VALARTH See Jindal Steel in the appOpen in app
JINDALSTEL · NSE · Iron & Steel

Jindal Steel Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 38.0 vs peers 18.0 (6th of 8); P/B 2.1 vs peers 2.7 (4th of 8).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Jindal Steel's share price today?

Jindal Steel last traded at ₹1,012.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.4% on the day, up 0.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹977 to ₹1,306. The live price is in the app.

₹1,012.50 −0.4% today
+0.9% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range11% of the way up
Low ₹977High ₹1,306

What is Jindal Steel's market cap?

Jindal Steel's market capitalisation is about ₹1.04 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 93rd largest large cap company we cover.

₹1.0 L Cr Large Cap93rd largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: JINDALSTEL
ISIN
INE749A01030
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 93rd largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferrous Metals › Iron & Steel
Listed since
1999
Futures and options
Traded

Is Jindal Steel overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 38.0 vs peers 18.0 (6th of 8); P/B 2.1 vs peers 2.7 (4th of 8).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 38.05
vs peers 18.0 · 6th of 8
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.13
vs peers 2.7 · 4th of 8
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.04 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 1.2% · 5th of 5
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 20.46
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Jindal Steel a quality business?

Quality score 49.1, 3rd of 8 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 49.1
vs peers 43.3 · 3rd of 8
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 8.1%
vs peers 7.9% · 4th of 8
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 10.7%
vs peers 9.9% · 4th of 8
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 4.8%
vs peers 5.0% · 5th of 8
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹33.03
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Jindal Steel made money for shareholders?

Yes: +0.9% over one year and +23.9% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +0.9%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +23.9% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−7.3%
1M
−7.2%
3M
−1.2%
6M
−16.6%
1Y
+0.9%
3Y
+21.4%
5Y
+23.9%

Does Jindal Steel pay a dividend?

Yes. Jindal Steel's dividend yield is 0.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 21 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.18%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
21 Aug 2026 · Final₹2.00
22 Aug 2025 · Final₹2.00
22 Aug 2024 · Final₹2.00
18 Aug 2023 · Final₹2.00
20 Sep 2022 · Final₹2.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Jindal Steel growing?

Revenue 3 years -0.3% a year; profit 3 years 2.0% a year; revenue 5 years 2.1% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -0.3% a year
vs peers 4.1% · 5th of 7
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 2.0% a year
vs peers 15.7% · 6th of 6
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 2.1% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -13.9% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 1.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -1.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 72.7%
vs peers 1.6% · 6th of 6
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Jindal Steel do last quarter?

Jindal Steel reported revenue of ₹15,482 Cr, up 7.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹844 Cr, up 18.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹15,482 Cr
+7.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹844 Cr
+18.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Jindal Steel compare with its peers?

Compared with 8 Ferrous Metals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 6th of 8 on P/E; 3rd of 8 on quality score.

Compared with 8 Ferrous Metals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

8 companies

Jindal Steel against its peers

Largest 8 of 8 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
JSW Steel Ltd₹2.9 L Cr11.54.07.9%9.9%+0.6%
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
Steel Authority of India Ltd₹70,859 Cr16.61.16.6%7.3%+29.5%
Jindal Stainless Ltd₹58,455 Cr18.03.116.2%18.3%−8.4%
KIOCL Ltd₹21,803 Cr551.911.11.0%1.3%−25.7%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd₹16,955 Cr15.02.715.1%17.4%−13.7%
NMDC Steel Ltd₹11,497 Cr126.50.70.4%2.6%−11.3%
Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd₹11,375 Cr————+38.1%
Peer median—18.02.77.9%9.9%−4.0%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Jindal Steel?

Jindal Steel is held by promoters 62.7%, foreign institutions 8.8%, domestic institutions 19.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters62.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions8.8%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions19.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds15.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.3%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Jindal Steel?

31 analysts cover Jindal Steel, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

31 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Jindal Steel do and what is it sensitive to?

Jindal Steel manufactures and sells iron and steel products primarily to B2B customers across infrastructure, construction, and industrial sectors, with secondary B2C engagement through JINDAL PANTHER branded rebars. Sensitive to: commodity price risk (raw material costs).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 26 verified
0Revenue
2Channels
3Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
2Sensitivities
1Costs
2Geographies

Jindal Steel manufactures and sells iron and steel products primarily to B2B customers across infrastructure, construction, and industrial sectors, with secondary B2C engagement through JINDAL PANTHER branded rebars. Revenue is earned through sale of finished steel goods, scrap sales, export incentives, and ancillary services, with approximately 94% of revenue from domestic markets and 6% from exports to 35+ countries.

Revenue by segment

year ended 31st March, 2025 (consolidated)
Within India91.8%
Outside India8.2%

Customers & channels

2 verified
B2C segment (secondary) – JINDAL PANTHER branded rebars
Independent house builders and retail customers supported by extensive retail network across India; addresses individual consumer needs in construction
Dealer network engagement
Dealer survey conducted to gauge expectations and positioning; initiatives include on-ground marketing, training and certification for channel partners, regular personal engagement, and complaint resolution with transparent escalation matrix

Regulators

3 verified
Ministry of Steel / National Steel Policy, 2017
Sets India's crude steel capacity and per capita consumption targets; capacity target of 300 MTPA by 2030-31; per capita consumption target of 160 kg
Central and State environmental and labour regulators
Enforce compliance on environmental challenges such as climate change, pollution, resource scarcity, labour practices, community relations, and human rights in operations
Regulators responsible for statutory and regulatory compliance in operations and capital structure
Govern compliance through applicable laws and industry standards; company addresses through robust compliance frameworks and continuous monitoring of regulatory developments

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Tariff and trade policy impact on raw material costs and export competitiveness
Rising trade restrictions add inflationary pressures; India became net steel importer for two consecutive years with imports rising 9% y-o-y to 10.5 MTPA, driven by FTA country inflows; tariffs on US imports projected to affect economic growth
Environmental and sustainability reporting obligations
Company must comply with stringent environmental regulations and disclose carbon emissions across reporting platforms; adopts best available technologies and 4R principles (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover)
Labour law and workplace safety compliance (POSH, EPFO, industrial relations)
Company required to comply with Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) law with redressal mechanisms; EPFO registration for formal employment; compliance tracked through programs and training

Sensitivities

2 verified
Commodity price risk (raw material costs)
Company exposed to fluctuations in market prices of key raw materials in domestic and international markets; manages through fixed-price procurement contracts (mostly short-term, some long-term)
India's domestic steel demand growth (GDP and infrastructure investment)
Domestic steel consumption grew 12% y-o-y to 152 MTPA in FY25; driven by sustained infrastructure investment and manufacturing activity; per capita consumption at 98 kg still below global average of 221 kg signals growth potential

Cost inputs

1 verified
Repair and maintenance (plant, machinery, buildings)
₹666.91 crore in FY25 (₹489.98 crore plant & machinery, ₹23.18 crore building, ₹153.75 crore others); supports asset reliability and equipment effectiveness

Geographies

2 verified
India (domestic market) (94.5%)
Primary market representing 94.45% of revenue (₹46,412.89 crore in FY25); driven by infrastructure development, manufacturing activity, rural consumption, and government investment; per capita consumption still below global average
Export markets (35+ countries) across Europe, Middle East, Southeast Asia, North America, Africa, Australia, South America (5.5%)
Exports represent 5.55% of turnover (₹2,730.48 crore in FY25, down from ₹4,655.52 crore in FY24); reflects global competitiveness and ability to meet international standards
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share (21 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 2 red.
  • Data gapsPEG (vendor), Business quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 26 verified

Questions people ask

What is Jindal Steel's share price today?

Jindal Steel last traded at ₹1,012.50 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.4% on the day, up 0.9% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹977 to ₹1,306. The live price is in the app.

What is Jindal Steel's market cap?

Jindal Steel's market capitalisation is about ₹1.04 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 93rd largest large cap company we cover.

Is Jindal Steel Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Jindal Steel Ltd (JINDALSTEL) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's P/E ratio?

38.05, vs peers 18.0 · 6th of 8. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Jindal Steel Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 38.0 vs peers 18.0 (6th of 8); P/B 2.1 vs peers 2.7 (4th of 8).

How does Jindal Steel Ltd make money?

Jindal Steel manufactures and sells iron and steel products primarily to B2B customers across infrastructure, construction, and industrial sectors, with secondary B2C engagement through JINDAL PANTHER branded rebars. Revenue is earned through sale of finished steel goods, scrap sales, export incentives, and ancillary services, with approximately 94% of revenue from domestic markets and 6% from exports to 35+ countries.

Who are Jindal Steel Ltd's peers?

Compared with 8 Ferrous Metals (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): JSW Steel Ltd, Tata Steel Ltd, Steel Authority of India Ltd, Jindal Stainless Ltd, KIOCL Ltd and 3 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Jindal Steel do last quarter?

Jindal Steel reported revenue of ₹15,482 Cr, up 7.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹844 Cr, up 18.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Jindal Steel?

Jindal Steel is held by promoters 62.7%, foreign institutions 8.8%, domestic institutions 19.5%.

Does Jindal Steel pay a dividend?

Yes. Jindal Steel's dividend yield is 0.18% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹2.00 a share, ex-dividend 21 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Jindal Steel?

31 analysts cover Jindal Steel, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Jindal Steel, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables