VALARTH See PTC Industries in the appOpen in app
PTCIL · NSE · Castings & Forgings

PTC Industries Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 293 vs peers 43.4 (25th of 25); P/B 16.5 vs peers 5.7 (25th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is PTC Industries's share price today?

PTC Industries last traded at ₹25,715.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 4.8% on the day, up 49.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹14,499 to ₹25,875. The live price is in the app.

₹25,715.00 +4.8% today
+49.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
37 month-end closes, 30 Jun 2023 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range99% of the way up
Low ₹14,499High ₹25,875

What is PTC Industries's market cap?

PTC Industries's market capitalisation is about ₹36,784 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 13th largest small cap company we cover.

₹36,784 Cr Small Cap13th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: PTCIL
ISIN
INE596F01018
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 13th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Castings & Forgings
Listed since
2023
Futures and options
Not traded

Is PTC Industries overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 293 vs peers 43.4 (25th of 25); P/B 16.5 vs peers 5.7 (25th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 292.85
vs peers 43.4 · 25th of 25
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 16.48
vs peers 5.7 · 25th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹36,784 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 6.88
vs peers 3.8 · 11th of 20
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 5.70
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is PTC Industries a quality business?

Quality score 21.5, 24th of 25 in its peer set; CAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 21.5
vs peers 52.2 · 24th of 25
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 2.5%
vs peers 16.0% · 25th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 3.5%
vs peers 20.6% · 25th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 17.1%
vs peers 10.1% · 4th of 25
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹67.74
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has PTC Industries made money for shareholders?

Yes: +49.4% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +49.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+8.9%
1M
+8.8%
3M
+38.7%
6M
+64.4%
1Y
+49.4%
3Y
+63.1%
5Y
—
— not available

Is PTC Industries growing?

Revenue 3 years 41.6% a year; profit 3 years 57.9% a year; revenue 5 years 31.7% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 41.6% a year
vs peers 9.5% · 1st of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 57.9% a year
vs peers 12.3% · 3rd of 24
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 31.7% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 57.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 51.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 82.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 12.8%
vs peers 1.0% · 12th of 22
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did PTC Industries do last quarter?

PTC Industries reported revenue of ₹192 Cr, up 95.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹29 Cr, up 66.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹192 Cr
+95.7% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹29 Cr
+66.4% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does PTC Industries compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 25th of 25 on P/E; 24th of 25 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

24 companies

PTC Industries against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
PTC Industries Ltd₹36,784 Cr292.916.52.5%3.5%+49.4%
Welspun Corp Ltd₹69,651 Cr30.14.216.2%20.3%+212.5%
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd₹58,700 Cr47.815.416.7%21.0%+21.4%
Supreme Industries Ltd₹44,139 Cr42.88.817.5%23.0%−18.5%
KEI Industries Ltd₹43,833 Cr44.05.814.8%19.8%+6.3%
Astral Ltd₹37,874 Cr65.810.515.9%22.1%−0.8%
AIA Engineering Ltd₹34,880 Cr27.64.317.6%21.9%+15.6%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd₹32,176 Cr58.85.814.6%18.1%+150.0%
R R Kabel Ltd₹30,602 Cr50.45.720.7%27.1%+114.2%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd₹29,591 Cr26.33.38.9%12.2%+14.5%
Carborundum Universal Ltd₹22,911 Cr108.65.115.2%19.1%+29.6%
Peer median—43.45.716.0%20.6%+20.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns PTC Industries?

PTC Industries is held by promoters 59.7%, foreign institutions 4.0%, domestic institutions 9.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters59.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions4.0%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions9.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds6.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others9.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about PTC Industries?

3 analysts cover PTC Industries, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

3 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does PTC Industries do and what is it sensitive to?

PTC Industries Limited manufactures high-precision metal castings, titanium and superalloy components, and precision-machined aerospace parts for aerospace and defence majors, Indian defence establishments and PSUs, and industrial sectors such as oil & gas, power and petrochemicals. Sensitive to: currency (FX) movements.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 41 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

PTC Industries Limited manufactures high-precision metal castings, titanium and superalloy components, and precision-machined aerospace parts for aerospace and defence majors, Indian defence establishments and PSUs, and industrial sectors such as oil & gas, power and petrochemicals. It earns from the sale of goods, with exports stated at 82% of turnover.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; geographic breakdown, not a business-segment table)
Revenue from external customers - domiciled in India14.4%
Revenue from external customers - domiciled outside India85.6%

Revenue engine

3 verified
1. Casting of Iron and Steel (75.0%)
Interpretation: the excerpt labels this turnover line 'Casting of Iron and Steel' (NIC 2431) at 75% of turnover, although the same filing describes titanium and superalloy castings. The line label and description should be reconciled before use.
2. Titanium and Articles thereof (23.0%)
Second turnover line, listed under NIC 2420 at 23% of turnover, alongside the titanium and superalloy castings the filing describes.
Manufacturing and selling of metal components for critical and super critical applications
Company states it operates in one reportable business segment; the filing describes it as manufacturing and selling high precision metal castings in one product line. Interpretation: this conflicts with the two turnover lines above, so segment and product splits are unclear.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Global aerospace and defence majors, Indian defence establishments and PSUs, and industrial sectors
Customer groups as the company describes them. Interpretation: aerospace and defence customers sit alongside oil & gas, LNG, power, petrochemicals, pulp & paper, shipbuilding and marine customers.
Three external customers
Revenue from three external customers is disclosed in lakh rupees for FY2025 and FY2024, which shows concentration among a few buyers. Interpretation: concentration in these three accounts is a revenue dependency.
Oil & gas, power and other industrial end-markets
Company states its growth is influenced by cycles in these end-markets, which are alongside aerospace and defence.
1 more statement
Direct customer engagement channels
Customers are reached through meetings, plant visits, exhibitions and regular emails, at weekly to as-required frequency per the disclosure.

Regulators

2 verified
Boilers Act, 1923
Listed among laws specifically applicable to the Company on account of the nature of its industry. Interpretation: it governs boiler-related operations at the plants.
Explosives Act, 1884
Listed among laws specifically applicable to the Company on account of the nature of its industry. Interpretation: it governs explosives-related operations.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Export controls, procurement norms and localisation requirements
Changes in these rules can delay approvals and market access, which would affect export revenue (82% of turnover). Interpretation: a tighter control or offset regime moves export revenue and timelines.
Global quality certifications for regulated supply chains
Company states its ISO, AS9100 and Nadcap certifications underpin access to regulated supply chains. Interpretation: loss or lapse of certification would restrict which customers it can supply.
Duties, incentives and tax regimes
Changes in duties or tax rules can alter project economics. Interpretation: import duties also enter the cost of capital equipment, so duty changes move capex as well as margins.
1 more statement
Import duties in capitalised cost of plant
Cost of property, plant and equipment includes import duties. Interpretation: a rise in import duty raises the capitalised cost of equipment purchased from abroad.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Currency (FX) movements
Interpretation: with 82% export turnover billed in foreign currency, a weaker rupee or stronger rupee changes rupee-realised revenue; the company hedges with forwards under a Board-approved policy.
Interest rates and liquidity
Rate moves and liquidity limits affect finance costs and growth investment.
Raw material, logistics and energy inflation
Company states inflation in these inputs is a challenge and that cost pass-through arrangements help protect margins; volatility is called a structural risk.
2 more statements
Defence budget reallocations and global demand
Recessions, currency volatility or defence budget reallocations in the U.S., Europe or Asia could reduce order flow.
Working capital from long qualification cycles
Long qualification cycles and programme-launch inventory raise working capital needs. Interpretation: slower customer qualification ties up cash in inventory and receivables.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Titanium and superalloy ingots
Company produces these ingots in-house through ATL Metals. Interpretation: in-house ingot supply reduces dependence on external ingot suppliers for the titanium and superalloy lines.
Related-party purchases (38.0%)
Share of purchases made from related parties, stated for FY2025 and FY2024. Interpretation: a large related-party share in purchases makes the cost base dependent on those group relationships.
Input-commodity swings in titanium and superalloy value chains
Company identifies input-commodity swings in titanium and superalloy value chains as variables to manage. Interpretation: metal price moves change material cost per unit of output.
1 more statement
Skilled labour cost
Rising demand for specialised talent increases wage pressure. Interpretation: wages are a cost line for a workforce of 237 employees and 353 workers.

Geographies

3 verified
Exports as share of total turnover (82.0%)
Export contribution to turnover as disclosed. Interpretation: the company's revenue is predominantly export-driven, so overseas demand and FX dominate.
Domestic and export sales by customer location
The company reports revenue by India versus other countries based on customer location.
India national footprint
Company reports customers and operations across states and union territories. Interpretation: this is the domestic base, the smaller part of turnover.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (14 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 30 of 30 flags judged; 4 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓7 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓37 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 41 verified

Questions people ask

What is PTC Industries's share price today?

PTC Industries last traded at ₹25,715.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 4.8% on the day, up 49.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹14,499 to ₹25,875. The live price is in the app.

What is PTC Industries's market cap?

PTC Industries's market capitalisation is about ₹36,784 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 13th largest small cap company we cover.

Is PTC Industries Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

PTC Industries Ltd (PTCIL) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is PTC Industries Ltd's P/E ratio?

292.85, vs peers 43.4 · 25th of 25. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is PTC Industries Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 293 vs peers 43.4 (25th of 25); P/B 16.5 vs peers 5.7 (25th of 25).

How does PTC Industries Ltd make money?

PTC Industries Limited manufactures high-precision metal castings, titanium and superalloy components, and precision-machined aerospace parts for aerospace and defence majors, Indian defence establishments and PSUs, and industrial sectors such as oil & gas, power and petrochemicals. It earns from the sale of goods, with exports stated at 82% of turnover.

Who are PTC Industries Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Industrial Products (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Welspun Corp Ltd, APL Apollo Tubes Ltd, Supreme Industries Ltd, KEI Industries Ltd, Astral Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did PTC Industries do last quarter?

PTC Industries reported revenue of ₹192 Cr, up 95.7% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹29 Cr, up 66.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns PTC Industries?

PTC Industries is held by promoters 59.7%, foreign institutions 4.0%, domestic institutions 9.3%.

What do analysts say about PTC Industries?

3 analysts cover PTC Industries, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on PTC Industries, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables