VALARTH See Hexaware Technologies in the appOpen in app
HEXT · NSE · Computers - Software & Consulting

Hexaware Technologies Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: IT - Software
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.4 vs peers 29.8 (5th of 10); P/B 14.3 vs peers 5.2 (10th of 10).
Statements through FY2025Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Hexaware Technologies's share price today?

Hexaware Technologies last traded at ₹549.85 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.1% on the day, down 23.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹400 to ₹808. The live price is in the app.

₹549.85 +2.1% today
−23.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
20 month-end closes, 28 Feb 2025 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range37% of the way up
Low ₹400High ₹808

What is Hexaware Technologies's market cap?

Hexaware Technologies's market capitalisation is about ₹32,903 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 21st largest small cap company we cover.

₹32,903 Cr Small Cap21st largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: HEXT
ISIN
INE093A01041
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 21st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting
Listed since
2025
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Hexaware Technologies overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.4 vs peers 29.8 (5th of 10); P/B 14.3 vs peers 5.2 (10th of 10).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 24.41
vs peers 29.8 · 5th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 14.29
vs peers 5.2 · 10th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹32,903 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.5%
vs peers 1.6% · 4th of 7
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.76
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Hexaware Technologies a quality business?

Quality score 66.7, 3rd of 10 in its peer set; WATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 66.7
vs peers 49.3 · 3rd of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
26 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 24.3%
vs peers 22.0% · 3rd of 10
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 28.6%
vs peers 27.4% · 4th of 10
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 9.2%
vs peers 11.3% · 9th of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹22.47
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Hexaware Technologies made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −23.9% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −23.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+8.8%
1M
+4.1%
3M
−4.9%
6M
+13.8%
1Y
−23.9%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Hexaware Technologies pay a dividend?

Yes. Hexaware Technologies's dividend yield is 1.50% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹8.50 a share, ex-dividend 5 May 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.50%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
5 May 2026 · Interim 1₹8.50
10 Oct 2025 · Interim 2₹5.75
15 Apr 2025 · Interim 1₹5.75
6 Aug 2020 · Interim 2₹1.50
30 Jun 2020 · Interim₹3.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Hexaware Technologies growing?

Revenue 3 years 13.8% a year; profit 3 years 15.7% a year; revenue 5 years 15.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2025 (Dec-25)
Revenue 3 years 13.8% a year
vs peers 9.8% · 5th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 15.7% a year
vs peers 18.7% · 6th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 15.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 12.4% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 32.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 16.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Hexaware Technologies do last quarter?

Hexaware Technologies reported revenue of ₹3,845 Cr, up 12.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹330 Cr, up 16.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,845 Cr
+12.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹330 Cr
+16.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Hexaware Technologies compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Computers - Software & Consulting; 5th of 10 on P/E; 3rd of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Computers - Software & Consulting

9 companies

Hexaware Technologies against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Hexaware Technologies Ltd₹32,903 Cr24.414.324.3%28.6%−23.9%
LTM Ltd₹1.2 L Cr23.15.222.1%27.4%−26.0%
Persistent Systems Ltd₹91,022 Cr46.911.426.6%34.5%+8.3%
Coforge Ltd₹82,755 Cr37.94.618.9%18.5%+8.8%
Mphasis Ltd₹45,064 Cr23.56.022.0%27.5%−14.2%
Tata Elxsi Ltd₹19,502 Cr29.88.223.6%29.4%−41.5%
KPIT Technologies Ltd₹13,131 Cr22.47.625.9%29.5%−58.5%
Fractal Analytics Ltd₹12,285 Cr35.54.08.1%10.9%−16.5%
Zensar Technologies Ltd₹10,215 Cr13.13.320.7%25.6%−42.4%
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd₹10,119 Cr41.63.63.6%4.9%+28.7%
Peer median—29.85.222.0%27.4%−16.5%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Hexaware Technologies?

Hexaware Technologies is held by promoters 74.3%, foreign institutions 3.2%, domestic institutions 16.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters74.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions3.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions16.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds15.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Hexaware Technologies?

17 analysts cover Hexaware Technologies, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

17 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Hexaware Technologies do and what is it sensitive to?

Hexaware Technologies Limited describes itself as an IT services company that does not manufacture products, with 94.8% of turnover from exports and a client base that includes more than 30 Fortune 500 organisations. Sensitive to: rupee exchange rate.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 34 verified
5Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
1Geographies

Hexaware Technologies Limited describes itself as an IT services company that does not manufacture products, with 94.8% of turnover from exports and a client base that includes more than 30 Fortune 500 organisations. It earns by delivering service lines such as Cloud, Business Process Services, Data and Analytics and AI, and recognises fixed-price contract revenue on a percentage-of-completion basis.

Revenue by segment

year ended December 31, 2025
T & T8.4%
FS30.0%
Banking8.8%
H & I21.1%
HTPS16.2%
M & C15.5%

Revenue engine

5 verified
Financial Services vertical (30.1%)
Share of CY25 revenue by vertical, calculated on USD values; CY24 was 28.4%. Interpretation: revenue is earned by delivering IT services to clients in this vertical.
Healthcare and Insurance vertical (21.1%)
Share of CY25 revenue by vertical, calculated on USD values; CY24 was 21.2%. Interpretation: revenue is earned by delivering IT services to clients in this vertical.
Hi-Tech and Professional Services vertical (16.2%)
Share of CY25 revenue by vertical, calculated on USD values; CY24 was 17.3%.
2 more statements
Manufacturing and Consumer vertical
Share of CY25 revenue by vertical, calculated on USD values; CY24 was 16.4%.
Travel and Transportation vertical
Share of CY25 revenue by vertical, calculated on USD values; CY24 was 8.1%.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Fortune 500 enterprise clients
Company states it serves an elite clientele in banking and financial services, healthcare and insurance, manufacturing and consumer, and travel and transportation.
Export and offshore client revenue (94.8%)
Share of total turnover from exports. Interpretation: most revenue is billed to clients outside India, so it is exposed to foreign-currency movements.
Concentration of top 10 customers in receivables (44.0%)
Share of total outstanding dues held by the top 10 customers at 31 Dec 2025 (46% a year earlier). Interpretation: this is a receivables concentration figure, not a share of revenue.

Regulators

2 verified
Software Technology Parks of India policy
Listed in the secretarial compliance review as a law applicable specifically to the Company. Interpretation: it is relevant to how the Company's STPI-registered operations are governed.
Special Economic Zone Act, 2005
Listed in the secretarial compliance review as a law applicable specifically to the Company. Interpretation: it governs the Company's special economic zone operations.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Data protection regulations
Non-compliance may bring penalties and legal expenses, which would raise costs. Interpretation: compliance spending would reduce margin.
Tariffs and trade policy
Tariffs are listed as an emerging geopolitical risk. Mitigation is through localised operations and regional partnerships. Interpretation: tariff changes could raise delivery costs or affect client demand.
Indian income-tax jurisdiction
The primary tax jurisdiction is India, and the provision involves judgement on tax positions and deferred tax. Interpretation: changes in tax assessments would move the tax charge.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Rupee exchange rate
Offshore revenue is exposed to rupee appreciation against the US dollar and euro. Interpretation: when the rupee appreciates, USD-denominated revenue translates into fewer rupees, while costs are largely in rupees, so margin falls.
Macroeconomic uncertainty
Economic uncertainty can slow decisions and push out discretionary projects. Direction: when uncertainty rises, project timelines lengthen and revenue slows.
Pricing pressure and vendor consolidation
Clients seeking more value at lower cost and fewer vendors raise competitive intensity and pricing pressure. Direction: when pressure rises, pricing falls.
1 more statement
Client payment delays
Delay, default or inability of clients to pay exposes the Company to credit risk and can affect profitability. Direction: higher client delays reduce profit.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Employee cost (57.2%)
Employee cost-to-revenue ratio. Interpretation: this is employee cost as a share of revenue, not a share of total cost.
Workforce including sub-contractors
Company headcount includes sub-contractors. Interpretation: subcontractor use is a cost lever within employee and other expenses.
Subcontracting and software licences within other expenses (25.3%)
Other expenses are mainly subcontracting, software licences, advertisement and recruitment. Other expenses as a share of revenue.
1 more statement
Subcontracting expenses
Main driver of the rise in other expenses, which increased 10.2% in CY25.

Geographies

1 verified
Global delivery footprint
Company states it has a presence in 55+ global locations and delivery centres across North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Rs 5.75 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 26 of 30 flags judged; 2 red; 4 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, P/E vs own history: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2025 (Dec-25)✓10 quarters of results✓20 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 34 verified

Questions people ask

What is Hexaware Technologies's share price today?

Hexaware Technologies last traded at ₹549.85 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.1% on the day, down 23.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹400 to ₹808. The live price is in the app.

What is Hexaware Technologies's market cap?

Hexaware Technologies's market capitalisation is about ₹32,903 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 21st largest small cap company we cover.

Is Hexaware Technologies Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Hexaware Technologies Ltd (HEXT) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Hexaware Technologies Ltd's P/E ratio?

24.41, vs peers 29.8 · 5th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Hexaware Technologies Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 24.4 vs peers 29.8 (5th of 10); P/B 14.3 vs peers 5.2 (10th of 10).

How does Hexaware Technologies Ltd make money?

Hexaware Technologies Limited describes itself as an IT services company that does not manufacture products, with 94.8% of turnover from exports and a client base that includes more than 30 Fortune 500 organisations. It earns by delivering service lines such as Cloud, Business Process Services, Data and Analytics and AI, and recognises fixed-price contract revenue on a percentage-of-completion basis.

Who are Hexaware Technologies Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Computers - Software & Consulting: LTM Ltd, Persistent Systems Ltd, Coforge Ltd, Mphasis Ltd, Tata Elxsi Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Hexaware Technologies do last quarter?

Hexaware Technologies reported revenue of ₹3,845 Cr, up 12.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹330 Cr, up 16.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Hexaware Technologies?

Hexaware Technologies is held by promoters 74.3%, foreign institutions 3.2%, domestic institutions 16.1%.

Does Hexaware Technologies pay a dividend?

Yes. Hexaware Technologies's dividend yield is 1.50% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹8.50 a share, ex-dividend 5 May 2026.

What do analysts say about Hexaware Technologies?

17 analysts cover Hexaware Technologies, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Hexaware Technologies, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables