VALARTH See Ipca Laboratories in the appOpen in app
IPCALAB · NSE · Pharmaceuticals

Ipca Laboratories Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Mid Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 39.3 (11th of 23); P/B 5.1 vs peers 4.8 (14th of 25).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Ipca Laboratories's share price today?

Ipca Laboratories last traded at ₹1,899.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.8% on the day, up 44.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,252 to ₹2,038. The live price is in the app.

₹1,899.90 −0.8% today
+44.7% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range82% of the way up
Low ₹1,252High ₹2,038

What is Ipca Laboratories's market cap?

Ipca Laboratories's market capitalisation is about ₹48,595 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 99th largest mid cap company we cover.

₹48,595 Cr Mid Cap99th largest mid cap company
Mid Cap means the companies ranked 101 to 250 by size, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: IPCALAB
ISIN
INE571A01038
Cap bucket
Mid Cap, 99th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Not traded

Is Ipca Laboratories overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 39.3 (11th of 23); P/B 5.1 vs peers 4.8 (14th of 25).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 36.04
vs peers 39.3 · 11th of 23
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 5.10
vs peers 4.8 · 14th of 25
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹48,595 Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 0.4%
vs peers 0.3% · 8th of 19
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 1.60
vs peers 3.3 · 5th of 19
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 1.05
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Ipca Laboratories a quality business?

Quality score 66.5, 4th of 24 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 66.5
vs peers 53.2 · 4th of 24
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 15.2%
vs peers 14.8% · 12th of 25
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 19.5%
vs peers 16.5% · 10th of 25
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 12.7%
vs peers 14.8% · 15th of 24
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹46.96
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Ipca Laboratories made money for shareholders?

Yes: +44.7% over one year and +9.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return +44.7%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return +9.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer No
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.8%
1M
−0.9%
3M
+5.0%
6M
+32.0%
1Y
+44.7%
3Y
+25.1%
5Y
+9.8%

Does Ipca Laboratories pay a dividend?

Yes. Ipca Laboratories's dividend yield is 0.37% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.00 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield0.37%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
7 Aug 2026 · Final₹6.00
5 Aug 2025 · Final₹2.00
27 Nov 2024 · Interim₹2.00
6 Aug 2024 · Final₹2.00
22 Nov 2023 · Interim₹2.00
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Ipca Laboratories growing?

Revenue 3 years 15.6% a year; profit 3 years 34.3% a year; revenue 5 years 11.8% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 15.6% a year
vs peers 13.6% · 10th of 24
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 34.3% a year
vs peers 20.2% · 6th of 20
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 11.8% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 8.2% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 34.3% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years -0.0% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -9.2%
vs peers 16.7% · 5th of 19
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Ipca Laboratories do last quarter?

Ipca Laboratories reported revenue of ₹2,788 Cr, up 7.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹423 Cr, up 51.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹2,788 Cr
+7.9% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹423 Cr
+51.3% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Ipca Laboratories compare with its peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals; 11th of 23 on P/E; 4th of 24 on quality score.

Ipca Laboratories against its peers

Largest 10 of 24 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Ipca Laboratories Ltd₹48,595 Cr36.05.115.2%19.5%+44.7%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd₹1.1 L Cr24.93.715.9%15.9%+12.3%
Laurus Labs Ltd₹1.1 L Cr100.510.215.1%14.9%+132.9%
Cipla Ltd₹1.1 L Cr31.22.910.6%13.9%−16.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd₹99,911 Cr30.93.310.7%12.6%−5.2%
Mankind Pharma Ltd₹97,830 Cr47.95.013.3%13.1%−3.0%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹97,411 Cr26.43.311.2%12.9%+48.9%
Lupin Ltd₹89,469 Cr15.83.523.4%27.5%−0.8%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹64,714 Cr36.02.53.9%6.3%+20.1%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd₹63,118 Cr29.34.517.3%18.8%−3.9%
Biocon Ltd₹56,942 Cr102.82.20.9%1.6%—
Peer median—39.34.814.8%16.5%+33.8%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Ipca Laboratories?

Ipca Laboratories is held by promoters 44.7%, foreign institutions 10.7%, domestic institutions 37.4%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters44.7%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions10.7%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions37.4%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds31.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others5.8%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Ipca Laboratories?

16 analysts cover Ipca Laboratories, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

16 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Ipca Laboratories do and what is it sensitive to?

IPCA Laboratories Limited manufactures and markets pharmaceuticals, with formulations sold in India and abroad and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and intermediates mainly exported. Sensitive to: currency fluctuations (USD, GBP, EUR).

Business-model card

FY2025 · 41 verified
3Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
6Reg. dependencies
5Sensitivities
4Costs
5Geographies

IPCA Laboratories Limited manufactures and markets pharmaceuticals, with formulations sold in India and abroad and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and intermediates mainly exported. Customers include wholesalers, distributors, pharmacy chains, hospitals, government institutions and other pharmaceutical companies, and the company earns through product sales.

Revenue by segment

year ended March 31, 2025 (consolidated; geographic split under Ind AS 108, as no business-segment revenue table is present)
Segment Revenue - India45.2%
Segment Revenue - Outside India54.8%

Revenue engine

3 verified
Formulations
Branded formulations sold in India through 22 marketing divisions, plus formulation exports. Interpretation: formulations are the larger line by standalone sales in the excerpt's table.
Formulation exports
Formulations shipped abroad; the excerpt states exports grew 8% to ₹1918.58 Crores.
APIs and Drug Intermediates
Active ingredients and intermediates sold mostly as exports; the excerpt states APIs and intermediate exports de-grew 5% to ₹890.38 Crores.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Wholesalers, distributors, pharmacy chains, hospitals and government institutions
Named customer groups for domestic and institutional sales; the excerpt does not split revenue by group.
End-user formulation manufacturers, including multinationals (API customers)
Main international customers for APIs, per the excerpt.
Marketing and distribution sales force
Interpretation: a large field force of 9826 people reaches customers through marketing and distribution.
1 more statement
Healthcare professionals and patients
Reached through in-person visits and need-based engagement to update HCPs on products and access.

Regulators

2 verified
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
Its guidelines govern notice and discontinuation of scheduled formulations, per the company's disclosures.
Regulators auditing manufacturing facilities (cGMP)
Audit of plants against current Good Manufacturing Practices; the excerpt does not name the authority.

Regulatory dependencies

6 verified
Government mandated price control
Interpretation: price control on products would lower realised prices and therefore revenue; the excerpt lists it as a cause of concern.
Drug Pricing Control Order, 2013
Listed as a law specifically applicable to the company; Interpretation: pricing rules under this order would move formulation revenue.
Discontinuation notice to Government six months ahead
Interpretation: exiting a scheduled formulation requires advance notice, which constrains how quickly a product can be withdrawn.
3 more statements
Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Pharmacy Act, 1948
Listed as laws applicable to the company's drug manufacturing and sale; the excerpt does not state their financial effect.
Price competitiveness and pass-through of price risk
The company names price risk and its ability to pass it on to customers as its primary business risk; Interpretation: a regulated price cut would reduce this pass-through.
Product liability claims
Products are subject to product liability litigation, a potential cost and provision item.

Sensitivities

5 verified
Currency fluctuations (USD, GBP, EUR)
Interpretation: about half of income is export income, so a weaker rupee raises rupee revenue and a stronger rupee lowers it; hedges cover up to 18 months.
Hedging limits on export currency
The company hedges up to 18 months and 40%-60% of net FX earnings; borrowings in foreign currency are left open and exposed.
Floating SOFR interest rates on foreign borrowings
Interpretation: rising SOFR increases interest cost on floating borrowings unless swapped to fixed; the company uses swaps.
2 more statements
Cost inflation and logistics
Interpretation: rising logistics and input costs raise operating cost where prices cannot be passed on.
Credit risk in developing markets
Sales to developing markets carry credit risk; the company obtains credit insurance where available.

Cost inputs

4 verified
Raw materials and API procurement
Interpretation: raw material costs are sourced through a procurement process, with some APIs made in-house.
Backward-integrated API manufacture
Company states that making several APIs for its own formulations mitigates raw material price risk.
Freight, forwarding and transportation
Logistics cost line in other expenses; the excerpt names logistics issues as a cost pressure.
1 more statement
Fuel mix shift to piped natural gas and biomass
Company plans to replace furnace oil and coal with cleaner fuels; this changes fuel cost and capex.

Geographies

5 verified
Exports to over 100 countries
Export markets served across more than 100 countries.
Exports share of standalone revenue (42.3%)
Exports stated as a share of standalone revenue.
USA business
Company web pages list a separate USA business; the excerpt names no sales figure for it.
2 more statements
Gandhidham, Gujarat plant
Manufacturing site listed among plant locations, outside Madhya Pradesh.
Diversification across countries
Company states it enters new markets to reduce dependence on any country or customer group.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (13 Aug 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 41 verified

Questions people ask

What is Ipca Laboratories's share price today?

Ipca Laboratories last traded at ₹1,899.90 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.8% on the day, up 44.7% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹1,252 to ₹2,038. The live price is in the app.

What is Ipca Laboratories's market cap?

Ipca Laboratories's market capitalisation is about ₹48,595 crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 99th largest mid cap company we cover.

Is Ipca Laboratories Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Ipca Laboratories Ltd (IPCALAB) is a mid cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Ipca Laboratories Ltd's P/E ratio?

36.04, vs peers 39.3 · 11th of 23. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Ipca Laboratories Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 36.0 vs peers 39.3 (11th of 23); P/B 5.1 vs peers 4.8 (14th of 25).

How does Ipca Laboratories Ltd make money?

IPCA Laboratories Limited manufactures and markets pharmaceuticals, with formulations sold in India and abroad and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and intermediates mainly exported. Customers include wholesalers, distributors, pharmacy chains, hospitals, government institutions and other pharmaceutical companies, and the company earns through product sales.

Who are Ipca Laboratories Ltd's peers?

Compared with 24 Pharmaceuticals: Zydus Lifesciences Ltd, Laurus Labs Ltd, Cipla Ltd, Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd, Mankind Pharma Ltd and 19 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Ipca Laboratories do last quarter?

Ipca Laboratories reported revenue of ₹2,788 Cr, up 7.9% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹423 Cr, up 51.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Ipca Laboratories?

Ipca Laboratories is held by promoters 44.7%, foreign institutions 10.7%, domestic institutions 37.4%.

Does Ipca Laboratories pay a dividend?

Yes. Ipca Laboratories's dividend yield is 0.37% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹6.00 a share, ex-dividend 7 Aug 2026.

What do analysts say about Ipca Laboratories?

16 analysts cover Ipca Laboratories, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Ipca Laboratories, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables