MotoCorp?

Hero MotoCorp is held by promoters 34.7%, foreign institutions 31.1%, domestic institutions 24.4%.

Does Hero MotoCorp pay a dividend?

Yes. Hero MotoCorp's dividend yield is 3.66% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹75.00 a share, ex-dividend 24 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Hero MotoCorp?

32 analysts cover Hero MotoCorp, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Hero MotoCorp, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables