VALARTH See ACME Solar Holdings in the appOpen in app
ACMESOLAR · NSE · Power Generation

ACME Solar Holdings Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Infrastructure Developers & Operators
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 42.7 vs peers 26.5 (8th of 11); P/B 3.2 vs peers 1.9 (8th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is ACME Solar Holdings's share price today?

ACME Solar Holdings last traded at ₹418.75 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.2% on the day, up 47.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹196 to ₹477. The live price is in the app.

₹418.75 +0.2% today
+47.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
23 month-end closes, 30 Nov 2024 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range79% of the way up
Low ₹196High ₹477

What is ACME Solar Holdings's market cap?

ACME Solar Holdings's market capitalisation is about ₹29,554 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 44th largest small cap company we cover.

₹29,554 Cr Small Cap44th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ACMESOLAR
ISIN
INE622W01025
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 44th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Utilities › Power › Power Generation
Listed since
2024
Futures and options
Not traded

Is ACME Solar Holdings overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 42.7 vs peers 26.5 (8th of 11); P/B 3.2 vs peers 1.9 (8th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 42.71
vs peers 26.5 · 8th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.20
vs peers 1.9 · 8th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹29,554 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 13.78
vs peers 2.6 · 4th of 5
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is ACME Solar Holdings a quality business?

Quality score 53.5, 5th of 13 in its peer set; CAUTION on 26 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 53.5
vs peers 43.6 · 5th of 13
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
26 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 3.6%
vs peers 3.7% · 7th of 12
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 7.8%
vs peers 6.3% · 5th of 12
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 20.8%
vs peers 11.3% · 2nd of 12
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹8.22
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has ACME Solar Holdings made money for shareholders?

Yes: +47.4% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +47.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.2%
1M
−0.6%
3M
+10.4%
6M
+47.2%
1Y
+47.4%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does ACME Solar Holdings pay a dividend?

ACME Solar Holdings last paid ₹0.20 a share, ex-dividend 6 Feb 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
6 Feb 2026 · Interim₹0.20
2 May 2025 · Interim₹0.20
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is ACME Solar Holdings growing?

Revenue 3 years 21.7% a year; revenue 5 years 8.9% a year; profit 5 years 57.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 21.7% a year
vs peers 6.9% · 5th of 13
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years Not available
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 8.9% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 57.6% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 41.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did ACME Solar Holdings do last quarter?

ACME Solar Holdings reported revenue of ₹857 Cr, up 44.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹235 Cr, up 98.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹857 Cr
+44.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹235 Cr
+98.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does ACME Solar Holdings compare with its peers?

Compared with 12 Power Generation; 8th of 11 on P/E; 5th of 13 on quality score.

Compared with 12 Power Generation

12 companies
  • ACME Solar Holdings Ltd (this page)
  • JSW Energy Ltd
  • NTPC Green Energy Ltd
  • NHPC Ltd
  • NLC India Ltd
  • SJVN Ltd
  • Juniper Green Energy Ltd
  • Nava Ltd
  • Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd
  • Vedanta Power Ltd
  • Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd
  • Reliance Power Ltd
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd

ACME Solar Holdings against its peers

Largest 10 of 12 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd₹29,554 Cr42.73.23.6%7.8%+47.4%
JSW Energy Ltd₹84,762 Cr41.23.53.7%4.8%−15.1%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd₹78,028 Cr130.44.12.2%4.1%−6.2%
NHPC Ltd₹73,319 Cr20.71.912.8%7.6%−15.6%
NLC India Ltd₹33,772 Cr12.11.97.2%8.8%−9.8%
SJVN Ltd₹21,720 Cr32.31.77.0%9.8%−38.6%
Juniper Green Energy Ltd₹15,662 Cr128.0—-0.6%3.2%+6.0%
Nava Ltd₹15,557 Cr20.63.510.9%16.5%−11.8%
Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd₹15,552 Cr90.41.617.0%21.9%+52.5%
Vedanta Power Ltd₹12,353 Cr————−22.8%
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd₹9,958 Cr20.81.13.2%6.3%−20.8%
Peer median—26.51.93.7%6.3%−13.6%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns ACME Solar Holdings?

ACME Solar Holdings is held by promoters 71.4%, foreign institutions 4.4%, domestic institutions 19.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters71.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions4.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds16.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about ACME Solar Holdings?

12 analysts cover ACME Solar Holdings, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

12 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does ACME Solar Holdings do and what is it sensitive to?

ACME Solar Holdings sells solar power through subsidiaries and SPVs to central and state government entities and government-backed corporations, earning revenue from electricity sales under long-term PPAs. Sensitive to: interest rates on Group borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 33 verified
4Revenue
3Channels
1Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
2Geographies

ACME Solar Holdings sells solar power through subsidiaries and SPVs to central and state government entities and government-backed corporations, earning revenue from electricity sales under long-term PPAs. On a standalone basis for FY2025 its reported revenue came from engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) services and operation and maintenance (O&M) services.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Standalone EPC services revenue
Largest standalone line: revenue from engineering, procurement and construction services, INR 13,356.31 million in the year ended 31 March 2025 versus INR 4,708.40 million the prior year.
Standalone O&M services revenue
Revenue from operation and maintenance services, INR 164.70 million in FY2025 (nil in FY2024). Recognised on a monthly basis over the contract period.
Subsidiaries/SPVs: sale of electricity (Group)
Consolidated revenue is almost entirely sale of electricity, INR 14,051.31 million in FY2025 versus INR 13,188.54 million in FY2024. Interpretation: this is the Group line that the standalone EPC figures do not show.
1 more statement
Sale of power revenue basis
Electricity revenue equals energy supplied multiplied by the PPA rate, validated by the customer before billing.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Central and state-backed utility off-takers
Company sells power to state and centre-backed utilities under 25-year PPAs, which give revenue visibility.
Central off-takers share of portfolio (86.0%)
Most of the portfolio is with central off-takers, which the Company describes as having a strong credit profile.
Three customers above 10% of revenue (Group)
Concentration: three customers account for INR 11,154.32 million of Group revenue, each above 10% of total revenue.

Regulators

1 verified
Electricity Act, 2003
Governs the Company's power generation activity (establishing, commissioning, operating and maintaining solar, fossil and alternate-source generation). Per the secretarial report, no other sector-specific laws were stated as applicable.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Renewable energy policy, subsidy and tax incentive changes
Changes in these policies can reduce project viability and returns across subsidiaries/SPVs. Interpretation: revenue and return on capex both fall if support is reduced.
PPA contractual safeguards
The Company says PPAs contain contractual safeguards for policy change; these are the stated mitigant for tariff and policy risk.
PPA scheduled rate changes
Where PPAs include scheduled rate changes, revenue is recognised at the lower of the amount billed or the average-rate method, so recognised revenue can lag or lead billing.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates on Group borrowings
A 100 basis point rise raises interest cost and lowers profit by INR 811.84 million; a fall of the same size has the opposite effect. Variable-rate borrowings were INR 81,184.24 million of total INR 1,02,477.01 million.
Floating-rate exposure on Group borrowings
Group bank borrowings are at variable rates, so rate moves flow to finance cost.
Foreign exchange on payables (Group)
Group payables in foreign currency expose it to FX moves. A 10% USD increase changes profit by INR 4.52 million.
1 more statement
Currency and supply of cells, turbines and batteries
Adverse currency movements on imported equipment can affect raw material availability at the right price. The Company says it hedges forex exposure.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Global supply chain for cells, turbines, batteries
Dependence on global suppliers for cells, turbines and batteries; the Company cites a diversified vendor base and early ordering of long-lead items.
Operation and maintenance expenses (standalone)
O&M cost line of INR 89.07 million in FY2025, nil in FY2024; it sits against the O&M revenue line.
Inter corporate deposits (finance cost)
Standalone interest on inter-corporate deposits of INR 1,686.91 million in FY2025 is the largest finance cost line.

Geographies

2 verified
Indian states with plants
Projects are spread across Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Karnataka and Telangana, held through subsidiaries.
Single country of operations
The Group operates only in India, its country of domicile, and reports one geographical segment.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 26 of 30 flags judged; 3 red; 4 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, Profit 3 years and 2 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓7 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓23 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 33 verified

Questions people ask

What is ACME Solar Holdings's share price today?

ACME Solar Holdings last traded at ₹418.75 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.2% on the day, up 47.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹196 to ₹477. The live price is in the app.

What is ACME Solar Holdings's market cap?

ACME Solar Holdings's market capitalisation is about ₹29,554 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 44th largest small cap company we cover.

Is ACME Solar Holdings Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

ACME Solar Holdings Ltd (ACMESOLAR) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's P/E ratio?

42.71, vs peers 26.5 · 8th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is ACME Solar Holdings Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 42.7 vs peers 26.5 (8th of 11); P/B 3.2 vs peers 1.9 (8th of 11).

How does ACME Solar Holdings Ltd make money?

ACME Solar Holdings sells solar power through subsidiaries and SPVs to central and state government entities and government-backed corporations, earning revenue from electricity sales under long-term PPAs. On a standalone basis for FY2025 its reported revenue came from engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) services and operation and maintenance (O&M) services.

Who are ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's peers?

Compared with 12 Power Generation: JSW Energy Ltd, NTPC Green Energy Ltd, NHPC Ltd, NLC India Ltd, SJVN Ltd and 7 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did ACME Solar Holdings do last quarter?

ACME Solar Holdings reported revenue of ₹857 Cr, up 44.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹235 Cr, up 98.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns ACME Solar Holdings?

ACME Solar Holdings is held by promoters 71.4%, foreign institutions 4.4%, domestic institutions 19.1%.

Does ACME Solar Holdings pay a dividend?

ACME Solar Holdings last paid ₹0.20 a share, ex-dividend 6 Feb 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about ACME Solar Holdings?

12 analysts cover ACME Solar Holdings, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on ACME Solar Holdings, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables