VALARTH See Lodha Developers in the appOpen in app
LODHA · NSE · Residential Commercial Projects

Lodha Developers Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Real Estate
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 25.8 vs peers 36.1 (3rd of 10); P/B 3.1 vs peers 2.9 (7th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Lodha Developers's share price today?

Lodha Developers last traded at ₹1,069.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.5% on the day, down 7.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹651 to ₹1,345. The live price is in the app.

₹1,069.70 +0.5% today
−7.8% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range60% of the way up
Low ₹651High ₹1,345

What is Lodha Developers's market cap?

Lodha Developers's market capitalisation is about ₹1.06 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 9th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹1.1 L Cr Mid Cap9th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: LODHA
ISIN
INE670K01029
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 9th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Realty › Residential Commercial Projects
Listed since
2021
Futures and options
Traded

Is Lodha Developers overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 25.8 vs peers 36.1 (3rd of 10); P/B 3.1 vs peers 2.9 (7th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 25.78
vs peers 36.1 · 3rd of 10
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 3.11
vs peers 2.9 · 7th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹1.06 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 2.23
vs peers 6.5 · 2nd of 7
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.29
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Lodha Developers a quality business?

Quality score 68.9, 4th of 12 in its peer set; CAUTION on 28 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 68.9
vs peers 59.1 · 4th of 12
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CAUTION
28 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 14.4%
vs peers 6.7% · 1st of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 15.0%
vs peers 7.1% · 1st of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 22.2%
vs peers 20.7% · 5th of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹34.34
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Lodha Developers made money for shareholders?

Mixed: −7.8% over one year and +16.5% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −7.8%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +16.5% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−6.0%
1M
—
3M
−11.2%
6M
+29.7%
1Y
−7.8%
3Y
+12.9%
5Y
+16.5%
— not available

Does Lodha Developers pay a dividend?

Lodha Developers last paid ₹4.25 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
7 Aug 2026 · Final₹4.25
22 Aug 2025 · Final₹4.25
16 Aug 2024 · Final₹2.25
8 Sep 2023 · Final₹1.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Lodha Developers growing?

Revenue 3 years 21.2% a year; profit 3 years 91.7% a year; revenue 5 years 14.3% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 21.2% a year
vs peers 17.8% · 5th of 12
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 91.7% a year
vs peers 29.4% · 2nd of 10
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 14.3% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 28.0% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 89.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 189.4% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -62.4%
vs peers -30.9% · 2nd of 9
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Lodha Developers do last quarter?

Lodha Developers reported revenue of ₹4,997 Cr, up 21.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,373 Cr, up 24.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹4,997 Cr
+21.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,373 Cr
+24.0% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Lodha Developers compare with its peers?

Compared with 11 Residential Commercial Projects; 3rd of 10 on P/E; 4th of 12 on quality score.

Compared with 11 Residential Commercial Projects

11 companies

Lodha Developers against its peers

Largest 10 of 11 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Lodha Developers Ltd₹1.1 L Cr25.83.114.4%15.0%−7.8%
DLF Ltd₹1.6 L Cr36.14.012.3%14.0%−12.5%
Phoenix Mills Ltd₹64,851 Cr50.79.85.0%6.3%+11.7%
Oberoi Realty Ltd₹61,769 Cr23.33.212.9%15.0%+7.0%
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd₹60,595 Cr53.24.01.0%4.3%−12.9%
Godrej Properties Ltd₹46,690 Cr29.22.50.8%2.8%−26.1%
Anant Raj Ltd₹20,540 Cr34.62.96.8%7.8%−16.8%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd₹17,905 Cr25.82.54.5%5.7%−21.4%
Horizon Industrial Parks Ltd₹14,141 Cr————−15.7%
Sobha Ltd₹12,422 Cr53.92.76.6%9.4%−19.7%
Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd₹11,717 Cr45.22.97.7%9.8%+30.9%
Peer median—36.12.96.7%7.1%−15.7%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Lodha Developers?

Lodha Developers is held by promoters 70.3%, foreign institutions 23.6%, domestic institutions 3.6%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters70.3%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions23.6%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions3.6%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds1.9%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others1.5%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Lodha Developers?

18 analysts cover Lodha Developers, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

18 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Lodha Developers do and what is it sensitive to?

Lodha is a real estate developer selling residential and commercial properties across Indian metropolitan areas. Sensitive to: household income growth and per capita income trajectory.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 41 verified
4Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
2Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
5Costs
3Geographies

Lodha is a real estate developer selling residential and commercial properties across Indian metropolitan areas. The company earns through construction and development (100% of turnover per excerpt 26), residential sales recognized on occupancy certificate, commercial annuity leases, and digital infrastructure park operations, with customers ranging from individual homebuyers to institutional investors.

Revenue engine

4 verified
Construction and development of real estate and allied activities (100.0%)
Primary revenue line comprises residential and commercial property development, recognized over time using cost-based input method or at point in time upon occupancy certificate receipt.
Commercial annuity business
Revenue from leasing commercial properties to financial institutions and business houses, recognized over lease term on straight-line basis.
Digital infrastructure park business
Development and operation of digital infrastructure parks for institutional and high-net-worth customers.
1 more statement
Rental income and facility management services
Revenue from property leases recognized on straight-line basis and facility management services recognized on accrual basis as performance obligations are satisfied.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Individual homebuyers in for-sale residential segment
Primary customer base purchasing residential units ranging from ₹5 Mn to ₹1 Bn+ across multiple price points, with 20% of sales from repeat customers or referrals.
Institutional buyers and high-net-worth individuals for commercial and annuity
Financial institutions, business houses and high-net-worth individuals purchasing commercial annuity properties and digital infrastructure park assets.
Employment-profile customer segmentation by geography
MMR market exposure to BFSI, media, entertainment and corporate front office employees; Pune and Bengaluru markets serve manufacturing, IT services and startup employees.
1 more statement
Digital and web-based sales channels
Customers access products and project information via company website, community portal, and BelleVie super app for unit management and home services.

Regulators

2 verified
Local and multi-tier regulatory authorities
Real estate operations subject to numerous laws and require approvals from local regulatory bodies, state governments and central government agencies.
Local authorities governing land use and development
Availability of land, use and development subject to regulation by local authorities; certain zones carry restrictions on developmental activities.

Regulatory dependencies

2 verified
FSI norms and fiscal policy changes
Floor Space Index regulations and government fiscal measures directly impact business planning; unanticipated policy changes can trigger project delays, cancellations or cost increases.
Zoning and environmental restrictions
Eco-sensitive, buffer, green and forest zones carry restrictions on developmental activities; such zoning can prevent or impede use of acquired land.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Household income growth and per capita income trajectory
Rising per capita income increases home ownership capability; as incomes move toward USD 5,000, more households qualify for mortgage-eligible home prices.
Interest rate regime and home loan affordability
Elevated mortgage rates reduce demand for entry-level and lower mid-income homes by shrinking loan eligibility; rate cuts restore demand in these price segments.
Macro-economic conditions: inflation, growth and employment
Inflation, economic slowdown and rising interest rates impact consumer confidence and job security, reducing housing sales and profitability.
2 more statements
Interest rate risk on variable-rate borrowings
Company carries long-term variable-rate borrowings; rising rates increase finance costs and reduce profitability; refinancing is used to optimize rates.
Foreign currency exposure on trade payables
Minimal exposure to GBP and USD trade payables creates translation risk, though company states exposure is not significant as operations are mainly within India.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Land acquisition and development costs
Primary cost input; inventory valuation includes land acquisition costs, construction costs, development-related costs and capitalized interest for eligible projects.
Financing costs: interest on borrowings
Material operating cost; interest expense on fixed and variable-rate borrowings; partly capitalized to project costs (₹1,577M capitalized in FY25 vs ₹6,368M total interest expense).
Brokerage and commission costs
Sales channel cost for residential and commercial unit placements; ₹2,240M in FY25.
2 more statements
Advertising and marketing expenses
Brand and demand generation costs; ₹1,382M in FY25; includes digital media and traditional channels.
Employee and talent costs
Approximately 50% of ~5,414 employees dedicated to construction and design functions; talent management is critical operational cost.

Geographies

3 verified
Pune
Secondary geographic market serving manufacturing, IT services and startup employees; part of geographic diversification strategy to shield from market downturns.
Bengaluru
Tertiary market serving IT services and startup customers; expansion strategy includes adding new locations within city to improve unit economics.
International sales office in Dubai
Non-project international presence; representative office only, no international development operations.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Dividend - Rs 4.25 Per Share (7 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 4.25 Per Share.
  2. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 4.25 Per Share.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCAUTION on 28 of 30 flags judged; 3 red; 2 could not be judged.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, Business quality: not available yet.
Not applicable to this company · 1
  • Altman ZAltman Z is a manufacturing model; a service business has no inventory or plant turnover for it to read.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓66 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 41 verified

Questions people ask

What is Lodha Developers's share price today?

Lodha Developers last traded at ₹1,069.70 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.5% on the day, down 7.8% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹651 to ₹1,345. The live price is in the app.

What is Lodha Developers's market cap?

Lodha Developers's market capitalisation is about ₹1.06 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 9th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Lodha Developers Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Lodha Developers Ltd (LODHA) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Lodha Developers Ltd's P/E ratio?

25.78, vs peers 36.1 · 3rd of 10. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Lodha Developers Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 25.8 vs peers 36.1 (3rd of 10); P/B 3.1 vs peers 2.9 (7th of 11).

How does Lodha Developers Ltd make money?

Lodha is a real estate developer selling residential and commercial properties across Indian metropolitan areas. The company earns through construction and development (100% of turnover per excerpt 26), residential sales recognized on occupancy certificate, commercial annuity leases, and digital infrastructure park operations, with customers ranging from individual homebuyers to institutional investors.

Who are Lodha Developers Ltd's peers?

Compared with 11 Residential Commercial Projects: DLF Ltd, Phoenix Mills Ltd, Oberoi Realty Ltd, Prestige Estates Projects Ltd, Godrej Properties Ltd and 6 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Lodha Developers do last quarter?

Lodha Developers reported revenue of ₹4,997 Cr, up 21.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,373 Cr, up 24.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Lodha Developers?

Lodha Developers is held by promoters 70.3%, foreign institutions 23.6%, domestic institutions 3.6%.

Does Lodha Developers pay a dividend?

Lodha Developers last paid ₹4.25 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

What do analysts say about Lodha Developers?

18 analysts cover Lodha Developers, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Lodha Developers, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables