VALARTH See Phoenix Mills in the appOpen in app
PHOENIXLTD · NSE · Residential Commercial Projects

Phoenix Mills Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Real Estate
dear low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.7 vs peers 31.9 (10th of 13); P/B 9.8 vs peers 2.8 (14th of 15).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 2 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Phoenix Mills's share price today?

Phoenix Mills last traded at ₹1,840.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.5% on the day, up 11.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,466 to ₹2,170. The live price is in the app.

₹1,840.00 +1.5% today
+11.7% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range53% of the way up
Low ₹1,466High ₹2,170

What is Phoenix Mills's market cap?

Phoenix Mills's market capitalisation is about ₹64,851 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 60th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹64,851 Cr Mid Cap60th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: PHOENIXLTD
ISIN
INE211B01039
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 60th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Realty › Residential Commercial Projects
Listed since
2007
Futures and options
Traded

Is Phoenix Mills overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.7 vs peers 31.9 (10th of 13); P/B 9.8 vs peers 2.8 (14th of 15).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 50.66
vs peers 31.9 · 10th of 13
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 9.78
vs peers 2.8 · 14th of 15
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹64,851 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 8.50
vs peers 2.2 · 8th of 10
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth Not available
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Phoenix Mills a quality business?

Quality score 69.7, 2nd of 16 in its peer set; CLEAN on 28 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 69.7
vs peers 43.6 · 2nd of 16
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
28 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 5.0%
vs peers 6.6% · 8th of 14
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 6.3%
vs peers 5.7% · 7th of 14
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 27.1%
vs peers 16.4% · 5th of 15
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹43.53
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Phoenix Mills made money for shareholders?

Yes: +11.7% over one year and +32.2% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +11.7%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +32.2% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−6.3%
1M
−1.1%
3M
−15.8%
6M
+3.6%
1Y
+11.7%
3Y
+28.7%
5Y
+32.2%

Does Phoenix Mills pay a dividend?

Phoenix Mills last paid ₹2.50 a share, ex-dividend 11 Sep 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
11 Sep 2026 · Final₹2.50
15 Sep 2025 · Final₹2.50
20 Aug 2024 · Final₹2.50
15 Sep 2023 · Final₹2.50
12 Sep 2022 · Final₹1.20
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Phoenix Mills growing?

Revenue 3 years 11.0% a year; profit 3 years -2.9% a year; revenue 5 years 24.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 11.0% a year
vs peers 24.7% · 15th of 16
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years -2.9% a year
vs peers 30.3% · 11th of 12
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 24.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 40.1% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years -2.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 80.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -5.1%
vs peers -40.6% · 9th of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Phoenix Mills do last quarter?

Phoenix Mills reported revenue of ₹1,075 Cr, up 16.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹394 Cr, up 19.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹1,075 Cr
+16.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹394 Cr
+19.6% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Phoenix Mills compare with its peers?

Compared with 15 Residential Commercial Projects; 10th of 13 on P/E; 2nd of 16 on quality score.

Compared with 15 Residential Commercial Projects

15 companies

Phoenix Mills against its peers

Largest 10 of 15 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Phoenix Mills Ltd₹64,851 Cr50.79.85.0%6.3%+11.7%
DLF Ltd₹1.6 L Cr36.14.012.3%14.0%−12.5%
Lodha Developers Ltd₹1.1 L Cr25.83.114.4%15.0%−7.8%
Oberoi Realty Ltd₹61,769 Cr23.33.212.9%15.0%+7.0%
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd₹60,595 Cr53.24.01.0%4.3%−12.9%
Godrej Properties Ltd₹46,690 Cr29.22.50.8%2.8%−26.1%
Anant Raj Ltd₹20,540 Cr34.62.96.8%7.8%−16.8%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd₹17,905 Cr25.82.54.5%5.7%−21.4%
Horizon Industrial Parks Ltd₹14,141 Cr————−15.7%
Sobha Ltd₹12,422 Cr53.92.76.6%9.4%−19.7%
Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd₹11,717 Cr45.22.97.7%9.8%+30.9%
Peer median—31.92.86.6%5.7%−15.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Phoenix Mills?

Phoenix Mills is held by promoters 47.2%, foreign institutions 31.7%, domestic institutions 17.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters47.2%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions31.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions17.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds15.5%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others2.1%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Phoenix Mills?

20 analysts cover Phoenix Mills, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

20 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Phoenix Mills do and what is it sensitive to?

The company leases retail mall and Grade A office space in Indian cities to retail brands, businesses and shoppers, earning lease rentals and related service income. Sensitive to: interest rates on floating-rate borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 37 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
0Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
3Geographies

The company leases retail mall and Grade A office space in Indian cities to retail brands, businesses and shoppers, earning lease rentals and related service income. Group reporting also shows hotel operations and residential property sales as separate revenue lines.

Revenue by segment

year ended 31 March 2026 (FY 2025-26), consolidated, using the 'Segment Revenue' row before inter-segment elimination
Property & Related Services72.5%
Hospitality Services16.3%
Residential Business11.1%

Revenue engine

4 verified
Property and related services (mall and office leasing)
Mall and office areas leased on leave-and-licence basis; group reporting names this as the first reportable segment.
Hospitality services
Operation of hotels and restaurants, reported as a separate group segment.
Residential business
Sale of residential properties, reported as a separate group segment. Revenue is recognised when legal title passes and development is completed.
1 more statement
Standalone turnover from renting and leasing of property
Standalone entity reports its whole turnover as renting and leasing of property (NIC 6810).

Customers & channels

4 verified
Retail partners (retail brands leasing mall space)
Retailers lease mall space to reach a broad customer base; the company says they are its primary revenue contributors.
Commercial tenants (office occupiers)
Businesses leasing Grade A offices integrated with retail properties, providing recurring commercial income.
Retail shoppers
Individuals and families visiting city-centre malls for shopping, dining and entertainment; footfall supports retailer sales.
1 more statement
Direct leasing and hospitality platform channels
Leasing is done directly and through hospitality platforms, IPCs, and digital and experiential marketing.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Floating-rate bank borrowings (BR + Margin)
Almost all borrowings reprice with the base rate; a 1% rate move changes pre-tax borrowing cost. Interpretation: higher base rates raise finance cost, and the disclosed sensitivity for FY2026 is 646.44 lakhs per 1% (standalone).
GST rationalisation and income tax adjustments
Interpretation: tax policy changes that free up disposable income are cited as lifting discretionary spending in the retail categories where the company's tenants sell.
Contingent licence fees as revenue share of sales
Licensees pay a percentage of their sales as contingent fees under leave-and-licence agreements; excludes any concession given. Interpretation: revenue rises with tenant sales and falls with any concession.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates on floating-rate borrowings
Direction: a rise in the base rate increases borrowing cost and reduces profit before tax; a fall reduces it. Standalone sensitivity is stated for +1%/-1%.
Inflation and consumer sentiment
Direction: rising inflation or weaker sentiment could reduce discretionary spending and retail consumption; easing inflation supports purchasing power.
Easing inflation and household purchasing power
Direction: lower inflation is cited as strengthening household purchasing power, a tailwind for consumption at the company's destinations.
1 more statement
Foreign exchange
Interpretation: exposure is stated as very minimal; overseas purchases are settled in US dollars, so FX moves have limited effect.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Land and construction costs
Cost structure of the integrated model includes land and construction, which drive the development side of the business.
Electricity expenses
Utility cost line in operating expenses for malls and offices; reported at 1,666.23 lakhs in FY2026 versus 1,965.38 lakhs in FY2025.
Advertisement, promotion and marketing expenses
Destination marketing spend, reported at 1,797.05 lakhs in FY2026 and 2,057.34 lakhs in FY2025.
1 more statement
Network and IT costs
Gigabit passive optical network deployment is stated to have reduced network costs by approximately 25% to 30%.

Geographies

3 verified
India, nine cities
Portfolio of retail, offices, hotels and residential spread across nine Indian cities.
Single geographic area: India
All group activities and subsidiaries are located in India; no exports.
No export revenue (0.0%)
Interpretation: revenue is entirely domestic, so export or trade policy does not directly affect turnover.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share (11 Sep 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 28 of 30 flags judged; no red flag; 2 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG on our 3-year EPS growth, Business quality: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓234 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (2 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 37 verified

Questions people ask

What is Phoenix Mills's share price today?

Phoenix Mills last traded at ₹1,840.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 1.5% on the day, up 11.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,466 to ₹2,170. The live price is in the app.

What is Phoenix Mills's market cap?

Phoenix Mills's market capitalisation is about ₹64,851 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 60th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Phoenix Mills Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Phoenix Mills Ltd (PHOENIXLTD) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Phoenix Mills Ltd's P/E ratio?

50.66, vs peers 31.9 · 10th of 13. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Phoenix Mills Ltd overvalued?

Dear, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 50.7 vs peers 31.9 (10th of 13); P/B 9.8 vs peers 2.8 (14th of 15).

How does Phoenix Mills Ltd make money?

The company leases retail mall and Grade A office space in Indian cities to retail brands, businesses and shoppers, earning lease rentals and related service income. Group reporting also shows hotel operations and residential property sales as separate revenue lines.

Who are Phoenix Mills Ltd's peers?

Compared with 15 Residential Commercial Projects: DLF Ltd, Lodha Developers Ltd, Oberoi Realty Ltd, Prestige Estates Projects Ltd, Godrej Properties Ltd and 10 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Phoenix Mills do last quarter?

Phoenix Mills reported revenue of ₹1,075 Cr, up 16.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹394 Cr, up 19.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Phoenix Mills?

Phoenix Mills is held by promoters 47.2%, foreign institutions 31.7%, domestic institutions 17.4%.

Does Phoenix Mills pay a dividend?

Phoenix Mills last paid ₹2.50 a share, ex-dividend 11 Sep 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Phoenix Mills?

20 analysts cover Phoenix Mills, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Phoenix Mills, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables