VALARTH See Tata Steel in the appOpen in app
TATASTEEL · NSE · Iron & Steel

Tata Steel Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Industrials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 19.6 vs peers 12.8 (9th of 11); P/B 1.4 vs peers 3.2 (2nd of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Tata Steel's share price today?

Tata Steel last traded at ₹172.24 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.9% on the day, up 0.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹160 to ₹224. The live price is in the app.

₹172.24 −0.9% today
+0.5% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range19% of the way up
Low ₹160High ₹224

What is Tata Steel's market cap?

Tata Steel's market capitalisation is about ₹2.17 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 41st largest large cap company we cover.

₹2.2 L Cr Large Cap41st largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: TATASTEEL
ISIN
INE081A01020
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 41st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferrous Metals › Iron & Steel
Listed since
1998
Futures and options
Traded

Is Tata Steel overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 19.6 vs peers 12.8 (9th of 11); P/B 1.4 vs peers 3.2 (2nd of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 19.64
vs peers 12.8 · 9th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 1.39
vs peers 3.2 · 2nd of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹2.17 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 2.1%
vs peers 1.6% · 4th of 10
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.77
vs peers 1.2 · 7th of 9
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 3.05
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Tata Steel a quality business?

Quality score 43.3, 7th of 11 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 43.3
vs peers 46.4 · 7th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 9.7%
vs peers 16.8% · 8th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 11.0%
vs peers 17.5% · 7th of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 4.5%
vs peers 15.3% · 10th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹8.73
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Tata Steel made money for shareholders?

Yes: +0.5% over one year and +7.4% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +0.5%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +7.4% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−2.4%
1M
−5.4%
3M
−7.1%
6M
−15.8%
1Y
+0.5%
3Y
+15.8%
5Y
+7.4%

Does Tata Steel pay a dividend?

Yes. Tata Steel's dividend yield is 2.09% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹4.00 a share, ex-dividend 12 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield2.09%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
12 Jun 2026 · Final₹4.00
6 Jun 2025 · Final₹3.60
21 Jun 2024 · Final₹3.60
22 Jun 2023 · Final₹3.60
15 Jun 2022 · Final₹5.10
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Tata Steel growing?

Revenue 3 years -1.4% a year; profit 3 years 7.2% a year; revenue 5 years -0.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years -1.4% a year
vs peers 6.6% · 10th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 7.2% a year
vs peers 14.7% · 9th of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years -0.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years -22.8% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 6.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 6.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history 7.8%
vs peers -4.7% · 7th of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Tata Steel do last quarter?

Tata Steel reported revenue of ₹60,412 Cr, up 6.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,385 Cr, up 243.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹60,412 Cr
+6.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹2,385 Cr
+243.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Tata Steel compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small); 9th of 11 on P/E; 7th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small)

11 companies

Tata Steel against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Tata Steel Ltd₹2.2 L Cr19.61.49.7%11.0%+0.5%
JSW Steel Ltd₹2.9 L Cr11.54.07.9%9.9%+0.6%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd₹2.3 L Cr13.59.476.7%66.1%+7.5%
Hindalco Industries Ltd₹2.0 L Cr12.22.613.7%16.7%+16.9%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd₹1.5 L Cr————−25.1%
Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.0 L Cr38.02.18.1%10.7%+0.9%
Vedanta Ltd₹1.0 L Cr9.63.317.3%2.0%−44.9%
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd₹1.0 L Cr20.66.135.1%35.8%+37.8%
Steel Authority of India Ltd₹70,859 Cr16.61.16.6%7.3%+29.5%
NMDC Ltd₹63,125 Cr8.52.023.4%26.4%−6.9%
Jindal Stainless Ltd₹58,455 Cr18.03.116.2%18.3%−8.4%
Peer median—12.83.216.8%17.5%+0.9%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Tata Steel?

Tata Steel is held by promoters 32.9%, foreign institutions 19.4%, domestic institutions 26.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters32.9%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions19.4%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions26.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds14.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others16.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Tata Steel?

34 analysts cover Tata Steel, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

34 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Tata Steel do and what is it sensitive to?

Tata Steel makes and sells steel and other products to B2B buyers such as automotive OEMs and construction projects, to MSMEs, to individual consumers and to government bodies. Sensitive to: interest rates.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 50 verified
4Revenue
6Channels
3Regulators
5Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
5Costs
4Geographies

Tata Steel makes and sells steel and other products to B2B buyers such as automotive OEMs and construction projects, to MSMEs, to individual consumers and to government bodies. Its main revenue is sale of products, with smaller lines in power and water, services and other operating revenues.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; external segment revenue)
Tata Steel India56.9%
Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited0.2%
Other Indian Operations3.7%
Tata Steel Europe34.9%
Other trade related operations0.6%
South-East Asian Operations3.1%
Rest Of the world0.7%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Sale of products
Consolidated revenue from sale of products, recognised on delivery when control transfers to the customer. Net of volume and price discounts over a 12-month period.
Automotive and Ancillaries
Segment selling B2B to automotive and OEM customers.
Packaging
Segment selling B2B tinplate, drums and barrels.
1 more statement
Sale of power and water
Smaller consolidated revenue line from power and water sales.

Customers & channels

6 verified
B2B: OEMs and project customers
Business-to-Business group covering major OEMs in automotive and construction, plus project customers.
B2ECA: MSMEs
Emerging Corporate Accounts, the MSME customer group served through branded products.
Dealers and distributors channel (38.0%)
Interpretation: this is the share of standalone total sales going through dealers/distributors rather than direct sales. Consolidated figure is 23%.
3 more statements
Two distribution channels
Company states it has only direct sales and sales to distributors as channels.
B2C: individual retail consumers
Business-to-Consumers group of individual retail consumers, including individual housebuilders.
No single dominant customer
Company states no single customer reached 10% or more of group revenue in either year, so revenue is not concentrated in one buyer.

Regulators

3 verified
Mines Act, 1952
Governs mining under the company's applicable laws, relevant to its raw material operations. Interpretation: applies to the mining side of the raw material base.
Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
Listed among laws applicable specifically to the company. Interpretation: sets emission limits for its steel plants.
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023
Governs data privacy and protection requirements for the company's digital platforms and customer data.

Regulatory dependencies

5 verified
Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM)
Company states CBAM affects its European subsidiaries (TSN and TSUK). Interpretation: a CBAM change would move European steel cost and competitiveness.
CBAM as import restriction (Subsidiary TSN and TSUK)
Subsidiaries TSN and TSUK view CBAM favourably because it restricts low-cost imports. Interpretation: CBAM protects European selling prices.
India safeguard duty and EU safeguard quotas
Company states these are expected to benefit steel prices in the region. Interpretation: duties and quotas that limit imports raise domestic and regional steel prices.
2 more statements
US Section 232 tariffs on steel
Tariffs remain in effect in the US, where the subsidiary TSN has a long-standing presence. Interpretation: tariffs affect the price and access of US-bound steel.
Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme
Company states the PLI scheme has attracted investment and stimulated production. Interpretation: PLI support raises domestic manufacturing and steel demand.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Interest rates
A 100bp rise in rates would reduce standalone net profit and equity by about ₹397.01 crore in FY2025 (₹249.43 crore in FY2024). Direction: higher rates reduce profit.
Foreign exchange
A 10% move in foreign currencies against the functional currency changes standalone net profit by about ₹155.06 crore. Direction: a weaker functional currency raises import and borrowing costs.
Raw material prices
Company states steel prices correlate with raw material prices over the long term. Interpretation: rising coal and iron ore costs are passed through to steel prices with a lag, a partial natural hedge.
2 more statements
Global steel oversupply and pricing
Company states Chinese exports caused global oversupply and price pressure. Direction: lower steel prices reduce revenue per tonne.
Rupee depreciation
Company names rupee depreciation as a downside risk to the Indian economy. Interpretation: a weaker rupee raises imported input costs.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Cost of materials consumed
Standalone cost of materials fell 9% to ₹44,089 crore in FY25 because imported coking coal prices declined. Driver: imported coking coal price and own-coal use.
Seaborne metallurgical coal
Supply depends largely on Australia. Driver: origin concentration and geopolitical and weather risk to supply.
Freight and handling charges
Rose 14% to ₹7,702 crore in FY25. Driver: transport and logistics costs.
2 more statements
Mining premium and Royalties
Fell 21% to ₹5,137 crore in FY25. Driver: mining royalty and premium rates.
Directly from within India
Standalone share of inputs sourced directly from within India, by value.

Geographies

4 verified
India operations
Company states the majority of Indian operation sales are domestic. Consolidated India revenue was ₹1,26,360.05 crore in FY2024-25.
Netherlands operations
Non-current assets in the Netherlands of ₹27,045.79 crore, the largest non-India asset base shown.
Manufacturing footprint
Company states it has manufacturing operations in India, the Netherlands, the UK and Thailand.
1 more statement
Standalone exports
Standalone export revenue as a share of total revenue. Standalone exports were ₹7,700.45 crore in FY2024-25.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (30 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓252 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 50 verified

Questions people ask

What is Tata Steel's share price today?

Tata Steel last traded at ₹172.24 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.9% on the day, up 0.5% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹160 to ₹224. The live price is in the app.

What is Tata Steel's market cap?

Tata Steel's market capitalisation is about ₹2.17 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 41st largest large cap company we cover.

Is Tata Steel Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Tata Steel Ltd (TATASTEEL) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Tata Steel Ltd's P/E ratio?

19.64, vs peers 12.8 · 9th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Tata Steel Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 19.6 vs peers 12.8 (9th of 11); P/B 1.4 vs peers 3.2 (2nd of 11).

How does Tata Steel Ltd make money?

Tata Steel makes and sells steel and other products to B2B buyers such as automotive OEMs and construction projects, to MSMEs, to individual consumers and to government bodies. Its main revenue is sale of products, with smaller lines in power and water, services and other operating revenues.

Who are Tata Steel Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Metals & Mining (the sector, as the industry was too small): JSW Steel Ltd, Hindustan Zinc Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd, Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd, Jindal Steel Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Tata Steel do last quarter?

Tata Steel reported revenue of ₹60,412 Cr, up 6.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹2,385 Cr, up 243.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Tata Steel?

Tata Steel is held by promoters 32.9%, foreign institutions 19.4%, domestic institutions 26.6%.

Does Tata Steel pay a dividend?

Yes. Tata Steel's dividend yield is 2.09% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹4.00 a share, ex-dividend 12 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about Tata Steel?

34 analysts cover Tata Steel, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Tata Steel, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables