VALARTH See Persistent Systems in the appOpen in app
PERSISTENT · NSE · Computers - Software & Consulting

Persistent Systems Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Technology
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 46.9 vs peers 23.3 (15th of 15); P/B 11.4 vs peers 6.2 (13th of 15).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Persistent Systems's share price today?

Persistent Systems last traded at ₹5,787.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.3% on the day, up 8.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹4,244 to ₹6,599. The live price is in the app.

₹5,787.00 +0.3% today
+8.3% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range66% of the way up
Low ₹4,244High ₹6,599

What is Persistent Systems's market cap?

Persistent Systems's market capitalisation is about ₹91,022 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 25th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹91,022 Cr Mid Cap25th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: PERSISTENT
ISIN
INE262H01021
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 25th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting
Listed since
2010
Futures and options
Traded

Is Persistent Systems overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 46.9 vs peers 23.3 (15th of 15); P/B 11.4 vs peers 6.2 (13th of 15).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 46.85
vs peers 23.3 · 15th of 15
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 11.44
vs peers 6.2 · 13th of 15
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹91,022 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.8%
vs peers 3.0% · 12th of 12
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.90
vs peers 2.8 · 4th of 11
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.84
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Persistent Systems a quality business?

Quality score 67.1, 3rd of 15 in its peer set; WATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 67.1
vs peers 47.1 · 3rd of 15
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
26 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 26.6%
vs peers 22.0% · 4th of 15
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 34.5%
vs peers 27.5% · 4th of 15
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 12.1%
vs peers 11.5% · 7th of 15
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹118.23
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Persistent Systems made money for shareholders?

Yes: +8.3% over one year and +23.2% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +8.3%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +23.2% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+4.3%
1M
+5.3%
3M
+11.1%
6M
+7.3%
1Y
+8.3%
3Y
+19.7%
5Y
+23.2%

Does Persistent Systems pay a dividend?

Yes. Persistent Systems's dividend yield is 0.82% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹18.00 a share, ex-dividend 27 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.82%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
27 Jul 2026 · Final₹18.00
27 Jan 2026 · Interim₹22.00
14 Jul 2025 · Final₹15.00
31 Jan 2025 · Interim₹20.00
9 Jul 2024 · Final₹10.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Persistent Systems growing?

Revenue 3 years 21.0% a year; profit 3 years 26.5% a year; revenue 5 years 22.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 21.0% a year
vs peers 7.8% · 4th of 15
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 26.5% a year
vs peers 6.1% · 4th of 15
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 22.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 22.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 25.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 32.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -8.3%
vs peers -31.6% · 10th of 13
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Persistent Systems do last quarter?

Persistent Systems reported revenue of ₹4,303 Cr, up 23.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹483 Cr, up 33.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,303 Cr
+23.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹483 Cr
+33.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Persistent Systems compare with its peers?

Compared with 14 Computers - Software & Consulting; 15th of 15 on P/E; 3rd of 15 on quality score.

Compared with 14 Computers - Software & Consulting

14 companies

Persistent Systems against its peers

Largest 10 of 14 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Persistent Systems Ltd₹91,022 Cr46.911.426.6%34.5%+8.3%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd₹7.8 L Cr15.110.161.5%71.4%−28.3%
Infosys Ltd₹4.2 L Cr13.86.334.7%43.3%−31.5%
HCL Technologies Ltd₹3.3 L Cr18.914.140.6%50.3%−18.6%
Wipro Ltd₹1.6 L Cr12.93.119.1%21.9%−33.7%
Tech Mahindra Ltd₹1.5 L Cr26.16.217.5%20.9%+4.4%
LTM Ltd₹1.2 L Cr23.15.222.1%27.4%−26.0%
Coforge Ltd₹82,755 Cr37.94.618.9%18.5%+8.8%
Mphasis Ltd₹45,064 Cr23.56.022.0%27.5%−14.2%
Hexaware Technologies Ltd₹32,903 Cr24.414.324.3%28.6%−23.9%
Tata Elxsi Ltd₹19,502 Cr29.88.223.6%29.4%−41.5%
Peer median—23.36.222.0%27.5%−24.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Persistent Systems?

Persistent Systems is held by promoters 30.3%, foreign institutions 20.8%, domestic institutions 30.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters30.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions20.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions30.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds21.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others10.4%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Persistent Systems?

34 analysts cover Persistent Systems, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

34 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Persistent Systems do and what is it sensitive to?

Persistent Systems sells AI-led digital engineering, enterprise modernisation and software product engineering and R&D services to enterprise customers across software, BFSI and healthcare, with 90.6% of turnover from exports. Sensitive to: currency: rupee depreciation.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 48 verified
5Revenue
4Channels
5Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Persistent Systems sells AI-led digital engineering, enterprise modernisation and software product engineering and R&D services to enterprise customers across software, BFSI and healthcare, with 90.6% of turnover from exports. It earns mainly from software services billed on time-and-material or fixed-price contracts, plus smaller IP product revenue from AMC, royalty and licence sales.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026
BFSI34.5%
Healthcare & Life Sciences25.6%
Software, Hi-Tech and Emerging Industries39.9%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Software enabled product engineering and designing and R&D services (92.5%)
Largest line by stated share of turnover. Interpretation: revenue is earned on services billed under time-and-material or fixed-price contracts (see revenue recognition items).
IP products (IP LED Services) (7.5%)
Earns through AMC, royalty, licence sales (owned and third-party) and customisation work on owned products.
Software, Hi-Tech & Emerging Industries segment (39.8%)
Largest industry segment by FY26 revenue mix; revenue for the segment was reported in INR million in the segment table.
2 more statements
Healthcare & Life Sciences segment
Healthcare and life sciences customers; third segment by FY26 revenue mix in the fact sheet.
Time-and-material and fixed-price software service contracts
Time-and-material revenue is recognised as services are performed; fixed-price revenue is recognised over time using percentage-of-completion when measurement and collectability are certain.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Top 10 customers (41.6%)
Revenue concentration: top 10 customers were 41.6% of revenue in 2025-26 per the MD&A table; top 1 was 9.3%.
Enterprise customers across industry domains
Customers are enterprises in software and hi-tech, banking, financial services and insurance, and healthcare and life sciences.
Customers located in the United States
Revenue dependence on US-located customers is named as a risk factor; the company's revenue is therefore sensitive to US client demand and US-related conditions.
1 more statement
Partner-sourced revenue
Cost of sales rose on revenue delivered through partners, so partner channel volume adds to cost of sales.

Regulators

5 verified
Information Technology Act, 2000 (and rules)
Listed among laws the management confirmed as specifically applicable to the Company; governs compliance for its IT services business.
Special Economic Zone Act, 2005 (and rules)
Listed among applicable laws; SEZ status bears on the Company's operating framework.
Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992 and Foreign Trade Policy (EXIM Policy)
Govern export-related trade procedures for a business where exports are 90.6% of turnover.
2 more statements
Software Technology Parks of India policy
Policy and regulations listed as applicable to the Company's software operations.
Indian transfer pricing regime (Income-tax Act Section 92C)
Related-party transactions must be at arm's length under the Indian Transfer Pricing Regulations, which governs inter-company pricing.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Withdrawal of governmental fiscal incentives
Named as a risk factor; removal of fiscal incentives would raise cost or reduce margin on India-delivered work. Interpretation: effect is inferred from the risk being listed.
Legal restrictions on raising capital or acquiring companies outside India
A restriction would limit the Company's ability to fund or complete acquisitions abroad, affecting inorganic growth.
Evolving AI regulation, IP protection, data privacy and cybersecurity requirements
Changes can add compliance obligations and cost for AI-related delivery; the filing states these may impact compliance requirements.
1 more statement
Indian transfer pricing rules on related-party transactions
Arm's-length pricing rules govern intra-group charges; a change would alter the cost or tax allocation of related-party transactions. Interpretation: the excerpt does not state the revenue effect.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Currency: rupee depreciation
Rupee depreciation raised cost of sales for partner revenue and added to operating expense growth; a weaker rupee increases costs in this filing's MD&A.
Wage increases in India
Wage increases are a named risk factor; higher Indian wages raise delivery cost, which the company must recover through pricing.
New Wage Code
A one-time impact of the New Wage Code, effective 21 November 2025, increased employee-related expenses in FY26.
2 more statements
Time and cost overruns on fixed-price contracts
Overruns on fixed-price, fixed-time contracts reduce margin because the company bears the extra effort.
Inflation and geopolitical conflict
Renewed inflationary pressure and ongoing Middle East conflict strain client budgets and raise cost pressure; the filing names emerging markets as more exposed.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Purchase of software licences
Cost rose 35%, mainly due to higher headcount, per the operating expense discussion.
Travel and conveyance
Up 34%, driven by airfares and more travel days, including an annual planning exercise for over 500 employees.
Other operating expenses as share of revenue (12.2%)
Other operating expenses rose to 12.2% of revenue from 10.5%.
2 more statements
Legal and professional fees
Up 23%, linked to due diligence for a probable acquisition target and an external cost-optimisation programme.
Suppliers of goods and services
The Company relies on a network of suppliers for goods and services essential to operations.

Geographies

3 verified
North America (81.4%)
Dominant market by revenue; the filing states it is the main contributor to total revenue.
India and Rest of the World (8.3%)
India contributed 8.3% of revenue; Rest of the World contributed 10.3% of revenue.
Exports (90.6%)
Export share of total turnover, which is the overall export exposure of the business.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (2 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged; 1 red; 4 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓198 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 48 verified

Questions people ask

What is Persistent Systems's share price today?

Persistent Systems last traded at ₹5,787.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.3% on the day, up 8.3% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹4,244 to ₹6,599. The live price is in the app.

What is Persistent Systems's market cap?

Persistent Systems's market capitalisation is about ₹91,022 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 25th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Persistent Systems Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Persistent Systems Ltd (PERSISTENT) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Persistent Systems Ltd's P/E ratio?

46.85, vs peers 23.3 · 15th of 15. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Persistent Systems Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 46.9 vs peers 23.3 (15th of 15); P/B 11.4 vs peers 6.2 (13th of 15).

How does Persistent Systems Ltd make money?

Persistent Systems sells AI-led digital engineering, enterprise modernisation and software product engineering and R&D services to enterprise customers across software, BFSI and healthcare, with 90.6% of turnover from exports. It earns mainly from software services billed on time-and-material or fixed-price contracts, plus smaller IP product revenue from AMC, royalty and licence sales.

Who are Persistent Systems Ltd's peers?

Compared with 14 Computers - Software & Consulting: Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, Infosys Ltd, HCL Technologies Ltd, Wipro Ltd, Tech Mahindra Ltd and 9 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Persistent Systems do last quarter?

Persistent Systems reported revenue of ₹4,303 Cr, up 23.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹483 Cr, up 33.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Persistent Systems?

Persistent Systems is held by promoters 30.3%, foreign institutions 20.8%, domestic institutions 30.2%.

Does Persistent Systems pay a dividend?

Yes. Persistent Systems's dividend yield is 0.82% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹18.00 a share, ex-dividend 27 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Persistent Systems?

34 analysts cover Persistent Systems, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Persistent Systems, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables