VALARTH See APL Apollo Tubes in the appOpen in app
APLAPOLLO · NSE · Iron & Steel Products

APL Apollo Tubes Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.8 vs peers 29.1 (13th of 15); P/B 15.4 vs peers 3.1 (16th of 16).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is APL Apollo Tubes's share price today?

APL Apollo Tubes last traded at ₹2,157.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.0% on the day, up 21.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,690 to ₹2,301. The live price is in the app.

₹2,157.40 +2.0% today
+21.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range76% of the way up
Low ₹1,690High ₹2,301

What is APL Apollo Tubes's market cap?

APL Apollo Tubes's market capitalisation is about ₹58,700 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 79th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹58,700 Cr Mid Cap79th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: APLAPOLLO
ISIN
INE702C01027
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 79th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
Listed since
2011
Futures and options
Traded

Is APL Apollo Tubes overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.8 vs peers 29.1 (13th of 15); P/B 15.4 vs peers 3.1 (16th of 16).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 47.75
vs peers 29.1 · 13th of 15
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 15.45
vs peers 3.1 · 16th of 16
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹58,700 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.4%
vs peers 0.7% · 8th of 11
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.10
vs peers 6.2 · 3rd of 9
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.25
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is APL Apollo Tubes a quality business?

Quality score 71.2, 3rd of 15 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 71.2
vs peers 54.5 · 3rd of 15
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 16.7%
vs peers 14.9% · 4th of 15
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 21.0%
vs peers 18.5% · 4th of 15
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.3%
vs peers 10.5% · 12th of 15
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹43.32
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has APL Apollo Tubes made money for shareholders?

Yes: +21.4% over one year and +21.7% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +21.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +21.7% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.7%
1M
−0.2%
3M
+15.6%
6M
+6.8%
1Y
+21.4%
3Y
+11.8%
5Y
+21.7%

Does APL Apollo Tubes pay a dividend?

Yes. APL Apollo Tubes's dividend yield is 0.44% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹8.50 a share, ex-dividend 8 Sep 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.44%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
8 Sep 2026 · Final₹8.50
22 Aug 2025 · Final₹5.75
19 Sep 2024 · Final₹5.50
1 Sep 2023 · Final₹5.00
2 Sep 2022 · Final₹3.50
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is APL Apollo Tubes growing?

Revenue 3 years 14.9% a year; profit 3 years 23.3% a year; revenue 5 years 12.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 14.9% a year
vs peers 4.2% · 4th of 15
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 23.3% a year
vs peers 8.9% · 5th of 15
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 12.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 14.7% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 21.2% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 24.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -12.8%
vs peers 62.8% · 1st of 15
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did APL Apollo Tubes do last quarter?

APL Apollo Tubes reported revenue of ₹5,438 Cr, up 14.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹263 Cr, up 58.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹5,438 Cr
+14.5% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹263 Cr
+58.9% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does APL Apollo Tubes compare with its peers?

Compared with 15 Iron & Steel Products; 13th of 15 on P/E; 3rd of 15 on quality score.

Compared with 15 Iron & Steel Products

15 companies
  • APL Apollo Tubes Ltd (this page)
  • Welspun Corp Ltd
  • Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd
  • Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
  • Jindal Saw Ltd
  • Usha Martin Ltd
  • Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd
  • Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd
  • Gallantt Ispat Ltd.
  • Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd
  • Maharashtra Seamless Ltd
  • Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd
  • Aeroflex Industries Ltd
  • Man Industries (India) Ltd
  • Shivalik Bimetal Controls Ltd
  • Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd

APL Apollo Tubes against its peers

Largest 10 of 15 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd₹58,700 Cr47.815.416.7%21.0%+21.4%
Welspun Corp Ltd₹69,651 Cr30.14.216.2%20.3%+212.5%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd₹29,591 Cr26.33.38.9%12.2%+14.5%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd₹17,688 Cr40.93.811.1%15.0%+8.8%
Jindal Saw Ltd₹17,241 Cr26.30.96.4%8.8%+31.5%
Usha Martin Ltd₹15,300 Cr30.16.721.3%27.1%+9.6%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd₹13,906 Cr15.83.117.8%22.6%−14.3%
Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd₹13,278 Cr—2.5———
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.₹12,155 Cr28.04.015.7%18.2%−23.1%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd₹8,875 Cr15.72.516.2%19.4%+27.2%
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd₹8,282 Cr11.21.110.9%14.5%+6.2%
Peer median—29.13.114.9%18.5%+20.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns APL Apollo Tubes?

APL Apollo Tubes is held by promoters 28.2%, foreign institutions 35.1%, domestic institutions 18.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters28.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions35.1%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions18.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds14.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others6.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about APL Apollo Tubes?

17 analysts cover APL Apollo Tubes, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

17 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does APL Apollo Tubes do and what is it sensitive to?

The Company sells structural steel tubes and related products (MS, GI and GP tubes, and pre-painted alu-zinc sheets) through dealers and to institutional and export customers. Sensitive to: steel (HRC) prices and availability.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 34 verified
0Revenue
4Channels
1Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
2Costs
4Geographies

The Company sells structural steel tubes and related products (MS, GI and GP tubes, and pre-painted alu-zinc sheets) through dealers and to institutional and export customers. It earns revenue from sale of goods, recognised at delivery or dispatch and shown net of discounts, rebates and allowances.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Dealers
Dealers are given credit terms. Interpretation: the excerpt does not say how dealer credit affects margins.
Institutional customers
Institutional customers are given a credit period, with sales mostly secured by letters of credit, bank guarantees or post-dated cheques.
Export customers
Export sales are generally made on advance payment terms to mitigate credit risk.
1 more statement
Dealers on cash-and-carry terms
Company states that the cash-and-carry model for most dealers has enabled a working capital cycle of zero days. Interpretation: this depends on dealers paying up front.

Regulators

1 verified
Factories Act 1948
Listed among the laws specifically applicable to the Company. It governs factory operations, which bear on manufacturing safety compliance.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Pollution, emissions and ESG norms
Company states that compliance with pollution, emissions and ESG norms can increase costs, so tighter norms would raise the cost base.
Tax rationalisation
Interpretation: a tax change that raises disposable income would support consumer and construction demand; the excerpt states the effect on disposable income only.
RBI repo rate
Company states that repo rate reductions lower supply chain financing costs, which enhances distributor liquidity and speeds inventory turnover.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Steel (HRC) prices and availability
Direction: rising or volatile HRC prices pressure margins and competitive position, according to the risk section. Company's pass-through claim is in competitive_position.
Interest rates
Profit is sensitive to interest expense on borrowings. Interpretation: a rate rise raises finance cost and lowers profit; the excerpt gives a 50 bps impact of only 0.01 crore (FY26).
Foreign currency
Direction: currency volatility could reduce profitability. Interpretation: the excerpt says exposure is minimal given limited exports and practically no imports.
2 more statements
Commodity prices and export balance
Interpretation: a fall in global commodity prices or services exports could strain the external balance, a macro channel that the excerpt links to commodity volatility.
Regional conflict and volumes
Direction: border tensions temporarily reduced volumes in northern states, and the Middle East conflict hit volumes in Middle Eastern markets.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Raw material (HRC steel and purchases)
Raw material purchases are the main cost line. Purchases were 17,674.70 crore in FY26 against 16,633.23 crore in FY25 (per the consolidated notes). Supplier is not named in the excerpt.
Freight outward
Outbound freight to customers is a separate cost line, shown at 326.71 crore for FY25.

Geographies

4 verified
Northern and Western India
Largest revenue concentration stated in the risk section. Company states this exposes it to regional disruptions.
Middle East (Dubai facility)
Company states it set up a manufacturing facility in Dubai to diversify revenue sources.
East India (Kolkata and Gorakhpur)
Company states new facilities at Kolkata and Gorakhpur are being invested in to strengthen its presence in the East and establish a foothold in the North East.
1 more statement
National and international markets
Plants and offices are nationwide, with international operations in 30 countries listed under markets served.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (1 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓178 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 34 verified

Questions people ask

What is APL Apollo Tubes's share price today?

APL Apollo Tubes last traded at ₹2,157.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 2.0% on the day, up 21.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,690 to ₹2,301. The live price is in the app.

What is APL Apollo Tubes's market cap?

APL Apollo Tubes's market capitalisation is about ₹58,700 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 79th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is APL Apollo Tubes Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

APL Apollo Tubes Ltd (APLAPOLLO) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is APL Apollo Tubes Ltd's P/E ratio?

47.75, vs peers 29.1 · 13th of 15. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is APL Apollo Tubes Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.8 vs peers 29.1 (13th of 15); P/B 15.4 vs peers 3.1 (16th of 16).

How does APL Apollo Tubes Ltd make money?

The Company sells structural steel tubes and related products (MS, GI and GP tubes, and pre-painted alu-zinc sheets) through dealers and to institutional and export customers. It earns revenue from sale of goods, recognised at delivery or dispatch and shown net of discounts, rebates and allowances.

Who are APL Apollo Tubes Ltd's peers?

Compared with 15 Iron & Steel Products: Welspun Corp Ltd, Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd, Jindal Saw Ltd, Usha Martin Ltd and 10 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did APL Apollo Tubes do last quarter?

APL Apollo Tubes reported revenue of ₹5,438 Cr, up 14.5% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹263 Cr, up 58.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns APL Apollo Tubes?

APL Apollo Tubes is held by promoters 28.2%, foreign institutions 35.1%, domestic institutions 18.6%.

Does APL Apollo Tubes pay a dividend?

Yes. APL Apollo Tubes's dividend yield is 0.44% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹8.50 a share, ex-dividend 8 Sep 2026.

What do analysts say about APL Apollo Tubes?

17 analysts cover APL Apollo Tubes, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on APL Apollo Tubes, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables