VALARTH See Uno Minda in the appOpen in app
UNOMINDA · NSE · Auto Components & Equipments

Uno Minda Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Consumer Cyclical
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.1 vs peers 46.6 (12th of 19); P/B 10.3 vs peers 5.3 (18th of 19).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 2 corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Uno Minda's share price today?

Uno Minda last traded at ₹1,104.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 10.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹994 to ₹1,375. The live price is in the app.

₹1,104.40 −0.3% today
−10.2% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range29% of the way up
Low ₹994High ₹1,375

What is Uno Minda's market cap?

Uno Minda's market capitalisation is about ₹63,983 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 64th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹63,983 Cr Mid Cap64th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: UNOMINDA
ISIN
INE405E01023
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 64th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Automobile and Auto Components › Auto Components › Auto Components & Equipments
Listed since
2007
Futures and options
Traded

Is Uno Minda overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.1 vs peers 46.6 (12th of 19); P/B 10.3 vs peers 5.3 (18th of 19).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 53.14
vs peers 46.6 · 12th of 19
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 10.27
vs peers 5.3 · 18th of 19
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹63,983 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.3%
vs peers 0.6% · 13th of 16
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 18.71
vs peers 16.1 · 7th of 13
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 2.41
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Uno Minda a quality business?

Quality score 59.8, 6th of 20 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 59.8
vs peers 47.3 · 6th of 20
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 18.3%
vs peers 14.7% · 7th of 20
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 18.2%
vs peers 19.1% · 11th of 20
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 5.7%
vs peers 7.5% · 12th of 19
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹22.24
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Uno Minda made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −10.2% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −10.2%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
+0.6%
1M
−4.5%
3M
−3.8%
6M
+2.8%
1Y
−10.2%
3Y
+26.2%
5Y
—
— not available

Does Uno Minda pay a dividend?

Yes. Uno Minda's dividend yield is 0.26% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.75 a share, ex-dividend 29 May 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.26%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
29 May 2026 · Final₹1.75
11 Feb 2026 · Interim₹0.90
30 May 2025 · Final₹1.50
12 Feb 2025 · Interim₹0.75
7 Jun 2024 · Final₹1.35
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Uno Minda growing?

Revenue 3 years 20.5% a year; profit 3 years 22.4% a year; revenue 5 years 20.0% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 20.5% a year
vs peers 14.0% · 3rd of 19
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 22.4% a year
vs peers 17.0% · 8th of 19
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 20.0% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 27.6% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 22.1% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 40.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -21.3%
vs peers 3.9% · 2nd of 16
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Uno Minda do last quarter?

Uno Minda reported revenue of ₹5,557 Cr, up 17.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹316 Cr, up 25.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹5,557 Cr
+17.2% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹316 Cr
+25.8% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Uno Minda compare with its peers?

Compared with 19 Auto Components & Equipments; 12th of 19 on P/E; 6th of 20 on quality score.

Compared with 19 Auto Components & Equipments

19 companies

Uno Minda against its peers

Largest 10 of 19 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Uno Minda Ltd₹63,983 Cr53.110.318.3%18.2%−10.2%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd₹1.6 L Cr36.92.94.7%5.1%+47.0%
Bosch Ltd₹1.3 L Cr54.45.714.6%21.0%+13.0%
Bharat Forge Ltd₹88,787 Cr123.07.310.2%12.6%+48.2%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹57,326 Cr45.89.920.8%27.8%−8.8%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd₹48,891 Cr69.95.111.5%14.8%+79.8%
Tube Investments of India Ltd₹42,838 Cr70.68.114.8%19.1%−29.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd₹33,865 Cr34.96.315.8%21.1%−15.6%
Exide Industries Ltd₹33,524 Cr36.01.77.6%10.2%−1.0%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd₹29,604 Cr——25.8%25.5%+21.9%
Craftsman Automation Ltd₹26,633 Cr50.75.57.6%10.2%+57.0%
Peer median—46.65.314.7%19.1%+13.0%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Uno Minda?

Uno Minda is held by promoters 68.4%, foreign institutions 8.2%, domestic institutions 17.5%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters68.4%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions8.2%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions17.5%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds11.7%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others4.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Uno Minda?

19 analysts cover Uno Minda, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

19 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Uno Minda do and what is it sensitive to?

Uno Minda Limited makes automotive components such as switches, lighting, alloy wheels and casting products, sold mainly to automotive OEMs, with distributors, wholesalers and exporters also served. Sensitive to: floating interest rates on group borrowings.

Business-model card

FY2026 · 37 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
2Regulators
3Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
3Costs
3Geographies

Uno Minda Limited makes automotive components such as switches, lighting, alloy wheels and casting products, sold mainly to automotive OEMs, with distributors, wholesalers and exporters also served. It also runs an aftermarket business that sells to mechanics, retailers and end consumers, and it earns from product sales through these channels.

Revenue engine

3 verified
OEM supply of automotive components
Products are integrated into vehicles by OEMs and then reach end users through the OEMs' dealer networks. Interpretation: revenue depends on OEM vehicle production and model-level sourcing.
Aftermarket division (B2C and distribution)
Components are sold through a digitised network to mechanics, retailers and end consumers, in addition to traditional distribution. Interpretation: this line earns on replacement demand from the vehicles already on the road.
Export sales (4.0%)
Exports are made directly from the Company, through Indian merchant exporters, and under Bill-to-Ship-to arrangements. The filing states exports as a share of turnover.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Automotive OEMs
Primary customer group; the excerpt states OEMs integrate products into vehicles. Interpretation: OEMs set order volumes and sale-price adjustments.
Aftermarket retailers and service points
The Company states its aftermarket network reaches retailers and service points across urban and rural markets.
Export and international customers (4.0%)
Growing international footprint and customers across multiple global markets, served through several export channels.

Regulators

2 verified
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA)
Governs foreign direct investment, overseas direct investment and external commercial borrowings that the Company uses.
Emission and EV safety regulators (authority not named in excerpt)
Emission norms and EV safety rules across operating geographies can force product redesign and regulatory infrastructure spend.

Regulatory dependencies

3 verified
Tightening vehicle safety and feature norms
Tighter regulation pushes OEMs to standardise features across more models, which the Company says deepens its order books. Interpretation: this raises revenue per vehicle for sensor, ADAS and airbag content.
Production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme
Interpretation: the excerpt describes PLI as supporting industry-wide manufacturing revival; any effect on the Company's own revenue or cost is not stated.
Regulatory and compliance costs for product redesign
Changes in emission or EV safety rules may require product redesign and compliance investment, which raises cost.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Floating interest rates on group borrowings
Per the group table, a 50 basis point rise reduces profit before tax by 8.75 crore in FY2026, and a 50 basis point fall adds 8.75 crore.
Raw material and commodity prices
Rising prices compress margins and cost structure. Interpretation: the Company passes changes to OEMs through negotiated sale-price adjustments, so the lag and extent of recovery drive the net effect.
Currency movements
Growing international revenues and imported technology components expose reported earnings to adverse currency moves. Interpretation: a weaker rupee raises imported component cost, while export revenue is translated at a higher rate.
2 more statements
Commodity-linked pricing with OEMs
Sale prices are renegotiated and adjusted for changes in commodity prices, which limits the net effect on the Company.
US tariff measures and trade policy
Escalating tariffs add uncertainty for export-oriented component makers with US OEM exposure. Interpretation: this would hurt export volumes to US OEMs.

Cost inputs

3 verified
Aluminium, copper and electronic components
Key raw materials and technology components whose prices move margins; the filing names these three inputs.
Raw material and component suppliers
Over 1,500 suppliers across geographies; procurement focuses on quality, cost efficiency and timely delivery.
Raw material price and supply chain disruption
Fluctuations in raw material prices and supply disruption are stated as procurement risks that can affect financial performance.

Geographies

3 verified
India manufacturing base
Most plants sit in India, and the Company says it has manufacturing in every major automotive hub across India.
Export regions served
Six key export regions are served from the Company's plants and channels.
International expansion across SAARC, ASEAN, Europe, LATAM, MENA and Africa
Stated as a mitigation for customer concentration risk, by diversifying across geographies.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2026 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (4 Aug 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.75 Per Share.
  3. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Re 0.90 Per Share.
  5. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  8. Corporate actionDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality, 5-year return, Wealth destroyer: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓121 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (2 corporate actions)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2026 · 37 verified

Questions people ask

What is Uno Minda's share price today?

Uno Minda last traded at ₹1,104.40 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 10.2% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹994 to ₹1,375. The live price is in the app.

What is Uno Minda's market cap?

Uno Minda's market capitalisation is about ₹63,983 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 64th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Uno Minda Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Uno Minda Ltd (UNOMINDA) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Uno Minda Ltd's P/E ratio?

53.14, vs peers 46.6 · 12th of 19. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Uno Minda Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 53.1 vs peers 46.6 (12th of 19); P/B 10.3 vs peers 5.3 (18th of 19).

How does Uno Minda Ltd make money?

Uno Minda Limited makes automotive components such as switches, lighting, alloy wheels and casting products, sold mainly to automotive OEMs, with distributors, wholesalers and exporters also served. It also runs an aftermarket business that sells to mechanics, retailers and end consumers, and it earns from product sales through these channels.

Who are Uno Minda Ltd's peers?

Compared with 19 Auto Components & Equipments: Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd, Bosch Ltd, Bharat Forge Ltd, Schaeffler India Ltd, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd and 14 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Uno Minda do last quarter?

Uno Minda reported revenue of ₹5,557 Cr, up 17.2% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹316 Cr, up 25.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Uno Minda?

Uno Minda is held by promoters 68.4%, foreign institutions 8.2%, domestic institutions 17.5%.

Does Uno Minda pay a dividend?

Yes. Uno Minda's dividend yield is 0.26% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹1.75 a share, ex-dividend 29 May 2026.

What do analysts say about Uno Minda?

19 analysts cover Uno Minda, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Uno Minda, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables