VALARTH See Acutaas Chemicals in the appOpen in app
ACUTAAS · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 67.0 vs peers 37.5 (17th of 22); P/B 12.6 vs peers 5.4 (23rd of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Acutaas Chemicals's share price today?

Acutaas Chemicals last traded at ₹3,144.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.5% on the day, up 110.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,380 to ₹3,740. The live price is in the app.

₹3,144.10 −0.5% today
+110.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
18 month-end closes, 30 Apr 2025 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range75% of the way up
Low ₹1,380High ₹3,740

What is Acutaas Chemicals's market cap?

Acutaas Chemicals's market capitalisation is about ₹25,876 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 61st largest small cap company we cover.

₹25,876 Cr Small Cap61st largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ACUTAAS
ISIN
INE00FF01025
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 61st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2021
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Acutaas Chemicals overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 67.0 vs peers 37.5 (17th of 22); P/B 12.6 vs peers 5.4 (23rd of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 67.00
vs peers 37.5 · 17th of 22
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 12.55
vs peers 5.4 · 23rd of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹25,876 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.1%
vs peers 0.6% · 16th of 16
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.44
vs peers 3.6 · 7th of 17
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.84
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Acutaas Chemicals a quality business?

Quality score 69.6, 2nd of 24 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 69.6
vs peers 53.2 · 2nd of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 24.6%
vs peers 15.7% · 2nd of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 32.7%
vs peers 19.1% · 2nd of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 25.9%
vs peers 15.8% · 4th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹43.53
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Acutaas Chemicals made money for shareholders?

Yes: +110.9% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +110.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+1.2%
1M
−3.2%
3M
−9.6%
6M
+32.0%
1Y
+110.9%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Acutaas Chemicals pay a dividend?

Yes. Acutaas Chemicals's dividend yield is 0.10% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.50 a share, ex-dividend 17 Sep 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.10%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
17 Sep 2026 · Final₹2.50
18 Sep 2025 · Final₹1.50
13 Sep 2024 · Final₹1.50
18 Sep 2023 · Final₹1.50
29 Jul 2022 · Final₹1.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Acutaas Chemicals growing?

Revenue 3 years 30.5% a year; profit 3 years 62.3% a year; revenue 5 years 23.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 30.5% a year
vs peers 14.8% · 4th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 62.3% a year
vs peers 19.4% · 2nd of 18
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 23.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 39.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 36.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 27.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 27.4%
vs peers 15.8% · 11th of 18
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Acutaas Chemicals do last quarter?

Acutaas Chemicals reported revenue of ₹330 Cr, up 33.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹75 Cr, up 122.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹330 Cr
+33.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹75 Cr
+122.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Acutaas Chemicals compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 17th of 22 on P/E; 2nd of 24 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals

24 companies

Acutaas Chemicals against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd₹25,876 Cr67.012.624.6%32.7%+110.9%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd₹48,595 Cr36.05.115.2%19.5%+44.7%
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹43,034 Cr41.017.348.3%58.2%−7.6%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd₹42,612 Cr37.58.324.1%30.6%+41.0%
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹38,677 Cr—8.218.2%24.2%+45.1%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹34,783 Cr34.48.221.8%22.8%+33.8%
Wockhardt Ltd₹32,440 Cr79.26.29.9%9.6%+43.8%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd₹31,606 Cr86.78.214.6%18.7%+71.4%
Neuland Laboratories Ltd₹26,802 Cr53.88.321.5%26.5%+28.0%
Piramal Pharma Ltd₹26,212 Cr—2.29.0%10.8%−0.3%
Rubicon Research Ltd₹25,633 Cr87.29.418.6%20.8%+146.5%
Peer median—37.55.415.7%19.1%+25.3%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Acutaas Chemicals?

Acutaas Chemicals is held by promoters 32.7%, foreign institutions 21.6%, domestic institutions 19.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters32.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions21.6%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds14.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others13.4%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Acutaas Chemicals?

8 analysts cover Acutaas Chemicals, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

8 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Acutaas Chemicals do and what is it sensitive to?

Acutaas Chemicals Limited manufactures advanced pharmaceutical intermediates and specialty chemicals at facilities in Jhagadia, Gujarat and Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Sensitive to: raw material prices and availability.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 34 verified
1Revenue
4Channels
3Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
1Geographies

Acutaas Chemicals Limited manufactures advanced pharmaceutical intermediates and specialty chemicals at facilities in Jhagadia, Gujarat and Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. It sells to pharmaceutical, battery, semiconductor and other industrial customers in India and over 55 countries, earning revenue from product sales.

Revenue engine

1 verified
Pharmaceuticals (advanced pharmaceutical intermediates)
Company states pharmaceuticals are its largest revenue contributor, with steady demand for intermediates and rising CMO/CDMO inquiries. Interpretation: revenue comes from product sales of intermediates to pharma customers.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Export customers
Export sales are a large share of revenue, so customers abroad are a major demand source.
Diversified customer base of about 600 clients
Repeat relationships with 30+ customers held for over a decade. Interpretation: the excerpt does not give revenue share per customer.
Top customers and purchase-order-based forecasting
Company states its revenue is influenced by demand from its top customers and that production forecasts are based on purchase orders from key accounts.
1 more statement
Multi-product customers
Company states most customers source more than two products from it, which it says reduces product and customer concentration risk.

Regulators

3 verified
Reserve Bank of India
Governs the foreign-entity disinvestment reporting (Form FC) for Prodigy Biotech Inc, which the auditor notes is pending registration.
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, which the auditor lists as applicable to the company.
Pollution and environmental laws
Acts applicable to the company's manufacturing operations covering water and air pollution, environmental protection and hazardous waste handling.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Environmental, health and safety regulation
Non-compliance or adverse changes in EHS laws could negatively affect operations and financial health. Interpretation: a tighter EHS regime would raise compliance cost.
Export incentive recognition
Eligible export incentives are recognised only when conditions precedent are met and collectability has no significant uncertainty. Interpretation: a change to these conditions would shift the timing of incentive income.
U.S. tariff framework
Pharmaceuticals are currently exempt, but an ongoing investigation into pharmaceutical and semiconductor imports may lead to future trade policy shifts. Interpretation: a removal of the exemption would affect the export pharma line.
1 more statement
Government schemes for semiconductor chemicals
Excerpt says these schemes support demand for high-purity chemicals used in chip fabrication. Interpretation: changes to ISM or PLI support would affect demand for the company's semiconductor-related products.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Raw material prices and availability
Fluctuations in raw material prices can adversely affect profitability. When input prices rise, margins fall.
Foreign exchange rates (USD and EUR)
A 1% rise in USD or EUR against INR reduces profit before tax by about ₹63.15 lakhs (USD) and ₹169.14 lakhs (EUR) per the FY2025 sensitivity; a 1% fall raises it by the same amount.
Interest rates on borrowings and deposits
A 50 basis point rise in rates reduces profit before tax by ₹3.17 lakhs at FY2025 borrowing levels; FY2024 borrowings were ₹20,272.97 lakhs against ₹634.90 lakhs in FY2025.
2 more statements
U.S. tariffs and trade policy
Expected to influence the pricing of both raw materials and finished goods, making the chemicals market volatile. When duties rise, pricing shifts for inputs and outputs.
Market demand fluctuations
Changes in demand for products affect growth strategy, inventory management, sales and profitability.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Domestically sourced raw materials (71.0%)
Supplier base is diversified and the company avoids long-term binding contracts with specific vendors.
Raw material imports from China (21.0%)
China share of raw material imports was reduced from more than 70% to 21% by 2025.
Freight, clearing and forwarding
Expense was ₹1,733.49 lakhs in FY2025 against ₹955.92 lakhs in FY2024. Interpretation: freight is a cost line that rises with export volume.

Geographies

1 verified
Manufacturing base in Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh
Facilities serve domestic distribution and key global markets, supported by a strong export orientation.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share (17 Sep 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓18 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 34 verified

Questions people ask

What is Acutaas Chemicals's share price today?

Acutaas Chemicals last traded at ₹3,144.10 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.5% on the day, up 110.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,380 to ₹3,740. The live price is in the app.

What is Acutaas Chemicals's market cap?

Acutaas Chemicals's market capitalisation is about ₹25,876 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 61st largest small cap company we cover.

Is Acutaas Chemicals Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd (ACUTAAS) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's P/E ratio?

67.00, vs peers 37.5 · 17th of 22. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Acutaas Chemicals Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 67.0 vs peers 37.5 (17th of 22); P/B 12.6 vs peers 5.4 (23rd of 25).

How does Acutaas Chemicals Ltd make money?

Acutaas Chemicals Limited manufactures advanced pharmaceutical intermediates and specialty chemicals at facilities in Jhagadia, Gujarat and Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. It sells to pharmaceutical, battery, semiconductor and other industrial customers in India and over 55 countries, earning revenue from product sales.

Who are Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Ipca Laboratories Ltd, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ajanta Pharma Ltd, J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Acutaas Chemicals do last quarter?

Acutaas Chemicals reported revenue of ₹330 Cr, up 33.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹75 Cr, up 122.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Acutaas Chemicals?

Acutaas Chemicals is held by promoters 32.7%, foreign institutions 21.6%, domestic institutions 19.6%.

Does Acutaas Chemicals pay a dividend?

Yes. Acutaas Chemicals's dividend yield is 0.10% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.50 a share, ex-dividend 17 Sep 2026.

What do analysts say about Acutaas Chemicals?

8 analysts cover Acutaas Chemicals, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Acutaas Chemicals, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables