VALARTH See Motherson Sumi Wiring India in the appOpen in app
MSUMI · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Auto Ancillaries
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 35.3 vs peers 45.8 (7th of 24); P/B 11.3 vs peers 5.1 (23rd of 24).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 2 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Motherson Sumi Wiring India's share price today?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India last traded at ₹33.46 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 25.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹33 to ₹54. The live price is in the app.

₹33.46 −0.3% today
−25.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
54 month-end closes, 30 Apr 2022 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range4% of the way up
Low ₹33High ₹54

What is Motherson Sumi Wiring India's market cap?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India's market capitalisation is about ₹22,249 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 97th largest small cap company we cover.

₹22,249 Cr Small Cap97th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: MSUMI
ISIN
INE0FS801015
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 97th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
2022
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Motherson Sumi Wiring India overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 35.3 vs peers 45.8 (7th of 24); P/B 11.3 vs peers 5.1 (23rd of 24).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 35.32
vs peers 45.8 · 7th of 24
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 11.32
vs peers 5.1 · 23rd of 24
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹22,249 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 4.07
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Motherson Sumi Wiring India a quality business?

Quality score 66.2, 3rd of 25 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 66.2
vs peers 47.2 · 3rd of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 32.4%
vs peers 14.7% · 1st of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 37.4%
vs peers 18.6% · 1st of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.1%
vs peers 6.8% · 19th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS Not available
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Motherson Sumi Wiring India made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −25.5% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −25.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+2.0%
1M
−4.3%
3M
−17.2%
6M
−12.9%
1Y
−25.5%
3Y
−5.2%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Motherson Sumi Wiring India pay a dividend?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India last paid ₹0.58 a share, ex-dividend 14 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
14 Jul 2026 · Final₹0.58
23 Jun 2025 · Final₹0.23
28 Mar 2025 · Interim₹0.33
14 Aug 2024 · Final₹0.53
9 Aug 2023 · Final₹0.43
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Motherson Sumi Wiring India growing?

Revenue 3 years 17.5% a year; profit 3 years 8.7% a year; revenue 5 years 17.0% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 17.5% a year
vs peers 13.3% · 9th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 8.7% a year
vs peers 16.6% · 15th of 22
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 17.0% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 8.8% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 8.7% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -79.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -18.8%
vs peers -2.7% · 3rd of 18
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Motherson Sumi Wiring India do last quarter?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India reported revenue of ₹3,384 Cr, up 23.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹145 Cr, up 3.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹3,384 Cr
+23.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹145 Cr
+3.2% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Motherson Sumi Wiring India compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments; 7th of 24 on P/E; 3rd of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments

24 companies

Motherson Sumi Wiring India against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd₹22,249 Cr35.311.332.4%37.4%−25.5%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Sansera Engineering Ltd₹25,745 Cr73.64.210.2%13.0%+189.5%
Gabriel India Ltd₹24,142 Cr63.88.919.5%25.5%+9.1%
Asahi India Glass Ltd₹24,115 Cr55.15.09.7%10.9%+5.2%
Peer median—45.85.114.7%18.6%+12.5%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Motherson Sumi Wiring India?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India is held by promoters 61.7%, foreign institutions 8.9%, domestic institutions 17.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters61.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions8.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions17.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds15.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others8.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Motherson Sumi Wiring India?

13 analysts cover Motherson Sumi Wiring India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

13 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Motherson Sumi Wiring India do and what is it sensitive to?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited (MSWIL) manufactures wiring harnesses and their components, sold on a business-to-business basis, majorly to OEMs. Sensitive to: copper prices.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 39 verified
4Revenue
3Channels
1Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
7Sensitivities
5Costs
1Geographies

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited (MSWIL) manufactures wiring harnesses and their components, sold on a business-to-business basis, majorly to OEMs. The filing reports FY2025 turnover of INR 93,194 million, with the segment split and product sales shown in the revenue lines below.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Passenger car market (61.0%)
Largest stated share of FY2024-25 revenue, from wiring harnesses sold to passenger car customers. Interpretation: revenue here tracks passenger car production volumes.
Commercial vehicles (10.0%)
Stated share of FY2024-25 revenue from commercial vehicle customers.
Special products groups (7.0%)
Stated share of FY2024-25 revenue from special product groups such as off-road vehicles and tractors.
1 more statement
Others including tier 1/2 suppliers
Stated residual share of FY2024-25 revenue, including tier 1 and tier 2 supplier sales.

Customers & channels

3 verified
OEMs on a B2B basis
Sales are business-to-business and go majorly to Original Equipment Manufacturers, so the company does not sell to end consumers.
Customer and single-market concentration
The company names high dependency on a few customers or a single market as a risk. Interpretation: loss or volume cut at one major OEM moves revenue materially.
Customers at or above 10% of revenue
The filing discloses revenue from single external customers at or above 10% of total revenue, so individual customer dependence is disclosed.

Regulators

1 verified
Government of India (BEV policy)
Government policy sets the pace of fossil-fuel phase-out and BEV encouragement, which shapes the powertrain mix the company harnesses for.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
BEV subsidies and norms
Government subsidies and norms for BEVs are cited as accelerating EV growth. Interpretation: a change in subsidies would shift the mix toward high-voltage harness content and away from ICE content.
Minimum wage revisions by state
Minimum wage revisions raise employee cost, which the filing links to headcount growth from capacity expansion. Interpretation: a higher statutory wage floor raises the labour cost line directly.
Significant rise in minimum wages across geographies
The company lists this as a risk causing productivity loss and higher operating costs, and mitigates it by reducing labour content per unit.

Sensitivities

7 verified
Copper prices
Copper is the key raw material, and price swings are passed to major customers under arrangements. Interpretation: a copper rise is largely recovered from customers, with lag and residual exposure where pass-through is absent.
Foreign exchange rates
The filing states a 1% change in FX rates changes profit before tax by about INR 31 million on unhedged exposure. Interpretation: a stronger foreign currency reduces PBT and a weaker one increases it.
FX on imports
FX risk mainly arises from imports, and exchange impact on import purchases is passed to major domestic customers.
4 more statements
Interest rates
The company has no borrowings, so there is no interest rate risk stated in the filing. Interpretation: rising rates have no direct debt cost effect.
Commodity and crude prices
A softening of commodity prices including crude oil is cited as supporting the domestic market. Interpretation: lower crude prices are a demand tailwind in the filing's view.
OEM price-down pressure
Substantial pricing pressure from major OEMs for price cuts may affect profitability if cost increases cannot be passed on.
Logistics costs
Logistics cost fluctuations raise freight costs and inventories, and can cause production disruption or customer line stops.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Copper (key raw material)
Copper is the key raw material for the wiring harness business and its price fluctuates substantially.
Cost of materials (65.2%)
Cost of materials was 65.2% of revenue in FY2024-25, against 65.5% in the prior year. The filing names copper and plastics as volatile raw materials.
Employee cost (17.2%)
Employee cost was 17.2% of revenue in FY2024-25, up from 16.3%, driven by headcount for capacity expansion and minimum wage revisions.
2 more statements
Other expenses
Other expenses cover electricity and power, repairs, consumables and insurance, and were 6.9% of revenue for FY2024-25.
Management fee to SAMIL (related party)
The company pays a management fee to SAMIL, equal to the royalty paid to SWS, which is a related-party cost line.

Geographies

1 verified
India (domestic market)
The company focuses on the domestic business, and exports are negligible.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (4 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Re 0.58 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionBonus 1:2; price history adjusted.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Re 0.35 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), Business quality, EPS, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓6 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓54 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (2 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 39 verified

Questions people ask

What is Motherson Sumi Wiring India's share price today?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India last traded at ₹33.46 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 25.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹33 to ₹54. The live price is in the app.

What is Motherson Sumi Wiring India's market cap?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India's market capitalisation is about ₹22,249 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 97th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd (MSUMI) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd's P/E ratio?

35.32, vs peers 45.8 · 7th of 24. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 35.3 vs peers 45.8 (7th of 24); P/B 11.3 vs peers 5.1 (23rd of 24).

How does Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd make money?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited (MSWIL) manufactures wiring harnesses and their components, sold on a business-to-business basis, majorly to OEMs. The filing reports FY2025 turnover of INR 93,194 million, with the segment split and product sales shown in the revenue lines below.

Who are Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Auto Components & Equipments: Schaeffler India Ltd, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd, Tube Investments of India Ltd, Endurance Technologies Ltd, Exide Industries Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Motherson Sumi Wiring India do last quarter?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India reported revenue of ₹3,384 Cr, up 23.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹145 Cr, up 3.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Motherson Sumi Wiring India?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India is held by promoters 61.7%, foreign institutions 8.9%, domestic institutions 17.9%.

Does Motherson Sumi Wiring India pay a dividend?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India last paid ₹0.58 a share, ex-dividend 14 Jul 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Motherson Sumi Wiring India?

13 analysts cover Motherson Sumi Wiring India, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Motherson Sumi Wiring India, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables