VALARTH See Welspun Corp in the appOpen in app
WELCORP · NSE · Iron & Steel Products

Welspun Corp Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 30.1 vs peers 27.2 (7th of 11); P/B 4.2 vs peers 3.1 (10th of 12).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Welspun Corp's share price today?

Welspun Corp last traded at ₹2,793.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 5.8% on the day, up 212.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹710 to ₹2,900. The live price is in the app.

₹2,793.90 +5.8% today
+212.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range95% of the way up
Low ₹710High ₹2,900

What is Welspun Corp's market cap?

Welspun Corp's market capitalisation is about ₹69,651 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the largest small cap company we cover.

₹69,651 Cr Small Caplargest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: WELCORP
ISIN
INE191B01025
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 1st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products
Listed since
2005
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Welspun Corp overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 30.1 vs peers 27.2 (7th of 11); P/B 4.2 vs peers 3.1 (10th of 12).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 30.14
vs peers 27.2 · 7th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 4.16
vs peers 3.1 · 10th of 12
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹69,651 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.76
vs peers 4.7 · 1st of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.31
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Welspun Corp a quality business?

Quality score 42.6, 8th of 11 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 42.6
vs peers 54.5 · 8th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 16.2%
vs peers 13.4% · 4th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 20.3%
vs peers 16.6% · 4th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 12.6%
vs peers 8.5% · 4th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹61.43
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Welspun Corp made money for shareholders?

Yes: +212.5% over one year and +79.7% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +212.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +79.7% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+5.7%
1M
+9.4%
3M
+63.0%
6M
+162.6%
1Y
+212.5%
3Y
+85.6%
5Y
+79.7%

Does Welspun Corp pay a dividend?

Welspun Corp last paid ₹5.00 a share, ex-dividend 30 Jun 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
30 Jun 2026 · Final₹5.00
18 Jul 2025 · Final₹5.00
28 Jun 2024 · Final₹5.00
16 Jun 2023 · Final₹5.00
9 Jun 2022 · Final₹5.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Welspun Corp growing?

Revenue 3 years 19.3% a year; profit 3 years 98.3% a year; revenue 5 years 21.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 19.3% a year
vs peers 2.1% · 1st of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 98.3% a year
vs peers 8.9% · 1st of 11
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 21.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 39.4% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 97.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 15.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 238.6%
vs peers 20.9% · 10th of 11
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Welspun Corp do last quarter?

Welspun Corp reported revenue of ₹4,081 Cr, up 20.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,048 Cr, down 14.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,081 Cr
+20.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,048 Cr
−14.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Welspun Corp compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Iron & Steel Products; 7th of 11 on P/E; 8th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Iron & Steel Products

11 companies
  • Welspun Corp Ltd (this page)
  • APL Apollo Tubes Ltd
  • Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd
  • Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
  • Jindal Saw Ltd
  • Usha Martin Ltd
  • Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd
  • Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd
  • Gallantt Ispat Ltd.
  • Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd
  • Maharashtra Seamless Ltd
  • Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd

Welspun Corp against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Welspun Corp Ltd₹69,651 Cr30.14.216.2%20.3%+212.5%
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd₹58,700 Cr47.815.416.7%21.0%+21.4%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd₹29,591 Cr26.33.38.9%12.2%+14.5%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd₹17,688 Cr40.93.811.1%15.0%+8.8%
Jindal Saw Ltd₹17,241 Cr26.30.96.4%8.8%+31.5%
Usha Martin Ltd₹15,300 Cr30.16.721.3%27.1%+9.6%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd₹13,906 Cr15.83.117.8%22.6%−14.3%
Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd₹13,278 Cr—2.5———
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.₹12,155 Cr28.04.015.7%18.2%−23.1%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd₹8,875 Cr15.72.516.2%19.4%+27.2%
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd₹8,282 Cr11.21.110.9%14.5%+6.2%
Peer median—27.23.113.4%16.6%+12.0%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Welspun Corp?

Welspun Corp is held by promoters 49.7%, foreign institutions 14.6%, domestic institutions 19.9%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters49.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions14.6%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.9%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds9.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others7.2%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Welspun Corp?

7 analysts cover Welspun Corp, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

7 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Welspun Corp do and what is it sensitive to?

Welspun Corp Limited (WCL) makes steel pipes, including line pipes and ductile iron pipes, plus plastic water storage and piping products, and sells them to oil and gas, water and retail customers. Sensitive to: coking coal and steel prices.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 36 verified
2Revenue
2Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

Welspun Corp Limited (WCL) makes steel pipes, including line pipes and ductile iron pipes, plus plastic water storage and piping products, and sells them to oil and gas, water and retail customers. Per the excerpts, it earns mainly by selling pipes and steel products, with revenue recognised on shipment or delivery.

Revenue by segment

2026-03-31
Steel Products96.2%
Others (Including plastic products)3.8%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Steel products: pipes and steel products (96.2%)
Revenue principally from sale of pipes and steel products (including pig iron and hot metal), recognised at a point in time on shipment or delivery. Interpretation: this is the dominant line in the segment data.
Others (including plastic products) (3.8%)
Plastic products line. Interpretation: the excerpts list HDPE, UPVC, CPVC, SWR and OPVC pipes under this line's range.

Customers & channels

2 verified
Oil and gas majors and top retailers
Company says it is associated with these customer groups. Interpretation: oil and gas project orders are the basis for the 'back-to-back steel coverage for large Oil & Gas orders' noted in risk mitigation.
B2C distributors, retailers and plumbers
Company plans to expand its B2C distribution network through distributors, retailers and plumbers, which is the channel for its water products.

Regulators

2 verified
Government of India (trade remedies and quality control orders)
Anti-dumping duties and quality control orders are the policy tools the company cites as supportive for its products. Interpretation: the excerpt does not name the issuing authority.
NHAI (highway norms)
Sets project norms in the transport infrastructure vertical the company cites. Interpretation: the excerpt does not say the company sells pipes into NHAI projects.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Anti-dumping investigations (Saudi Arabia)
Anti-dumping action on imports would let local production substitute imports and protect the planned local DI plant's market share.
US tariffs
Tariffs are a near-term headwind in the largest market, the US. Interpretation: localised US manufacturing is cited as a way to offset tariff barriers.
Jal Jeevan Mission extension (government water programme)
A government programme extension drives demand for DI pipes in rural water supply. Interpretation: the extension ties to pipe demand, not a price cap.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Coking coal and steel prices
Rising coking coal or steel prices raise raw material cost; the company aims to pass them through in B2B contracts to protect margins. Interpretation: pass-through is a contract goal, not a guaranteed outcome.
Oil prices
Oil price volatility affects oil and gas demand; the company names water and structural products to diversify away from oil and gas.
Interest rates
Profit or loss moves with interest expense on borrowings when rates change; the excerpt reports no floating-rate borrowings at March 31, 2026.
2 more statements
Foreign exchange
Transactions in foreign currencies create exchange-rate exposure, which the company manages with forward contracts.
Sea freight and geopolitics
Higher sea freight rates and geopolitical developments raise raw material cost and affect availability.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Steel
Steel is a raw material input; the company says steel prices act as a natural hedge against raw material fluctuations.
Coal and iron ore
Essential commodities critical to operating costs, sourced from specific regions; coal sourcing is diversified and contracted long term.
Total cost of materials consumed (standalone)
Standalone cost of materials consumed was Rs 6,103.51 crore in FY2026, against 6,844.11 in FY2025, per the standalone notes.

Geographies

3 verified
Within United States of America
External revenue of 6,364.59 crore in FY2026 (3,731.66 in FY2025), per the consolidated geographic note. Interpretation: US plant is at Little Rock.
Markets outside US (40.0%)
Company states about 40% of its business is outside the US currently. Interpretation: this figure is from a group-level slide.
Manufacturing plants in India
Three plants in India, per the company's plant and office listing.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (24 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 5 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓196 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 36 verified

Questions people ask

What is Welspun Corp's share price today?

Welspun Corp last traded at ₹2,793.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 5.8% on the day, up 212.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹710 to ₹2,900. The live price is in the app.

What is Welspun Corp's market cap?

Welspun Corp's market capitalisation is about ₹69,651 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the largest small cap company we cover.

Is Welspun Corp Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Welspun Corp Ltd (WELCORP) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Welspun Corp Ltd's P/E ratio?

30.14, vs peers 27.2 · 7th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Welspun Corp Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 30.1 vs peers 27.2 (7th of 11); P/B 4.2 vs peers 3.1 (10th of 12).

How does Welspun Corp Ltd make money?

Welspun Corp Limited (WCL) makes steel pipes, including line pipes and ductile iron pipes, plus plastic water storage and piping products, and sells them to oil and gas, water and retail customers. Per the excerpts, it earns mainly by selling pipes and steel products, with revenue recognised on shipment or delivery.

Who are Welspun Corp Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Iron & Steel Products: APL Apollo Tubes Ltd, Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd, Jindal Saw Ltd, Usha Martin Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Welspun Corp do last quarter?

Welspun Corp reported revenue of ₹4,081 Cr, up 20.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,048 Cr, down 14.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Welspun Corp?

Welspun Corp is held by promoters 49.7%, foreign institutions 14.6%, domestic institutions 19.9%.

Does Welspun Corp pay a dividend?

Welspun Corp last paid ₹5.00 a share, ex-dividend 30 Jun 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Welspun Corp?

7 analysts cover Welspun Corp, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Welspun Corp, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables