VALARTH See Sai Life Sciences in the appOpen in app
SAILIFE · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Sai Life Sciences Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Small Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 86.7 vs peers 36.0 (19th of 22); P/B 8.2 vs peers 5.1 (18th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Sai Life Sciences's share price today?

Sai Life Sciences last traded at ₹1,471.30 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.1% on the day, up 71.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹784 to ₹1,697. The live price is in the app.

₹1,471.30 −1.1% today
+71.4% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
22 month-end closes, 31 Dec 2024 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range75% of the way up
Low ₹784High ₹1,697

What is Sai Life Sciences's market cap?

Sai Life Sciences's market capitalisation is about ₹31,606 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 31st largest small cap company we cover.

₹31,606 Cr Small Cap31st largest small cap company
Small Cap means the companies ranked 251 and below by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: SAILIFE
ISIN
INE570L01029
Cap bucket
Small Cap, 31st largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
2024
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Sai Life Sciences overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 86.7 vs peers 36.0 (19th of 22); P/B 8.2 vs peers 5.1 (18th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 86.66
vs peers 36.0 · 19th of 22
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 8.20
vs peers 5.1 · 18th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹31,606 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 17.61
vs peers 2.4 · 17th of 18
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.02
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Sai Life Sciences a quality business?

Quality score 59.5, 7th of 24 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59.5
vs peers 53.2 · 7th of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 14.6%
vs peers 16.6% · 15th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 18.7%
vs peers 19.1% · 14th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 15.8%
vs peers 16.0% · 13th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹16.48
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Sai Life Sciences made money for shareholders?

Yes: +71.4% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +71.4%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.6%
1M
−3.5%
3M
+17.0%
6M
+50.2%
1Y
+71.4%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Is Sai Life Sciences growing?

Revenue 3 years 21.6% a year; profit 3 years 226.9% a year; revenue 5 years 20.6% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 21.6% a year
vs peers 14.5% · 4th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 226.9% a year
vs peers 19.4% · 1st of 19
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 20.6% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 125.4% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 43.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -14.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history Not available
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Sai Life Sciences do last quarter?

Sai Life Sciences reported revenue of ₹554 Cr, up 29.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹73 Cr, up 105.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹554 Cr
+29.4% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹73 Cr
+105.1% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Sai Life Sciences compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 19th of 22 on P/E; 7th of 24 on quality score.

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals

24 companies

Sai Life Sciences against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Sai Life Sciences Ltd₹31,606 Cr86.78.214.6%18.7%+71.4%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd₹63,118 Cr29.34.517.3%18.8%−3.9%
Biocon Ltd₹56,942 Cr102.82.20.9%1.6%—
Abbott India Ltd₹55,250 Cr34.211.534.5%43.8%−13.3%
Gland Pharma Ltd₹50,523 Cr44.72.612.6%17.1%+58.8%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd₹48,595 Cr36.05.115.2%19.5%+44.7%
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹43,034 Cr41.017.348.3%58.2%−7.6%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd₹42,612 Cr37.58.324.1%30.6%+41.0%
J B Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹38,677 Cr—8.218.2%24.2%+45.1%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹34,783 Cr34.48.221.8%22.8%+33.8%
Wockhardt Ltd₹32,440 Cr79.26.29.9%9.6%+43.8%
Peer median—36.05.116.6%19.1%+28.0%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Sai Life Sciences?

Sai Life Sciences is held by promoters 34.5%, foreign institutions 19.9%, domestic institutions 32.3%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters34.5%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions19.9%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions32.3%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds29.6%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.0%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Sai Life Sciences?

5 analysts cover Sai Life Sciences, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Sai Life Sciences do and what is it sensitive to?

Sai Life Sciences Limited runs a contract research and manufacturing business for drug developers, covering discovery, development and manufacturing services. Sensitive to: interest rates on floating-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 31 verified
2Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
2Geographies

Sai Life Sciences Limited runs a contract research and manufacturing business for drug developers, covering discovery, development and manufacturing services. It earns mainly from fixed-price contracts, with revenue recognised over time as performance obligations are met and some contracts recognised at a point in time.

Revenue by segment

Year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; disaggregation of the single reportable segment's revenue)
Contract research, development and manufacturing - Contract Development and Manufacturing62.3%
Contract research, development and manufacturing - Contract Research37.7%

Revenue engine

2 verified
Contract research and manufacturing (the Company's single reportable segment)
Company reports one operating segment covering contract research and manufacturing services; no split by product line is given in the excerpts.
Fixed-price service contracts
Customers pay a fixed price; revenue is recognised over time as performance obligations are satisfied, or at a point in time for other contracts. Interpretation: margins depend on estimated total cost, so cost overruns reduce revenue recognised per period.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Two customers above 10% of total revenue
Revenue concentration: two customers each contributed more than 10% of total revenue in FY2025, with none in FY2024. Interpretation: loss or delay of either would move revenue materially.
Global pharmaceutical innovators
Innovators that diversify outsourcing away from China are the buyers the Company targets; the excerpt describes this as a shift in sourcing rather than a stated customer count.
Pharmaceutical companies diversifying outsourcing under China+1
Global pharma companies rebalancing supply chains under China+1 are a demand source for India-based delivery. Interpretation: this channel depends on continued geopolitical diversification.

Regulators

2 verified
Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945
Industry-specific law the auditor examined for a company engaged in contract research and manufacturing of drugs; it governs the Company's drug-related operations.
Explosives Act, 1884 and Explosives Rules, 1983
Industry-specific law examined by the auditor as applicable to the Company's operations.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Industry-specific laws applicable to drug contract services
Auditor reports general compliance with listed industry laws. Interpretation: a tightening of these laws would raise compliance cost and capex; the excerpt does not quantify it.
Ind AS 115 input-method revenue recognition
Directors treat cost-based input method as the measure of progress for fixed-price contracts. Interpretation: a change in this method or in estimated total cost would shift the timing of revenue, not its total.
Ongoing litigation with regulatory authorities
Provisions are booked when an outflow is probable and estimable. Interpretation: adverse outcomes in regulatory disputes would hit profit through provisions.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Interest rates on floating-rate borrowings
Direction: the excerpt states profit would decrease or increase with a rate rise or fall on floating loans. Interpretation: higher rates reduce profit; the company may use interest rate swaps to hedge.
Exchange rate, INR vs USD and EUR
Excerpt says rupee appreciation may decrease or increase revenues and expenses measured in rupees. Interpretation: net effect depends on the mix of foreign-currency revenue against foreign-currency expenses and borrowings.
Repo rate and interest-rate path
Excerpt says persistent inflation could delay expected rate cuts. Interpretation: delayed cuts keep borrowing costs higher for floating-rate debt.
2 more statements
Trade receivable credit risk
Receivables are monitored for credit risk; loss allowances rose sharply. Interpretation: slower customer payments or defaults raise bad-debt charges and reduce profit.
Cost overrun on fixed-price contracts
Losses on contracts are provided once probable. Interpretation: cost overruns on fixed-price work reduce margins and can trigger provisions.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Raw materials
Raw materials are costed on a weighted average basis including purchase cost and other attributable expenses. Interpretation: input price changes flow into inventory cost with a lag.
Contract labour and salaries
Employee cost includes contract labour charges. Interpretation: wage inflation and reliance on contract staff raise operating cost.
Outside contract cost
Work subcontracted to third parties is a separate cost line. Interpretation: subcontracting raises cost per unit of service.

Geographies

2 verified
Overseas R&D operations in the US and UK
Company states it runs onshore R&D in these markets alongside delivery out of India.
Foreign-currency revenue and expenses (US Dollars and Euros)
Foreign operations generate revenues and expenses mainly in US Dollars and Euros, so rupee moves affect reported figures.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (6 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer, P/E vs own history: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓8 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓22 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 31 verified

Questions people ask

What is Sai Life Sciences's share price today?

Sai Life Sciences last traded at ₹1,471.30 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 1.1% on the day, up 71.4% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹784 to ₹1,697. The live price is in the app.

What is Sai Life Sciences's market cap?

Sai Life Sciences's market capitalisation is about ₹31,606 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 31st largest small cap company we cover.

Is Sai Life Sciences Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Sai Life Sciences Ltd (SAILIFE) is a small cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Sai Life Sciences Ltd's P/E ratio?

86.66, vs peers 36.0 · 19th of 22. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Sai Life Sciences Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 86.7 vs peers 36.0 (19th of 22); P/B 8.2 vs peers 5.1 (18th of 25).

How does Sai Life Sciences Ltd make money?

Sai Life Sciences Limited runs a contract research and manufacturing business for drug developers, covering discovery, development and manufacturing services. It earns mainly from fixed-price contracts, with revenue recognised over time as performance obligations are met and some contracts recognised at a point in time.

Who are Sai Life Sciences Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Alkem Laboratories Ltd, Biocon Ltd, Abbott India Ltd, Gland Pharma Ltd, Ipca Laboratories Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Sai Life Sciences do last quarter?

Sai Life Sciences reported revenue of ₹554 Cr, up 29.4% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹73 Cr, up 105.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Sai Life Sciences?

Sai Life Sciences is held by promoters 34.5%, foreign institutions 19.9%, domestic institutions 32.3%.

What do analysts say about Sai Life Sciences?

5 analysts cover Sai Life Sciences, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Sai Life Sciences, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables