VALARTH See Star Health & Allied Insurance Company in the appOpen in app
STARHEALTH · NSE · General Insurance

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Insurance
cheap low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 38.5 vs peers 51.2 (4th of 10); P/B 3.5 vs peers 5.1 (4th of 10).
Cheap for a reason: Profit -3.4% a year over 3 years.
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company's share price today?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company last traded at ₹563.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.0% on the day, up 15.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹417 to ₹625. The live price is in the app.

₹563.20 +2.0% today
+15.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
58 month-end closes, 31 Dec 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range70% of the way up
Low ₹417High ₹625

What is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company's market cap?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company's market capitalisation is about ₹32,498 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 26th largest small cap company we cover.

₹32,498 Cr Small Cap26th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: STARHEALTH
ISIN
INE575P01011
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 26th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Insurance › General Insurance
Listed since
2021
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 38.5 vs peers 51.2 (4th of 10); P/B 3.5 vs peers 5.1 (4th of 10). Cheap for a reason: profit -3.4% a year over 3 years.

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 38.50
vs peers 51.2 · 4th of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.55
vs peers 5.1 · 4th of 10
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹32,498 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 29.17
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company a quality business?

CLEAN on 10 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score Not available
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
10 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; Tickertape; ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity (equity from Tickertape); not a lender: no NIM, asset quality, credit cost or loan growth
Net interest margin Not available
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost Not available
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income Not available
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 2.5%
vs peers 1.2% · 2nd of 6
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Star Health & Allied Insurance Company made money for shareholders?

Yes: +15.1% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +15.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+3.1%
1M
+2.1%
3M
−7.9%
6M
+17.2%
1Y
+15.1%
3Y
−2.7%
5Y
—
— not available

Is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company growing?

Revenue 3 years 13.8% a year; eps 3 years -4.0% a year; revenue 5 years 12.5% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years 13.8% a year
vs peers 11.7% · 4th of 10
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -4.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 12.5% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →

How did Star Health & Allied Insurance Company do last quarter?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company reported income of ₹5,515 Cr, up 10.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹550 Cr, down 13.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹5,515 Cr
+10.7% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹550 Cr
−13.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Star Health & Allied Insurance Company compare with its peers?

Compared with 9 Insurance (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 4th of 10 on P/E.

Compared with 9 Insurance (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

9 companies

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company against its peers

Largest 9 of 9 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd₹32,498 Cr38.53.57.6%+15.1%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd₹1.2 L Cr60.87.211.6%−25.4%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd₹84,450 Cr34.65.117.8%−7.8%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd₹66,837 Cr39.64.810.1%−22.4%
General Insurance Corporation of India₹54,843 Cr6.21.017.0%−18.8%
Max Financial Services Ltd₹45,200 Cr409.37.6—−18.5%
New India Assurance Company Ltd₹26,736 Cr34.70.76.1%−15.1%
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd₹25,243 Cr51.26.511.8%−24.1%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd₹14,359 Cr81.73.43.0%+0.6%
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd₹13,226 Cr98.78.38.1%+24.9%
Peer median—51.25.110.8%−18.5%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Star Health & Allied Insurance Company?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company is held by promoters 58.0%, foreign institutions 16.0%, domestic institutions 19.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters58.0%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions16.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds10.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Star Health & Allied Insurance Company?

19 analysts cover Star Health & Allied Insurance Company, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

19 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Star Health & Allied Insurance Company do and what is it sensitive to?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Co Ltd sells health, personal accident and overseas travel insurance to retail, corporate and SME customers. Sensitive to: medical cost inflation.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 35 verified
1Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

Star Health & Allied Insurance Co Ltd sells health, personal accident and overseas travel insurance to retail, corporate and SME customers. It earns mainly from premiums, with Retail Health at 91.8% of FY 2025 revenue and distribution through individual agents, banks, brokers and online channels.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (current-year column, inferred from column order; segment labels not shown in excerpt)
Segment 1 (label not shown in excerpt)98.6%
Segment 2 (label not shown in excerpt)1.3%
Segment 3 (label not shown in excerpt)0.1%

Revenue engine

1 verified
Retail Health (91.8%)
Individual, family, child and senior citizen health cover, including specialised cover for pre-existing conditions. Interpretation: premium is the revenue line, recognised over the contract period.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Banca channel (partner banks) (7.0%)
Bank branch network sells mainly indemnity-based health insurance. Growth slowed under the 1 by n guideline.
Digital business (8.0%)
Direct-to-consumer platforms (own online channel 72% of digital) and online brokers or web aggregators (28%).
Corporate (MSME and SME) segment (3.0%)
Serves micro, small and medium enterprises; supported by a proprietary SME calculator used by agents.
1 more statement
Group health distribution partners
Group cover is sold through corporate agents, banks, brokers and web aggregators.

Regulators

2 verified
IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India)
Sets the regulatory framework for health insurance, including the 'Insurance for All by 2047' vision the company says it aligns with.
IRDAI expense-of-management regulations
Set how in-house claims processing cost is classified between operating expenses and claims cost.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Expense of management regulation: in-house claims processing cost
Interpretation: the company moves 1% of Health and PA gross premium from operating expenses into claims cost; a change in this rule would shift cost between the expense and claims lines (Rs 16,137 lakhs in FY 2025).
IRDAI outsourcing regulation
Outsourced manpower, online and tele marketing and claims investigation costs are calculated under this regulation. Interpretation: a change would affect the cost of these outsourced lines.
Banca 1 by n guideline
Banks shifted focus to core products and compliance under this guideline, which moderated growth in the Banca channel. Interpretation: stricter bank-side rules reduce the volume sold through this channel.
1 more statement
Digital Personal Data Protection Act and IRDAI data rules
Impose obligations and penalties for data breaches. Interpretation: a stricter regime raises compliance and penalty exposure on data handling.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Medical cost inflation
Interpretation: when medical costs rise, household financial exposure rises and demand for cover can increase; higher claim costs can compress margins on the same premiums.
Claims cost
Interpretation: claims are a large expense, so the provisioning estimates for claims and IBNR move reported cost when claim levels change.
Global trade tariffs and import costs
Interpretation: the excerpts say tariffs may push up consumer prices and slow activity; for this insurer the link is indirect, through household incomes and inflation.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Employees' remuneration and welfare benefits
Largest operating expense line in Schedule 4 (Rs 169,286 lakhs in FY 2025 against Rs 166,799 lakhs in FY 2024).
Agent and intermediary commission
Directly allocable expenses that include commission to insurance agents, intermediaries and brokerage.
Online and tele marketing (outsourced)
Outsourced marketing spend, Rs 16,139 lakhs in FY 2025 against Rs 10,864 lakhs in FY 2024.
1 more statement
Information technology expenses
Schedule 4 IT expense line, Rs 19,265 lakhs in FY 2025 against Rs 16,556 lakhs in FY 2024.

Geographies

2 verified
India (national)
Business is entirely in India and treated as one geographical segment.
Semi-urban and rural India
Stated expansion target for health insurance, where health protection has traditionally been limited.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q4 FY2026 results filed (28 Apr 2026).

Change log

5 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 10 of 22 lender flags judged; no red flag; 12 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality, Quality score, Net interest margin, Gross NPA and 13 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓58 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 35 verified

Questions people ask

What is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company's share price today?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company last traded at ₹563.20 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.0% on the day, up 15.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹417 to ₹625. The live price is in the app.

What is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company's market cap?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company's market capitalisation is about ₹32,498 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 26th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd (STARHEALTH) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd's P/E ratio?

38.50, vs peers 51.2 · 4th of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd overvalued?

Cheap, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 38.5 vs peers 51.2 (4th of 10); P/B 3.5 vs peers 5.1 (4th of 10). Cheap for a reason: profit -3.4% a year over 3 years.

How does Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd make money?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Co Ltd sells health, personal accident and overseas travel insurance to retail, corporate and SME customers. It earns mainly from premiums, with Retail Health at 91.8% of FY 2025 revenue and distribution through individual agents, banks, brokers and online channels.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Star Health & Allied Insurance Company?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd's peers?

Compared with 9 Insurance (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd, ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd, General Insurance Corporation of India, Max Financial Services Ltd and 4 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Star Health & Allied Insurance Company do last quarter?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company reported income of ₹5,515 Cr, up 10.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹550 Cr, down 13.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Star Health & Allied Insurance Company?

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company is held by promoters 58.0%, foreign institutions 16.0%, domestic institutions 19.4%.

What do analysts say about Star Health & Allied Insurance Company?

19 analysts cover Star Health & Allied Insurance Company, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Star Health & Allied Insurance Company, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables