VALARTH See Emcure Pharmaceuticals in the appOpen in app
EMCURE · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.4 vs peers 37.5 (9th of 22); P/B 8.2 vs peers 5.1 (17th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals's share price today?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals last traded at ₹1,867.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.9% on the day, up 33.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,306 to ₹2,101. The live price is in the app.

₹1,867.40 +1.9% today
+33.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
27 month-end closes, 31 Jul 2024 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range71% of the way up
Low ₹1,306High ₹2,101

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals's market cap?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals's market capitalisation is about ₹34,783 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 16th largest small cap company we cover.

₹34,783 Cr Small Cap16th largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: EMCURE
ISIN
INE168P01015
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 16th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2024
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.4 vs peers 37.5 (9th of 22); P/B 8.2 vs peers 5.1 (17th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 34.37
vs peers 37.5 · 9th of 22
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 8.15
vs peers 5.1 · 17th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹34,783 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.2%
vs peers 0.4% · 11th of 16
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.44
vs peers 2.4 · 10th of 19
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.87
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals a quality business?

Quality score 59.1, 9th of 24 in its peer set; WATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59.1
vs peers 53.5 · 9th of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level WATCH
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 21.8%
vs peers 14.9% · 5th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 22.8%
vs peers 18.7% · 9th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 10.4%
vs peers 15.8% · 18th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹49.65
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Emcure Pharmaceuticals made money for shareholders?

Yes: +33.8% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +33.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−5.3%
1M
−8.0%
3M
+2.2%
6M
+12.5%
1Y
+33.8%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Emcure Pharmaceuticals pay a dividend?

Yes. Emcure Pharmaceuticals's dividend yield is 0.23% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹3.60 a share, ex-dividend 4 Sep 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.23%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
4 Sep 2026 · Final₹3.60
14 Aug 2025 · Final₹3.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals growing?

Revenue 3 years 15.7% a year; profit 3 years 20.2% a year; revenue 5 years 10.4% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 15.7% a year
vs peers 14.3% · 9th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 20.2% a year
vs peers 19.4% · 9th of 19
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 10.4% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 8.8% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 18.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 16.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Emcure Pharmaceuticals do last quarter?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹2,580 Cr, up 16.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹292 Cr, up 33.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,580 Cr
+16.6% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹292 Cr
+33.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Emcure Pharmaceuticals compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 9th of 22 on P/E; 9th of 24 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals

24 companies

Emcure Pharmaceuticals against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹34,783 Cr34.48.221.8%22.8%+33.8%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,714 Cr36.02.53.9%6.3%+20.1%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd₹63,118 Cr29.34.517.3%18.8%−3.9%
Biocon Ltd₹56,942 Cr102.82.20.9%1.6%—
Abbott India Ltd₹55,250 Cr34.211.534.5%43.8%−13.3%
Gland Pharma Ltd₹50,523 Cr44.72.612.6%17.1%+58.8%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd₹48,595 Cr36.05.115.2%19.5%+44.7%
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹43,034 Cr41.017.348.3%58.2%−7.6%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd₹42,612 Cr37.58.324.1%30.6%+41.0%
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹38,677 Cr—8.218.2%24.2%+45.1%
Wockhardt Ltd₹32,440 Cr79.26.29.9%9.6%+43.8%
Peer median—37.55.114.9%18.7%+28.0%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Emcure Pharmaceuticals?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals is held by promoters 77.8%, foreign institutions 4.9%, domestic institutions 8.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters77.8%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions4.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions8.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds6.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others3.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Emcure Pharmaceuticals?

9 analysts cover Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

9 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Emcure Pharmaceuticals do and what is it sensitive to?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals sells pharmaceutical products in India and in international markets, including prescription brands, complex generics, biosimilars, injectables and, from FY2025, OTC consumer health supplements. Sensitive to: interest rates on floating-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 33 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
3Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
3Sensitivities
2Costs
3Geographies

Emcure Pharmaceuticals sells pharmaceutical products in India and in international markets, including prescription brands, complex generics, biosimilars, injectables and, from FY2025, OTC consumer health supplements. Its revenue comes primarily from sale of these products, with the International business contributing 53.7% of total revenue.

Revenue engine

4 verified
International business (Canada, Rest of World, Europe, North America) (53.7%)
Sales of complex generics, biosimilars and injectables to markets outside India. Interpretation: this is the larger of the two geographic revenue blocks.
Canada / North America revenue
Sales in Canada and North America, which grew in FY2025 as the company pursued new complex generics launches.
Rest of World (RoW) revenue
Sales across 70+ countries, led by ARV and Non-ARV products; the excerpt states the Non-ARV portfolio is mostly India products and complex generics launched in regulated markets.
1 more statement
Consumer health and wellness (OTC supplements)
Entry in FY2025 with Galact and the Arth range, sold to consumers as supplements beyond prescription treatment.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Tier 3 and Tier 4 town doctors and markets in India
Field teams and territory management reach underserved towns with high-salience brands. Interpretation: this widens the domestic prescriber base beyond metro areas.
Marketing partners for sale of products in certain markets
Company sells to partners at an agreed price and earns a profit share based on the partner's net sales or net profit.
Diversified external customer base
No single customer exceeds 10% of revenue, so concentration of buyer risk is limited on the company's own statement.
1 more statement
Price-sensitive high-volume export markets
Sales in RoW markets are made at prices the company describes as sensitive, with high volumes.

Regulators

3 verified
Office of the Development Commissioner (SEEPZ / KASEZ, Ministry of Commerce)
Grants and conditions the 100% Export Oriented Unit permission under which part of the production is made.
Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985
Listed as laws specifically applicable to the company's pharmaceutical business activities.
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
Governs foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings, which the company lists as applicable.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
EOU export obligation
Production must be exported except for permitted domestic sales. Interpretation: a change in domestic sales entitlement would directly alter how much output can be sold in India.
EOU permission revocation risk
Non-compliance with EOU conditions can lead to cancellation of the permission, which would affect the export-unit production base.
Government export entitlements
Export incentive credits are recognised as income when the right to receive them under the scheme is established, so scheme changes affect other income.

Sensitivities

3 verified
Interest rates on floating-rate borrowings
Direction: when base rates rise, finance cost on floating borrowings rises; when they fall, it falls. Interpretation: the excerpt names the exposure but does not quantify it.
Foreign exchange
Direction: the excerpt states exposure through sales, services and imports; movement direction is not stated.
Pricing in price-sensitive markets
Interpretation: pricing pressure in RoW markets would reduce revenue per unit sold in those markets.

Cost inputs

2 verified
Raw materials
Cost of raw materials consumed is the largest manufacturing input line in the standalone accounts; the excerpt does not name suppliers.
Backward-integrated API manufacturing
Company states that in-house ARV molecule integration and manufacturing reduce its cost base.

Geographies

3 verified
Canada
Strategic growth market where the company grew revenue and plans deeper penetration through new complex generics launches.
Rest of World (70+ countries)
Key growth engine within the international business, with broad-based growth in ARV and Non-ARV segments.
Europe
Foundational work and new product introductions in FY2025, with niche injectables targeted for FY26.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 3.60 Per Share (4 Sep 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 3.60 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 3 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsWATCH on 30 of 30 flags judged; 1 red.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, P/E vs own history: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓9 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓27 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 33 verified

Questions people ask

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals's share price today?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals last traded at ₹1,867.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.9% on the day, up 33.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,306 to ₹2,101. The live price is in the app.

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals's market cap?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals's market capitalisation is about ₹34,783 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 16th largest small cap company we cover.

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd (EMCURE) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's P/E ratio?

34.37, vs peers 37.5 · 9th of 22. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 34.4 vs peers 37.5 (9th of 22); P/B 8.2 vs peers 5.1 (17th of 25).

How does Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd make money?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals sells pharmaceutical products in India and in international markets, including prescription brands, complex generics, biosimilars, injectables and, from FY2025, OTC consumer health supplements. Its revenue comes primarily from sale of these products, with the International business contributing 53.7% of total revenue.

Who are Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Alkem Laboratories Ltd, Biocon Ltd, Abbott India Ltd, Gland Pharma Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Emcure Pharmaceuticals do last quarter?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹2,580 Cr, up 16.6% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹292 Cr, up 33.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Emcure Pharmaceuticals?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals is held by promoters 77.8%, foreign institutions 4.9%, domestic institutions 8.5%.

Does Emcure Pharmaceuticals pay a dividend?

Yes. Emcure Pharmaceuticals's dividend yield is 0.23% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹3.60 a share, ex-dividend 4 Sep 2026.

What do analysts say about Emcure Pharmaceuticals?

9 analysts cover Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables