VALARTH See Mphasis in the appOpen in app
MPHASIS · NSE · Computers - Software & Consulting

Mphasis Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Technology
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 23.5 vs peers 26.1 (4th of 10); P/B 6.0 vs peers 6.2 (5th of 10).
Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Mphasis's share price today?

Mphasis last traded at ₹2,353.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 14.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,013 to ₹2,975. The live price is in the app.

₹2,353.50 −0.3% today
−14.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range35% of the way up
Low ₹2,013High ₹2,975

What is Mphasis's market cap?

Mphasis's market capitalisation is about ₹45,064 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 111th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹45,064 Cr Mid Cap111th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: MPHASIS
ISIN
INE356A01018
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 111th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting
Listed since
2004
Futures and options
Traded

Is Mphasis overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 23.5 vs peers 26.1 (4th of 10); P/B 6.0 vs peers 6.2 (5th of 10). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 23.54
vs peers 26.1 · 4th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 6.05
vs peers 6.2 · 5th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹45,064 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 3.0%
vs peers 1.5% · 3rd of 8
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.75
vs peers 1.9 · 4th of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 5.96
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Mphasis a quality business?

Quality score 37.8, 7th of 10 in its peer set; CAUTION on 26 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 37.8
vs peers 49.3 · 7th of 10
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
26 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 22.0%
vs peers 22.1% · 6th of 10
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 27.5%
vs peers 27.4% · 5th of 10
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 11.3%
vs peers 9.6% · 5th of 10
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹97.61
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Mphasis made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −14.2% over one year and −7.0% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −14.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −7.0% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.7%
1M
−0.8%
3M
−1.3%
6M
+1.9%
1Y
−14.2%
3Y
+0.5%
5Y
−7.0%

Does Mphasis pay a dividend?

Yes. Mphasis's dividend yield is 3.02% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹62.00 a share, ex-dividend 8 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield3.02%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
8 Jul 2026 · Final₹62.00
9 Jul 2025 · Final₹57.00
10 Jul 2024 · Final₹55.00
5 Jul 2023 · Final₹50.00
5 Jul 2022 · Final₹46.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Mphasis growing?

Revenue 3 years 5.1% a year; profit 3 years 4.4% a year; revenue 5 years 6.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 5.1% a year
vs peers 9.8% · 8th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 4.4% a year
vs peers 13.8% · 8th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 6.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 6.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 4.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 8.5% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -16.3%
vs peers -28.0% · 5th of 8
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Mphasis do last quarter?

Mphasis reported revenue of ₹4,384 Cr, up 11.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹490 Cr, up 9.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,384 Cr
+11.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹490 Cr
+9.4% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Mphasis compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Computers - Software & Consulting; 4th of 10 on P/E; 7th of 10 on quality score.

Compared with 9 Computers - Software & Consulting

9 companies

Mphasis against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Mphasis Ltd₹45,064 Cr23.56.022.0%27.5%−14.2%
Wipro Ltd₹1.6 L Cr12.93.119.1%21.9%−33.7%
Tech Mahindra Ltd₹1.5 L Cr26.16.217.5%20.9%+4.4%
LTM Ltd₹1.2 L Cr23.15.222.1%27.4%−26.0%
Persistent Systems Ltd₹91,022 Cr46.911.426.6%34.5%+8.3%
Coforge Ltd₹82,755 Cr37.94.618.9%18.5%+8.8%
Hexaware Technologies Ltd₹32,903 Cr24.414.324.3%28.6%−23.9%
Tata Elxsi Ltd₹19,502 Cr29.88.223.6%29.4%−41.5%
KPIT Technologies Ltd₹13,131 Cr22.47.625.9%29.5%−58.5%
Fractal Analytics Ltd₹12,285 Cr35.54.08.1%10.9%−16.5%
Peer median—26.16.222.1%27.4%−23.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Mphasis?

Mphasis is held by promoters 30.5%, foreign institutions 19.5%, domestic institutions 45.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters30.5%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions19.5%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions45.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds30.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Mphasis?

36 analysts cover Mphasis, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

36 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Mphasis do and what is it sensitive to?

Mphasis earns its revenue primarily from application development and maintenance, infrastructure outsourcing, call centre and business process outsourcing, and licensing arrangements. Sensitive to: interest rates and inflation (US mortgage processing).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 41 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
5Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

Mphasis earns its revenue primarily from application development and maintenance, infrastructure outsourcing, call centre and business process outsourcing, and licensing arrangements. Its revenue is billed on time-and-material, fixed monthly, unit-priced and milestone-based fixed-price contracts, and Americas accounted for 81% of FY25 revenue.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025
Banking and Financial Services48.6%
Logistics and Transportation12.5%
Technology Media and Telecom16.8%
Insurance11.4%
Others10.7%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Application Services (72.0%)
Design and development of customised software applications, plus maintenance, enhancement and testing of customer-developed and third-party software. Interpretation: largest line; billed on time-and-material, fixed monthly and milestone-based contracts per chunk 12.
Business Process Services (16.0%)
Customer service, transaction processing and compliance knowledge processing, including projects involving process transformation with automation tools. Interpretation: billed on time-based, unit-priced or fixed-price terms per chunk 12.
Infrastructure Services (12.0%)
End-to-end managed mobility, workplace management, hosting, data centre, payment managed solutions and help desk.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Banking and Financial Services vertical
Named as one of the reportable business segments; segment revenue is reported in millions. Interpretation: BFSI is the largest segment by revenue in the consolidated segment table.
Diversified industry customer base
Customers across banking, capital markets, insurance, healthcare, travel, manufacturing, logistics and other sectors, which spreads demand across several end markets.
Client concentration
Dependency on a few key clients or markets exposes the company to revenue volatility and client-specific challenges; the company describes this as a deliberate strategic choice.
1 more statement
Mid-tier account growth strategy
Management targets faster growth in Accounts 11-20 and 21-30 than in the top 10 accounts to reduce concentration risk.

Regulators

5 verified
Information Technology Act, 2000
Listed among laws applicable to the company's IT services business.
Software Technology Parks of India rules
Listed as applicable to the company's operations; governs STPI-registered software export units.
Special Economic Zones Act, 2005
Listed as applicable law for the company's operations.
2 more statements
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
Listed among applicable laws; relevant to the company's telecom-related services.
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs overseas direct investment; the company says it is submitting the necessary forms as and when required.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Country-specific tariffs on digital services
Interpretation: tariffs could raise delivery cost structures and change client buying behaviour, so a tariff change would move margin and demand.
US tariffs and sectoral spillover
Tariffs are stated to dampen credit demand and slow transformation budgets in banking and insurance, key client sectors.
Data privacy regulation (GDPR and other privacy laws)
Breaches could lead to legal liability; compliance requires measures audited and reported to the Risk Committee, a cost to the business.
2 more statements
Sanctions regulations
Non-compliance can lead to penalties; the company screens all vendors and clients, which constrains which parties it can deal with.
Immigration laws for cross-border staffing
Interpretation: moving staff to client countries is required for delivery, so changes in immigration rules would affect delivery cost and staffing.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates and inflation (US mortgage processing)
Higher-for-longer inflation and rates reduce mortgage volumes and hurt profitability; the company says lower rates would benefit this line.
Foreign exchange rates
Currency movements can affect reported results; the company hedges under a policy reviewed by the Treasury Committee.
Client discretionary technology spending
When discretionary spending is subdued, demand for projects falls; demand for cost takeout and AI-led work is stated to remain strong.
1 more statement
Trade policy changes
Interpretation: changes in trade policy could reduce client budgets and disrupt supply chains, lowering revenue.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Subcontracting charges
Largest line in other expenses; includes subcontracting to related parties such as Mphasis USA and Msource India (per the standalone notes).
Software support and annual maintenance charges
Third-party software support and maintenance cost, including pass-through charges, rising from 3,761.09 to 4,634.20 in millions.
Human resources
Being a human-resource-intensive business, staff cost and staffing are central to delivery cost.

Geographies

3 verified
Americas (United States) (81.0%)
Prime market for the company; the largest source of revenue.
Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) (15.0%)
Second geographic segment; client domicile determines the geographic classification.
Export sales (90.0%)
Mphasis Limited's export sales share of turnover, as stated for FY25 in the standalone disclosures.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (23 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 62 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 57 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 26 of 30 flags judged; 4 red; 4 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓238 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 41 verified

Questions people ask

What is Mphasis's share price today?

Mphasis last traded at ₹2,353.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 14.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,013 to ₹2,975. The live price is in the app.

What is Mphasis's market cap?

Mphasis's market capitalisation is about ₹45,064 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 111th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Mphasis Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Mphasis Ltd (MPHASIS) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Mphasis Ltd's P/E ratio?

23.54, vs peers 26.1 · 4th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Mphasis Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 23.5 vs peers 26.1 (4th of 10); P/B 6.0 vs peers 6.2 (5th of 10). Cheap for a reason: A negative 5-year return.

How does Mphasis Ltd make money?

Mphasis earns its revenue primarily from application development and maintenance, infrastructure outsourcing, call centre and business process outsourcing, and licensing arrangements. Its revenue is billed on time-and-material, fixed monthly, unit-priced and milestone-based fixed-price contracts, and Americas accounted for 81% of FY25 revenue.

Who are Mphasis Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Computers - Software & Consulting: Wipro Ltd, Tech Mahindra Ltd, LTM Ltd, Persistent Systems Ltd, Coforge Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Mphasis do last quarter?

Mphasis reported revenue of ₹4,384 Cr, up 11.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹490 Cr, up 9.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Mphasis?

Mphasis is held by promoters 30.5%, foreign institutions 19.5%, domestic institutions 45.3%.

Does Mphasis pay a dividend?

Yes. Mphasis's dividend yield is 3.02% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹62.00 a share, ex-dividend 8 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Mphasis?

36 analysts cover Mphasis, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Mphasis, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables