VALARTH See Authum Investment & Infrastructure in the appOpen in app
AIIL · NSE · Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Financial Services
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 22.2 vs peers 20.4 (9th of 14); P/B 2.5 vs peers 2.4 (8th of 14).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for 1 corporate actionNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Authum Investment & Infrastructure's share price today?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure last traded at ₹551.85 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.4% on the day, down 13.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹400 to ₹683. The live price is in the app.

₹551.85 +0.4% today
−13.6% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
30 month-end closes, 30 Apr 2024 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range54% of the way up
Low ₹400High ₹683

What is Authum Investment & Infrastructure's market cap?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure's market capitalisation is about ₹46,682 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 105th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹46,682 Cr Mid Cap105th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: AIIL
ISIN
INE206F01022
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 105th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Financial Services › Finance › Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
Listed since
2024
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Authum Investment & Infrastructure overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 22.2 vs peers 20.4 (9th of 14); P/B 2.5 vs peers 2.4 (8th of 14).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 22.20
vs peers 20.4 · 9th of 14
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 2.51
vs peers 2.4 · 8th of 14
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹46,682 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield Not available
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) Not available
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 0.72
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
2 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Authum Investment & Infrastructure a quality business?

Quality score 94.9, 1st of 14 in its peer set; CLEAN on 13 of 22 lender flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 94.9
vs peers 43.1 · 1st of 14
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
13 of 22 lender flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Lender scorecard

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Basis: consolidated accounts, FY2026 (Mar-26) against FY2025; NSE/BSE XBRL, the Q4 results filing; NIM is revenue from operations less finance costs over average total assets; cost to income is operating expenses over net interest income plus other income; the loans line is a sub-line, not the book, so credit cost and loan growth are not measured; ROA over average total assets; ROE over average equity
Net interest margin 13.7%
vs peers 7.6% · 3rd of 14
What a lender earns on its loans and investments less what it pays for deposits and borrowings, as a share of the assets that earn interest (or of all assets where the split is not filed). Learn more →
Gross NPA Not available
Loans on which repayment has stopped, as a share of all loans, before any provision against them; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Net NPA Not available
Bad loans after the provisions already set aside against them, as a share of loans. Learn more →
Provision coverage Not available
How much of the gross bad loans has already been provided for. Learn more →
Credit cost Not available
The year's provisions for bad loans as a share of the average loan book. Learn more →
Cost to income 9.3%
vs peers 55.3% · 1st of 14
Operating expenses (staff, branches, technology) over net interest income plus other income. Learn more →
Return on assets 10.9%
vs peers 2.3% · 1st of 14
Profit as a share of average total assets. Learn more →
CET1 ratio Not available
Common equity tier 1 capital, the hardest kind, against risk-weighted assets; from the latest results filing. Learn more →
Loan growth YoY Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth YoY Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
CASA ratio Not available
Current and savings account balances as a share of all deposits. Learn more →
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Authum Investment & Infrastructure made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −13.6% over one year.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −13.6%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return Not available
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Not available
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−0.3%
1M
+3.8%
3M
+5.7%
6M
+28.2%
1Y
−13.6%
3Y
—
5Y
—
— not available

Does Authum Investment & Infrastructure pay a dividend?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure last paid ₹0.10 a share, ex-dividend 16 May 2025; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
16 May 2025 · Interim₹0.10
27 Mar 2025 · Interim₹0.20
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Authum Investment & Infrastructure growing?

Revenue 3 years -18.1% a year; eps 3 years 30.9% a year. History break: FY2026 step year (revenue -42%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Loan growth Not available
Growth in the loan book over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Deposit growth Not available
Growth in deposits over the latest fiscal year. Learn more →
Revenue 3 years -18.1% a year
vs peers 26.3% · 14th of 14
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
History break: FY2026 step year (revenue -42%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 3 years 30.9% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: FY2026 step year (revenue -42%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
Revenue 5 years Not available
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
History break: FY2026 step year (revenue -42%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.
EPS 5 years Not available
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
History break: FY2026 step year (revenue -42%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures.

How did Authum Investment & Infrastructure do last quarter?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure reported income of ₹1,486 Cr, down 42.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,108 Cr, down 54.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Income, latest quarter₹1,486 Cr
−42.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,108 Cr
−54.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Authum Investment & Infrastructure compare with its peers?

Compared with 13 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC); 9th of 14 on P/E; 1st of 14 on quality score.

Compared with 13 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)

13 companies

Authum Investment & Infrastructure against its peers

Largest 10 of 13 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd₹46,682 Cr22.22.513.2%−13.6%
Tata Capital Ltd₹1.4 L Cr24.73.49.6%−3.6%
Muthoot Finance Ltd₹1.1 L Cr9.33.430.6%−18.3%
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd₹53,482 Cr23.53.814.7%−39.0%
HDB Financial Services Ltd₹48,905 Cr17.72.213.9%−20.4%
Piramal Finance Ltd₹46,645 Cr26.41.55.5%+49.0%
Sundaram Finance Ltd₹45,704 Cr20.43.815.4%−7.1%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd₹44,410 Cr13.71.612.5%+12.4%
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd₹39,389 Cr34.92.95.9%−15.3%
Manappuram Finance Ltd₹29,570 Cr19.21.511.0%+9.9%
Peer median—20.42.414.7%−3.6%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Authum Investment & Infrastructure?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure is held by promoters 68.8%, foreign institutions 14.3%, domestic institutions 0.2%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters68.8%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions14.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions0.2%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds0.2%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others0.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What does Authum Investment & Infrastructure do and what is it sensitive to?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited is a non-banking financial company engaged in investments, equity market trading and lending. Sensitive to: interest rates.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 35 verified
3Revenue
3Channels
4Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
4Sensitivities
4Costs
2Geographies

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited is a non-banking financial company engaged in investments, equity market trading and lending. It earns from gains and returns on its equity portfolio and from interest on loans to retail and corporate borrowers, and it reports an asset reconstruction subsidiary, ISARC.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025
(a) Investment activity49.3%
(b) Lending activity50.5%
(c) Rental Business0.3%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Investment & trading (81.1%)
Earns from trading and holding equity investments. Interpretation: listed equities are the main part of the portfolio, per the ~90% listed-investment figure in chunk 7.
Lending Business (Credit Business) (18.9%)
Earns interest on loans across retail and bespoke corporate lending. Interpretation: the turnover split here differs from the segment income table in chunk 1, which shows a larger credit share, so the two measures should not be combined.
Investment in Real Estate (0.1%)
Small real-estate investment line by share of turnover.

Customers & channels

3 verified
Retail borrowers collected through field agencies
Agency network is used for field collections, so collection capacity depends on agencies as well as the branches.
Borrowers who have availed a loan (internal customers)
The company defines complaint handling separately for borrowers and non-borrowers, so borrower complaints run through its loan servicing process.
Corporate borrowers seeking debt-based bespoke solutions
Interpretation: corporate bespoke lending is the niche the company targets as NBFCs shift toward retail lending.

Regulators

4 verified
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Governs the company's NBFC operations, including capital adequacy, lending norms and risk management, and its NBFC-ML registration.
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
Governs equity investing in the Investments Business.
Subsidiary ISARC: RBI guidelines for ARCs
Governs the acquisition, resolution, disclosure and provisioning of stressed assets at the asset reconstruction subsidiary.
1 more statement
RBI registration as NBFC-ML
The company holds RBI registration as an NBFC-ML and states it holds no other financial-sector registrations.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Capital adequacy under RBI regulations
Capital adequacy is monitored against RBI regulations. Interpretation: a tighter capital rule would constrain how much the lending book can grow without new equity or retained earnings.
Expected-credit-loss provisioning (PD, EAD, LGD)
Provisions are computed using PD, EAD and LGD assumptions by lending vertical. Interpretation: changes to these assumptions or to stage classification would move provisions and reported profit.
RBI requirement for prompt recognition of stress
The company must recognise credit-portfolio stress promptly. Interpretation: earlier recognition would raise provisions and lower reported income in the period of recognition.
1 more statement
ARC norms for stressed-asset acquisition and resolution (ISARC)
Acquisition and resolution of stressed assets are regulated for the subsidiary. Interpretation: changes to these norms would change the recovery and resolution economics of ISARC.

Sensitivities

4 verified
Interest rates
Interest-rate movements affect investments, income and portfolio value. Interpretation: a rise in rates would lower portfolio value and bond-linked income, and a fall would raise them.
Borrower default and market downturn
A downturn, borrower default or delayed realisation can pressure capital and liquidity at the same time. Direction: worse conditions reduce capital and liquidity.
Consumer and microfinance credit stress
The excerpt reports early stress in consumer and microfinance lending. Interpretation: rising stress would raise credit losses on the retail lending book.
1 more statement
Foreign exchange
Unhedged foreign currency exposure is nil, so currency moves have no stated direct effect.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Funding through borrowings (bank term loans, NCDs, fixed deposits, commercial papers)
Funding is sourced from these instruments, and their interest is the main finance cost. Interpretation: finance cost moves with borrowing rates and volumes.
Interest on borrowings
Finance cost line for interest on borrowings. Interpretation: FY25 interest on borrowings was Rs 44.31 crore against Rs 52.88 crore in the prior year.
Fees and commission expense
Commissions, incentives on distribution and recovery charges are expensed on an accrual basis. Interpretation: these costs rise with distribution and recovery activity.
1 more statement
Employer contribution to provident fund
Employee benefit cost on defined-contribution plans. Interpretation: this is a staff cost that scales with headcount.

Geographies

2 verified
India (all activities)
All activities are conducted within India, so the business has no international revenue exposure.
Pan-India distribution network
Branches and a member team support collections and distribution across India.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (20 Jul 2026).

Change log

8 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Corporate actionBonus 4:1; price history adjusted.
  5. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  7. Corporate actionInterim Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share.
  8. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored; P/E vs own history: 0 of 36 months of P/E history.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 13 of 22 lender flags judged; no red flag; 9 could not be judged.
  • History breakFY2026 step year (revenue -42%) in the 3- and 5-year growth figures: those figures span the accounts before and after it.
  • Data gapsDividend yield, PEG (vendor), Business quality, Gross NPA, Net NPA, Provision coverage and 11 more: not available yet.
Not applicable to a bank, lender or insurer · 12
  • Altman ZAltman Z reads working capital and sales over assets, which a lender's balance sheet does not have.
  • Piotroski F-scorePiotroski's leverage and liquidity checks read deposits and borrowings as weakness.
  • Beneish M-scoreThe Beneish model reads receivables, margins and depreciation that a lender's accounts do not report.
  • Operating marginInterest is a lender's cost of goods, so operating profit before interest is not defined.
  • Interest coverageInterest is a lender's main cost, not a charge on operating profit.
  • Debt to equityBorrowings and deposits are a lender's raw material; gearing is judged by capital adequacy instead.
  • EV/EBITDAEnterprise value adds borrowings to market cap; for a lender borrowings are the business, not a claim on it.
  • FCF yieldOperating cash flow less capex is not free cash flow for a lender: loan growth sits in operating cash flow.
  • Cash conversion cycleA lender's receivables are its loan book, not invoices waiting to be paid.
  • Asset turnoverA lender earns a spread on its assets, not a turnover of them.
  • ROCEEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets and return on equity are the lender's measures.
  • ROCE, 10-year averageEBIT over capital employed reads a lender's interest income against its borrowings; return on assets is the lender's measure (HDFC Bank's 1.7% ten-year ROCE means nothing).

What this page rests on

✓4 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓30 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits (1 corporate action)○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 35 verified

Questions people ask

What is Authum Investment & Infrastructure's share price today?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure last traded at ₹551.85 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, up 0.4% on the day, down 13.6% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹400 to ₹683. The live price is in the app.

What is Authum Investment & Infrastructure's market cap?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure's market capitalisation is about ₹46,682 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 105th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd (AIIL) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd's P/E ratio?

22.20, vs peers 20.4 · 9th of 14. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 22.2 vs peers 20.4 (9th of 14); P/B 2.5 vs peers 2.4 (8th of 14).

How does Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd make money?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited is a non-banking financial company engaged in investments, equity market trading and lending. It earns from gains and returns on its equity portfolio and from interest on loans to retail and corporate borrowers, and it reports an asset reconstruction subsidiary, ISARC.

Why is there no Altman Z or debt to equity for Authum Investment & Infrastructure?

Borrowing is a bank's or lender's raw material, so those ratios mislead. Net interest margin, gross NPA, return on assets and the capital ratios are shown instead.

Who are Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd's peers?

Compared with 13 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC): Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd, Tata Capital Ltd, Muthoot Finance Ltd, SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd, HDB Financial Services Ltd and 8 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Authum Investment & Infrastructure do last quarter?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure reported income of ₹1,486 Cr, down 42.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,108 Cr, down 54.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Authum Investment & Infrastructure?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure is held by promoters 68.8%, foreign institutions 14.3%, domestic institutions 0.2%.

Does Authum Investment & Infrastructure pay a dividend?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure last paid ₹0.10 a share, ex-dividend 16 May 2025; nothing in the past 12 months counts toward a yield.

Everything on Authum Investment & Infrastructure, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables