VALARTH See Berger Paints India in the appOpen in app
BERGEPAINT · NSE · Paints

Berger Paints India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 45.2 vs peers 42.5 (10th of 18); P/B 7.5 vs peers 6.3 (11th of 16).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Berger Paints India's share price today?

Berger Paints India last traded at ₹470.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.4% on the day, down 11.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹391 to ₹595. The live price is in the app.

₹470.20 −0.4% today
−11.7% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range39% of the way up
Low ₹391High ₹595

What is Berger Paints India's market cap?

Berger Paints India's market capitalisation is about ₹55,024 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 86th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹55,024 Cr Mid Cap86th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: BERGEPAINT
ISIN
INE463A01038
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 86th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Durables › Paints
Listed since
1999
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Berger Paints India overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 45.2 vs peers 42.5 (10th of 18); P/B 7.5 vs peers 6.3 (11th of 16).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 45.20
vs peers 42.5 · 10th of 18
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 7.54
vs peers 6.3 · 11th of 16
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹55,024 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.0%
vs peers 0.7% · 3rd of 10
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.79
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Berger Paints India a quality business?

Quality score 69.2, 3rd of 18 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 69.2
vs peers 51.5 · 3rd of 18
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 18.2%
vs peers 15.3% · 8th of 18
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 22.6%
vs peers 16.9% · 7th of 18
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 9.8%
vs peers 4.6% · 5th of 18
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹9.67
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Berger Paints India made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −11.7% over one year and −7.5% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −11.7%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −7.5% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+3.0%
1M
+5.5%
3M
−4.3%
6M
+2.4%
1Y
−11.7%
3Y
−6.6%
5Y
−7.5%

Does Berger Paints India pay a dividend?

Yes. Berger Paints India's dividend yield is 0.98% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹4.00 a share, ex-dividend 5 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.98%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
5 Aug 2026 · Final₹4.00
5 Aug 2025 · Final₹3.80
5 Aug 2024 · Final₹3.50
4 Aug 2023 · Final₹2.67
18 Aug 2022 · Final₹2.58
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Berger Paints India growing?

Revenue 3 years 4.3% a year; profit 3 years 9.4% a year; revenue 5 years 7.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 4.3% a year
vs peers 15.1% · 16th of 18
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 9.4% a year
vs peers 26.4% · 12th of 17
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 7.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 7.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 9.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 9.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -19.4%
vs peers -15.6% · 6th of 14
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Berger Paints India do last quarter?

Berger Paints India reported revenue of ₹3,584 Cr, up 2.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹405 Cr, down 4.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,584 Cr
+2.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹405 Cr
−4.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Berger Paints India compare with its peers?

Compared with 17 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 10th of 18 on P/E; 3rd of 18 on quality score.

Compared with 17 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

17 companies

Berger Paints India against its peers

Largest 10 of 17 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Berger Paints India Ltd₹55,024 Cr45.27.518.2%22.6%−11.7%
LG Electronics India Ltd₹1.2 L Cr65.312.824.7%30.6%+4.0%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd₹78,139 Cr37.118.1-1.2%8.4%−25.7%
Havells India Ltd₹65,361 Cr40.07.919.1%24.9%−29.3%
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd₹57,214 Cr39.96.323.6%23.2%+16.7%
Voltas Ltd₹34,204 Cr76.25.34.2%5.6%−25.0%
Blue Star Ltd₹32,364 Cr63.610.813.0%16.1%−17.7%
Metro Brands Ltd₹23,571 Cr58.012.522.1%20.0%−29.1%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd₹22,730 Cr236.27.55.9%9.9%−22.6%
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd₹21,414 Cr20.8—40.1%37.8%+54.0%
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd₹19,099 Cr35.55.016.6%22.3%−3.7%
Peer median—42.56.315.3%16.9%−10.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Berger Paints India?

Berger Paints India is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 4.8%, domestic institutions 11.8%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters75.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions4.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions11.8%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds7.0%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Berger Paints India?

21 analysts cover Berger Paints India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

21 analysts
ConsensusHold
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Berger Paints India do and what is it sensitive to?

Berger Paints sells decorative and industrial paints and allied products, including construction chemicals and waterproofing, mainly in India through dealers, retailers, painters, contractors and project channels. Sensitive to: exchange rate (USD, EURO, JPY).

Business-model card

FY2026 · 43 verified
3Revenue
5Channels
0Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
5Costs
2Geographies

Berger Paints sells decorative and industrial paints and allied products, including construction chemicals and waterproofing, mainly in India through dealers, retailers, painters, contractors and project channels. It earns mainly from sale of paints net of rebates and discounts, recognised when control of goods passes to the customer at delivery.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2026 (consolidated, Note 53a geographic segment table)
Within India91.5%
Outside India8.5%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Revenue from sale of paints and allied products (net of rebates and discounts)
Largest line in the disaggregation; recognised at a point in time on delivery, after volume rebates and discounts. Interpretation: the excerpt does not say which product categories make up this line.
Revenue from combined contracts
Revenue from supply-and-apply contracts, recognised at a point in time or over time against agreed milestones, when customers acknowledge their obligation to pay.
Other operating revenue: income from government grant
Government incentive income shown separately from contract revenue; the excerpt does not name the scheme. Interpretation: subsidy receivables are from state governments against incentive schemes.

Customers & channels

5 verified
Active dealer network
Dealers are the core sales channel; the company supports them with lead generation, training, incentives and digital ordering tools, so dealer loyalty drives volume.
Builders, architects, interior designers and project consultants
Influencers on purchase decisions; project-led urban strategy targets them directly with paints, waterproofing and construction chemicals.
Customer types served
Company lists household, industry, government, government institution and OEM customers.
2 more statements
Volume-rebate customers
Rebates are paid once purchases exceed a contract threshold and are generally offset against amounts payable by the customer, so rebate terms reduce reported revenue.
No single customer above 10% of revenue
Company states no individual customer exceeded 10% of revenues in the years shown. Interpretation: customer concentration risk is low on the company's own disclosure.

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
Quality control orders on imported raw materials
Interpretation: a quality control order that raises the landed cost of imported inputs would raise production cost and compress margin, since the excerpt names it as a cost risk alongside duties.
Digital personal data protection law
Stricter data governance could require consent, grievance redressal and deletion mechanisms; the excerpt flags operational disruption and reputational cost. Interpretation: compliance spend would rise for the digital dealer, painter and app platforms.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Exchange rate (USD, EURO, JPY)
The company's own table shows a 5% change in USD/EURO/JPY moves profit before tax; the USD line shows (7.78) crore for a +5% change at 31 March 2025. A weaker rupee would reduce profit, not raise it.
Global funding costs and rupee pressure
Volatile global financial conditions could raise funding costs and pressure the rupee; higher funding costs and a weaker rupee both weigh on margin.
Interest rates on borrowings
Company states it has no significant variable-rate interest-bearing liabilities, so a rate move would have no material pre-tax effect. Interpretation: borrowing-rate sensitivity is low on this disclosure.
3 more statements
Erratic monsoons and extreme weather
Weather affects agricultural output and rural incomes. Interpretation: weaker rural incomes would reduce rural paint demand; monsoon disruption also hit supply in the year.
Slowdown in end-user industries
A slowdown in the industries the company serves could lower demand for its products.
Price competition from new entrants
Entry of new players leads to aggressive pricing and reduced margins; the company states this competition is a risk to market share and profitability.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Imported raw materials
Cost rises with currency moves, duties and quality control orders; the excerpt does not name suppliers.
Commodity purchases without long-term hedges
Company states it does not enter long-term supplier contracts to hedge commodity price risk. Interpretation: input-price moves pass through to cost unless hedged by other means.
MSME suppliers (11.4%)
Company reports a share of suppliers or procurement from MSMEs. Interpretation: the excerpt does not state the base for the percentage.
2 more statements
Raw materials and packing inventory
Carried at lower of cost and net realisable value on a weighted-average basis; cost includes purchase and bringing stock to its location.
Transport and logistics cost
A transport management system was implemented to rationalise transportation cost and save time.

Geographies

2 verified
India
Domestic market where the company is present; revenue is mostly from within India.
Outside India (0.3%)
Export revenue is small; company states it has no international plants or depots.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (5 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 43 verified

Questions people ask

What is Berger Paints India's share price today?

Berger Paints India last traded at ₹470.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.4% on the day, down 11.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹391 to ₹595. The live price is in the app.

What is Berger Paints India's market cap?

Berger Paints India's market capitalisation is about ₹55,024 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 86th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Berger Paints India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Berger Paints India Ltd (BERGEPAINT) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Berger Paints India Ltd's P/E ratio?

45.20, vs peers 42.5 · 10th of 18. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Berger Paints India Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 45.2 vs peers 42.5 (10th of 18); P/B 7.5 vs peers 6.3 (11th of 16).

How does Berger Paints India Ltd make money?

Berger Paints sells decorative and industrial paints and allied products, including construction chemicals and waterproofing, mainly in India through dealers, retailers, painters, contractors and project channels. It earns mainly from sale of paints net of rebates and discounts, recognised when control of goods passes to the customer at delivery.

Who are Berger Paints India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 17 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): LG Electronics India Ltd, Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd, Havells India Ltd, Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd, Voltas Ltd and 12 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Berger Paints India do last quarter?

Berger Paints India reported revenue of ₹3,584 Cr, up 2.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹405 Cr, down 4.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Berger Paints India?

Berger Paints India is held by promoters 75.0%, foreign institutions 4.8%, domestic institutions 11.8%.

Does Berger Paints India pay a dividend?

Yes. Berger Paints India's dividend yield is 0.98% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹4.00 a share, ex-dividend 5 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Berger Paints India?

21 analysts cover Berger Paints India, and the consensus is hold. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Berger Paints India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables