VALARTH See Jubilant Foodworks in the appOpen in app
JUBLFOOD · NSE · Restaurants

Jubilant Foodworks Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Miscellaneous
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 64.6 vs peers 32.8 (12th of 14); P/B 11.9 vs peers 6.4 (10th of 14).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Jubilant Foodworks's share price today?

Jubilant Foodworks last traded at ₹416.05 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.6% on the day, down 29.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹409 to ₹623. The live price is in the app.

₹416.05 −1.6% today
−29.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range3% of the way up
Low ₹409High ₹623

What is Jubilant Foodworks's market cap?

Jubilant Foodworks's market capitalisation is about ₹27,895 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 51st largest small cap company we cover.

₹27,895 Cr Small Cap51st largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: JUBLFOOD
ISIN
INE797F01020
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 51st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Services › Leisure Services › Restaurants
Listed since
2010
Futures and options
Traded

Is Jubilant Foodworks overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 64.6 vs peers 32.8 (12th of 14); P/B 11.9 vs peers 6.4 (10th of 14).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 64.64
vs peers 32.8 · 12th of 14
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 11.93
vs peers 6.4 · 10th of 14
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹27,895 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.3%
vs peers 0.6% · 7th of 8
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 22.37
vs peers 3.8 · 7th of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 9.72
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Jubilant Foodworks a quality business?

Quality score 53.8, 8th of 15 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 53.8
vs peers 54.5 · 8th of 15
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 10.8%
vs peers 10.7% · 7th of 13
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 12.0%
vs peers 14.6% · 8th of 13
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 4.3%
vs peers 20.3% · 12th of 14
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹6.73
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Jubilant Foodworks made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −29.2% over one year and −10.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −29.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −10.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−5.2%
1M
−9.3%
3M
−2.0%
6M
−3.5%
1Y
−29.2%
3Y
−3.0%
5Y
−10.8%

Does Jubilant Foodworks pay a dividend?

Yes. Jubilant Foodworks's dividend yield is 0.28% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.20 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.28%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
17 Jul 2026 · Final₹1.20
18 Jul 2025 · Final₹1.20
12 Jul 2024 · Final₹1.20
12 Jul 2023 · Final₹1.20
8 Jul 2022 · Final₹1.20
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Jubilant Foodworks growing?

Revenue 3 years 22.8% a year; profit 3 years 6.7% a year; revenue 5 years 17.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 22.8% a year
vs peers 20.3% · 5th of 12
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 6.7% a year
vs peers 25.6% · 9th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 17.7% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 0.6% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 6.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 13.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -33.4%
vs peers -40.5% · 5th of 8
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Jubilant Foodworks do last quarter?

Jubilant Foodworks reported revenue of ₹2,570 Cr, up 17.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹100 Cr, up 104.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,570 Cr
+17.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹100 Cr
+104.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Jubilant Foodworks compare with its peers?

Compared with 14 Leisure Services (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 12th of 14 on P/E; 8th of 15 on quality score.

Compared with 14 Leisure Services (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

14 companies
  • Jubilant Foodworks Ltd (this page)
  • Indian Hotels Co Ltd
  • Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd
  • ITC Hotels Ltd
  • Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd
  • EIH Ltd
  • TBO Tek Ltd
  • Chalet Hotels Ltd
  • Travel Food Services Ltd
  • Devyani International Ltd
  • Ventive Hospitality Ltd
  • Westlife Foodworld Ltd
  • BLS International Services Ltd
  • Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd
  • Waterways Leisure Tourism Limited

Jubilant Foodworks against its peers

Largest 10 of 14 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Jubilant Foodworks Ltd₹27,895 Cr64.611.910.8%12.0%−29.2%
Indian Hotels Co Ltd₹1.0 L Cr47.56.412.2%16.9%−1.4%
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd₹36,704 Cr26.39.235.0%43.9%−35.3%
ITC Hotels Ltd₹32,188 Cr37.12.47.2%10.0%−27.4%
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd₹19,620 Cr32.41.53.5%4.5%+26.2%
EIH Ltd₹18,217 Cr25.63.614.0%20.0%−23.1%
TBO Tek Ltd₹18,095 Cr67.413.36.8%9.3%+8.4%
Chalet Hotels Ltd₹17,977 Cr34.04.119.5%17.3%−11.8%
Travel Food Services Ltd₹15,593 Cr32.814.938.5%44.6%−12.9%
Devyani International Ltd₹15,238 Cr—7.7——−23.8%
Ventive Hospitality Ltd₹12,884 Cr26.92.75.0%7.0%−21.6%
Peer median—32.86.410.7%14.6%−17.2%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Jubilant Foodworks?

Jubilant Foodworks is held by promoters 40.3%, foreign institutions 13.3%, domestic institutions 39.1%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters40.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions13.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions39.1%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds32.3%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Jubilant Foodworks?

27 analysts cover Jubilant Foodworks, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

27 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Jubilant Foodworks do and what is it sensitive to?

Operates and franchises food chains including Domino's Pizza, Popeyes, Dunkin', Hong's Kitchen and COFFY. Sensitive to: interest rates on variable-rate bank borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 41 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
6Sensitivities
3Costs
5Geographies

Operates and franchises food chains including Domino's Pizza, Popeyes, Dunkin', Hong's Kitchen and COFFY. It earns from food sold through its owned stores, from supplies sold to franchised stores, and from franchisee fees.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated basis; geographical secondary segment table, as no business-segment revenue table is presented)
India74.9%
Outside India25.1%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Retail sale of food through company-owned stores
Revenue is recognised at a point in time when items are delivered to or carried out by customers, and customers generally pay at the time of sale.
Sale of supplies to franchised stores
Revenue is recognised on delivery or shipment of supplies to franchised stores, with payment generally due within 90 days of shipping. Interpretation: this is a wholesale line that supplies the franchise network.
Franchisee fee (sub-franchisee income)
Income is a percentage of franchise retail sales, recognised on accrual basis under the franchise agreement terms.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Franchised stores as customers for supplies
Franchised stores buy supplies from the company, so supply revenue depends on franchise store activity. Interpretation: franchise store sales drive the company's supply and fee income.
Consumers across brands through omni-channel
The company serves consumers through its food offerings across different brands via a concerted omni-channel strategy.
Mobile apps for ordering
Apps let customers place orders, track orders and access exclusive deals and offers for the named brands.

Regulators

2 verified
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
Governs food business registration. Interpretation: the excerpt describes FSSAI registration support given to street vendors, not the company's own licences.
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA)
Governs the company's foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, which matter for its international business.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
GST excluded from revenue
Sales taxes and GST collected from customers and remitted to tax authorities are excluded from reported revenue. Interpretation: a change in indirect tax rates would move reported revenue only through the pass-through, not the gross consideration.
Changes in government regulations and tax laws
The company names these as factors that could influence operations and results. Interpretation: rule or tax changes would affect operating costs and profit.
Statutory compliance under ESG regulation
The company names non-compliance with statutory requirements as a risk that could bring adverse action by regulators and reputational damage.

Sensitivities

6 verified
Interest rates on variable-rate bank borrowings
Some borrowings from banks carry variable rates. Per the company's sensitivity table, a 5 bps change moves profit and equity by INR 1.62 million. Interpretation: a rise in rates increases interest cost and a fall reduces it.
Commodity prices, extreme weather and geopolitics
Commodity price rises raise input costs; the company flags weather and geopolitical events as sources of inflationary risk. Interpretation: higher commodity costs compress margins unless passed on.
Foreign exchange rates
Foreign currency exposure arises from international operations and payables. Interpretation: a weaker rupee raises the rupee value of foreign-currency costs and reduces rupee-translated foreign income; the direction for the company's net position is not stated.
3 more statements
Consumer demand tied to GDP and consumption
The industry states that sustainable economic growth translates into sustained consumer demand. Interpretation: a slowdown in consumption would reduce demand for the company's food.
Cost inflation and pass-through to consumers
Industry commentary says cost inflation and the ability to pass on price increases led to higher value offerings that hurt profitability. Interpretation: this describes the sector, not the company's own margins.
Share price of BNHL investment
The equity stake in Barbeque-Nation Hospitality is at fair value through OCI, so its price moves equity but not profit or loss.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Packing materials
Packing materials consumed cost INR 3,143.64 million in the year, up from INR 1,713.72 million in the prior year.
Freight and forwarding charges
Freight and forwarding charges of INR 6,035.59 million are a major other-expense line, up from INR 3,845.84 million. Interpretation: distribution cost scales with delivery and supply volumes.
Employee salaries and benefits
Salaries, allowances, gratuity and bonus cost INR 12,652.13 million in the year, against INR 9,304.83 million in the prior year.

Geographies

5 verified
India as the home market
Company-owned stores are located in India, and the company operates a network of 2,096 stores in its capital section.
Exports as a share of turnover (0.1%)
Exports are a very small share of total turnover, so the company is predominantly a domestic seller.
Subsidiary Domino’s Sri Lanka
The Sri Lanka business delivered its highest-ever revenue at INR 81 crore, with growth of 45.6%.
2 more statements
Subsidiary Domino’s Bangladesh
The Bangladesh business reported revenue of INR 62 crore, growing 25.3%.
International business, DP Eurasia region including Turkey
The DP Eurasia region reported system sales of INR 3,071 crore and revenue of INR 1,906 crore in FY25, with a 21.8% EBITDA margin. Turkey posted an LFL of 0.4%.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (13 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓200 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 41 verified

Questions people ask

What is Jubilant Foodworks's share price today?

Jubilant Foodworks last traded at ₹416.05 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.6% on the day, down 29.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹409 to ₹623. The live price is in the app.

What is Jubilant Foodworks's market cap?

Jubilant Foodworks's market capitalisation is about ₹27,895 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 51st largest small cap company we cover.

Is Jubilant Foodworks Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Jubilant Foodworks Ltd (JUBLFOOD) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Jubilant Foodworks Ltd's P/E ratio?

64.64, vs peers 32.8 · 12th of 14. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Jubilant Foodworks Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 64.6 vs peers 32.8 (12th of 14); P/B 11.9 vs peers 6.4 (10th of 14).

How does Jubilant Foodworks Ltd make money?

Operates and franchises food chains including Domino's Pizza, Popeyes, Dunkin', Hong's Kitchen and COFFY. It earns from food sold through its owned stores, from supplies sold to franchised stores, and from franchisee fees.

Who are Jubilant Foodworks Ltd's peers?

Compared with 14 Leisure Services (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Indian Hotels Co Ltd, Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd, ITC Hotels Ltd, Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd, EIH Ltd and 9 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Jubilant Foodworks do last quarter?

Jubilant Foodworks reported revenue of ₹2,570 Cr, up 17.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹100 Cr, up 104.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Jubilant Foodworks?

Jubilant Foodworks is held by promoters 40.3%, foreign institutions 13.3%, domestic institutions 39.1%.

Does Jubilant Foodworks pay a dividend?

Yes. Jubilant Foodworks's dividend yield is 0.28% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.20 a share, ex-dividend 17 Jul 2026.

What do analysts say about Jubilant Foodworks?

27 analysts cover Jubilant Foodworks, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Jubilant Foodworks, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables