VALARTH See Asian Paints in the appOpen in app
ASIANPAINT · NSE · Paints

Asian Paints Ltd

What the numbers mean, from its filings and the exchange. Data as of 12 Oct 2026.
Large Cap · AMFI list Jan-Jun 2026 · Vendor sector: Basic Materials
fair low confidence No valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.0 vs peers 60.8 (5th of 11); P/B 10.0 vs peers 9.3 (6th of 11).
Statements through FY2026Prices adjusted for corporate actionsNot yet reviewed by the adversarial model

What is Asian Paints's share price today?

Asian Paints last traded at ₹2,331.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 0.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,115 to ₹2,986. The live price is in the app.

₹2,331.00 −0.3% today
−0.1% over 1 year · NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST
60 month-end closes, 31 Oct 2021 to 30 Sep 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses
52-week range25% of the way up
Low ₹2,115High ₹2,986

What is Asian Paints's market cap?

Asian Paints's market capitalisation is about ₹2.24 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 39th largest large cap company we cover.

₹2.2 L Cr Large Cap39th largest large cap company
Large Cap means the 100 largest listed companies, under SEBI's rules. Shares in issue are worked out from the market cap and the price. What market cap tells you →

Key facts

From the exchange
Symbol
NSE: ASIANPAINT
ISIN
INE021A01026
Cap bucket
Large Cap, 39th largest by market cap
Industry (NSE)
Consumer Discretionary › Consumer Durables › Paints
Listed since
1995
Futures and options
Traded

Is Asian Paints overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.0 vs peers 60.8 (5th of 11); P/B 10.0 vs peers 9.3 (6th of 11).

Valuation

Latest price and trailing 12 months
P/E 47.05
vs peers 60.8 · 5th of 11
Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for. Learn more →
P/B 9.99
vs peers 9.3 · 6th of 11
Price divided by book value per share: what you pay for each rupee of net assets on the balance sheet. Learn more →
Market cap ₹2.24 lakh Cr
Total market value of all shares, in ₹ crore. Learn more →
Dividend yield 1.3%
vs peers 0.7% · 1st of 8
Last year's dividends as a share of today's price. Learn more →
PEG (vendor) 3.86
vs peers 6.5 · 3rd of 6
P/E divided by the vendor's earnings growth figure, which it does not disclose; a P/E adjusted for how fast profits grow. Learn more →
PEG on our 3-year EPS growth 26.89
P/E divided by the 3-year EPS growth rate from the stored accounts. Learn more →
3 models could be judged
Skipped — Fair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored

Our valuation range

🔒 Pro
Value range, implied growth at today's price, and the nine models behind it: in the app.

Is Asian Paints a quality business?

Quality score 68.3, 4th of 11 in its peer set; CLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged.

Quality and risk

Data as of 12 Oct 2026
Business quality Not available
The kind of business, which sets the yardstick it is judged by. Learn more →
Quality score 68.3
vs peers 46.6 · 4th of 11
Returns, margins, leverage and consistency against its peers, out of 100. Learn more →
Risk level CLEAN
30 of 30 flags judged
From flags on debt, earnings quality, dilution and price swings. Learn more →

Profitability

ROE 21.3%
vs peers 18.7% · 5th of 11
Return on equity: profit as a share of shareholders' money. Learn more →
ROCE 26.7%
vs peers 19.2% · 2nd of 11
Return on capital employed: operating profit as a share of all the capital in the business, debt and equity. Learn more →
Profit margin 12.5%
vs peers 5.1% · 2nd of 11
Profit after everything, as a share of revenue. Learn more →
EPS ₹45.82
Trailing 12 months
Profit for each share over the last 12 months.

Scorecard

🔒 Pro
Health scores and red flags with their values and history: in the app.
Inside the app

Get a sneak peek of Valarth

Start freeStart free
A Valarth stock page: the share price with its chart and 52-week range, valuation and profitability figures, and a scorecard of health checks.
Stock pagePrice, valuation, profitability and a scorecard of health checks for every company, each figure explained.
The Valarth stock screener: a table of companies with price, market cap, P/E, P/B, PEG, EPS and ROE, and filters down the left.
ScreenerEvery listed company, filtered on 212 figures, each with a plain-language lesson beside it.
The Valarth AI Screener answering 'Which companies will benefit from India's Project 75 submarine programme?' with a basket of four naval shipbuilders and a written thesis.
AI ScreenerAsk a question in plain English, like which companies benefit from India's Project 75. It reads the intent, builds the screen and writes the thesis.
A Valarth business-model card for State Bank of India, with a plain-language summary and statements verified against the filing.
Business modelHow a company makes money and what can hurt it, each statement checked against its annual report.
Valarth's Before the Bell edition, with the day's headline, regulator notes and sector moves.
Before the BellA morning edition before the market opens: what moved, which rule changed, and what it means for your holdings.

Has Asian Paints made money for shareholders?

Not over these periods: −0.1% over one year and −5.8% a year over five years.

Shareholder returns

1-year return −0.1%
Price only
What the share price did over the last 12 months. Learn more →
5-year return −5.8% a year
Price only
Yearly average price return over five years, bonuses and splits adjusted. Learn more →
Wealth destroyer Yes
Five-year total return — price CAGR on bonus- and split-adjusted closes plus the dividend yield — below the 7% a bank fixed deposit paid. Learn more →

Returns

3Y and 5Y are yearly averages
1W
−1.1%
1M
−2.6%
3M
−11.8%
6M
−0.6%
1Y
−0.1%
3Y
−7.1%
5Y
−5.8%

Does Asian Paints pay a dividend?

Yes. Asian Paints's dividend yield is 1.27% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹23.00 a share, ex-dividend 23 Jun 2026.

Dividends

Per share, by ex-dividend date
Dividend yield1.27%
The past 12 months' dividends as a share of today's price.
23 Jun 2026 · Final₹23.00
18 Nov 2025 · Interim₹4.50
10 Jun 2025 · Final₹20.55
19 Nov 2024 · Interim₹4.25
11 Jun 2024 · Final₹28.15
Payout ratio🔒 In the app
The share of profit paid out as dividends; a very high share leaves little to reinvest.
Dividend growth, 5 years🔒 In the app
How fast the dividend per share has grown a year.
Years without a miss🔒 In the app
How many years in a row a dividend has been paid.

Is Asian Paints growing?

Revenue 3 years 1.4% a year; profit 3 years 1.8% a year; revenue 5 years 5.2% a year.

Growth

Statements through FY2026 (Mar-26)
Revenue 3 years 1.4% a year
vs peers 14.8% · 11th of 11
Compound annual growth of revenue over three years. Learn more →
Profit 3 years 1.8% a year
vs peers 12.8% · 11th of 11
Compound annual growth of net profit over three years. Learn more →
Revenue 5 years 5.2% a year
Compound annual growth of revenue over five years. Learn more →
Profit 5 years 9.5% a year
Compound annual growth of net profit over five years. Learn more →
EPS 3 years 1.8% a year
Growth in earnings per share, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
EPS 5 years 6.6% a year
Growth in earnings per share over five years, so dilution counts against the company. Learn more →
P/E vs own history -21.6%
vs peers -19.4% · 5th of 10
Today's P/E against its own 5-year median; negative is cheaper than its history. Learn more →

How did Asian Paints do last quarter?

Asian Paints reported revenue of ₹10,521 Cr, up 5.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,559 Cr, up 18.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Latest quarter

Jun 2026
Revenue, latest quarter₹10,521 Cr
+5.0% on a year earlier
What the company took in over the quarter.
Net profit, latest quarter₹1,559 Cr
+18.5% on a year earlier
What was left for shareholders after every cost and tax.

How does Asian Paints compare with its peers?

Compared with 10 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small); 5th of 11 on P/E; 4th of 11 on quality score.

Compared with 10 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small)

10 companies

Asian Paints against its peers

Largest 10 of 10 peers, by market cap
CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCE1YQuality 🔒Rank 🔒
Asian Paints Ltd₹2.2 L Cr47.010.021.3%26.7%−0.1%
Titan Company Ltd₹3.9 L Cr67.917.224.8%18.4%+24.8%
LG Electronics India Ltd₹1.2 L Cr65.312.824.7%30.6%+4.0%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd₹78,139 Cr37.118.1-1.2%8.4%−25.7%
Havells India Ltd₹65,361 Cr40.07.919.1%24.9%−29.3%
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd₹57,214 Cr39.96.323.6%23.2%+16.7%
Berger Paints India Ltd₹55,024 Cr45.27.518.2%22.6%−11.7%
Voltas Ltd₹34,204 Cr76.25.34.2%5.6%−25.0%
Blue Star Ltd₹32,364 Cr63.610.813.0%16.1%−17.7%
Metro Brands Ltd₹23,571 Cr58.012.522.1%20.0%−29.1%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd₹22,730 Cr236.27.55.9%9.9%−22.6%
Peer median—60.89.318.7%19.2%−20.1%
Market cap in rupees crore; P/E and P/B on the latest price; 1Y is the price return over a year. A dash is a figure that does not apply or is not reported.

Full peer comparison

🔒 Pro
Every peer, every figure, the ranks and the quality and forensic scores side by side: in the app.

Who owns Asian Paints?

Asian Paints is held by promoters 52.6%, foreign institutions 13.3%, domestic institutions 20.8%.

Shareholding pattern

Latest filing, percent of shares
Promoters52.6%
The founders and controlling group.
Foreign institutions13.3%
Overseas funds investing through the FPI route.
Domestic institutions20.8%
Indian insurers, banks, pension and mutual funds together.
Mutual funds10.1%
Indian mutual fund schemes; part of domestic institutions.
Retail and others10.6%
Individual investors and everyone else.
Promoter shares pledged🔒 In the app
Promoter shares given as collateral for loans; a high share is a risk to watch.
Holding trend🔒 In the app
Whether promoters, foreign funds and mutual funds have been adding or selling over recent quarters.

What do analysts say about Asian Paints?

33 analysts cover Asian Paints, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Analyst consensus

33 analysts
ConsensusBuy
The rating most covering analysts give the share.
Average target price🔒 In the app
The mean of the analysts' 12-month price targets.
Upside to target🔒 In the app
How far the target sits above or below today's price.
Share rating it a buy🔒 In the app
The share of covering analysts with a buy rating.

What does Asian Paints do and what is it sensitive to?

Asian Paints manufactures, trades and sells paints, coatings, wallcoverings, adhesives, tools, kitchens and home décor products, and provides painting, décor and design services, to homeowners, project sites, dealers, architects, contractors and corporates. Sensitive to: urban consumption and inflation.

Business-model card

FY2025 · 54 verified
5Revenue
4Channels
2Regulators
4Reg. dependencies
7Sensitivities
5Costs
6Geographies

Asian Paints manufactures, trades and sells paints, coatings, wallcoverings, adhesives, tools, kitchens and home décor products, and provides painting, décor and design services, to homeowners, project sites, dealers, architects, contractors and corporates. Its revenue is mainly product sales (paints, décor and related products), with smaller service, processing and royalty income.

Revenue engine

5 verified
Decorative and Home Décor business (87.4%)
Largest reported contribution: the excerpt gives the decorative and home décor business's revenue from sale of products and services and states its share of revenue as 87.4%.
Paints, décor and related products (sale of products)
Note 22B reports this as the main revenue line, disaggregated by nature of product, with FY2025 and FY2024 values in ₹ crores.
International business revenue from sale of products and services
Excerpt reports international business revenue of K 3,066.4 Crores; the excerpt does not state which entity books it. Interpretation: the international figure may be generated by subsidiaries rather than the parent.
2 more statements
Painting, décor and related services
Service revenue line (painting, décor and related services) reported separately from product sales, at ₹170.54 crores in FY2025 per Note 22B.
Non-automotive industrial coatings business
Industrial coatings line; the excerpt describes its demand as uneven in the year, with lower first-half demand and gradual second-half improvement, but gives no revenue figure for it.

Customers & channels

4 verified
Dealers and channel partners
Dealers are the main route to consumers and applicators; the company invests in dealer training, lead generation and store upgrades to support them.
Factories, Institutions and Corporates (FIC) and B2B projects
Large-format buyers served by a B2B team that began as an extension of retail; FIC is a sub-vertical built over the past five years.
Government ministries and agencies (B2G)
A dedicated B2G team was created in FY2025 to pursue infrastructure spend; the company says it obtained specification approvals with several ministries.
1 more statement
Homeowners, project sites, corporates, architects, contractors and e-commerce
The company lists these customer groups and channels, including wholesalers, distributors, retailers and e-commerce, as the range it serves.

Regulators

2 verified
Ministry of Industry and Commerce and Ministry of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Ministries whose raw-material import policy the company has engaged on; the excerpt describes this as advocacy and gives no outcome.
Central and State governments (harmonisation of laws)
Company engages with governments on ease-of-doing-business initiatives to harmonise State and Central laws and compliances that apply to its operations.

Regulatory dependencies

4 verified
Digital Data Protection Act, 2023
Upcoming personal-data law; the company has mapped personal data flows and built a compliance roadmap. Interpretation: a stricter regime would raise compliance and IT cost rather than directly change revenue.
Plastic waste Extended Producer Responsibility and environmental clearances
Company advocates on these issues. Interpretation: extended producer responsibility obligations would add packaging-related compliance cost; the excerpt does not quantify it.
Regulatory change and penalties
Company identifies changes in regulations as a risk: non-compliance could lead to penalties that hit operations directly and create financial stress.
1 more statement
Anti-counterfeit enforcement with state authorities
Counterfeit products are a stated risk to revenue; the company works with agencies and local authorities on inspections and legal action against manufacturers, including label printers.

Sensitivities

7 verified
Urban consumption and inflation
Direction: when urban disposable income is squeezed by tepid wages and inflation, consumption weakens; the excerpt links this to the year's slowdown.
Discretionary spend and downtrading
Direction: weaker discretionary spending shifts buyers to cheaper products, which hits premium decorative sales; value-priced lines grew while premium stayed flat.
Monsoon and rural incomes
Direction: an above-normal monsoon and higher agricultural output and prices supported rural consumption in the year.
4 more statements
Interest rates
Direction: the company says its interest-bearing borrowings are insignificant, so rate moves have minimal effect on its cash flows.
Equity prices on FVOCI investments
Direction: a 10% rise or fall in equity prices moves other comprehensive income by ₹74.33 crores in each direction, per management's sensitivity.
Competitive pricing pressure
Direction: new entrants and aggressive incumbents intensified pricing pressure and raised distribution and promotional spend, weakening value realisation and profitability.
Commodity prices and hedging
Direction: raw-material price moves pass through to margins; the company did not hold commodity derivatives in FY2025 or FY2024.

Cost inputs

5 verified
Raw materials and material cost
Material cost is the largest cost component; the standalone Note 24A gives total cost of materials consumed. Interpretation: raw materials are the main input cost line.
Packing materials
Packing materials consumed as a separate input line in the cost of materials note.
Purchases of stock-in-trade
Finished products bought for resale rather than manufactured; reported as a separate purchase line.
2 more statements
Related-party suppliers
Related parties primarily supply products to the company, and the company says they provide just-in-time supply that helps working capital.
Employee benefits expense
Salaries and wages form the largest share of employee cost in the note.

Geographies

6 verified
Asia: Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Indonesia (international business) (40.0%)
Largest international region by revenue share in the excerpt. Subsidiary note: international operations run through subsidiary companies. Interpretation: this regional revenue is subsidiary-level, not a parent-only figure.
Middle East: Oman, Bahrain, UAE and Qatar (international business) (37.0%)
Second-largest international region; the MD&A says it grew strongly on housing investment.
Africa: Egypt and Ethiopia (international business) (18.0%)
Region the MD&A says underperformed on weaker consumer sentiment under high inflation.
3 more statements
South Pacific: Fiji, Solomon Islands, Samoa and Vanuatu (international business)
Smallest international region in the excerpt; the MD&A says Vanuatu was badly affected by a December earthquake.
Exports from India
Exports are a very small share of company turnover; the rest is home-market sales.
Bangladesh political disruption
Political events in August 2024 disrupted operations and consumer demand in Bangladesh; the unit recovered quickly, per the MD&A.
Each statement is checked word for word against the FY2025 annual report; the passages are in the app.

What changed recently?

Q1 FY2027 results filed (29 Jul 2026).

Change log

6 entries · newest first
  1. Results filedQ1 FY2027 results filed.
  2. Results filedQ4 FY2026 results filed.
  3. Results filedQ3 FY2026 results filed.
  4. Results filedQ2 FY2026 results filed.
  5. Results filedQ1 FY2026 results filed.
  6. Results filedQ4 FY2025 results filed.
Get alerts →Sign in to be told when any of these change.

What this page does not tell you

What could not be judged, and why. Never empty.
  • Models not runFair value, EPV, Graham number, Graham value, Lynch, Owner earnings: no valuation stored.
  • FlagsCLEAN on 30 of 30 flags judged; no red flag.
  • Data gapsBusiness quality: not available yet.

What this page rests on

✓10 years of annual statements, through FY2026 (Mar-26)✓10 quarters of results✓285 months of month-end prices, adjusted for bonuses and splits○no valuation of ours yet✓business-model card FY2025 · 54 verified

Questions people ask

What is Asian Paints's share price today?

Asian Paints last traded at ₹2,331.00 on the NSE, as of 12 Oct 2026, 11:00 pm IST, down 0.3% on the day, down 0.1% over a year. Its 52-week range is ₹2,115 to ₹2,986. The live price is in the app.

What is Asian Paints's market cap?

Asian Paints's market capitalisation is about ₹2.24 lakh crore: what it would cost to buy every share at today's price. That makes it the 39th largest large cap company we cover.

Is Asian Paints Ltd a large cap, mid cap or small cap?

Asian Paints Ltd (ASIANPAINT) is a large cap company in AMFI's classification for Jan-Jun 2026. SEBI's buckets go by rank on six-month average market capitalisation: the top 100 are large caps, 101 to 250 mid caps, the rest small caps.

What is Asian Paints Ltd's P/E ratio?

47.05, vs peers 60.8 · 5th of 11. Price divided by last year's earnings per share: how many years of today's profit you pay for.

Is Asian Paints Ltd overvalued?

Fair, with low confidence: no valuation within 120 days; P/E 47.0 vs peers 60.8 (5th of 11); P/B 10.0 vs peers 9.3 (6th of 11).

How does Asian Paints Ltd make money?

Asian Paints manufactures, trades and sells paints, coatings, wallcoverings, adhesives, tools, kitchens and home décor products, and provides painting, décor and design services, to homeowners, project sites, dealers, architects, contractors and corporates. Its revenue is mainly product sales (paints, décor and related products), with smaller service, processing and royalty income.

Who are Asian Paints Ltd's peers?

Compared with 10 Consumer Durables (the industry, as the basic industry was too small): Titan Company Ltd, LG Electronics India Ltd, Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd, Havells India Ltd, Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd and 5 more. The app shows how they compare on every figure.

Is this investment advice?

No. Valarth is a research and learning tool and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. The figures come from the company's filings and the exchanges; what to do with them is your call.

How did Asian Paints do last quarter?

Asian Paints reported revenue of ₹10,521 Cr, up 5.0% on a year earlier and a net profit of ₹1,559 Cr, up 18.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter.

Who owns Asian Paints?

Asian Paints is held by promoters 52.6%, foreign institutions 13.3%, domestic institutions 20.8%.

Does Asian Paints pay a dividend?

Yes. Asian Paints's dividend yield is 1.27% at the latest price; the last payout was ₹23.00 a share, ex-dividend 23 Jun 2026.

What do analysts say about Asian Paints?

33 analysts cover Asian Paints, and the consensus is buy. A consensus is a count of opinions, not a forecast; read it beside the numbers.

Everything on Asian Paints, and 6,621 other companies, with 212 filters and the full peer tables