VALARTH See Bharat Forge in the appOpen in app
BHARATFORG · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Bharat Forge Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 123 vs peers 49.1 (17th of 17); P/B 7.3 vs peers 5.6 (12th of 17).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Bharat Forge's share price today?

Bharat Forge last traded at ₹1,815.30 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.1% on the day, up 48.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,179 to ₹2,295. The live price is in the app.

₹1,815.30 −0.1% today
+48.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range57% of the way up
Low ₹1,179High ₹2,295

What is Bharat Forge's market cap?

Bharat Forge's market capitalisation is about ₹88,787 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 28th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹88,787 Cr Mid Cap28th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: BHARATFORG
ISIN
INE465A01025
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 28th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
2003
Futures and options
Traded

Is Bharat Forge overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 123 vs peers 49.1 (17th of 17); P/B 7.3 vs peers 5.6 (12th of 17).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 123.01
vs peers 49.1 · 17th of 17
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 7.29
vs peers 5.6 · 12th of 17
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹88,787 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.77
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Bharat Forge a quality business?

Quality score 25.7, 18th of 18 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 25.7
vs peers 50.4 · 18th of 18
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 10.2%
vs peers 14.7% · 14th of 18
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 12.6%
vs peers 18.2% · 14th of 18
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 4.0%
vs peers 6.4% · 15th of 17
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹22.78
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Bharat Forge made money for shareholders?

Yes: +48.2% over one year and +21.2% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +48.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +21.2% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.9%
1M
−3.2%
3M
−15.3%
6M
+0.9%
1Y
+48.2%
3Y
+23.6%
5Y
+21.2%

Does Bharat Forge pay a dividend?

Bharat Forge last paid ₹6.50 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
3 Jul 2026 · Final₹6.50
18 Feb 2026 · Interim₹2.00
4 Jul 2025 · Final₹6.00
18 Feb 2025 · Interim₹2.50
5 Jul 2024 · Final₹6.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Bharat Forge growing?

Revenue 3 years 9.1% a year; profit 3 years 26.9% a year; revenue 5 years 10.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 9.1% a year
vs peers 14.8% · 13th of 17
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 26.9% a year
vs peers 17.0% · 4th of 17
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 10.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -8.2% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 25.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 16.4%
vs peers -0.9% · 11th of 15
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Bharat Forge do last quarter?

Bharat Forge reported revenue of ₹4,640 Cr, up 11.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-90 Cr, up 19.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,640 Cr
+11.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹-90 Cr
+19.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Bharat Forge compare with its peers?

Compared with 17 Auto Components & Equipments; 17th of 17 on P/E; 18th of 18 on quality score.

Compared with 17 Auto Components & Equipments

17 companies

Bharat Forge against its peers

Largest 10 of 17 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Bharat Forge Ltd₹88,787 Cr123.07.310.2%12.6%+48.2%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd₹1.6 L Cr36.92.94.7%5.1%+47.0%
Bosch Ltd₹1.3 L Cr54.45.714.6%21.0%+13.0%
Uno Minda Ltd₹63,983 Cr53.110.318.3%18.2%−10.2%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Peer median—49.15.614.7%18.2%+9.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Bharat Forge?

Bharat Forge is held by promoters 43.1%, foreign institutions 15.2%, domestic institutions 32.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters43.1%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions15.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions32.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds21.6%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.7%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Bharat Forge?

23 analysts cover Bharat Forge, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

23 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Bharat Forge do and what is it sensitive to?

Bharat Forge makes forged and cast metal components, including steel forgings and aluminum and iron castings, and supplies them directly to OEMs in commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, industrial and defence. Sensitive to: USD/INR and EUR/INR exchange rates.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 32 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
0Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
1Geographies

Bharat Forge makes forged and cast metal components, including steel forgings and aluminum and iron castings, and supplies them directly to OEMs in commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, industrial and defence. It earns through component sales, with tooling income also recognised as revenue under master service agreements and purchase orders.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated; segment revenue from external customers)
Forgings78.0%
Defence9.8%
Others12.2%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Industrial exports (47.0%)
Industrial export business: revenue of ` 15,415 million in FY26, down 3%. Ex-Oil & Gas Industrial exports grew 5%. Share is from the 2024-25 report's revenue-by-business split (Industrial 47%).
Commercial vehicles (CV) (35.0%)
Commercial vehicle components sold to OEMs, with the North American truck market a major driver. Share is from the 2024-25 report's revenue-by-business split (Commercial Vehicles 35%). The 2025-26 export CV revenue fell 34%, per chunk 11.
Passenger vehicles (PV) (18.0%)
Passenger vehicle components, with exports of ` 11,455 million in FY26, up 3% YoY. Share is from the 2024-25 report's revenue-by-business split (Passenger Vehicles 18%).

Customers & channels

3 verified
OEMs as direct customers
Products are supplied directly to OEMs, who assemble the end product. Interpretation: the company has no dealer or distributor channel.
Marquee OEMs and Tier I companies
The company says its customers include marquee OEMs and Tier I companies, with long-standing relationships. Credit risk is managed through established policies.
Related-party sales (48.8%)
Sales to related parties as a share of total sales. The first column is presumably FY2026, and the second column (47.36%) is presumably FY2025.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
US Section 232 automotive tariffs
Tariffs on automotive imports into the US affect export revenue from the North American business. Interpretation: a change in these tariffs would move export revenue and margin.
GST rate reduction on commercial vehicles
Government policy (reduction in GST rates) is cited as supporting commercial vehicle growth. Interpretation: a GST change would move CV demand and therefore the company's CV component volumes.
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes
The company's filing cites PLI as a government initiative that has strengthened manufacturing capabilities. The filing does not state how PLI affects the company's own revenue or costs.
1 more statement
Ministry of Home Affairs and DPIIT clearance for independent directors
Prior clearance from MHA and DPIIT was required to appoint new independent directors. The delay led to board non-compliance and fines of INR 6,90,300 each from BSE and NSE.

Sensitivities

4 verified
USD/INR and EUR/INR exchange rates
Profit before tax is affected by changes in the fair value of un-hedged monetary assets and liabilities. Interpretation: a stronger foreign currency against INR raises the value of export receivables and so the reported profit, and a weaker one lowers it.
Interest rates on floating-rate debt
Long-term debt carries floating interest rates. A 0.25% change in interest rates has a stated impact of ` 21.08 million on the mutual-fund portfolio, as per chunk 53.
Steel price volatility
Steel is a key purchase. Customers have agreed to pass through steel price increases and decreases, but the filing notes there may be a lag effect.
1 more statement
Export revenue and tariffs
A significant portion of revenue comes from exports, so trade conditions move revenue. The filing says exports provide a natural hedge against foreign currency borrowings.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Power, fuel and water
A major line in other expenses: ` 8,904.83 million in FY2026 versus ` 8,256.32 million in FY2025 (gross, before a credit for energy generated).
Machining and subcontracting charges
Outsourced machining, a cost line in other expenses: 5,744.74 million in FY2026 versus 5,068.60 million in FY2025.
Freight and forwarding
Logistics cost line in other expenses: 4,289.34 million in FY2026 versus 4,722.33 million in FY2025.
1 more statement
Steel
The group requires ongoing steel purchases, and its prices are volatile.

Geographies

1 verified
Manufacturing footprint
18 manufacturing facilities across five countries, with strong positions in India, North America and Europe.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (10 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 6.50 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 6 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), Business quality, EPS 5 years: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 32 verified

Questions people ask

What is Bharat Forge's share price today?

Bharat Forge last traded at ₹1,815.30 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.1% on the day, up 48.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,179 to ₹2,295. The live price is in the app.

What is Bharat Forge's market cap?

Bharat Forge's market capitalisation is about ₹88,787 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 28th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Bharat Forge Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Bharat Forge Ltd (BHARATFORG) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's P/E ratio?

123.01, vs peers 49.1 · 17th of 17. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Bharat Forge Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 123 vs peers 49.1 (17th of 17); P/B 7.3 vs peers 5.6 (12th of 17).

How does Bharat Forge Ltd make money?

Bharat Forge makes forged and cast metal components, including steel forgings and aluminum and iron castings, and supplies them directly to OEMs in commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, industrial and defence. It earns through component sales, with tooling income also recognised as revenue under master service agreements and purchase orders.

Who are Bharat Forge Ltd's peers?

Compared with 17 Auto Components & Equipments: Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd, Bosch Ltd, Uno Minda Ltd, Schaeffler India Ltd, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd and 12 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Bharat Forge do last quarter?

Bharat Forge reported revenue of ₹4,640 Cr, up 11.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹-90 Cr, up 19.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Bharat Forge?

Bharat Forge is held by promoters 43.1%, foreign institutions 15.2%, domestic institutions 32.9%.

Does Bharat Forge pay a dividend?

Bharat Forge last paid ₹6.50 a share, ex-dividend 3 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Bharat Forge?

23 analysts cover Bharat Forge, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Bharat Forge, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables